Bitcoin Forum
June 14, 2024, 04:20:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237210 times)
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2018, 03:19:48 PM
 #5761

Does it require some implentions on pool this to work ? I'm talking about WebChain.
Jel brate ima sanse da uradis verziju za Linux, i dali ovo radi na svaki pul za WEBChain?
Verzija 1.7.4 radi na webchain, ali ima problema sa stale sherovima tj hoce da pool izbaci, 1.7.5 lose performanse

1.7.4 nikakvih problema nema s stale sharovima. prima ih i LOUD poll i referentni webchain pool.
http://imgbox.com/RzIciHxh

stale share pool izbaci ako je prestar share
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2018, 03:21:29 PM
 #5762

regarding webchain next version will send all shares, stales and not stales and im done with webchain.
no more webchain.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2018, 03:23:09 PM
Last edit: December 31, 2018, 03:34:07 PM by livada
 #5763

regarding webchain next version will send all shares, stales and not stales and im done with webchain.
no more webchain.

ne izbacuj statistiku o stale sherovima jer to je super info.
Sve radi normalno a taj coin je ionako teski scam pa neznam sto su tolko zapeli za njega.
robminer80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2018, 04:26:50 PM
 #5764


ne izbacuj statistiku o stale sherovima jer to je super info.
Sve radi normalno a taj coin je ionako teski scam pa neznam sto su tolko zapeli za njega.

Please write in english, this is an international forum
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2018, 07:05:14 PM
 #5765

Anyone have any ides??? try to help a friend with his home miner.
Miner will mine on blockchain driver. this is on win10 x64 build 1709 or 1809 (doesnt like 1803 at all)
if i load any of the more current driver ie: 18.3.4,18.5.1,18.6.1. miner just hangs when ran, it does the same with other miners. if I DDU and go back to blockchain drivers it still wont mine. I have to either reinstall windows or update windows then recover. this miner was running fine for months, its a dell inspirion 3847 turned 3gpu miner, the pc updated to 1803 and ever since no matter what i do, complete format, delete partitions, start fresh results are identical. ive mixed a matched the riser cables, pluged the gpu directly on the board, updated the bios to latest. ive never had this kind of issue where a fresh install wouldnt fix.

TIA
abg00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 31, 2018, 07:31:10 PM
 #5766

Anyone have any ides??? try to help a friend with his home miner.
Miner will mine on blockchain driver. this is on win10 x64 build 1709 or 1809 (doesnt like 1803 at all)
if i load any of the more current driver ie: 18.3.4,18.5.1,18.6.1. miner just hangs when ran, it does the same with other miners. if I DDU and go back to blockchain drivers it still wont mine. I have to either reinstall windows or update windows then recover. this miner was running fine for months, its a dell inspirion 3847 turned 3gpu miner, the pc updated to 1803 and ever since no matter what i do, complete format, delete partitions, start fresh results are identical. ive mixed a matched the riser cables, pluged the gpu directly on the board, updated the bios to latest. ive never had this kind of issue where a fresh install wouldnt fix.

TIA

use 1607 corporate with update disable
newtan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 03:19:25 AM
 #5767

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 07:06:28 AM
 #5768

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

step by step starting setup guide .bat file
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 07:10:53 AM
 #5769

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.
shera037
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 08:49:07 AM
 #5770

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.

use srbminer 1.7.4. work perfect, but you can`t configure "worker" : "rig1", pool doesent recognize it  Sad
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 09:23:07 AM
 #5771

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.

use srbminer 1.7.4. work perfect, but you can`t configure "worker" : "rig1", pool doesent recognize it  Sad

I cant use 1.7.4 with my 7 rigs. More duplicate shares without worker id statistic. SRB-developer cannot repair his miner. Most likely the webchain coin is too complicated for this.
LOUD miner working fine.
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2019, 09:28:11 AM
 #5772

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.

use srbminer 1.7.4. work perfect, but you can`t configure "worker" : "rig1", pool doesent recognize it  Sad

I cant use 1.7.4 with my 7 rigs. More duplicate shares without worker id statistic. SRB-developer cannot repair his miner. Most likely the webchain coin is too complicated for this.
LOUD miner working fine.

