Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 05:36:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 [1203] 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 ... 1277 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6290350 times)
xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 11:30:59 PM

Hi Everyone,

Is there a way to make Claymore's miner auto switch between 2 ETH wallet address ?  kinda like how the Devfee works ?

I'm helping my friend run & maintain his farm & for payment I can have all the miner mine to my wallet for 1 day every week, I wish to set every Sunday to mine to my wallet then after that it should auto switch back to my friends wallet.

For the time being I have to manually close & run between 2 .bat files, so i'm wondering is there anyway to make my life easier.

We're running on Windows 10, I'm not familiar with Linux at all.

Just install two instances of Claymore and have some GPUs mine for you

Hi, thanks for replying. If I install 2 instance of Claymore, then it would be mining all the time to both wallet, I just wish for the onwer's claymore to stop for 1 day every week. I have plans for the future that i might use that one day to mine something else other than ETH but for the time being its only ETH.

The farm has 40 over rigs, doing it manually is kinda tiring.   Embarrassed

Something need to be clear here.
You don't install 2 sets of claymore. You run the same claymore with 2 instances (2 windows command batch)
Even this is no longer needed for your situation on every rig since you have 40+ rigs.

To simplify your situation, all you need to do is:
If you have 42 rigs, Just set 1/7th of the total rigs with your address and the rest with his address. There is no need to use Window Task Scheduling. Mathematically, it's the same swithing address once a week by using task scheduling. Each rig run 1 batch file either with your address or his address.
At the end, there might be 1 rig need to run 2 instances of claymore, then create 2 batch file to run 2 address. You can use -di to set which GPU to run.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550468209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550468209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550468209
Reply with quote  #2

1550468209
Report to moderator
1550468209
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550468209

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550468209
Reply with quote  #2

1550468209
Report to moderator
74hawksfan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:34:17 AM

Hello,
Just set up Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's, this is my 4th miner and 2nd AMD rig exactly like this one.
Weird thing happening...when I start the CM miner, it gives me nothing past the start up screen:
Eth: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth.suprnova.cc:5005
DCR: 0 pool is specified

Then after 5 minutes (apperently) it says:
Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

Here is command line:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5005 -ewal ***.*** -epsw ** -esm 3 -allpools 1 -dbg 1


I have a funny feeling it's to do with Windows Defender, because since I've been trying to get this thing working for the last few days, it never popped up and asked for me to Allow it through the firewall...but idk for sure. I shut it off and still no action.

I would post a pic to make it easier but I cannot figure out how to do that :-)



this is happening to me as well. Exactly same specs
Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's
Windows 10 version 1803 (build 17134.81), fully patched (patched yesterday)
16 GB minimum virtual RAM, 100 GB maximum
windows defender disabled



I installed windows, AMD drivers and one GPU(rx580), tested mining, it worked fine.

Now, I have added 5 more GPUs and then decided to test, the problem started
So far uninstalled and reinstalled AMD drivers
debug log doesn't say much
tried -di 0 (command) no luck
Not sure what's happening here


So it's happening with just 6 cards as well?
Wth...
I am looking for a different version of 1709 to see if it's just some issue with the build I have...idk...sucks
74hawksfan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:52:44 AM

Huh Cry
We are having the same problem that Marius 85 and others seem to be having.



We reformatted our hard drive, reinstalled windows 10...had to go with 1803 as we did not have an older version available.  Downloaded Radeon driver 18.5.2 and Claymore 11.7.  We put the EthDcrminer64.exe into windows defender exceptions and still shuts off as soon as we start.  Here is the last log

20:26:15:884   e38   Check and remove old log files...
20:26:15:884   e38   args: -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -epsw x
20:26:15:884   e38   
20:26:15:899   e38   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
20:26:15:899   e38                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7              
20:26:15:899   e38                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK            
20:26:15:899   e38   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
20:26:15:899   e38   
20:26:15:899   e38   b583
20:26:16:149   e38   ETH: 1 pool is specified
20:26:16:149   e38   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
20:26:16:149   e38   DCR: 0 pool is specified


We even went into the console and tried to run the program...exactly the same log as this one. Just keeps shutting down as soon as it starts.

