Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:24:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432283 times)
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 08:21:37 PM
 #3641

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

you can do the same with 1000W

350 mhz pulls 970 Watt on my unit.

Sooner or later its gonna kill your 1000W unit. They are not built for  this permanent usage.

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
1511029475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029475
Reply with quote  #2

1511029475
Report to moderator
1511029475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029475
Reply with quote  #2

1511029475
Report to moderator
1511029475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511029475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511029475
Reply with quote  #2

1511029475
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 27, 2013, 09:45:06 PM
 #3642

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Check the WEB page under the system ---> "cgminer API log"

You should find lines that say

[match_work_count<n>]

from 1 to 32.  These should all have similar numbers.
If you have fewer than 32 workers, go to the configuration tab and change the number.  Typically, there are 8 workers for each module in the Avalon (8, 16, 24, 32).

If there are 32, but one of the numbers is very low, you have a under-performing chip.

I agree with the recommendation of the OCZ 1250 power supply.  My power draw dropped by about 30W after I changed to the power supply as measured by a kill-a-watt meter.  I also think the unit is more stable, but I don't have data at hand to back that up, it's just gut feel.

You may want to update to the latest c kolivas firmware and use the --avalon-auto option.


I try to be respectful and informed.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:20:47 PM
 #3643

i use 3 power supply 1000w in all my 4 modules. only one with corsair 1200w. (4 avalons 4 modules for me)

all work fine since some month now and all warranty for 3 years if need !!!

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:35:53 AM
 #3644

How much do you think I can get for a B1 4 module Avalon that has an 860 PSU, it will do 107GH/s if I wanted to sell it locally?

Thanks,
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:37:51 AM
 #3645

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Check the WEB page under the system ---> "cgminer API log"

You should find lines that say

[match_work_count<n>]

from 1 to 32.  These should all have similar numbers.
If you have fewer than 32 workers, go to the configuration tab and change the number.  Typically, there are 8 workers for each module in the Avalon (8, 16, 24, 32).

If there are 32, but one of the numbers is very low, you have a under-performing chip.

I agree with the recommendation of the OCZ 1250 power supply.  My power draw dropped by about 30W after I changed to the power supply as measured by a kill-a-watt meter.  I also think the unit is more stable, but I don't have data at hand to back that up, it's just gut feel.

You may want to update to the latest c kolivas firmware and use the --avalon-auto option.



FYI, those OCZ PSU's might be a little harder to get since OCZ filed for bankruptcy a couple of months ago.

Sad
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:42:01 AM
 #3646

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

I have an Corsair AX860i, at 350Mhz my Avy does 107GH/s. I would think with a 1250 PSU you should be able to get more like 120GH/s.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:37:06 PM
 #3647

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

I have an Corsair AX860i, at 350Mhz my Avy does 107GH/s. I would think with a 1250 PSU you should be able to get more like 120GH/s.

NO

350Mhz x 320 chips = 112GH/S

120GH/s / 320 chips = 375 Mhz
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 08:21:38 PM
 #3648

So I have my 4-module hashing happily at ~75Gh/s with the stock 750w psu and using the max clock settings in cgminer for my power. The Avalon Wiki says that I should bet getting :

Hashrate:90GH/s, Chip:282MHz, 750W
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon

What am I doing wrong?


Buy a 1250 OCZ psu and change chip to 350 mhz.

Enjoy 110 ghash

I have an Corsair AX860i, at 350Mhz my Avy does 107GH/s. I would think with a 1250 PSU you should be able to get more like 120GH/s.

NO

350Mhz x 320 chips = 112GH/S

120GH/s / 320 chips = 375 Mhz

At 350Mhz x 320 chips (on either my B1 or B2 Avy) I get 107GH/s
at 340Mhz I get 104GH/s

I won't do 375Mhz as my PSU's and or Avy likely won't survive it.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 09:38:13 PM
 #3649

Hi all

I've posted the first firmware officially designed for avalon series 2 (55nm), but with compatibility for series 1 devices.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131229/

This is based on an updated cgminer 3.9.0 and has been running flawlessly on the series 2 device I've received. This firmware should work fine on 110nm technology devices too, however the configuration syntax has changed so you may find that you'll need to do a reset configuration after flashing it. For older devices there may be slight improvements in stability and better support for mining to a stratum proxy

EDIT: Note I said SERIES 2, not BATCH 2.
EDIT2: Resetting ALL the settings means you will need to reconfigure your network from scratch with a lan cable.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:09:39 PM
 #3650

Hi all

I've posted the first firmware officially designed for avalon series 2 (55nm), but with compatibility for series 1 devices.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131229/

This is based on an updated cgminer 3.9.0 and has been running flawlessly on the series 2 device I've received. This firmware should work fine on 110nm technology devices too, however the configuration syntax has changed so you may find that you'll need to do a reset configuration after flashing it. For older devices there may be slight improvements in stability and better support for mining to a stratum proxy.

I just updated to to this firmware blowing away my batch 2 settings and once I go it up and running I noticed the applying changes just spins and spins it doesn't update like in the previous firmware. I have to close my browser and re-open it to see the changes have been made.

