Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:43:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432233 times)
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 26, 2013, 11:45:58 PM
 #3201



One of mine arrived and right out of the box it does 49GH instead of 60GH. Anything I can do to fix that? I have emailed tech support and they said upgrade firmware but that didn't help.

I have another that will not work for long at room temperature (Max 10 minutes). I have to keep it in an area that is about 12C or it will fail to a solid yellow light instead of the blinking yellow light. Fan seems to be working correctly.

Any suggestions to fix these issues would be greatly appreciated. These were problems right out of the box.



Logs please.

Quote


Code:

heres the log:

[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1382595110,Code=70,Msg=CGMiner stats,Description=cgminer 3.4.3|STATS=0,ID=AVA0,Elapsed=320,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,baud=115200,miner_count=24,asic_count=10,timeout=33,frequency=375,fan1=2400,fan2=0,fan3=0,temp1=26,temp2=48,temp3=44,temp_max=48,Device Hardware%=0.6049,no_matching_work=12,match_work_count1=293,match_work_count2=295,match_work_count3=273,match_work_count4=281,match_work_count5=277,match_work_count6=259,match_work_count7=255,match_work_count8=288,match_work_count9=0,match_work_count10=282,match_work_count11=288,match_work_count12=273,match_work_count13=286,match_work_count14=275,match_work_count15=0,match_work_count16=0,match_work_count17=0,match_work_count18=0,match_work_count19=0,match_work_count20=0,match_work_count21=0,match_work_count22=0,match_work_count23=0,match_work_count24=0,Controller Version=0,USB Pipe=0,USB Delay=r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000,USB tmo=37605 0|STATS=1,ID=POOL0,Elapsed=320,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=0,Pool Attempts=0,Pool Wait=0.000000,Pool Max=0.000000,Pool Min=99999999.000000,Pool Av=0.000000,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=43.00000000,Min Diff=43.00000000,Max Diff=43.00000000,Min Diff Count=6834,Max Diff Count=6834,Times Sent=108,Bytes Sent=12547,Times Recv=142,Bytes Recv=38429,Net Bytes Sent=12547,Net Bytes Recv=38429|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1382595110
   [Code] => 70
   [Msg] => CGMiner stats
   [Description] => cgminer 3.4.3
)
[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 320
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 33
   [frequency] => 375
   [fan1] => 2400
   [fan2] => 0
   [fan3] => 0
   [temp1] => 26
   [temp2] => 48
   [temp3] => 44
   [temp_max] => 48
   [Device Hardware%] => 0.6049
   [no_matching_work] => 12
   [match_work_count1] => 293
   [match_work_count2] => 295
   [match_work_count3] => 273
   [match_work_count4] => 281
   [match_work_count5] => 277
   [match_work_count6] => 259
   [match_work_count7] => 255
   [match_work_count8] => 288
   [match_work_count9] => 0
   [match_work_count10] => 282
   [match_work_count11] => 288
   [match_work_count12] => 273
   [match_work_count13] => 286
   [match_work_count14] => 275
   [match_work_count15] => 0
   [match_work_count16] => 0
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0
   [Controller Version] => 0
   [USB Pipe] => 0
   [USB Delay] => r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000
   [USB tmo] => 37605 0
)
[STATS1] =>
(
   [STATS] => 1
   [ID] => POOL0
   [Elapsed] => 320
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [Pool Calls] => 0
   [Pool Attempts] => 0
   [Pool Wait] => 0.000000
   [Pool Max] => 0.000000
   [Pool Min] => 99999999.000000
   [Pool Av] => 0.000000
   [Work Had Roll Time] => false
   [Work Can Roll] => false
   [Work Had Expire] => false
   [Work Roll Time] => 0
   [Work Diff] => 43.00000000
   [Min Diff] => 43.00000000
   [Max Diff] => 43.00000000
   [Min Diff Count] => 6834
   [Max Diff Count] => 6834
   [Times Sent] => 108
   [Bytes Sent] => 12547
   [Times Recv] => 142
   [Bytes Recv] => 38429
   [Net Bytes Sent] => 12547
   [Net Bytes Recv] => 38429
)
[/code]

I would try downgrading the firmware on your mini to either the previous Avalon version or the latest CK version. I have seen a few posts here were people haven't been too pleased with the latest Avalon firmware release they have have downgraded the firmware.