Very frustrated as the miner was running so well for the past four months.  We're newbies so we're at the limit of our knowledge base.
We are running three RX 570's with moded bios....ran patch...they are recognized and in compute mode.  One XFX RX 570 not moded on compute mode....we had stable 111mh/s on previous windows and Claymore 11.0.

Is there any hope?Huh



Clone the SSD from another working rig. Update drivers only, if required.

I know that we are super small fish and this might work but we just have the one little 4 card rig.  I mistyped and we are running adrenaline 18.5.1.  It won't even run through the console as recommended by isux on page 1205. I have seen this same issue on several other posts but no fix that works for us.  What other things should we be looking at?  We copied the setx commands into the bat file and the log shows the only commands we have after that.  Config file is all #'ed out so no interference or double commands. Even if it is an overclock issue we should at least be seeing the stock card run something.

That sounds frustrating.
What do you have Virtual memory set to?
With 4GPU, 16GB should be fine, but if you want to absolutely exclude this possibility, set VM to 48000, (I have some 13 GPU rigs running that, and it's fine).

Also, side note, actually, I'll do a new post on this bit, hibernation!

If you didn't try it already, turn on debug and see if Claymore log adds some clues.

And if you really hit the wall, remove all the GPU but 1, boot to safe mode, run DDU, reboot, and install AMD driver with that single GPU, set to compute, reboot, and see if that works. Then add back the other GPU, build up to that etc, but get a proof of concept first.

Don't forget to switch off debug when things are running.

Good luck

Foot note: As always, if you get stuck, post your complete batch file content.
There are a lot of possible causes to this, so there is no one answer, but another common error is to command a clock the hardware can't deliver on. Claymore is waiting for some ack, which depending on what you sent to the hw, the driver, and probably the hw ability to cope with the impossible, might not send an ack, and Claymore can only wait, (and have the smarts to not wait forever, but trip a reset after 5 min).

But going back to basics, break it down, is a good method for debugging. Yes, it might be painful, but if done right and systematically, DOES deliver a good probability of finding a solution. Far more so than blindly stumbling around in the dark, hoping to get lucky, hmmm that reminds me of something else, hahaha.


I thought of "quoting" all of you who have posted your suggestions but that would just get ridiculous.  Thank you all for your willingness to help.  I am so thankful for all of the posts and comments.  This forum is so helpful. 
iSuX somehow I had missed the debug...I'm mining because I love learning and constantly figuring things out so we're going to try that next.  (Although 74hawksfans' log after they ran the -dbg 1 command still looks like mine.)  I reread the ReadMe file and there is the -oldkernel command and we haven't tried that either.  We're pretty sure the hibernation isn't an issue as we have a 250G SSD and our VM is set to 36 with only 4 cards. Our batch file is very basic, nothing past -epsw x as we're just trying to get it back to life for now.  I saw posts by lesjokolat and Jonet we're going to try, making sure of spaces and hard returns.


After the reinstall of Windows 10 version 1803 we ran DDU twice then reinstalled the latest Adreniline 18.5.1 with one gpu plugged in.  That gpu does not have a bios mod. We didn't try to run with just that one gpu so we'll do that with the -dbg command and update you all when we see how that goes. 
74hawksfan...have you found out how to get back to 1709?  I think that would fix all our issues.  Urs10 thank you for the link to the Win 10 Anniversary 1607 ISO. If debug doesn't get as any further we may go all the way back to that and try it and the AMD 18.3.4 as others say that driver is stable. 

All it'll take is time.  We're old retired folks...yes guys baby boomers can be into crypto!  So we have nothing but time.
Thanks again to all of you.



