Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 09:26:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 [1336] 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6382031 times)
farmgpu0914
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2019, 08:03:07 PM
 #26701

Start with other miner (not Claymore) - its works fine with ETC
epoch #280 - its Claymore issue.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569014809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569014809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569014809
Reply with quote  #2

1569014809
Report to moderator
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 16, 2019, 08:51:32 PM
 #26702

Start with other miner (not Claymore) - its works fine with ETC
epoch #280 - its Claymore issue.

I have 3 rigs + 1 PC computer with one card. Below is my configuration:

1. 6xRx 470 4GB (miner ver = 14.7)
2. 5xRx 480 4GB + 1x Rx 570 4GB (miner ver = 11.Cool
3. 4xRx 570 4GB (miner ver = 14.5)
4. 1xRx 570 4GB (miner ver = 14.7)

today only rig 3 and PC (4) works normally. 1 and 2 hang/restart just after "setting epoch 280 done". After switching to ETH (epoch 272) they works normally (for now).

So my observation is:
Rx 470/480 4GB won't work on any Claymore up to 14.7 with epoch 280
Rx 570 4GB work normally on newest and older Claymore version with epoch 280

any solution for this for now? Or we should wait for new version of Claymore arrive?
destinys
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2019, 06:34:24 AM
 #26703

Hi Claymore,

Is there any new updates on the Mining software for Rx 5700. Thanks

Regards
Melvin
mu_enrico
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 961


Bitcoin >> Fiat


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2019, 09:13:38 AM
 #26704

You have to increase virtual memory size to at least sum of the memory of your cards.
Well, for windows it's true but I'm running hiveos(linux). How to be here?
Some people running 13 or more cards and I've never heard that they do virtual memory tuning in linux.
I believe we can configure the swap file or swap area on Linux when installing the OS. It's the same as virtual memory on Windows OS.
However, I haven't tried it after installation, so perhaps this link can help:
https://linuxize.com/post/how-to-add-swap-space-on-ubuntu-18-04/




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1212


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
July 17, 2019, 10:39:36 AM
 #26705

Hi Claymore,

Is there any new updates on the Mining software for Rx 5700. Thanks

Regards
Melvin
I haven't seen anything yet, it's not just a new card but a whole new architecture, give it a bit of time. The dev wants this out for that donation, so there's no doubt he's hard at work on it.

mineman5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 05:20:38 AM
 #26706

Hey guys, I encountered a issue with my rig or pool or mining program. I mine ether using dwarfpool and for the past 2 days I have not been able to mine and when I checked simplemining I see that it shows

RIG IS OFFLINE for 2d 10h 36m
You enabled full remote management, but did not specify -mpsw option to protect it by password, please do it, otherwise you can be attacked if you share remote management port to internet! Or use negative -mport value to enable read-only remote management mode, see Readme for details.
ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
DCR: 0 pool is specified
AMD OpenCL platform not found
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit
Miner ended or crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds...
Checking free disk space of local cache miners...
Preparing miner workspace...
Starting Miner Program...

Under Hash rate it shows:

Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.d
DCR: 0 pool is specified



THe config I have is this (miner options)

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -asm 1 -mport 127.0.0.1:3333 -mpsw

Help please
Dowper_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 10:01:53 AM
 #26707

Hey guys, I encountered a issue with my rig or pool or mining program. I mine ether using dwarfpool and for the past 2 days I have not been able to mine and when I checked simplemining I see that it shows

RIG IS OFFLINE for 2d 10h 36m
You enabled full remote management, but did not specify -mpsw option to protect it by password, please do it, otherwise you can be attacked if you share remote management port to internet! Or use negative -mport value to enable read-only remote management mode, see Readme for details.
ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
DCR: 0 pool is specified
AMD OpenCL platform not found
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit
Miner ended or crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds...
Checking free disk space of local cache miners...
Preparing miner workspace...
Starting Miner Program...

Under Hash rate it shows:

Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.d
DCR: 0 pool is specified



THe config I have is this (miner options)

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -asm 1 -mport 127.0.0.1:3333 -mpsw

Help please

Reinstall driver.
mineman5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 10:52:39 AM
 #26708

Hey guys, I encountered a issue with my rig or pool or mining program. I mine ether using dwarfpool and for the past 2 days I have not been able to mine and when I checked simplemining I see that it shows

RIG IS OFFLINE for 2d 10h 36m
You enabled full remote management, but did not specify -mpsw option to protect it by password, please do it, otherwise you can be attacked if you share remote management port to internet! Or use negative -mport value to enable read-only remote management mode, see Readme for details.
ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
DCR: 0 pool is specified
AMD OpenCL platform not found
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit
Miner ended or crashed. Restarting miner in 10 seconds...
Checking free disk space of local cache miners...
Preparing miner workspace...
Starting Miner Program...

Under Hash rate it shows:

Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu.d
DCR: 0 pool is specified



THe config I have is this (miner options)

-wd 1 -r 1 -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -asm 1 -mport 127.0.0.1:3333 -mpsw

Help please

Reinstall driver.

you mean in the file from the USB?
Luke83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 12:03:17 PM
 #26709

Hello,

I have a 6 nitro+ Vega 64 Limited Edition mining rig, each card is doing 51+ Mhs, but it happens time to time, that randomly, 1 card, (or more) from the 6, drops its hashrate for like 30 to 60 seconds and then goes back to 51mhs.

