Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2020, 07:24:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230407 times)
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


I need an new box...


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 03:24:07 AM
 #901

Well as long as everyone is making requests, I may as well make a few myself  Cheesy

- once you put in your api key, how about an option to automatically update your balance periodically? Nothing too often that might bother the servers if everyone decides to do it. Say, auto update once every half hour?

- a clear button on the console tab. I really don't need to scroll back several days.

- a clear stats button that resets the found/stales numbers back to zero. Useful for testing.

The second two can already be done by shutting down and restarting the client but that's such a messy way of doing things.

Then you can get to work on giving us all cool looking UI skins  Grin Grin

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579980290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579980290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579980290
Reply with quote  #2

1579980290
Report to moderator
1579980290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579980290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579980290
Reply with quote  #2

1579980290
Report to moderator
c_k
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 02:00:59 AM
 #902

I have made a small donation Smiley

Two quick requests:

1.) bitcoins.lc is still listed as bitcoin.lc Tongue

2.) can you add rfcpool.com to the list? Cheesy

Cheers!

Un zafado cualquiera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


aquí dice algo personal.


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:06:49 AM
 #903

Hey guys...¿anyone knows how to ask the anti-virus guys about removing the alerts? AVG tried to delete the self-extracing installer.

really the script kiddies screwed all this time!!!
newMeat1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:29:28 AM
 #904

This works great, very easy--- thank you! I jumped from 93.5 Mhash/s to 99 Mhash/s, beating the wikipedia Mining Hardware Comparison for a 5670 by quite a bit.

onis_uk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:08:59 AM
 #905

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d
just goes to show what a wank prog mcaffee is lol
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2011, 05:42:11 AM
 #906

Thanks for guiminer I have used it for most of my mining life Smiley
Could I ask that http://ozco.in be added to to your drop down pool list please

will drop a donation in the box on the way out
Thanks again Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
the_joey_o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 12:41:37 PM
 #907

I have 2 quick questions:

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?

2) Is there a way to get an automated notification when a new version of GUIMiner rolls out?
OCedHrt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:18:59 PM
 #908

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d

Can confirm this. Same thing here.

ALL.ME  ●●●  SOCIAL NETWORK OF THE BLOCKCHAIN TIME ●●●
▄▄▄▬▬▄▄▄  Bounty all.me ▶ Jan 29th - May 8th 2018  ▄▄▄▬▬▄▄▄
Facebook   ▲   Twitter   ▲   Telegram
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:27:15 PM
 #909

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
the_joey_o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:22:58 PM
 #910

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

I did not have the summary page. Thanks!
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:48:47 AM
 #911

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

I did not have the summary page. Thanks!
Glad to help! Smiley

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 07:39:13 AM
 #912

I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what may have changed and any means of mining without eating CPU resources? I know about the "affinity" method but my CPU already runs very hot so using 100% of one core is still bad.
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 04:56:15 PM
 #913

I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what may have changed and any means of mining without eating CPU resources? I know about the "affinity" method but my CPU already runs very hot so using 100% of one core is still bad.
then downgrade back
terroh8er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:19:04 PM
 #914

Holy cow. I upgraded to the latest update from 6.14 and my hash rate is 20MH/s+ higher on both of my 5850s. Went from 320MH/s to 343. Thanks!!!!

Also, I too am having high CPU usage, but this happened with the previous release as well. I have each GPU set to use a different core and these two cores are pinned at 100%.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 10:35:05 PM
 #915

Holy cow. I upgraded to the latest update from 6.14 and my hash rate is 20MH/s+ higher on both of my 5850s. Went from 320MH/s to 343. Thanks!!!!

Also, I too am having high CPU usage, but this happened with the previous release as well. I have each GPU set to use a different core and these two cores are pinned at 100%.

Seems quite common unfortunately. Supposedly this is never an issue in Linux
TiagoTiago
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Firstbits.com/1fg4i :)


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 04:01:14 AM
 #916

The latest version is being accused by Comodo Antivirus as being malicious (it says the name of the threat is ApplicUnsaf.Win32.RiskTool.Bitcoinminer.A@228517640 ), WTF?!


edit:hm, now it isn't complaining about it anymore...weird...

(I dont always get new reply notifications, pls send a pm when you think it has happened)

Wanna gimme some BTC/BCH for any or no reason? 1FmvtS66LFh6ycrXDwKRQTexGJw4UWiqDX Smiley

The more you believe in Bitcoin, and the more you show you do to other people, the faster the real value will soar!

Do you like mmmBananas?!
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 06:56:52 PM
 #917

The latest version is being accused by Comodo Antivirus as being malicious (it says the name of the threat is ApplicUnsaf.Win32.RiskTool.Bitcoinminer.A@228517640 ), WTF?!


edit:hm, now it isn't complaining about it anymore...weird...

Do you have it set to autoclean? Smiley  Might have whacked that .exe...
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 07:38:40 PM
 #918

I suspect your antivirus is acting like this due to the Bitcoin Miner Trojans lurking around the internet. Which executable was it targeting? poclbm.exe?
TiagoTiago
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Firstbits.com/1fg4i :)


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 08:03:00 PM
 #919

Seems it's upset with the Ufasoft executable

(I dont always get new reply notifications, pls send a pm when you think it has happened)

Wanna gimme some BTC/BCH for any or no reason? 1FmvtS66LFh6ycrXDwKRQTexGJw4UWiqDX Smiley

The more you believe in Bitcoin, and the more you show you do to other people, the faster the real value will soar!

Do you like mmmBananas?!
JBDive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 17, 2011, 02:59:28 AM
 #920

Quote
How to use a backup pool aka fallback support:

Fallback support is in the OpenCL miner only. In the flags, specify the --backup argument with the info of the backup pool. For example if I want to fallback to my account on slush's pool, I would write:

--backup=Kiv.GPU:mypass@api.bitcoin.cz:8332

If you don't know the host name or port, you can see it in the console tab whenever you run a miner.That's all you need for basic support. You can tweak it with these options:

--failback=N   attempt to fail back to the primary pool every n getworks, default 2
--tolerance=N   use fallback pool only after N consecutive connection errors, default 2


Being Dense here I guess as I don't follow how to set this up. I have GUiminer setup for a half dozen pools but due to recent DOS attacks I assume my primary is down a lot more than I like so I would like to backup to Deep. Now I can get there by using -F but the above sounds like a better solution since by setting my backup with a -F 125 I may not be sending many hashes to them but I am sending some, makes sense to me to always send your total available hashes to the primary.

BTW speaking of using -F why is it I am able to gain 3-5Mh in my total hash rate by setting up two miners than with just a single miner. Are there GPU cycles that are not being used and much like Hyperthreading I'm able to access those spare cycles? Or is this just a glitch in the GUIMiner reporting of total hash rate?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!