Sorry I just now seen this, stuck in a crawlspace for part of the day...
So here's what I've done:
Installed fresh 1709 then ran updates as Mining.help says to do, which included 1803. Slows to a crawl with mouse sticking every few seconds for several seconds...unusable.
Installed fresh 1803...same result.
Installed 1709 ran updates and then rolled back, some things worked but CM miner not one of them. Also, found that I would get error with GPU-Z, so I hit him up and he sent me a different version that no longer errors on opening or when switching cards, but still OpenCL not populated, which I think is the reason CM miner won't go to that next step.
Installed 1709 ran updates and killed Windows Update as soon as I got all the updates but before 1803 was completely installed...same issue, no CM miner and no OpenCL.
Also have tried 3 different version of AMD drivers...no bueno either.
Tonight, I will go all the way back to 1709 with NO UPDATES, and see if it works.  If not, I will try 1607 with NO UPDATES and see if that works.  So bothersome :-)
saucedaddy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 02:44:26 AM

Whats going on with the Zeroday Vulnerability found in claymore
Gunna01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 03:34:36 AM

Whats going on with the Zeroday Vulnerability found in claymore

Care to provide specific information?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 03:55:56 AM

Anyway, I will release new version in a few days, Linux version will work properly in latest Ubuntu too.
how about that?


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:37:01 AM

Hello,
Just set up Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's, this is my 4th miner and 2nd AMD rig exactly like this one.
Weird thing happening...when I start the CM miner, it gives me nothing past the start up screen:
Eth: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth.suprnova.cc:5005
DCR: 0 pool is specified

Then after 5 minutes (apperently) it says:
Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

Here is command line:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5005 -ewal ***.*** -epsw ** -esm 3 -allpools 1 -dbg 1


I have a funny feeling it's to do with Windows Defender, because since I've been trying to get this thing working for the last few days, it never popped up and asked for me to Allow it through the firewall...but idk for sure. I shut it off and still no action.

I would post a pic to make it easier but I cannot figure out how to do that :-)



this is happening to me as well. Exactly same specs
Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's
Windows 10 version 1803 (build 17134.81), fully patched (patched yesterday)
16 GB minimum virtual RAM, 100 GB maximum
windows defender disabled



I installed windows, AMD drivers and one GPU(rx580), tested mining, it worked fine.

Now, I have added 5 more GPUs and then decided to test, the problem started
So far uninstalled and reinstalled AMD drivers
debug log doesn't say much
tried -di 0 (command) no luck
Not sure what's happening here

Okay, so I have managed to workaround the problem in Windows 1803 version, ASUS B250, AMD driver 18.3.4

1) Disabled Windows Firewall (disabled via service) and rebooted, this intermittently fixed the problem for me
2) Then I disabled "Intel onboard GPU (Yes driver of this GPU is up to date)" so now every time I start miner, it takes a bit of time to start but works fine.

I still believe it's problem with Windows 1803 version as my other rigs are working fine.
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:38:58 AM

Quote
this is happening to me as well. Exactly same specs
Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's
Windows 10 version 1803 (build 17134.81), fully patched (patched yesterday)
16 GB minimum virtual RAM, 100 GB maximum
windows defender disabled



I installed windows, AMD drivers and one GPU(rx580), tested mining, it worked fine.

Now, I have added 5 more GPUs and then decided to test, the problem started
So far uninstalled and reinstalled AMD drivers
debug log doesn't say much
tried -di 0 (command) no luck
Not sure what's happening here

Hi! I have the same issues with asrock h110 btc, sapphire rx580 (windows 10 1803, amd 18.5.1) it worked fine under smos, but started to crash.
With up to 5 cards everything works, but it starts to mine after 2-3 minutes

15:04:46:888   518   ETH: 1 pool is specified
15:04:46:899   518   Main Ethereum pool is eu1.ethermine.org:5555
>>>15:04:46:904   518   DCR: 0 pool is specified
15:05:17:117   1d44   
15:05:47:332   1d44   
15:06:17:602   1d44   
15:06:50:469   1d44   
15:07:22:741   1d44   
15:07:52:973   1d44   
>>>>15:08:01:117   518   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
15:08:01:163   518   OpenCL initializing...

15:08:01:167   518   AMD Cards available: 5


When i add more cards it freezes here DCR: 0 pool is specified



I had the same issue with RX580 card, read my previous post and try the workaround.
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 04:42:10 AM
Last edit: May 30, 2018, 05:45:50 AM by kgminer

Hi Everyone,

Is there a way to make Claymore's miner auto switch between 2 ETH wallet address ?  kinda like how the Devfee works ?

