Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:39:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432227 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2013, 05:17:30 AM
 #3281

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!
There's some kind of fpga bug that makes it not work with the lower miner count, so leave it at 24.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
1511023156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023156
Reply with quote  #2

1511023156
Report to moderator
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 06:42:37 AM
 #3282

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!
There's some kind of fpga bug that makes it not work with the lower miner count, so leave it at 24.

ok gotcha, thanks for the info!

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 08:08:41 AM
 #3283

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
whats the room temp and fan speed/temp readings on your unit?

whats the difference between 400Mhz and 401Mhz, if any?

is there an upper limit for the avalon mini to overclock? is 400/401Mhz max?

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 01, 2013, 03:15:39 PM
 #3284

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!

I was told to leave it at 24 but when I set it to 16 I found that my unit produced less overall hardware errors. Also I have my clocked to 400 mhz with a temperature intake at around 18c but when I do not cool the room the unit can get super hot and even puts off a nice smell so I am not so sure you want to run them OC without cooling or at least I wouldn't do it...

On the other hand anything over 400mhz produced way more hardware errors than I was tolerate of.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
klintay
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1501

I thought we all equal -_-


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2013, 05:43:17 PM
 #3285

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!

I was told to leave it at 24 but when I set it to 16 I found that my unit produced less overall hardware errors. Also I have my clocked to 400 mhz with a temperature intake at around 18c but when I do not cool the room the unit can get super hot and even puts off a nice smell so I am not so sure you want to run them OC without cooling or at least I wouldn't do it...

On the other hand anything over 400mhz produced way more hardware errors than I was tolerate of.

still pretty bada$$....if you managed to cool more would it be capable of reaching 84gh?

EYE




██████████

████
████
█████████
███████
███████
█████
█████████
█████████
BOOT
   Online Mining Hardware Store   
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Industrial-Grade USB HubsBTC/LTC MinersPower SuppliesAdapter Cables

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Contact Us Now
Pyr3x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136



View Profile
November 01, 2013, 08:07:42 PM
 #3286

avalon mini overcloked  400mhz on btcguild 67.15 GH/s  HW 1.5%

just overcloked 2 unit at 401mhz

now it s better to buy 2 avalon mini instead a 4 modules

avalon mini is more stable
i just flashed my mini to CK 0821 firmware - overclocking the chips at 400 Mhz, question: for the miner count(default 24) in the cgminer configuration tab do i need to change the miner count to 16? cause i remember each module has 8 miner count and minis have only 2 module. would an erroneous miner count cause any problems?

any insight as to how i should proceed is greatly appreciated!

I was told to leave it at 24 but when I set it to 16 I found that my unit produced less overall hardware errors. Also I have my clocked to 400 mhz with a temperature intake at around 18c but when I do not cool the room the unit can get super hot and even puts off a nice smell so I am not so sure you want to run them OC without cooling or at least I wouldn't do it...

On the other hand anything over 400mhz produced way more hardware errors than I was tolerate of.

still pretty bada$$....if you managed to cool more would it be capable of reaching 84gh?

I am not sure I'd want to, the hardware errors get significantly higher. =(

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 10:17:30 PM
 #3287

Can someone please help me I am going crazy over here!!
I connected my avalon to my laptop via the Ethernet cable, I changed the IP to 192.168.0.101
I was able to get into Luci last night and I guess I changed some setting and I cannot for the life of me get back in there using http://192.168.0.100

I tried to reset the avalon and load it into failsafe mode using 192.168.1.1 and still nothing

Please please help even if we do team-viewer, I am in the most bitter mood because of this

PS. Forgot to mention now when I go to http://192.168.0.100 it hangs and doesn't load and eventually connection times out

Can you ping 192.168.0.100?

Perhaps you have both wifi and ethernet setup and this can cause various routing issues, especially if they are on the same subnet
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 10:37:21 PM
 #3288

for 4 modules 600$ and for 4 mini their write 60$

In the US I received a 3 module Avalon with a declared value of $299.  Then later I received one declared at $2500.

I did not have to pay a fee for either.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
waterboi92
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 08:16:04 AM
 #3289

for 4 modules 600$ and for 4 mini their write 60$

In the US I received a 3 module Avalon with a declared value of $299.  Then later I received one declared at $2500.

