Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2019, 08:01:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 [1258] 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.5 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6321577 times)
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 12


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 11:50:20 AM
 #25141


I see where is your problem
if the cards are modded you have to use the blockchain driver, not the last one


That's just a total BS - stop trolling the guy. Don't use blockchain driver - it's buggy. Use one of the recent drivers (it's never a good idea to use THE most recent one).

But that's really funny that @Hoemas has RX570 and gpu-z shows RX 580. Was it the same before modding bios and patching? I wonder if it's the driver patcher glitch Huh Two things I could think of regarding low hash rate (given that compute mode is "on"): 1. Not enough power, 2. you screwed up during bios mod. Flash the original bios back and start from there.... see if the cards behave as they should

I'm not trolling here anyone...
is how I am setting up my GPUs - AMD ofcourse

If they are bios modded (pached and so on) I am using the blockchain driver
If they are stock bios, than through the AMD global settings I put them one by one in the "compute mode" and use the last stable driver

and have no problem at all

maybe can be a virtual memory issue, this could be also a questionmark

In this case you are doing it wrong and teaching others to do it wrong. Also you clearly state "you have to use the blockchain driver". No you don't have to.
1558512096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558512096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558512096
Reply with quote  #2

1558512096
Report to moderator
1558512096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558512096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558512096
Reply with quote  #2

1558512096
Report to moderator
1558512096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558512096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558512096
Reply with quote  #2

1558512096
Report to moderator
START MINING BTC NOW WITH NEW GENERATION S17 ANTMINER! BTC/BCH/LTC/ZCASH/DASH/ETH/DCR MINING PLAN AVAILABLE Highly Reduced Electricity Fee $0.067/T/DAY!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558512096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558512096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558512096
Reply with quote  #2

1558512096
Report to moderator
1558512096
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558512096

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558512096
Reply with quote  #2

1558512096
Report to moderator
raske
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 14


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 12:28:52 PM
 #25142


I see where is your problem
if the cards are modded you have to use the blockchain driver, not the last one


That's just a total BS - stop trolling the guy. Don't use blockchain driver - it's buggy. Use one of the recent drivers (it's never a good idea to use THE most recent one).

But that's really funny that @Hoemas has RX570 and gpu-z shows RX 580. Was it the same before modding bios and patching? I wonder if it's the driver patcher glitch Huh Two things I could think of regarding low hash rate (given that compute mode is "on"): 1. Not enough power, 2. you screwed up during bios mod. Flash the original bios back and start from there.... see if the cards behave as they should

I'm not trolling here anyone...
is how I am setting up my GPUs - AMD ofcourse

If they are bios modded (pached and so on) I am using the blockchain driver
If they are stock bios, than through the AMD global settings I put them one by one in the "compute mode" and use the last stable driver

and have no problem at all

maybe can be a virtual memory issue, this could be also a questionmark

In this case you are doing it wrong and teaching others to do it wrong. Also you clearly state "you have to use the blockchain driver". No you don't have to.

wrong or not, it works for me
over and out.
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 02:51:29 PM
 #25143

Hi,

That OhGodAnETHlargementPill thing works with the latest version? There is another way to get better hashrate with 1080ti?
xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 09:59:44 PM
 #25144

It's epoch 219 now. For about 4.8 days, the epoch will increase by 1 and the duration is getting shorter. So it's about 1 year left before reaching the curreent claymore 11.9 limit, epoch 299. Will Mr claymore provides at least one update to increase the epoch limit by then? Assuming ethereum keep delaying releases and defering difficulty bomb like now.
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 176


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 12:39:10 AM
 #25145

It's epoch 219 now. For about 4.8 days, the epoch will increase by 1 and the duration is getting shorter. So it's about 1 year left before reaching the curreent claymore 11.9 limit, epoch 299. Will Mr claymore provides at least one update to increase the epoch limit by then? Assuming ethereum keep delaying releases and defering difficulty bomb like now.
If devs migrate to ProgPow this will not be necessary, do not worry so much about Epoch.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1126



View Profile
October 25, 2018, 02:03:23 AM
 #25146

It's epoch 219 now. For about 4.8 days, the epoch will increase by 1 and the duration is getting shorter. So it's about 1 year left before reaching the curreent claymore 11.9 limit, epoch 299. Will Mr claymore provides at least one update to increase the epoch limit by then? Assuming ethereum keep delaying releases and defering difficulty bomb like now.