The 2nd issue is, I accidently gave me Avy2 the same IP of my Avy1, so I unplugged the Avy from the LAN and connected to the Avy2, when I changed the IP (the updating settings kept spining) and closed my browser and reconnected to the Avy2 on the new IP the update settings process has wiped out all my previous settings including my pools, etc! SIGH

The issue with this is that the applying updates never applied the updates to miner fully. After waiting a couple of minutes when applying them the first time and waiting then giving up, the settings show up in the configuration but when you look at the status it shows the old settings. When I hit apply again it finally updated the settings correctly and at it's normal pace too.

I miss the flashing light while hashing, unless that doesn't normally work on B2 Avy's? It works on my B1 and my mini using the 0821 OS which worked when I below the settings on both Avy's I never blew away the settings on my B2 so it's second light never flashed while hashing.

Pros:

I do like the nearly real-time HW% updating which shows in the Status and of course the logs.


Thanks,
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 10:27:38 PM
 #3651

Hi all

I've posted the first firmware officially designed for avalon series 2 (55nm), but with compatibility for series 1 devices.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131229/

This is based on an updated cgminer 3.9.0 and has been running flawlessly on the series 2 device I've received. This firmware should work fine on 110nm technology devices too, however the configuration syntax has changed so you may find that you'll need to do a reset configuration after flashing it. For older devices there may be slight improvements in stability and better support for mining to a stratum proxy.

I just updated to to this firmware blowing away my batch 2 settings and once I go it up and running I noticed the applying changes just spins and spins it doesn't update like in the previous firmware. I have to close my browser and re-open it to see the changes have been made.

The 2nd issue is, I accidently gave me Avy2 the same IP of my Avy1, so I unplugged the Avy from the LAN and connected to the Avy2, when I changed the IP (the updating settings kept spining) and closed my browser and reconnected to the Avy2 on the new IP the update settings process has wiped out all my previous settings including my pools, etc! SIGH

I wonder did you even test your own firmware before releasing it?  

Thanks,

Pretty clear in my post. Also clear that you may have to reset all your settings, no?

Resetting ALL the settings means back to the original static IP needing an ethernet connection.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:34:36 PM
 #3652

Hi all

I've posted the first firmware officially designed for avalon series 2 (55nm), but with compatibility for series 1 devices.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131229/

This is based on an updated cgminer 3.9.0 and has been running flawlessly on the series 2 device I've received. This firmware should work fine on 110nm technology devices too, however the configuration syntax has changed so you may find that you'll need to do a reset configuration after flashing it. For older devices there may be slight improvements in stability and better support for mining to a stratum proxy.

I just updated to to this firmware blowing away my batch 2 settings and once I go it up and running I noticed the applying changes just spins and spins it doesn't update like in the previous firmware. I have to close my browser and re-open it to see the changes have been made.

The 2nd issue is, I accidently gave me Avy2 the same IP of my Avy1, so I unplugged the Avy from the LAN and connected to the Avy2, when I changed the IP (the updating settings kept spining) and closed my browser and reconnected to the Avy2 on the new IP the update settings process has wiped out all my previous settings including my pools, etc! SIGH

I wonder did you even test your own firmware before releasing it?  

Thanks,

Pretty clear in my post. Also clear that you may have to reset all your settings, no?

Resetting ALL the settings means back to the original static IP needing an ethernet connection.

Really I did not know that!! LOL

Of course I blew away my settings, that's what I normally do when update firmwares on my Avy's. So yes silly me forgot to mention that I blew away my settings.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:53:56 PM
 #3653

Hi all

I've posted the first firmware officially designed for avalon series 2 (55nm), but with compatibility for series 1 devices.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20131229/

This is based on an updated cgminer 3.9.0 and has been running flawlessly on the series 2 device I've received. This firmware should work fine on 110nm technology devices too, however the configuration syntax has changed so you may find that you'll need to do a reset configuration after flashing it. For older devices there may be slight improvements in stability and better support for mining to a stratum proxy.

I just updated to to this firmware blowing away my batch 2 settings and once I go it up and running I noticed the applying changes just spins and spins it doesn't update like in the previous firmware. I have to close my browser and re-open it to see the changes have been made.

The 2nd issue is, I accidently gave me Avy2 the same IP of my Avy1, so I unplugged the Avy from the LAN and connected to the Avy2, when I changed the IP (the updating settings kept spining) and closed my browser and reconnected to the Avy2 on the new IP the update settings process has wiped out all my previous settings including my pools, etc! SIGH

I wonder did you even test your own firmware before releasing it?  

Thanks,

Pretty clear in my post. Also clear that you may have to reset all your settings, no?

Resetting ALL the settings means back to the original static IP needing an ethernet connection.

Just updated my batch 1 Avy, resetting all settings and reconfigured it. After reconfiguration minus the "--avalon-fan 65" from the extra command field the firmware was leaving the fans running at 720RPM while hashing at 340Mhz, before my Avy melted down I added the "--avalon-fan 65" command back. Phew! Smiley
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 01:45:50 AM
 #3654

Avy question,

looking at my B1's log I noticed that one of the boards isn't working, so I don't know really if it worked from the start or it something failed on it, I haven't taken it part but I have sniffed the back end to see if anything smells burnt and it doesn't.