I'm helping my friend run & maintain his farm & for payment I can have all the miner mine to my wallet for 1 day every week, I wish to set every Sunday to mine to my wallet then after that it should auto switch back to my friends wallet.

For the time being I have to manually close & run between 2 .bat files, so i'm wondering is there anyway to make my life easier.

We're running on Windows 10, I'm not familiar with Linux at all.

Just install two instances of Claymore and have some GPUs mine for you

Hi, thanks for replying. If I install 2 instance of Claymore, then it would be mining all the time to both wallet, I just wish for the onwer's claymore to stop for 1 day every week. I have plans for the future that i might use that one day to mine something else other than ETH but for the time being its only ETH.

The farm has 40 over rigs, doing it manually is kinda tiring.   Embarrassed

if it is windows, you can try using windows task scheduler

run your customer's instance Monday to Sat and your instance on Sunday.

Thank you Jamsan & kgminer for the suggestion, the task scheduler trick works perfectly for me.  Cheesy Cheesy

I have some problem with most of the Nvidia rigs, you see after 30 minutes of mining, everything slows down & lags almost to a halt except for the Claymore miner, if i were to close the miner & start it up again, it won't run, the Claymore miner will stuck at scanning GPU. So what i normally did is to restart the rig manually then run the .bat files that i needed.  Embarrassed Embarrassed

All the AMD rigs doesn't have the windows lag issue. only half of the Nvidia rigs has this problem not all, i can't seem to solve it even if I clone the OS & settings over.



Even though I recommended you this workaround, but in the longer run, this would affect the stability of your clients' rigs. I have found if I leave rig untouched it works sweet, but if I had to kill or close the claymore process for an update or troubleshooting, it sometimes takes a bit of time again to stabilize the rigs.
74hawksfan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 05:46:25 AM

Hello,
Just set up Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's, this is my 4th miner and 2nd AMD rig exactly like this one.
Weird thing happening...when I start the CM miner, it gives me nothing past the start up screen:
Eth: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth.suprnova.cc:5005
DCR: 0 pool is specified

Then after 5 minutes (apperently) it says:
Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

Here is command line:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5005 -ewal ***.*** -epsw ** -esm 3 -allpools 1 -dbg 1


I have a funny feeling it's to do with Windows Defender, because since I've been trying to get this thing working for the last few days, it never popped up and asked for me to Allow it through the firewall...but idk for sure. I shut it off and still no action.

I would post a pic to make it easier but I cannot figure out how to do that :-)



this is happening to me as well. Exactly same specs
Asus B250 board with 13 AMD RX 580's
Windows 10 version 1803 (build 17134.81), fully patched (patched yesterday)
16 GB minimum virtual RAM, 100 GB maximum
windows defender disabled



I installed windows, AMD drivers and one GPU(rx580), tested mining, it worked fine.

Now, I have added 5 more GPUs and then decided to test, the problem started
So far uninstalled and reinstalled AMD drivers
debug log doesn't say much
tried -di 0 (command) no luck
Not sure what's happening here

Okay, so I have managed to workaround the problem in Windows 1803 version, ASUS B250, AMD driver 18.3.4

1) Disabled Windows Firewall (disabled via service) and rebooted, this intermittently fixed the problem for me
2) Then I disabled "Intel onboard GPU (Yes driver of this GPU is up to date)" so now every time I start miner, it takes a bit of time to start but works fine.

I still believe it's problem with Windows 1803 version as my other rigs are working fine.


So...rookie mistake on my part...
I didn't go through and fully set up the bios after I flashed new bios, I forgot to enable CSM.  Enabled and all the sudden I was able to get OpenCL, which in turn gave me CM functionality.
Sorry guys, hope this at least helped in some way.
FYI, I'm on 1709 with no updates, newest AMD driver 15.5.1
Jonet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 07:21:57 AM



Tonight, I will go all the way back to 1709 with NO UPDATES, and see if it works.  If not, I will try 1607 with NO UPDATES and see if that works.  So bothersome :-)

If you install 1709 and set "feature updates" to be deferred for 365 days you will not get 1803. Windows Update - Advanced options.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 10:24:13 AM

Anyway, I will release new version in a few days, Linux version will work properly in latest Ubuntu too.
how about that?

