Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:30:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432306 times)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:33:17 PM
 #3601

Anyone know how to reset Avalon Mini 60Gh when there is no access to the web interface.

I have set it up with a ethernet cross over but still nothing on 192.168.0.100 or 192.168.0.101

Already Done this

Quote
You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

And no joy.

There may be a pin hole near the LAN socket.  When you are powering up the device, you can depress the switch inside this pin hole.  For more instructions about timing and the resulting IP address, Google for OpenWRT fail safe.



Many thanks, is there any info on how to set a static ip as the ip on our router is 192.168.1.1 so need to set static so I can connect it to that network


I view the fail-safe as an emergency backup that may require other non-standard accommodation.  All the instructions are written from the viewpoint that you have a "laptop."  Do the next question is, do you have a virtual machine running linux or an actual laptop?  You will need to connect directly between the laptop and the tp-link.

I try to be respectful and informed.
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055004
Reply with quote  #2

1511055004
Report to moderator
1511055004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055004
Reply with quote  #2

1511055004
Report to moderator
willids
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:53:11 PM
 #3602

Anyone know how to reset Avalon Mini 60Gh when there is no access to the web interface.

I have set it up with a ethernet cross over but still nothing on 192.168.0.100 or 192.168.0.101

Already Done this

Quote
You need to set your computer IP address to 192.168.0.1, subnet 255.255.255.0 and leave everything else blank. Then apply the settings, and make sure your computer and the Avalon are plugged into the same network and then open up IE or Chrome and go to 192.168.0.100 or http://192.168.0.100/ and you should be able to log into your Avalon.

And no joy.

There may be a pin hole near the LAN socket.  When you are powering up the device, you can depress the switch inside this pin hole.  For more instructions about timing and the resulting IP address, Google for OpenWRT fail safe.



Many thanks, is there any info on how to set a static ip as the ip on our router is 192.168.1.1 so need to set static so I can connect it to that network



Royal Engineers Association (Hull) - All Donations Accepted
Help your VETERANS as they have helped us - 1Muz52UE54VqrKXRANQUSh8iBA6hWbEzVs - http://www.HullREA.co.uk
Skype - willidsbiz
r7970
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 06:56:57 PM
 #3603

Thanks guys I got it hashing connected directly to cgminer on a linux laptop. I didn't remove the jumper from the FPGA. Its nice to know these things are easy to run without TP-LINK TL-WR703N.

With the jumper installed you are supplying power to both ends of the usb cable afaik and according to the schematic.
Not healthy for the controller or the laptop. You might want to check for hot spots on the controller.

Is it running ok on 3.8.5?
I haven't tried that version yet and my batch 3 choked on 3.8.4.
I'm running 3.8.3 right now which has given me the best results so far.


Thanks. I removed the jumper and the usb port is now running 10 degrees cooler. 3.8.5 is running fine.
willids
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 07:02:00 PM
 #3604

Got it sorted but the unit starts at approx 8Gh (instead of 60) then it drops to 0 and restarts

API Log

[Firmware Version] => 20130821
cgminer-70bc62c
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

