Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 01:56:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 436245 times)
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 07:44:53 PM
 #3141

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.



Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550541397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550541397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550541397
Reply with quote  #2

1550541397
Report to moderator
1550541397
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550541397

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550541397
Reply with quote  #2

1550541397
Report to moderator
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 07:59:02 PM
 #3142

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 08:16:12 PM
 #3143

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley


Sorry you are correct, using 350mhz. I am gettting ~110ghs...I am using the 1200w because I already had it and ya I don't pay for power it is a set fee in my rent.

I'd love to see this thing hit 115-120gh/s
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 08:28:09 PM
 #3144

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley


Sorry you are correct, using 350mhz. I am gettting ~110ghs...I am using the 1200w because I already had it and ya I don't pay for power it is a set fee in my rent.

I'd love to see this thing hit 115-120gh/s


Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

I really love this piece of hardware, its very interesting, educational and fun to mess with. Also, I should get a good amount of my money back overtime since I paid with USD for it.
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:03:41 PM
 #3145

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley


Sorry you are correct, using 350mhz. I am gettting ~110ghs...I am using the 1200w because I already had it and ya I don't pay for power it is a set fee in my rent.

I'd love to see this thing hit 115-120gh/s


Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

I really love this piece of hardware, its very interesting, educational and fun to mess with. Also, I should get a good amount of my money back overtime since I paid with USD for it.

Someone here told me it really wasn't worth the effort or cost to OC the Avalon 4 module past 107GH/s as you get so little reward for doing it. So I have never brothered. But if you really want 120GH/s buy two Avalon Mini's! Smiley

thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:21:33 PM
 #3146

you can split it in 2 units , oc to  370 -375 with no hw modification is possible
I`ve splinted 2x3 modules units in 3x2 modules at about 60gh  unit  with speed from 365 up to 375 , found out that if you do not connect them to port 1 has better speed and lower hw

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▀  ███▄
████████████▀▀    ▀▀███▀  ▄█████
██████████▀         ██▀  ▄████████
█████████▀      ▄▄▄▄██▀  ▄██████████
████████     ▄██████▀  ▄██  ████████
████████     ███████▀  ▄██    ████████
████████    ██████▀  ▄████    ████████
████████    █████▀  ▄█████    ████████
████████    ███▀  ▄██████     ████████
████████  ███▀  ▄█████▀     ████████
███████████▀  ▄█▀▀▀▀      ▄█████████
█████████▀  ▄█         ▄██████████
██████▀  ▄██▄▄    ▄▄████████████
▀████  ▄█████████████████████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀




██████            ██████          ▄▄██████          ▄▄███████▄▄                ▄▄███████▄▄
 ██████          ██████        ▄██████████       ▄███████████████▄          ▄███████████████▄
 ▀█████▄        ▄█████▀       ████████████      ███████████████████        ███████████████████
  ▀█████▄      ▄█████▀       ████████▀▀        ███████▀▀    ▀▀██████      ██████▀▀     ▀▀██████
   ██████      ██████       ███████           ██████▀       ▄██████      █████▀           ▀█████
   ▀█████▄    ▄█████▀      ███████           ██████       ▄██████▀      █████               █████
    ▀█████▄  ▄█████▀       ██████            █████      ▄██████▀        █████               █████
     ██████  ██████        ██████            █████    ▄██████▀          █████               █████
     ▀█████▄▄█████▀        ██████            █████▄ ▄██████▀            █████               █████
      ▀██████████▀         ██████             ███████████▀     ▄███▄     █████▄           ▄█████
       ██████████          ██████              ████████▀    ▄▄██████      ██████▄▄     ▄▄██████
       ▀████████▀          ██████               ███████████████████        ███████████████████
        ▀██████▀           ██████                ▀███████████████▀          ▀███████████████▀
         ▀████▀            ██████                   ▀▀███████▀▀                ▀▀███████▀▀




[
 ▄███████████████████████▄
██▀                     ▀██
██  ▄█████████████████▄  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ███             ███  ██
██  ▀████████████████▀   ██
██                       ██
██                  ▄▄▄  ██
██   ██             ███  ██
██ ██████       ▄▄▄      ██
██   ██         ███    ▄ ██
██        ▄  ▄       ▄▀ ▄██
██      ▄▀ ▄▀      ▄▀ ▄██▀
██▄               ▀ ▄██▀
 ▀███████████████████▀
Telegram
ANN Thread
Website
]
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:57:29 PM
 #3147

you can split it in 2 units , oc to  370 -375 with no hw modification is possible
I`ve splinted 2x3 modules units in 3x2 modules at about 60gh  unit  with speed from 365 up to 375 , found out that if you do not connect them to port 1 has better speed and lower hw

I may have an answer to hw% by the end of the week. Smiley
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:12:05 PM
 #3148

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley


Sorry you are correct, using 350mhz. I am gettting ~110ghs...I am using the 1200w because I already had it and ya I don't pay for power it is a set fee in my rent.