The one that is failed is; [match_work_count29] => 0; which would be on my 4th module; the one I bought from Avalon-Asic a few months ago. I would like to know with the module facing you (components facing you) which side do I start counting from to find board #29 if I don't see anything burnt?

Thanks,
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:37:11 PM
 #3655

It's the end of the year, and people may want to buy or sell their Avalons now.  I have posted a blockchain flea-market thread.  You can offer an avalon for sale, or make a bid on an avalon.



I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:53:05 PM
 #3656

It's the end of the year, and people may want to buy or sell their Avalons now.  I have posted a blockchain flea-market thread.  You can offer an avalon for sale, or make a bid on an avalon.




The question is what is a good price to get on Avalon 4 module rigs? Is 20$ GH/s too low?

ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 08:26:21 PM
 #3657

It's the end of the year, and people may want to buy or sell their Avalons now.  I have posted a blockchain flea-market thread.  You can offer an avalon for sale, or make a bid on an avalon.




The question is what is a good price to get on Avalon 4 module rigs? Is 20$ GH/s too low?



Yes, that is a good question.  We all would like to have an answer.  This number depends on why you mine, what your heat, internet, security, and electricity cost, and whether you are paying interest on credit card or other debt.

To estimate this number, I used this calculator to estimate the total BTC earnings at my electric rate.

Code:
0.4576 (total BTC during mining lifetime) / 27.333 (GH/s) * 735 $/BTC  ---> $12.30 / GH/s  (based on btc-e, overclocked to about 360 MHz, approximate historical data from eligius)

Offer it at my auction for 3 module units.  I will pay 1/4 of the successful amount for your 4th module.  My destination zip is 56267, to discuss shipping of the 4th module.
Is this a batch #1 or #2; or a batch #3 style module?  I am interested in any of them.


I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 08:31:07 PM
 #3658

It's the end of the year, and people may want to buy or sell their Avalons now.  I have posted a blockchain flea-market thread.  You can offer an avalon for sale, or make a bid on an avalon.




The question is what is a good price to get on Avalon 4 module rigs? Is 20$ GH/s too low?



Yes, that is a good question.  We all would like to have an answer.  This number depends on why you mine, what your heat, internet, security, and electricity cost, and whether you are paying interest on credit card or other debt.

To estimate this number, I used this calculator to estimate the total BTC earnings at my electric rate.

Code:
0.4576 (total BTC during mining lifetime) / 27.333 (GH/s) * 735 $/BTC  ---> $12.30 / GH/s  (based on btc-e, overclocked to about 360 MHz, approximate historical data from eligius)

Offer it at my auction for 3 module units.  I will pay 1/4 of the successful amount for your 4th module.  My destination zip is 56267, to discuss shipping of the 4th module.
Is this a batch #1 or #2; or a batch #3 style module?  I am interested in any of them.



I have the following, batch1, batch2, and mini. Smiley But I would like to get rid of the batch1 first, it has 4 modules and an ax860i PSU.

Someone locally offered my $20 GH/s or $2200 for the rig, I am not sure if it's worth selling it for that price or if I should try to get more for it?
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
December 30, 2013, 09:04:44 PM
 #3659

It's the end of the year, and people may want to buy or sell their Avalons now.  I have posted a blockchain flea-market thread.  You can offer an avalon for sale, or make a bid on an avalon.




The question is what is a good price to get on Avalon 4 module rigs? Is 20$ GH/s too low?



Yes, that is a good question.  We all would like to have an answer.  This number depends on why you mine, what your heat, internet, security, and electricity cost, and whether you are paying interest on credit card or other debt.

To estimate this number, I used this calculator to estimate the total BTC earnings at my electric rate.

Code:
0.4576 (total BTC during mining lifetime) / 27.333 (GH/s) * 735 $/BTC  ---> $12.30 / GH/s  (based on btc-e, overclocked to about 360 MHz, approximate historical data from eligius)

Offer it at my auction for 3 module units.  I will pay 1/4 of the successful amount for your 4th module.  My destination zip is 56267, to discuss shipping of the 4th module.
Is this a batch #1 or #2; or a batch #3 style module?  I am interested in any of them.



I have the following, batch1, batch2, and mini. Smiley But I would like to get rid of the batch1 first, it has 4 modules and an ax860i PSU.

Someone locally offered my $20 GH/s or $2200 for the rig, I am not sure if it's worth selling it for that price or if I should try to get more for it?

That is BTC 2.99 at the current exchange rate.  The calculator I quoted gives BTC 1.72882 before the electricity costs more than the mining proceeds.  My thoughts are that it is a good offer and it exists now.  Perhaps your Batch #2 would be a candidate for my auction.


I try to be respectful and informed.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 04:51:34 AM
 #3660

Back this summer when I bought my 4th module for my Avy B1 I noticed that there was a lot of silicon on one of the boards, it looks like someones fingers were covered in silicon paste and got it all over the chips. Could this stop the board from operating?

Yifu said it wouldn't affect the board...

Thanks,
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!