Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2022, 08:21:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 1427 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586581 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 09:50:43 PM
 #1221

@Claymore in my command line i use ethermine with eth-proxy:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName -epsw x -esm 0 -mode 1 -wd 1 -r 1 -dbg -1  -etha 1

Because there is no way to check if my failover is set properly does it suppose to look like that:

Code:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

or should i put the name of the worker after the wallet separated wit dot?

I'd recommend:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName, PSW: x, ESM: 1

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
1656145308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656145308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656145308
Reply with quote  #2

1656145308
Report to moderator
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:18:10 PM
 #1222

@Claymore in my command line i use ethermine with eth-proxy:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName -epsw x -esm 0 -mode 1 -wd 1 -r 1 -dbg -1  -etha 1

Because there is no way to check if my failover is set properly does it suppose to look like that:

Code:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

or should i put the name of the worker after the wallet separated wit dot?

I'd recommend:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName, PSW: x, ESM: 1

Thanks, i will do that but probably keep esm:0 maybe just feeling but i think i got better hashrate on the pool with eth-proxy than the qtminer mode.

p.s. I think you should stop releasing updates the day after new epoch dag, people cant remember they are loosing performance on most of the cards with every new dag Smiley
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1021

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:25:07 PM
 #1223

look something crazy!

BitClub Mines Block 409008 and Gets a $136,000 Fee

http://bitcoinist.net/bitclub-network-mines-colossal-fee/


And what does this have to do with the miner and ETH?. Nothing. So post this elsewhere wayyyy off topic.

relax, its just a timeout...
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 482
Merit: 252


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:27:23 PM
 #1224

p.s. I think you should stop releasing updates the day after new epoch dag, people cant remember they are loosing performance on most of the cards with every new dag Smiley

@ claymore
what about chunking the dagger file, is there any chance that it would reduce tlb trashing?
devlin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:32:25 PM
 #1225


With v.4.0 DAG creation is fast and stable, well done!  same speed for me, is a real gain using -ethi 8?

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:34:37 PM
 #1226


With v.4.0 DAG creation is fast and stable, well done!  same speed for me, is a real gain using -ethi 8?



I'm using -ethi 16 and it improves my speed a little bit

elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 11:09:40 PM
 #1227

So... no need for RAM anymore. Tried it out with just 1gig and works fine, dont have smaller one handy. Oh man.
You might wanna consider rising the fee. Or make variable -fee Smiley
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 12:10:02 AM
 #1228

By the way, Claymore - nice turnaround time on the idea. From the time I gave it to you to you having it finished was fast - took me longer when I did it cause I was passing the GPU a broken cache at first to my GPU DAG generation kernel, lol.

You are right, it's better to solve problems with DAGs completely, instead of spending time for workarounds. Though it took me whole day and now I have to postpone other features a bit.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Patrice7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:00:51 AM
 #1229

v4 is running a lot more stable for me than v3.3 and only 12 seconds to generate the DAG in gpu memory... awesome!  Grin Time to try it out on a less power hungry cpu.

P.S. I'm still hoping for a decred only option for my other cards.  Shocked

molitar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:16:59 AM
 #1230

Someone please help me I am having a time with how to use the wallet. I got a wallet address but I can't find a working GUI so I can actually manage my coins.  I tried Decred Wallet Beta 0.7 but it's just a blank damn window.
Patrice7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:38:30 AM
 #1231

Someone please help me I am having a time with how to use the wallet. I got a wallet address but I can't find a working GUI so I can actually manage my coins.  I tried Decred Wallet Beta 0.7 but it's just a blank damn window.

The main thread is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1290358.0
Decred forum here: https://forum.decred.org/
Direct link to a wallet guide: https://forum.decred.org/threads/prerequisites-for-mainnet-unofficial-airdrop-import-mining-guide-use-at-your-own-risk.472/
molitar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 02:03:16 AM
 #1232

Well I created a web wallet but the stupid thing says that the wallet address will change every time I use it?  WTF?  I usually setup auto payout on sites like Supranova but due to that stupidity I won't be able to use auto payout at all.  And none of the GUI work to run locally no wonder Decred is doing so awful for price at this time there is nothing simple like ethwallet that you just run and it auto syncs and allows you to receive and send payments easily.  Until they makes this awful mess easier I don't see Decred going up in value it is too complicated for the average user to trade in it.

Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 05:34:32 AM
 #1233

As the miner is using OpenCL ... whats the reason not to work at all on NV hardware?
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 09:14:57 AM
 #1234

Well I created a web wallet but the stupid thing says that the wallet address will change every time I use it?  WTF?  I usually setup auto payout on sites like Supranova but due to that stupidity I won't be able to use auto payout at all.  And none of the GUI work to run locally no wonder Decred is doing so awful for price at this time there is nothing simple like ethwallet that you just run and it auto syncs and allows you to receive and send payments easily.  Until they makes this awful mess easier I don't see Decred going up in value it is too complicated for the average user to trade in it.

Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.

if you're really lazy you can always use bittrex's wallet. of course downloading the wallet is way better (and not that hard)

I do agree with this part though: Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.

freeapp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2016, 09:46:49 AM
 #1235

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:24:01 AM
 #1236

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus

It does not work with ETH suprnova because they do not support Stratum for ETH.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:24:58 AM
 #1237

As the miner is using OpenCL ... whats the reason not to work at all on NV hardware?

The reason is missed optimizations. It would work very slowly on nvidia.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
zalucia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:25:39 AM
 #1238

So... no need for RAM anymore. Tried it out with just 1gig and works fine, dont have smaller one handy. Oh man.
You might wanna consider rising the fee. Or make variable -fee Smiley

Do you mean you do not need at least 4GB system memory for the Claymore miner 4.0 now? That is awesome.

freeapp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2016, 10:34:46 AM
 #1239

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus

It does not work with ETH suprnova because they do not support Stratum for ETH.

Hi, ocminer says they support stratum... Stratum Port online: http://eth.suprnova.cc:4000
But ok right now i'm mining on coinmine...

thanks.

regards
freeapp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2016, 10:36:35 AM
 #1240

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus

It does not work with ETH suprnova because they do not support Stratum for ETH.

Hi, ocminer says they support stratum... Stratum Port online: http://eth.suprnova.cc:4000
But ok right now i'm mining on coinmine...

thanks.

regards

another maybe stupid question, which is the recommended -dcri value for one 7970?
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 1427 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!