Here is log when running

Code:
[Firmware Version] => 20130821
cgminer-70bc62c
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1386963617,Code=70,Msg=CGMiner stats,Description=cgminer 3.4.0|STATS=0,ID=AVA0,Elapsed=125,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,baud=115200,miner_count=24,asic_count=10,timeout=36,frequency=350,fan1=4200,fan2=0,fan3=0,temp1=20,temp2=85,temp3=20,temp_max=85,Device Hardware%=2.9412,no_matching_work=0,match_work_count1=2,match_work_count2=3,match_work_count3=2,match_work_count4=0,match_work_count5=3,match_work_count6=2,match_work_count7=3,match_work_count8=1,match_work_count9=2,match_work_count10=3,match_work_count11=3,match_work_count12=1,match_work_count13=2,match_work_count14=2,match_work_count15=3,match_work_count16=1,match_work_count17=0,match_work_count18=0,match_work_count19=0,match_work_count20=0,match_work_count21=0,match_work_count22=0,match_work_count23=0,match_work_count24=0,USB Pipe=0,USB Delay=r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000,USB tmo=12122 0|STATS=1,ID=POOL0,Elapsed=125,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=0,Pool Attempts=0,Pool Wait=0.000000,Pool Max=0.000000,Pool Min=99999999.000000,Pool Av=0.000000,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=3.00000000,Min Diff=3.00000000,Max Diff=3.00000000,Min Diff Count=2483,Max Diff Count=2483,Times Sent=11,Bytes Sent=1302,Times Recv=17,Bytes Recv=46765,Net Bytes Sent=2095,Net Bytes Recv=46765|'
[STATUS] =>
(
   [STATUS] => S
   [When] => 1386963617
   [Code] => 70
   [Msg] => CGMiner stats
   [Description] => cgminer 3.4.0
)
[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 125
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 36
   [frequency] => 350
   [fan1] => 4200
   [fan2] => 0
   [fan3] => 0
   [temp1] => 20
   [temp2] => 85
   [temp3] => 20
   [temp_max] => 85
   [Device Hardware%] => 2.9412
   [no_matching_work] => 0
   [match_work_count1] => 2
   [match_work_count2] => 3
   [match_work_count3] => 2
   [match_work_count4] => 0
   [match_work_count5] => 3
   [match_work_count6] => 2
   [match_work_count7] => 3
   [match_work_count8] => 1
   [match_work_count9] => 2
   [match_work_count10] => 3
   [match_work_count11] => 3
   [match_work_count12] => 1
   [match_work_count13] => 2
   [match_work_count14] => 2
   [match_work_count15] => 3
   [match_work_count16] => 1
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0
   [USB Pipe] => 0
   [USB Delay] => r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000
   [USB tmo] => 12122 0
)
[STATS1] =>
(
   [STATS] => 1
   [ID] => POOL0
   [Elapsed] => 125
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [Pool Calls] => 0
   [Pool Attempts] => 0
   [Pool Wait] => 0.000000
   [Pool Max] => 0.000000
   [Pool Min] => 99999999.000000
   [Pool Av] => 0.000000
   [Work Had Roll Time] => false
   [Work Can Roll] => false
   [Work Had Expire] => false
   [Work Roll Time] => 0
   [Work Diff] => 3.00000000
   [Min Diff] => 3.00000000
   [Max Diff] => 3.00000000
   [Min Diff Count] => 2483
   [Max Diff Count] => 2483
   [Times Sent] => 11
   [Bytes Sent] => 1302
   [Times Recv] => 17
   [Bytes Recv] => 46765
   [Net Bytes Sent] => 2095
   [Net Bytes Recv] => 46765
)
[/code]

Anyone know where I can get the latest firmware update please, been told I am running on wrong one 20130821.

Thanks

Royal Engineers Association (Hull) - All Donations Accepted
Help your VETERANS as they have helped us - 1Muz52UE54VqrKXRANQUSh8iBA6hWbEzVs - http://www.HullREA.co.uk
Skype - willidsbiz
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 10:39:42 AM
 #3605

Got it sorted but the unit starts at approx 8Gh (instead of 60) then it drops to 0 and restarts

API Log

[Firmware Version] => 20130821
cgminer-70bc62c
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


Anyone know where I can get the latest firmware update please, been told I am running on wrong one 20130821.

Thanks

Here http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/ but I don't think that is your problem.

   [fan1] => 4200
   [temp2] => 85

  Shocked

Looks like it's shutting down on high temp, is the fan actually running and is the air flow path through the unit clear?
willids
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 03:54:20 PM
 #3606

Got it sorted but the unit starts at approx 8Gh (instead of 60) then it drops to 0 and restarts

API Log

[Firmware Version] => 20130821
cgminer-70bc62c
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


Anyone know where I can get the latest firmware update please, been told I am running on wrong one 20130821.

Thanks

Here http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/ but I don't think that is your problem.

   [fan1] => 4200
   [temp2] => 85

  Shocked

Looks like it's shutting down on high temp, is the fan actually running and is the air flow path through the unit clear?


Changed Fan temp to 70 & cut off 90 and it is now working like a dream.

Thanks everyone who helped.

Royal Engineers Association (Hull) - All Donations Accepted
Help your VETERANS as they have helped us - 1Muz52UE54VqrKXRANQUSh8iBA6hWbEzVs - http://www.HullREA.co.uk
Skype - willidsbiz
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 05:34:21 PM
 #3607

Anyone know how I would go about getting Avlaon running though Windows 8 and running independently though BFG or CGminer I have a batch 2 model.
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 982



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 08:37:30 PM
 #3608

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:48:33 PM
 #3609

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?