I am using latest from CK but no change.
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023429
Reply with quote  #2

1511023429
Report to moderator
1511023429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023429
Reply with quote  #2

1511023429
Report to moderator
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 03:08:01 AM
 #3202

I have an Avalon mini which I only recently obtained. What settings should I be plugging into CGMiner? What is the max hashing rate? Overclock? Any help would be really appreciated as I can find little data on the mini anywhere. Thank you!

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 07:15:10 AM
 #3203

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 07:19:43 AM
 #3204

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.

pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 07:34:42 AM
 #3205

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.


Hi thanks for the reply
There is so much info on this thread  Cheesy
i have just added this to one of my miners

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot
in Scheduled Tasks

so lets see if that helps

also  have upgraded the firmware to 20130923 (yes i did do a backup firstWink

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 07:58:33 AM
 #3206

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.


Hi thanks for the reply
There is so much info on this thread  Cheesy
i have just added this to one of my miners

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot
in Scheduled Tasks

so lets see if that helps

also  have upgraded the firmware to 20130923 (yes i did do a backup firstWink

What does that task do exactly?
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 08:12:27 AM
 #3207

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.


Hi thanks for the reply
There is so much info on this thread  Cheesy
i have just added this to one of my miners

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot
in Scheduled Tasks

so lets see if that helps

also  have upgraded the firmware to 20130923 (yes i did do a backup firstWink

What does that task do exactly?

i found it here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303376.msg3362789#msg3362789

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 10:38:32 AM
 #3208

Hi i have 4 Avalon Mini's
and they are all having the same problem

The is this when i start up the unit

Load Average   0.12, 0.14, 0.14

but after the miner has been on for 5 - 6 hours the load average goes high
to

 Load Average   24.10, 23.4, 22.10

then the miner has gin rate will drop to 3.05 GH/s
i then have to power off the miner witch is a pain if i am at work
any advice ?

thanks in advance
Paul


Paul,

A number of mine do that from time to time too. I found it stopped when I put them in a cooler environment. A few degrees was all it took for all but one of mine.

What I'm now dealing with is the mini will start doing duplicates instead of new work for some reason. My hashrate is the same at the pool but its sending thousands of duplicates.


Hi thanks for the reply
There is so much info on this thread  Cheesy
i have just added this to one of my miners

*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot
in Scheduled Tasks

so lets see if that helps

also  have upgraded the firmware to 20130923 (yes i did do a backup firstWink

What does that task do exactly?

i found it here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=303376.msg3362789#msg3362789


ok slight change to this
if you set it to list
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => ....\.." && /sbin/reboot
once the miner gets below 10000 Ghz the server will reboot

i am testing this on 2 miners that have had this problem

i will let you know how i get on.


░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 12:24:23 PM
 #3209

Hi all

It's been a while since I've been able to do anything with the avalon code thanks to having set up my house for sale recently and then before that, physically breaking the wrt703n in my avalon so I couldn't test any changes. Anyway courtesy of the donated router and that I now have brought my mining rigs back home, I'm able to provide the first updated firmware in a while. Now I'm out of touch so it's the simplest of updates, just bringing cgminer up to the latest version, 3.6.6, which has had numerous fixes and improvements along the way. So far it's been working fine, EXCEPT that presumably due to API updates, the SUMMARY box does not show up any values in the avalon status. Obviously this isn't ideal, but I figured people would be itching to update their firmware to something newer.

Grab it here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131027/
ALL THE USUAL WARNINGS APPLY!

EDIT: NOTE you may have to configure your avalon from scratch(using an ethernet cable and connecting to 192.168.1.100) to use this!