The DAG is actually higher for ETC classic and there is no difficulty bomb there so most likely it will reach DAG 299 much faster.

I am assuming since Claymore still charges a fee for this miner he will make the necessary updates as time goes along.

Regarding ProgPOW I wouldn't bet on it because the talk about it has been sparse and most of the devs rather concentrate on POS and sharding than GPU mining profitability.


.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Link1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 10:22:27 AM
 #25147

hi all!
plz help me. I have rig 3*7950 (3gb) and 1*280x (3gb) Windows 7
Every 20 minutes miner restart after attempting to connect the commission.
https://preview.ibb.co/bFiTJA/2.jpg
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 728
Merit: 225


Free Crypto in Stake.com Telegram t.me/StakeCasino


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2018, 10:50:28 AM
 #25148

hi all!
plz help me. I have rig 3*7950 (3gb) and 1*280x (3gb) Windows 7
Every 20 minutes miner restart after attempting to connect the commission.


cause when starts the dev fee for Claymore, eth pool, the DAG file of ETH cannot be uploaded in your GPU, even the DAG fille size should be 2.71 GB, and you have 3GB cards, donno why you cannot start mining, but try to avoid the dev fee to see of this is the problem using the -nofee 1

Techgtv
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 11:03:01 AM
 #25149

hi all!
plz help me. I have rig 3*7950 (3gb) and 1*280x (3gb) Windows 7
Every 20 minutes miner restart after attempting to connect the commission.


cause when starts the dev fee for Claymore, eth pool, the DAG file of ETH cannot be uploaded in your GPU, even the DAG fille size should be 2.71 GB, and you have 3GB cards, donno why you cannot start mining, but try to avoid the dev fee to see of this is the problem using the -nofee 1


It's a windows issue. I believe the dev fee goes to regular Ethereum, and under windows you cannot mine Eth directly anymore with 3GB cards
GasMan512
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 1

Look ARROUND!


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 02:47:04 PM
 #25150

When DAG file will be to big to use my rx 570 on ethereum?

ARROUND || Decentralized Augmented Reality Platform || ARROUND
Look ARROUND!
dumada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 02:56:48 PM
 #25151

When DAG file will be to big to use my rx 570 on ethereum?

That will be in about a year and half.
Link1n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 03:56:51 PM
 #25152

hi all!
plz help me. I have rig 3*7950 (3gb) and 1*280x (3gb) Windows 7
Every 20 minutes miner restart after attempting to connect the commission.
https://preview.ibb.co/bFiTJA/2.jpg

cause when starts the dev fee for Claymore, eth pool, the DAG file of ETH cannot be uploaded in your GPU, even the DAG fille size should be 2.71 GB, and you have 3GB cards, donno why you cannot start mining, but try to avoid the dev fee to see of this is the problem using the -nofee 1


If I turn off the commission, the hash rate will become smaller. In this miner is it possible to specify a coin with a small dag file in the form of a commission?
As in a similar miner:
-coin <coin> Ethash coin to use for devfee to avoid switching DAGs

tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 176


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 07:46:19 PM
Merited by farsky (1)
 #25153

When DAG file will be to big to use my rx 570 on ethereum?

It is possible to simulate here:
https://crypt0.zone/dag-file-size/ETH/6582716
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 26, 2018, 06:54:53 PM
 #25154

Sia is forking 31st october,will you release udpate for claymore to cover this fork?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974
Merit: 1126



View Profile
October 28, 2018, 11:56:11 PM
 #25155

I am wondering if someone who is good with Ubuntu can help me out.