Yes you already said this a few times, thank you Smiley
It is too complicated for me , use LOUD miner it is working much better that's what i heard.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 07:38:37 PM
 #5773

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.

use srbminer 1.7.4. work perfect, but you can`t configure "worker" : "rig1", pool doesent recognize it  Sad

I cant use 1.7.4 with my 7 rigs. More duplicate shares without worker id statistic. SRB-developer cannot repair his miner. Most likely the webchain coin is too complicated for this.
LOUD miner working fine.

U ungrateful SOB, the Miner is awesome, if u hate it dont use it.
But dont critise the dev and his works on your whims and fancies,
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2019, 07:58:32 PM
 #5774

Hi, guys) Could someone connected to f2pool for HYC? Unfortunatly I can't( The pool rejects connection with SRB miner. Only xmrig((( 
Bitbtc8
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 116



View Profile
January 01, 2019, 08:35:39 PM
 #5775

Can someone tell me if srbminer works on old GPUs like gtx6*** and gtx5*** series Huh,I've tried it out but the hashrates seems so lower than xmrstack and xmrig

►           ►     enVoy            Sustainably Green Trust in Trade          ◄           ◄
►           ██  WHITEPAPER       ██  TWO PAGER       ██  TOKEN DECK           ◄
[vFacebook               [vTwitter               [vTelegram               [vMedium               [vLinkedin               [vReddit
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2019, 07:03:41 AM
 #5776

Can someone tell me if srbminer works on old GPUs like gtx6*** and gtx5*** series Huh,I've tried it out but the hashrates seems so lower than xmrstack and xmrig

How have you tried it out when those are Nvidias and SRBMiner is AMD only?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2019, 09:39:00 PM
 #5777

Does anyone know how to disable miner restart?

If any GPU crashes, miner automatically will restart itself, this makes it hard to catch problems with GPUs when tuning settings.

I would like to know to disable restart and just have miner close itself or exit out when one of the GPUs crash.

Thanks in advance.

try with --disablegpuwatchdog (disable gpu crash detection watchdog) in start.bat

Thanks for reply - but I think that will just allow the miner to continue mining if 1 GPU crashed and others are OK.

Is there any way to have the miner quit / terminate itself when 1 of the GPUs crashes?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2019, 09:14:52 AM
 #5778

Does anyone know how to disable miner restart?

If any GPU crashes, miner automatically will restart itself, this makes it hard to catch problems with GPUs when tuning settings.

I would like to know to disable restart and just have miner close itself or exit out when one of the GPUs crash.

Thanks in advance.

try with --disablegpuwatchdog (disable gpu crash detection watchdog) in start.bat

Thanks for reply - but I think that will just allow the miner to continue mining if 1 GPU crashed and others are OK.

Is there any way to have the miner quit / terminate itself when 1 of the GPUs crashes?

You could use this :

Quote
"reboot_script_gpu_watchdog" : filename to a batch file in miner directory, if set it turns off built in miner reset procedure on gpu failure, and instead runs this script

basically make a script that does what you want (nothing) Smiley

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
sharix80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 01:12:28 PM
 #5779

Hi All,
Please somebody tell me how to set worker id to mine at pool.webchain.network.
Thanks!

Modify pools.txt like this:

{
"pools" :
[
   {
      "pool" : "pool.webchain.network:3333",
      "wallet" : "0xab5ab2607e801356f13978f04e4ad2909ce6c5c3",
      "worker" : "rig1",    
      "password" : "x"
   }
]
}

But SRB does not work well with this algorithm. Live hashrate and hashrate pool very different is less than 3 times. LOUD miner shows much better.

use srbminer 1.7.4. work perfect, but you can`t configure "worker" : "rig1", pool doesent recognize it  Sad

I cant use 1.7.4 with my 7 rigs. More duplicate shares without worker id statistic. SRB-developer cannot repair his miner. Most likely the webchain coin is too complicated for this.
LOUD miner working fine.

U ungrateful SOB, the Miner is awesome, if u hate it dont use it.
But dont critise the dev and his works on your whims and fancies,

I agree, its awesome miner for all algorithms. Except webchain only!
ganzocrypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 05:28:31 PM
 #5780

Hello,

I am looking for config for 7 RX580, currently I am getting "warning: Too many compute errors"
thx
Pages: « 1 ... 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 [289] 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!