Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:17:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432432 times)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 02:38:38 AM
 #3061

when you clic on tradehill actions i obtain Tradehill Moving Forward. impossible to see actions

Correct, until you are verified.

i never ask to verified because auction start at 2BTC but it s not final price.

avalon min 9btc X 2= 18 BTC
B3 4 modules = 15 BTC

it s better to buy a 4 modules


the auction minimum was changed to 2 BTC, not 9 BTC.  So a min bid would be 4 BTC for 2 minis= 4 modules compared to 15BTC to get 4-module delivered which will need  a power supply to overclock.

auction = bid = not the final price.

and sell for 2 BTC their lost money. power supply + shipping = more 2 BTC

Yes that's true, but there are 500 units up for grabs. Smiley
1511093824
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093824

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093824
Reply with quote  #2

1511093824
Report to moderator
1511093824
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093824

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093824
Reply with quote  #2

1511093824
Report to moderator
1511093824
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093824

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093824
Reply with quote  #2

1511093824
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511093824
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093824

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093824
Reply with quote  #2

1511093824
Report to moderator
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
October 14, 2013, 04:29:31 AM
 #3062

Well for profmac you don't need to do trade hill and for to others too avalon doing new buy now ship etc 15BTC a unit currently so ill not bother with trade ill just buy noe but the problems are is 15BTC for 4 modual unit really worth it anymore.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
October 14, 2013, 09:03:42 AM
 #3063

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 09:10:28 AM
 #3064

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 10:48:18 AM
 #3065

It looks like about 100 orders were cancelled.

My winter electricity is about 17 cents/kW-hour.  At that rate the break even point for electricity is about difficulty=700 with Bitcoin about $125.  That means 2 BTC for  mini is just about at the break even point.  If anything goes wrong (late delivery, faulty unit, difficulty shoots up, electricity/internet goes out, etc.) it will be a loss.

Sounds like you need to find a place to rent that doesn't charge you anything for hydro! Smiley
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 12:25:11 PM
 #3066

think to tighten the screws that holds the modules. 2 avalon received this morning several screws Unscrew
zerocode20
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 03:46:43 PM
 #3067

Does anyone run 1 or more Avalon units with just the USB interface? I have 2 REDHASH clones and have had multiple problems with the TP-Link Adapters. I have changed them both already and still having issues with dropped connections and/or low packets.

I have removed the USB jumper, installed WinUSB, and have cgminer 3.5 configured for the following: "cgminer.exe --avalon-options 115200:32:10:45:328 -o http://pool:port -u username -p password"

Has anyone else tried this? If so, do you have better results that using the TP-Link adapter? I haven't made up my mind which way I want to continue to run my rigs. Would appreciate any input. Thanks

"That which you call your soul or spirit is your consciousness, and that which you call 'free will' is your mind's freedom to think or not, the only will you have, your only freedom, the choice that controls all the choices you make and determines your life and your character."
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 06:56:05 PM
 #3068

Does anyone run 1 or more Avalon units with just the USB interface? I have 2 REDHASH clones and have had multiple problems with the TP-Link Adapters. I have changed them both already and still having issues with dropped connections and/or low packets.

I have removed the USB jumper, installed WinUSB, and have cgminer 3.5 configured for the following: "cgminer.exe --avalon-options 115200:32:10:45:328 -o http://pool:port -u username -p password"

Has anyone else tried this? If so, do you have better results that using the TP-Link adapter? I haven't made up my mind which way I want to continue to run my rigs. Would appreciate any input. Thanks
Use cgminer-nogpu.exe instead cgminer.exe

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 07:05:42 PM
 #3069

I have 6 Avalons running using the internal TP-Link boards.  All use ethernet connections and have their wifi disabled.  I have no problems.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
zerocode20
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 14, 2013, 07:11:05 PM
 #3070

I have 6 Avalons running using the internal TP-Link boards.  All use ethernet connections and have their wifi disabled.  I have no problems.

I  am running on a private network under a corporate subnet. Getting my DNS servers to work properly in the beginning was a challenge. I am still very skeptical of the current network configuration and would just like to eliminate it all together.

I have a host PC that can run both units with cgminer no problems and my fans are set to 100% constant. Just curious if anyone else is running like this and if they had any potential issues with the unit locking up or getting sick reports, etc....

thanks


"That which you call your soul or spirit is your consciousness, and that which you call 'free will' is your mind's freedom to think or not, the only will you have, your only freedom, the choice that controls all the choices you make and determines your life and your character."
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 03:20:25 AM
 #3071

Hey guys what's the best way to have my own internal pool?

I tried the Slush windows server but it kept saying the connection was 75ms when I connected my Avalons to it and kept getting rejects. When I tried the slush pool directly it gave me virtually no rejects.