I try to be respectful and informed.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 08:54:40 PM
 #3610

Anyone know how I would go about getting Avlaon running though Windows 8 and running independently though BFG or CGminer I have a batch 2 model.
Plug a printer type USB cable into the avalon board directly and into your PC. On windows it should come up as an ftdi device. Use zadig to switch it to WinUSB and cgminer should just autodetect and run on it. You may need to unplug and plug the USB cable or reboot for it to be recognised but I didn't need to. Worked fine on win7 for me, I'm assuming 8 will be the same.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 982



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 08:57:08 PM
 #3611

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?


What you mean?

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:58:09 PM
 #3612

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?


What you mean?

Turn it off.  Let 30 seconds pass.  Turn it on.

I try to be respectful and informed.
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 982



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 09:13:15 PM
 #3613

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?


What you mean?

Turn it off.  Let 30 seconds pass.  Turn it on.


Yes, i restored default now it wont connect with my lan (no ip to connect from)

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 09:44:42 PM
 #3614

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?


What you mean?

Turn it off.  Let 30 seconds pass.  Turn it on.


Yes, i restored default now it wont connect with my lan (no ip to connect from)

If your Avalon has been reset to default the IP will now be 192.168.0.100 on your Avalon. You need to change the IP on your computer to 192.168.0.10 to be able to connect to 192.168.0.100 using a web browser.
ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 982



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 10:37:26 PM
 #3615

Howcto hard reset? My memory is full so i cant change or delete anything.

Can you power cycle?


What you mean?

Turn it off.  Let 30 seconds pass.  Turn it on.


Yes, i restored default now it wont connect with my lan (no ip to connect from)

If your Avalon has been reset to default the IP will now be 192.168.0.100 on your Avalon. You need to change the IP on your computer to 192.168.0.10 to be able to connect to 192.168.0.100 using a web browser.

this does not work. I changes IPV4 settings on pc to 192.168.0.1 rest blank

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:06:34 PM
 #3616

this does not work. I changes IPV4 settings on pc to 192.168.0.1 rest blank

if you are on a network with a router this might just conflict with the existing router

or are you using a point to point link with just your laptop hooked up to the avalon?

ShopemNL
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 982



View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 11:11:32 PM
 #3617

this does not work. I changes IPV4 settings on pc to 192.168.0.1 rest blank

if you are on a network with a router this might just conflict with the existing router

or are you using a point to point link with just your laptop hooked up to the avalon?



No didnt had that cable (you cant do it with normal ethernet cable). It worked now! Thanks =] Now i have 62% space left instead of 3%

Edit : How the hell can you see cgminer when screen option does not work in putty.

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:24:05 AM
 #3618

this does not work. I changes IPV4 settings on pc to 192.168.0.1 rest blank

if you are on a network with a router this might just conflict with the existing router

or are you using a point to point link with just your laptop hooked up to the avalon?



No didnt had that cable (you cant do it with normal ethernet cable). It worked now! Thanks =] Now i have 62% space left instead of 3%

Edit : How the hell can you see cgminer when screen option does not work in putty.

You can use a regular LAN cable between the laptop and the TP-Link 703n.  It autosenses.  I have done this.

I try to be respectful and informed.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:45:43 AM
 #3619

this does not work. I changes IPV4 settings on pc to 192.168.0.1 rest blank

if you are on a network with a router this might just conflict with the existing router

or are you using a point to point link with just your laptop hooked up to the avalon?



No didnt had that cable (you cant do it with normal ethernet cable). It worked now! Thanks =] Now i have 62% space left instead of 3%

Edit : How the hell can you see cgminer when screen option does not work in putty.

You can use a regular LAN cable between the laptop and the TP-Link 703n.  It autosenses.  I have done this.


As have I. Works perfect with regular Ethernet cable.
Tasweb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 10:26:34 AM
 #3620

There are a few sales for 200GH/s Avalon devices on eBay but as far as I can see Avalon never sold a 200 GH/s device. The pics associated with the sales appear to be Gen 1,  3 or 4 mod devices.

Anyone able to enlighten me?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hot-Sale-Latest-Avalon-ASIC-bitcoin-BTC-miner-200-GH-IN-HAND-SHIPS-By-DHL-/151190229552?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2333a3d230

http://www.ebay.com/itm/IN-HAND-Super-Latest-Avalon-ASIC-bitcoin-miner-200-GH-SHIPS-By-DHL-/201004790833?pt=CPUs&hash=item2eccd1b431

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SHIPS-By-DHL-Super-Latest-Avalon-ASIC-bitcoin-miner-200-GH-IN-HAND-/201004798009?pt=CPUs&hash=item2eccd1d039

etc, etc, etc...

Pages: « 1 ... 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 [181] 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!