I will release new version in 1-3 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
sidaliroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 12:37:59 PM

Anyway, I will release new version in a few days, Linux version will work properly in latest Ubuntu too.
how about that?

I will release new version in 1-3 days.

Is there AMD's hashrate improvement on the new version?
sedde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 03:55:39 PM

Anyway, I will release new version in a few days, Linux version will work properly in latest Ubuntu too.
how about that?

I will release new version in 1-3 days.

Mr. Claymore,

dual mining keccak with my rx580's i have found something interesting.

While mining b2s the dcri has to go from 40-57 for max results and we had a lot of play for fine tuning, with keccak, i find that 8 is a bit too much on the power consuming, and 7 is a little bit to low.

Can i do something to alleviate that ? i dont think a 7,5 value will work right ?
MrJaekin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 258


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 06:56:09 PM

I'd LOVE to see a Wild Keccak miner from Claymore.   Grin
xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 08:29:30 PM

Claymore 11.7 watchdog not working.

This is the 1st time ever happened to me. Normally, when gpu shows hashrate at 0.00 mh/s for about 1~2 minutes, watchdog would catch the crash and restart the miner by default.

Last night after epoch changed to 190, one of my GPU (RX580 8G) crashed during DAG generation. So the hashrate was 0.00 mh/s, the only difference this time was it stayed at 0.00 for 2.5 hours or so, watchdog never caught this crash even the hb time was 418109 (normally watchdog restart the miner when hb time > 20000). Eventually I caught the error and restart the miner on my own. Watchdog was very reliable in catching crash and restart miner in the past, but this time it failed. Why?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
May 30, 2018, 08:36:47 PM

Anyway, I will release new version in a few days, Linux version will work properly in latest Ubuntu too.
how about that?

I will release new version in 1-3 days.

Is there AMD's hashrate improvement on the new version?

There won't be any hash rate improvements on Dagger hashimoto ever most likely.

It's the way the algo is designed, there isn't room to improve it. The way that the ETH dev team designed it back in 2015 is the way it remains today.

Only improvements are usually in stability and the dual mining functionality.

Only way to improve speed is to get a better GPU or overclock your system.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
74hawksfan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 11:46:17 PM

I don't see anything in the read me text, is there a command that will give me an average of hash rate versus just what it was most recently?  Seems like an average would be very useful when overclocking.
Grumble Bumpkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 11:53:44 PM

I have a strange problem with my miner since Windows 10 1803 and I wonder if any of you have had similar issues that you've solved. The rig is a tiny hobby system: a B250 Mining Expert with four RX580's of varying brands. All cards have modded BIOSs, and I overclock using my start.bat options.

I looked back through the mining logs from Claymore (11.2 at the time) to see that before the update restart, all cards were going at near 31 Mh/s, a rate that it had been maintaining for months with no problem. After the update, all cards were running at 18.5 Mh/s.

When I noticed, I updated my AMD drivers to 18.5.1 and set it to compute mode, and updated Claymore to 11.7. At that point, one of my four cards was back to 30 Mh/s, all the rest remained at 18.5 Mh/s. I've checked my VM, which is at 48000 MB, so I doubt that's an issue. I haven't managed to locate anyone else on here reporting a similar issue, so I'm wondering if any of you have dealt with this and if so, how?

Thanks!
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1116



View Profile
May 31, 2018, 01:40:21 AM

Is there anyway to get the Claymore to manage the core and memory clock under Linux ?

When I specific a fan speed, mclock or cclock nothing happens when it loads.

When ethdcrminer first starts it gives an error that the AMD ADL drivers are missing.

I tried searching and googling and none of those results are working. It seems the only method is to do a vbios mod in windows and flash it.

Really surprised there is no software like MSIAfterburner for this.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Pages: « 1 ... 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 [1203] 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 ... 1277 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!