I'd love to see this thing hit 115-120gh/s


Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

I really love this piece of hardware, its very interesting, educational and fun to mess with. Also, I should get a good amount of my money back overtime since I paid with USD for it.

Someone here told me it really wasn't worth the effort or cost to OC the Avalon 4 module past 107GH/s as you get so little reward for doing it. So I have never brothered. But if you really want 120GH/s buy two Avalon Mini's! Smiley



Ok. I really don't love it when I ask a question some tells me it's not worth it since it would be impossible for you to know what is worth what in my world. I don't pay for electricity, I have a 1200w psu already just sitting around. So you are telling me that getting an extra 10gh/s isn't worth opening my avalon and plugging in a psu, and then adjusting a single setting on the machine?

I am asking for help, details not opinion. Not trying to be a prick but really it's a common issue on these forums.

Here's the question . Why is it that I get less hashrate when set to 375? 350 seems the level off number.
The machine is already running at 350 overclocked with the psu already installed (1200w corsair ax series)
Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 23, 2013, 01:42:20 AM
 #3149

it will be worth it if its stable. Nothing more frustrating then going away for a long stretch to come back to an idle/off machine.
inevertell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 23, 2013, 03:59:40 AM
 #3150

you can split it in 2 units , oc to  370 -375 with no hw modification is possible
I`ve splinted 2x3 modules units in 3x2 modules at about 60gh  unit  with speed from 365 up to 375 , found out that if you do not connect them to port 1 has better speed and lower hw

But more of an undertaking than I would want to bother with right now but does seem a good way to get best results. Maybe once I'm mining only a few mbtc per day...
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 04:49:23 AM
 #3151

Using a 1200w PSU I am successfully running at 350mhs
 
What is the max that someone has seen running at 1200w? 375mhs? Had the PSU already so it just made sense.

This is a 4 module system purchased recently.





Your only getting 350MH/s or are running at 350Mhz?

I get 107GH/s at 335Mhz using 860w PSUs. I just don't see any reason to install a 1200w to go higher unless your not paying for power! Smiley


Sorry you are correct, using 350mhz. I am gettting ~110ghs...I am using the 1200w because I already had it and ya I don't pay for power it is a set fee in my rent.

I'd love to see this thing hit 115-120gh/s


Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

I really love this piece of hardware, its very interesting, educational and fun to mess with. Also, I should get a good amount of my money back overtime since I paid with USD for it.

Someone here told me it really wasn't worth the effort or cost to OC the Avalon 4 module past 107GH/s as you get so little reward for doing it. So I have never brothered. But if you really want 120GH/s buy two Avalon Mini's! Smiley



Ok. I really don't love it when I ask a question some tells me it's not worth it since it would be impossible for you to know what is worth what in my world. I don't pay for electricity, I have a 1200w psu already just sitting around. So you are telling me that getting an extra 10gh/s isn't worth opening my avalon and plugging in a psu, and then adjusting a single setting on the machine?

I am asking for help, details not opinion. Not trying to be a prick but really it's a common issue on these forums.

Here's the question . Why is it that I get less hashrate when set to 375? 350 seems the level off number.
The machine is already running at 350 overclocked with the psu already installed (1200w corsair ax series)

wait at 350 mhz and check your HW. at 350mhz there are many error hw

375 mhz is not really possible without modification, water cooling and air conditioning

what model do you receive ? B2 or B3

i buy some and receive 1 B3 and 2 B2

jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 23, 2013, 04:58:29 AM
 #3152

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1113
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 10:10:27 AM
 #3153

Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

Device HW errors

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3361873#msg3361873
zerocode20
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 10:36:05 AM
 #3154

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?

Yes, You can add these items under the "Scheduled Tasks" to help reboot the system if it starts acting up.

*/2 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
*/5 *  *   *   *     cgminer-api devs | grep "MHS 5s] => 0.00" && /sbin/reboot


"That which you call your soul or spirit is your consciousness, and that which you call 'free will' is your mind's freedom to think or not, the only will you have, your only freedom, the choice that controls all the choices you make and determines your life and your character."
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 23, 2013, 01:11:09 PM
 #3155

@inevertell

Also, just to note, I've noticed overclocking to 375mhz actually seems to reduce my overall hash rate. I've read this is a possibility but I was wondering why.

