Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 08:48:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 [1209] 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 ... 1393 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6501263 times)
Tomason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 04:10:13 AM
 #24161


I have follow the guide , but nothing.. When run the miner it just closes.

I am so affraid. On AMD Work fine, but Nvidia absolutely not. any help?

Are you using this setting?

from the readme.txt:

-platform   selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".

Yes , i have only AMD an Nvidia rigs , the problem is my Nvidia rig, i have follow your instruccions about antivirus but nothing.
when run the bat just when all seen to be right to start then the dialog that say that something is wrong
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594457317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594457317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594457317
Reply with quote  #2

1594457317
Report to moderator
1594457317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594457317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594457317
Reply with quote  #2

1594457317
Report to moderator
1594457317
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594457317

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594457317
Reply with quote  #2

1594457317
Report to moderator
ippikiokami
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 04:22:06 AM
 #24162

Been running my miners for months without any major issues. In the last few weeks I was out of town and they went down. Today I've tried reinstalling the drivers and updating to the latest claymore miner and can't even get it past the part where it mentions which pool you are contacting. After 5 minutes it gives the error and restarts.

Anyone have an idea what might be the issue?
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 505


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 05:36:47 AM
 #24163

Been running my miners for months without any major issues. In the last few weeks I was out of town and they went down. Today I've tried reinstalling the drivers and updating to the latest claymore miner and can't even get it past the part where it mentions which pool you are contacting. After 5 minutes it gives the error and restarts.

Anyone have an idea what might be the issue?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg39173647#msg39173647
Darknesss01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 06:16:08 AM
 #24164

Weird issue with 1 rig.
I have 6 rigs 8 cards each. everything has been fine for about 1 year.
now my rig 5 drops hash rate from stead 235MH/s down to like 100
EXACTLY after 24hrs, i mean as soon as it hits the 24hr marker bam hash rate drops to shit and only a system reboot brings it back to normal for 24hrs again.
system configuration applies to all 6 rigs
windows 10
claymore 11.8
4gb of ram

**
if the issue happened at random times after some random interval i would think its drivers or some other issue but i cant wrap my head around what could cause
the hash rate to drop and not get fixed unless system is rebooted after exactly 24hrs later.
any help would be greatly appreciated
JasonSevilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 09:07:42 AM
 #24165

Weird issue with 1 rig.
I have 6 rigs 8 cards each. everything has been fine for about 1 year.
now my rig 5 drops hash rate from stead 235MH/s down to like 100
EXACTLY after 24hrs, i mean as soon as it hits the 24hr marker bam hash rate drops to shit and only a system reboot brings it back to normal for 24hrs again.
system configuration applies to all 6 rigs
windows 10
claymore 11.8
4gb of ram

**
if the issue happened at random times after some random interval i would think its drivers or some other issue but i cant wrap my head around what could cause
the hash rate to drop and not get fixed unless system is rebooted after exactly 24hrs later.
any help would be greatly appreciated

Temporary Solution until you found a fix

try to create a batch file that will restart the system ... let say every 3 to 12 hours it will auto start
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1207


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 09:22:15 AM
 #24166

Weird issue with 1 rig.
I have 6 rigs 8 cards each. everything has been fine for about 1 year.
now my rig 5 drops hash rate from stead 235MH/s down to like 100
EXACTLY after 24hrs, i mean as soon as it hits the 24hr marker bam hash rate drops to shit and only a system reboot brings it back to normal for 24hrs again.
system configuration applies to all 6 rigs
windows 10
claymore 11.8
4gb of ram

**
if the issue happened at random times after some random interval i would think its drivers or some other issue but i cant wrap my head around what could cause
the hash rate to drop and not get fixed unless system is rebooted after exactly 24hrs later.
any help would be greatly appreciated

If it happens exactly at the same time each day right after the rig starts mining then its most likely your power management settings.

Basically if there was a Win 10 forced update it might of reset some of your power management settings and after a certain while it turns off certain devices which can cause this.

Go to your power settings and make sure everything is on Always ON and 100% power.
honestinvestor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 12:39:37 PM
 #24167

Dual miner ETH+DCR calculator  cryptoage.com

An excellent calculator, I use it myself .. With a lot of functions and the second time is simple for a beginner
Darknesss01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 05:52:28 PM
 #24168

Weird issue with 1 rig.
I have 6 rigs 8 cards each. everything has been fine for about 1 year.
now my rig 5 drops hash rate from stead 235MH/s down to like 100
EXACTLY after 24hrs, i mean as soon as it hits the 24hr marker bam hash rate drops to shit and only a system reboot brings it back to normal for 24hrs again.
system configuration applies to all 6 rigs
windows 10
claymore 11.8
4gb of ram

**
if the issue happened at random times after some random interval i would think its drivers or some other issue but i cant wrap my head around what could cause
the hash rate to drop and not get fixed unless system is rebooted after exactly 24hrs later.
any help would be greatly appreciated

If it happens exactly at the same time each day right after the rig starts mining then its most likely your power management settings.

