Bitcoin Forum
June 15, 2021, 04:53:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582638 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 09:34:45 PM
 #1221

on my 270 rigs i get slower hrate

v3.2 ~ 57.2
v4.0 with ethi 16 ~ 55.9
cards are 5-10c hotter that on v3.2
will test it on 380
edit: on 380 everything is ok

At this moment I have a few reports about slower hashrate. And after checking all they are not true.
Two reports were about previous epoch #46 for v3.2 and epoch #47 for v4.0, that's the reason.
Two reports were about "-ethi 8" that is used in 3.3 and v4.0 that uses "-ethi 8" by default.
And one report was related to both reasons at once Smiley

If you are still sure that v4.0 is slower with "-ethi 16" option on epoch #47 than previous versions on same epoch - PM me logs for both versions so I can check the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623776012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623776012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623776012
Reply with quote  #2

1623776012
Report to moderator
1623776012
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623776012

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623776012
Reply with quote  #2

1623776012
Report to moderator
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 09:42:03 PM
 #1222


If you are still sure that v4.0 is slower with "-ethi 16" option on epoch #47 than previous versions on same epoch - PM me logs for both versions so I can check the reason.

v4 is working flawlessly on my rigs and on my PC  Grin

MacT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


ZOHEM | DECENTRALISED USER BEHAVIOUR DATA PROTOCOL


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 09:46:01 PM
 #1223

@Claymore in my command line i use ethermine with eth-proxy:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName -epsw x -esm 0 -mode 1 -wd 1 -r 1 -dbg -1  -etha 1

Because there is no way to check if my failover is set properly does it suppose to look like that:

Code:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

or should i put the name of the worker after the wallet separated wit dot?



 Unplug your net for a few seconds and it should fail.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 09:50:43 PM
 #1224

@Claymore in my command line i use ethermine with eth-proxy:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName -epsw x -esm 0 -mode 1 -wd 1 -r 1 -dbg -1  -etha 1

Because there is no way to check if my failover is set properly does it suppose to look like that:

Code:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

or should i put the name of the worker after the wallet separated wit dot?

I'd recommend:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName, PSW: x, ESM: 1

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:18:10 PM
 #1225

@Claymore in my command line i use ethermine with eth-proxy:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName -epsw x -esm 0 -mode 1 -wd 1 -r 1 -dbg -1  -etha 1

Because there is no way to check if my failover is set properly does it suppose to look like that:

Code:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290, PSW: x, WORKER:RigName , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0

or should i put the name of the worker after the wallet separated wit dot?

I'd recommend:
POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x8d5ad572f59fbc5bb********266d3083ea9290.RigName, PSW: x, ESM: 1

Thanks, i will do that but probably keep esm:0 maybe just feeling but i think i got better hashrate on the pool with eth-proxy than the qtminer mode.

p.s. I think you should stop releasing updates the day after new epoch dag, people cant remember they are loosing performance on most of the cards with every new dag Smiley
revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1018

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:25:07 PM
 #1226

look something crazy!

BitClub Mines Block 409008 and Gets a $136,000 Fee

http://bitcoinist.net/bitclub-network-mines-colossal-fee/


And what does this have to do with the miner and ETH?. Nothing. So post this elsewhere wayyyy off topic.

relax, its just a timeout...
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 251


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:27:23 PM
 #1227

p.s. I think you should stop releasing updates the day after new epoch dag, people cant remember they are loosing performance on most of the cards with every new dag Smiley

@ claymore
what about chunking the dagger file, is there any chance that it would reduce tlb trashing?
devlin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:32:25 PM
 #1228


With v.4.0 DAG creation is fast and stable, well done!  same speed for me, is a real gain using -ethi 8?

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1563
Merit: 1026



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:34:37 PM
 #1229


With v.4.0 DAG creation is fast and stable, well done!  same speed for me, is a real gain using -ethi 8?



I'm using -ethi 16 and it improves my speed a little bit

elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 11:09:40 PM
 #1230

So... no need for RAM anymore. Tried it out with just 1gig and works fine, dont have smaller one handy. Oh man.
You might wanna consider rising the fee. Or make variable -fee Smiley
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 12:10:02 AM
 #1231

By the way, Claymore - nice turnaround time on the idea. From the time I gave it to you to you having it finished was fast - took me longer when I did it cause I was passing the GPU a broken cache at first to my GPU DAG generation kernel, lol.

You are right, it's better to solve problems with DAGs completely, instead of spending time for workarounds. Though it took me whole day and now I have to postpone other features a bit.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Patrice7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:00:51 AM
 #1232

v4 is running a lot more stable for me than v3.3 and only 12 seconds to generate the DAG in gpu memory... awesome!  Grin Time to try it out on a less power hungry cpu.

P.S. I'm still hoping for a decred only option for my other cards.  Shocked

molitar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:16:59 AM
 #1233

Someone please help me I am having a time with how to use the wallet. I got a wallet address but I can't find a working GUI so I can actually manage my coins.  I tried Decred Wallet Beta 0.7 but it's just a blank damn window.
Patrice7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 01:38:30 AM
 #1234

Someone please help me I am having a time with how to use the wallet. I got a wallet address but I can't find a working GUI so I can actually manage my coins.  I tried Decred Wallet Beta 0.7 but it's just a blank damn window.

The main thread is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1290358.0
Decred forum here: https://forum.decred.org/
Direct link to a wallet guide: https://forum.decred.org/threads/prerequisites-for-mainnet-unofficial-airdrop-import-mining-guide-use-at-your-own-risk.472/
molitar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 02:03:16 AM
 #1235

Well I created a web wallet but the stupid thing says that the wallet address will change every time I use it?  WTF?  I usually setup auto payout on sites like Supranova but due to that stupidity I won't be able to use auto payout at all.  And none of the GUI work to run locally no wonder Decred is doing so awful for price at this time there is nothing simple like ethwallet that you just run and it auto syncs and allows you to receive and send payments easily.  Until they makes this awful mess easier I don't see Decred going up in value it is too complicated for the average user to trade in it.

Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 05:34:32 AM
 #1236

As the miner is using OpenCL ... whats the reason not to work at all on NV hardware?
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 09:14:57 AM
 #1237

Well I created a web wallet but the stupid thing says that the wallet address will change every time I use it?  WTF?  I usually setup auto payout on sites like Supranova but due to that stupidity I won't be able to use auto payout at all.  And none of the GUI work to run locally no wonder Decred is doing so awful for price at this time there is nothing simple like ethwallet that you just run and it auto syncs and allows you to receive and send payments easily.  Until they makes this awful mess easier I don't see Decred going up in value it is too complicated for the average user to trade in it.

Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.

if you're really lazy you can always use bittrex's wallet. of course downloading the wallet is way better (and not that hard)

I do agree with this part though: Until real simple tools are available this coin is not going to go up in value much at all it's too complicated.

freeapp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2016, 09:46:49 AM
 #1238

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:24:01 AM
 #1239

Hi,
will this work with ETH suprnova? Or with sammys eth proxy with suprnova?
https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy/

If yes, could someone post a running config for the proxy and for the dual miner.

If no. OK than i'm not to stupid to get it run... Smiley

regards
Marcus

It does not work with ETH suprnova because they do not support Stratum for ETH.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 28, 2016, 10:24:58 AM
 #1240

As the miner is using OpenCL ... whats the reason not to work at all on NV hardware?

The reason is missed optimizations. It would work very slowly on nvidia.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!