My network has a decent 24 port Gbit switch and CAT6 cables which are new are used on all my devices, my Cisco firewall has Gbit ports as well. The only thing I can think of is that the windows server doesn't fully work, so what are the alternatives and is there something I run in VMware? (I uses ESXi 5.x)

Thanks
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 04:19:40 AM
 #3072

Hey guys what's the best way to have my own internal pool?

I tried the Slush windows server but it kept saying the connection was 75ms when I connected my Avalons to it and kept getting rejects. When I tried the slush pool directly it gave me virtually no rejects.

My network has a decent 24 port Gbit switch and CAT6 cables which are new are used on all my devices, my Cisco firewall has Gbit ports as well. The only thing I can think of is that the windows server doesn't fully work, so what are the alternatives and is there something I run in VMware? (I uses ESXi 5.x)

Thanks


You can't use that with the asics because you have to use a stratum server rather than getwork.  The old miners do not poll fast enough so you are still working on old blocks and you get those errors.  As far as I know there is no Windows implementation and the CGminer developer advised against it.  There are implementations on Linux using eloipool software installed locally.  There is a long thread about it.

Are you referring to this thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61731.0

So this eloipool will allow me to use my ASIC miners to use stratum?

This is what I was trying before:
http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 08:30:32 AM
 #3073

Which one of these files do I need to download to my Windows machine to upgrade my Avalon?

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130923/

Thanks,
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 09:31:49 AM
 #3074

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130923/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Don't forget compare the md5sum when upgrade.

Xiangfu
Which one of these files do I need to download to my Windows machine to upgrade my Avalon?

http://downloads.qi-hardware.com/people/xiangfu/avalon/20130923/

Thanks,

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 10:01:30 AM
 #3075

I've just had to move my avalon off site and wondering the best way to remote monitor it.

I set up port forwarding on 22 to allow me to SSH into the machine, is there a way to view cgminer output like how on my jupiter I can do a screen -r.

Alternatively how do I access the main page that comes up if I connect to the ip on a local network (192.168.1.99/cgi-bin/luci/;stok=....) remotely, is it also done through port forwarding and if so what ports ?

ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 10:16:49 AM
 #3076

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)


just receive my new power supply but wont work.

when i start power supply i have a green and yellow led and some second later a green and red led in the avalon

how to resolv this
zerocode20
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 11:17:54 AM
 #3077

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)


just receive my new power supply but wont work.

when i start power supply i have a green and yellow led and some second later a green and red led in the avalon

how to resolv this

Are you sure you have ALL the proper cables connected into the PSU board in the unit? If not, you can be causing damage. Post a picture if possible of the wiring and the lights.

"That which you call your soul or spirit is your consciousness, and that which you call 'free will' is your mind's freedom to think or not, the only will you have, your only freedom, the choice that controls all the choices you make and determines your life and your character."
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 11:20:11 AM
 #3078

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)


just receive my new power supply but wont work.

when i start power supply i have a green and yellow led and some second later a green and red led in the avalon

how to resolv this

Red led indicates a psu fault. Your psu has the 6+2 pin pcie connectors. On some psus the 2 pin connector has a +12v wire instead of 2 gnd wires which is the style used on the avalon power distribution pcb. Just disconnect the 2 pin section from the avalon pcb and see if it will start up then.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 11:30:42 AM
 #3079

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)


just receive my new power supply but wont work.

when i start power supply i have a green and yellow led and some second later a green and red led in the avalon

how to resolv this

Are you sure you have ALL the proper cables connected into the PSU board in the unit? If not, you can be causing damage. Post a picture if possible of the wiring and the lights.

yes all cable connected. this is not my first avalon. i have one with corsair 1200w without problem.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 11:32:06 AM
 #3080

can i use 2 original avalon power supply 750W for power one avalon 4 modules. if yes i need to buy only 2 power supply 1000W

I tried asking about this aswell. Seems like a few is able to do that. However, it seems as some PUS's shorts GROUND with 12v when they are powered off. So should one fail, it might for sure burn the entire unit (i have no idea if this "functionality" can be disabled easily).. It would be optimal for me aswell, to be able to use 2 cheap psu's instead of one incredible expensive one to add another module to the units.

thanks and problem resolv.

for security i buy 3 AKASA PC Venom Power 1000 W (AK-PA100AM01-EU)


just receive my new power supply but wont work.

when i start power supply i have a green and yellow led and some second later a green and red led in the avalon

how to resolv this

Red led indicates a psu fault. Your psu has the 6+2 pin pcie connectors. On some psus the 2 pin connector has a +12v wire instead of 2 gnd wires which is the style used on the avalon power distribution pcb. Just disconnect the 2 pin section from the avalon pcb and see if it will start up then.

ok i do this when i have little time today

EDIT  thanks aneutronic. now work fine
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!