I did not have to pay a fee for either.

i got 5x minis from tradehill and they were shipped me declared as 500 USD per unit, 2500 USD total. im in taiwan so i had to pay 5% tax of the 2500 USD amount.
there was a 4 day delay since the customs went online and found that avalon units were sold for much much more previously and thus suspected my 2500 USD declaration was too low. i had to explain that i purchased on an auction website and that the devices decline in price as time goes on.

if i've helped you, donations welcome: 1BwGnrqSjbfJ39mTNrvb257eUSuUP7Pfxh
avalonmoney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:12:12 AM
 #3290

can anyone please help
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:26:25 AM
 #3291

can anyone please help

I have no idea how much background knowledge you have about networking, but let's start with the basics, if you plug in the ethernet
cable into the avalon, do you see a link status light going up in your laptop? Do you even have a working physical connection?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 11:06:29 AM
 #3292

I have no idea how much background knowledge you have about networking, but let's start with the basics, if you plug in the ethernet
cable into the avalon, do you see a link status light going up in your laptop? Do you even have a working physical connection?

When I plug in the ethernet cable into the Avalon then into my laptop a new connection appears in Networks and Sharing Center and that is the one I edit the IP for correct to 192.168.0.101?

I never used Windows (I guess that is what you are using?) but yes, it seems like you get a link-up.

If you set the IP to 192.168.0.101, what did you set the netmask and gateway too? Try 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.0.100

If you have wifi, make sure it's not having the same 192.168.0.1/24 subnet

After you save your settings, can you disable-enable the networking so it actually reloads the values?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 02, 2013, 10:28:44 PM
 #3293

I am up and running, thanks Silver!

So what did you do to fix the problem?
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 07:17:40 AM
 #3294

Just wondering what every one is considering acceptable errors? I am seeing some high hw errors around and over 10% running
firmware 20130923
@380mhz
temps 16 47 44
hashing between 58-62gh/s

When I bump up to 400mhz it gets worse even though temps stay below 50c.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 08:37:21 AM
 #3295

Just wondering what every one is considering acceptable errors? I am seeing some high hw errors around and over 10% running
firmware 20130923
@380mhz
temps 16 47 44
hashing between 58-62gh/s

If you put it on --avalon-auto it should find the sweet spot of best speed with < 2% HW errors
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 08:47:23 AM
 #3296

Just wondering what every one is considering acceptable errors? I am seeing some high hw errors around and over 10% running
firmware 20130923
@380mhz
temps 16 47 44
hashing between 58-62gh/s

If you put it on --avalon-auto it should find the sweet spot of best speed with < 2% HW errors

Thanks I just did that rite before you answered and it seems to have picked up a little speed and stabilized some. Ill run it all night like this and see what happens. I think I may be pulling to much power off this breaker and that may be causing errors. I keep seeing the lights dim  Shocked Im going to move to another room.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:10:16 PM
 #3297

Thanks I just did that rite before you answered and it seems to have picked up a little speed and stabilized some. Ill run it all night like this and see what happens. I think I may be pulling to much power off this breaker and that may be causing errors. I keep seeing the lights dim  Shocked Im going to move to another room.

while it's not very safe, it should not matter too much as most switched power supplies will adjust for a big swing in input voltage
Despi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 08:36:15 PM
 #3298

What happen to my Avalon?
3 of my Avalon Asic miner are not running anymore.
I have removed one Module and now they are running again.

It smells burned!

http://i.imgur.com/JiGAuhl.jpg
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:26:45 AM
 #3299

Thanks I just did that rite before you answered and it seems to have picked up a little speed and stabilized some. Ill run it all night like this and see what happens. I think I may be pulling to much power off this breaker and that may be causing errors. I keep seeing the lights dim  Shocked Im going to move to another room.

while it's not very safe, it should not matter too much as most switched power supplies will adjust for a big swing in input voltage
After moving to another breaker and running for a few hours today Im still seeing crazy HW errors. I opened up the case and checked all my connections everything is nice and snug.

Avalon mini batch 2

Firmware 20130821
--avalon-auto
1h 20m 6s
60-53GH/s
2617 accepted    85 rejects  HW 850
Frequency 375 Fan1 4080     temps 27 49 47

32% HW errors is crazy high. Any suggestions?
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 05:12:21 AM
 #3300

I feel like I'm getting closer and closer to finally getting my mini running, but I just keep having problems. When I configure my cgminer, I go to the startup page and click restart cgminer. At this point, it waits a long time and then says "Bad Gateway. The process did not produce any response." My mini is connected to wifi, so I don't know what the problem is. Any ideas?
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!