Basically I moved a few GPUs over and I am trying to run some old AMD R9 290 GPUs with Claymore v11.9 however I am getting this error on start

"amdgpu_device_initialize: DRM version is 2.50.0 but this driver is only compatible with 3.x.x."

I have installed the latest version of AMDGPU-PRO driver and everything seems to work. The GPUs are detected and the driver is running installed however for some reason Claymore ETH miner refuses to start.

Thanks

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
October 29, 2018, 05:45:58 AM
 #25156

I am wondering if someone who is good with Ubuntu can help me out.

Basically I moved a few GPUs over and I am trying to run some old AMD R9 290 GPUs with Claymore v11.9 however I am getting this error on start

"amdgpu_device_initialize: DRM version is 2.50.0 but this driver is only compatible with 3.x.x."

I have installed the latest version of AMDGPU-PRO driver and everything seems to work. The GPUs are detected and the driver is running installed however for some reason Claymore ETH miner refuses to start.

Thanks

I've digged some previous post

Hope this might help you out

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg28639593#msg28639593

big_daddy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 728
Merit: 225


Free Crypto in Stake.com Telegram t.me/StakeCasino


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2018, 12:02:27 PM
 #25157


@Claymore: This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 1% for Ethereum-only mining mode (-mode 1) and 1.5% for dual mining mode (-mode 0), every hour the miner mines for 36 or 54 seconds for developer.

I'm fine with this and thanks for creating this software. I do regularly maintain rigs for my clients and when it comes to fee, we manually calculate the fee for me. Example: if we say that the maintainer is getting 3% fee, I get this at the end of the month from the total mined coins during 30 days. 

My question: Is it possible to make another option for "maintainer fee" to mine to other address given percentage?

Example: option like -maintainfee 3 that means "maintainer fee 3%"

Thank you,

If someone has a solution to this question, I am very interested for an answer too
I have a similar fee issue

Best regards

GGurol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 31


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 11:32:43 AM
 #25158



@Claymore: This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 1% for Ethereum-only mining mode (-mode 1) and 1.5% for dual mining mode (-mode 0), every hour the miner mines for 36 or 54 seconds for developer.

I'm fine with this and thanks for creating this software. I do regularly maintain rigs for my clients and when it comes to fee, we manually calculate the fee for me. Example: if we say that the maintainer is getting 3% fee, I get this at the end of the month from the total mined coins during 30 days.  

My question: Is it possible to make another option for "maintainer fee" to mine to other address given percentage?

Example: option like -maintainfee 3 that means "maintainer fee 3%"

Thank you,

I made a bat file for my customers.
Time loop.
miner1.bat your cutomer's config, miner2.bat your config.

Code:
@echo off
:loopa

miner2.bat

timeout /t 10 > NUL

echo "EXITING POOL1"

taskkill /IM "miner2.bat"


goto loopb

:loopb

miner1.bat

timeout /t 10 > NUL

echo "EXITING POOL2"

taskkill /IM "miner1.bat"

del /s /q /f D:\Mining\Claymore\*.log

goto loopa

alizali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 01:05:46 PM
 #25159

i have watchdog error (opencl call) with claymore
while ETH miner works fine
why?
i love claymore because os less power usage but watchdog error kill me
Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 840


Be safe, Elwar & Nadia!


View Profile
October 31, 2018, 09:00:33 PM
 #25160

i have watchdog error (opencl call) with claymore
while ETH miner works fine
why?
i love claymore because os less power usage but watchdog error kill me


As far as I can guess, you're either trying to overclock too much or trying to undervolt too much. Adjust your overclocking/undervolting numbers till your GPUs are in the position of handling the work with stability.

Are you using Claymore's integrated options or trying to use some driver for that?

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Pages: « 1 ... 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 [1258] 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!