I am using Claymore 14.7 with -strap 4 option.

My overclock settings are :

GPU : 1408 Mhz 905 Mv;
Memory : 1100 Mhz 900Mv

Fans are set at 90% and the power draw is around 155W.

I think my overclocking is not stable. Or maybe some settings are wrong in the Bios? (motherboard : MSI Z270 A PRO)

The drop can be down to 49 or 44 or even 42 Mhs. And when the drop happens the power draw is reduced to like 140W.

Any one can assist? Your help would be very appreciated.



Finally I managed to make it stable and now I am mining at 53.2 Mh/s for a single Vega for less than 170w. Am I breaking world record for vega 64 ? https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/29/4/1563451340-53-2-mhs.jpg
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 09:52:26 PM
 #26710

Hello,

I have a 6 nitro+ Vega 64 Limited Edition mining rig, each card is doing 51+ Mhs, but it happens time to time, that randomly, 1 card, (or more) from the 6, drops its hashrate for like 30 to 60 seconds and then goes back to 51mhs.

I am using Claymore 14.7 with -strap 4 option.

My overclock settings are :

GPU : 1408 Mhz 905 Mv;
Memory : 1100 Mhz 900Mv

Fans are set at 90% and the power draw is around 155W.

I think my overclocking is not stable. Or maybe some settings are wrong in the Bios? (motherboard : MSI Z270 A PRO)

The drop can be down to 49 or 44 or even 42 Mhs. And when the drop happens the power draw is reduced to like 140W.

Any one can assist? Your help would be very appreciated.



Finally I managed to make it stable and now I am mining at 53.2 Mh/s for a single Vega for less than 170w. Am I breaking world record for vega 64 ? https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/29/4/1563451340-53-2-mhs.jpg
170w is only gpu chip only. Whats the power at the wall for this???
Unclegogi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 10:57:47 PM
 #26711

Finally I managed to make it stable and now I am mining at 53.2 Mh/s for a single Vega for less than 170w. Am I breaking world record for vega 64 ? https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/29/4/1563451340-53-2-mhs.jpg
What strap and clocks do you use for 53.2MH ?
My record is 51.2 for Vega 64 and 50.9 for Vega 56@64, clocks 1050/1100, custom timings.
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2019, 04:38:41 AM
 #26712

Can't download Claymore from MEGA

"SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data"
occured on a Windows and Linux machine

Don't see any other download sites.

Edit: it seems to be working again.
Luke83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2019, 06:43:22 AM
 #26713

Finally I managed to make it stable and now I am mining at 53.2 Mh/s for a single Vega for less than 170w. Am I breaking world record for vega 64 ? https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/29/4/1563451340-53-2-mhs.jpg
What strap and clocks do you use for 53.2MH ?
My record is 51.2 for Vega 64 and 50.9 for Vega 56@64, clocks 1050/1100, custom timings.

I am using the -strap 4 option in Claymore and in the link below you have my overclock settings:
https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2019/29/5/1563518513-overdriventool.jpg
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 505


View Profile
July 19, 2019, 04:10:43 PM
 #26714

Can't download Claymore from MEGA

"SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data"
occured on a Windows and Linux machine

Don't see any other download sites.

Edit: it seems to be working again.
you can download the already configured miner by the link in this video. there everything is configured, you need to put only your wallet address. REMOVED

Always download from official Claymore links. If not, sooner or later another noob start to cry here that Claymore is a thief.
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 19, 2019, 07:59:34 PM
 #26715

Can't download Claymore from MEGA

"SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data"
occured on a Windows and Linux machine

Don't see any other download sites.

Edit: it seems to be working again.
you can download the already configured miner by the link in this video. there everything is configured, you need to put only your wallet address.  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xyWP8f_Ajqo&t=3s

Always download from official Claymore links. If not, sooner or later another noob start to cry here that Claymore is a thief.
I downloaded and until now I alive

Wink Wink Wink YouTube #PЭДMAЙHEP WinkWinkWink
Matthew_Nanopool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2019, 11:03:16 PM
 #26716

Hey guys,

I would like the dev team to confirm that Claymore does not mine PascalCoin (RandomHash algo) any longer (cannot find it anywhere). There are people that think Claymore is still capable of mining PascalCoin and blame mining pools when they don't see results at their accounts.

Thanks in advance!
Havane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:05:00 AM
 #26717

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card for solo mining.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:08:46 AM
 #26718

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option
Havane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:21:00 AM
 #26719

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option

Yes I ran the  install driver, and now I don't have any error.

With rxboost, I 've only ~31 Mh/s instead of 30
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:23:19 AM
 #26720

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option

Yes I ran the  install driver, and now I don't have any error.

With rxboost, I 've only ~31 Mh/s instead of 30

So it is quite ok i guess. I get about 5mh/s up on my 6gpu rig after rxboost
Pages: « 1 ... 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 [1336] 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!