Device HW errors

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3361873#msg3361873

wait at 350 mhz and check your HW. at 350mhz there are many error hw

375 mhz is not really possible without modification, water cooling and air conditioning

what model do you receive ? B2 or B3

i buy some and receive 1 B3 and 2 B2

^ What they said, plus I would highly recommend checking/upgrading your TIM before OCing or OVing your miner.
I was able to hit ~365MHz before OVing but that was also warmer ambient temps.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3216051#msg3216051
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 09:33:31 AM
 #3156

Quote

^ What they said, plus I would highly recommend checking/upgrading your TIM before OCing or OVing your miner.
I was able to hit ~365MHz before OVing but that was also warmer ambient temps.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3216051#msg3216051

just receive 140gr thermal paste MX4 for update all my avalon
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 11:13:34 AM
 #3157

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?

check cgminerapi log

[match_work_count1] => 1312
   [match_work_count2] => 1238
   [match_work_count3] => 1330
   [match_work_count4] => 1325
   [match_work_count5] => 1286
   [match_work_count6] => 1301
   [match_work_count7] => 1263
   [match_work_count8] => 1310
   [match_work_count9] => 1270
   [match_work_count10] => 1229
   [match_work_count11] => 1314
   [match_work_count12] => 1269
   [match_work_count13] => 1255
   [match_work_count14] => 1282
   [match_work_count15] => 1294
   [match_work_count16] => 1284
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0

some chips wont work and stay at 0

same problem for 2 mini avalon and i have 2 other box not open
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 11:27:21 AM
 #3158

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?

check cgminerapi log

[match_work_count1] => 1312
   [match_work_count2] => 1238
   [match_work_count3] => 1330
   [match_work_count4] => 1325
   [match_work_count5] => 1286
   [match_work_count6] => 1301
   [match_work_count7] => 1263
   [match_work_count8] => 1310
   [match_work_count9] => 1270
   [match_work_count10] => 1229
   [match_work_count11] => 1314
   [match_work_count12] => 1269
   [match_work_count13] => 1255
   [match_work_count14] => 1282
   [match_work_count15] => 1294
   [match_work_count16] => 1284
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0

some chips wont work and stay at 0

same problem for 2 mini avalon and i have 2 other box not open

I see the same in mine 17 to 24 are 0 which leads me to believe they don't work. Someone told me that these mini's only have 16 chips in them, which would make sense. 2 modules = 16, 3 modules = 24, and 4 modules = 32. So I am still not sure if I should reduce the 24 miner count to 16.

My mini gets 59008.84 MH/s which isn't the full 60GH/s but I am not complaining! Smiley

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376
Merit: 1000

nec sine labore


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 11:28:42 AM
 #3159

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?

check cgminerapi log

[match_work_count1] => 1312
   [match_work_count2] => 1238
   [match_work_count3] => 1330
   [match_work_count4] => 1325
   [match_work_count5] => 1286
   [match_work_count6] => 1301
   [match_work_count7] => 1263
   [match_work_count8] => 1310
   [match_work_count9] => 1270
   [match_work_count10] => 1229
   [match_work_count11] => 1314
   [match_work_count12] => 1269
   [match_work_count13] => 1255
   [match_work_count14] => 1282
   [match_work_count15] => 1294
   [match_work_count16] => 1284
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0

some chips wont work and stay at 0

same problem for 2 mini avalon and i have 2 other box not open

Uhm,

I'd say en error in cgminer options, a two modules unit should have 16 mining units, while a three modules one has 24 of them.

spiccioli
zerocode20
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 11:30:21 AM
 #3160

Just got an Avalon Mini.

2 cards running at 375Mhz.

Its supposed to do 60GH but I am only getting 49 to 50GH.

The other ones I have do 60.

Any suggestions on how to fix it?

check cgminerapi log

[match_work_count1] => 1312
   [match_work_count2] => 1238
   [match_work_count3] => 1330
   [match_work_count4] => 1325
   [match_work_count5] => 1286
   [match_work_count6] => 1301
   [match_work_count7] => 1263
   [match_work_count8] => 1310
   [match_work_count9] => 1270
   [match_work_count10] => 1229
   [match_work_count11] => 1314
   [match_work_count12] => 1269
   [match_work_count13] => 1255
   [match_work_count14] => 1282
   [match_work_count15] => 1294
   [match_work_count16] => 1284
   [match_work_count17] => 0
   [match_work_count18] => 0
   [match_work_count19] => 0
   [match_work_count20] => 0
   [match_work_count21] => 0
   [match_work_count22] => 0
   [match_work_count23] => 0
   [match_work_count24] => 0

some chips wont work and stay at 0

same problem for 2 mini avalon and i have 2 other box not open

I have a similar problem ... not reading zero, but very, very low .


"That which you call your soul or spirit is your consciousness, and that which you call 'free will' is your mind's freedom to think or not, the only will you have, your only freedom, the choice that controls all the choices you make and determines your life and your character."
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!