Looks like people are having trouble with this one, withdrawn Sad

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 12:41:08 PM
 #3210

updated the firmware, with keep settings now the avalon is not responsive Sad

so be carefull
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 12:43:40 PM
 #3211

I had to go back and change all settings like an initial set up (using 192.168.1.100 etc), but I thought that was just me. So presumably you'll have to do the same!

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 12:50:41 PM
 #3212

that was the 1st i tried, but 192.168.1.100 also not responding (of cause i changed my subnet).

Than i tried to get a ip via dhcp, also didnt work out... somebody remember how to boot in failsave ?
bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:19:17 PM
 #3213

updated the firmware, with keep settings now the avalon is not responsive Sad

so be carefull

Same issue at the moment, cannot connect via 192...
Any suggestions?

LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 01:28:06 PM
 #3214

updated the firmware, with keep settings now the avalon is not responsive Sad

so be carefull

Same issue at the moment, cannot connect via 192...
Any suggestions?
Did you use that latest firmware I posted?

Resetting involves powering it off and on and waiting till the blue light (at the back inside next to the network connector) starts flashing, then pushing in the tiny reset button next to the connector which will make it flash much faster. After that it's ready to connect to at 192.168.1.1. Set your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and plug the ethernet cable into it.

Then do the following:
ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

After it reboots it should be back in failsafe settings and you can log in via ethernet again on 192.168.0.100 and flash it with a good firmware.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:31:36 PM
 #3215

updated the firmware, with keep settings now the avalon is not responsive Sad

so be carefull

Same issue at the moment, cannot connect via 192...
Any suggestions?
Did you use that latest firmware I posted?

Resetting involves powering it off and on and waiting till the blue light (at the back inside next to the network connector) starts flashing, then pushing in the tiny reset button next to the connector which will make it flash much faster. After that it's ready to connect to at 192.168.1.1. Set your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and plug the ethernet cable into it.

Then do the following:
ssh 192.168.1.1 -l root
mount_root
mtd -r erase rootfs_data

After it reboots it should be back in failsafe settings and you can log in via ethernet again on 192.168.0.100 and flash it with a good firmware.


failsafe worked, i stick with the old one enogh action for today Smiley
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2013, 01:33:19 PM
 #3216

failsafe worked, i stick with the old one enough action for today Smiley
Sorry, no idea why it didn't work on yours.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:42:58 PM
 #3217

failsafe worked, i stick with the old one enough action for today Smiley
Sorry, no idea why it didn't work on yours.

no problem, im used to failsafe mode.
bitcad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 01:54:38 PM
 #3218

Just to clarify, In Network settings for ethernet I will be manually setting IPv4 to 192.168.1.2 and then using the terminal to ssh 192.168.1.1.
(Just tried this and ssh connection timed out)

EDIT: And yes, was using your most recent FW, booted first time (with non-saved settings), then could not connect once reset. Was I missing something?

LocalBitcoins: https://localbitcoins.com/p/bitcad/
Reddit: http://www.reddit.com/user/bitcad123
Did I do something useful? Tips: 1JnHjVXc6fEZGwmL192KNoFsZJrxYPRube
PsychoticBoy
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


Parental Advisory Explicit Content


View Profile
October 27, 2013, 02:46:14 PM
 #3219

Just to clarify, In Network settings for ethernet I will be manually setting IPv4 to 192.168.1.2 and then using the terminal to ssh 192.168.1.1.
(Just tried this and ssh connection timed out)

EDIT: And yes, was using your most recent FW, booted first time (with non-saved settings), then could not connect once reset. Was I missing something?

If you have set the IPv4 address of your avalon to 192.168.1.2 you also have to ssh to the same address or use your webbrowser (the address of the avalon thus 192.168.1.2).

Cheers
GrapeApe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 27, 2013, 05:19:03 PM
 #3220

I'm sorry to post this a second time but what settings do I change to be able to remotely view the Avalons cgminer stats?

Edit: Never mind I see the answer several pages back.
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!