Basically if there was a Win 10 forced update it might of reset some of your power management settings and after a certain while it turns off certain devices which can cause this.

Go to your power settings and make sure everything is on Always ON and 100% power.

The power management did not cross my mind , i will check that out right now but wow this issue is seriously driving me crazy lol. I love fine tuning my machines to work like clocks. the other 5 rigs haven't turned off, dropped hash rate or anything else in months(unless of course when i swap to another coin)
stiucsib86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 07:55:30 PM
 #24169

Quote
"-r 1" closes miner and execute "reboot.bat" file ("reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" for Linux version) in the miner directory (if exists) if some GPU failed.
   So you can create "reboot.bat" file and perform some actions, for example, reboot system if you put this line there: "shutdown /r /t 5 /f".

Sorry, noob question: My rigs doesn't restart even with the "-r 1" and reboot.bat file in the same folder. Anyone manage to get this option working?
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 08:00:16 PM
 #24170

- Linux version: removed libcurl library dependency.
How does this affects certificate checking when using ssl/tls? Where/how does claymore verify certificate now?
Tomason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 11:54:49 PM
 #24171

If the miner doesn't work with some pool - let me know its address and port, I'll check it.
My bro , why the 11.8 work great on AMD and on Nvidia on etherminer does not work for nothing, please any help
minerxz5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 12:05:18 AM
 #24172

Nice
DaZmud_9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 10:09:43 AM
 #24173

Hello, i have a big problem with Claymore Miner Manager. I have about 150 rigs in my network. Most of them works with Ethos - some of them with miner version 11.6 some with 11.7 or 11.8. A lot of miners after about 20h stops sending stats on port 3333. I get information on Claymore Manager that rig is not working (same in Awesome miner - i use both solutions), but rig works normally. I found that was a problem with version 11.6 on Linux and there is some fix for them, but i hav this problem also with 11.7. Do you have any solution for that?
ppmanu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 10:45:06 AM
 #24174


Hi there i have only being mining for 3 weeks , i have created a very nice automated email alert system thanks to https://www.howtogeek.com/120011/stupid-geek-tricks-how-to-send-email-from-the-command-line-in-windows-without-extra-software/

and HWINFO64 , we create this

$EmailFrom = “yourgmailadress@gmail.com”

$EmailTo = “destination@somedomain.com”

$Subject = “The subject of your email”

$Body = “What do you want your email to say”

$SMTPServer = “smtp.gmail.com”

$SMTPClient = New-Object Net.Mail.SmtpClient($SmtpServer, 587)

$SMTPClient.EnableSsl = $true

$SMTPClient.Credentials = New-Object System.Net.NetworkCredential(“usr”, “pass”);

$SMTPClient.Send($EmailFrom, $EmailTo, $Subject, $Body)

on notepad

You will need to change the following:

$EmailFrom = Your GMail address.
$EmailTo = The recipient’s email address.
$Subject = What you want the subject of the mail to say.
$Body = What you want the main part of the mail to say.
usr = You will need to replace this with your GMail username.
pass = You will need to replace this with your GMail password.
, we change the extension to .ps1 then we apply this on powershell Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

then we create a .bat file with these "powershell -noexit .\email.ps1" we create a shorcut to the bat and put in on shell:startup , by doing that if the computer restarts by lets say a windows update or a power failure it will automatically send an email to your phone an if you have an apple watch you will get the alert , but its better if you also use HWINFO64

to monitor the watts on gpu chip power in my case i put the low on 100 the max on 200 you choose alert settings to run a program to the name of the .bat so it will automatically send a continuous email alert if one of the cards goes below 100 watts or up of 200 watts (i use a vega 56 with 852 mhz on gpu and 935 mhz on memory , it uses 172 watts claymore dual miner 41,3 mhs ) but if something goes wrong and the computer restarts wattman will go default and it will go to 230 watts 34 mhs the i will get the constant alert and remotely connect and put then to 41,3 mhs 172 watts , i hope you like it and if you feel to tip on ETH thank you

0xebceb44fb2af75acc4a834774eee6d1330d333d7
damba_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 08:36:35 PM
 #24175

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.
Raja_MBZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1383


Any questions related to my signature site? PM me!


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 08:52:05 PM
 #24176

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.

Miner should run just fine on 2 GB of RAM. "Virtual memory" could be the issue here. It should be no less than 1.5x and no more than 3x the amount of system memory (RAM).

Spektre99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 08:56:56 PM
 #24177

I have a question regarding the voltage options in a mixed rig.

I have a rig with nvidia and amd cards.

"-cvddc   set target GPU core voltage, multiplied by 1000. For example, "-cvddc 1050" means 1.05V. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-cvddc 900,950,1000,970". Supports latest AMD 4xx cards only in Windows.
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported.

-mvddc   set target GPU memory voltage, multiplied by 1000. For example, "-mvddc 1050" means 1.05V. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-mvddc 900,950,1000,970". Supports latest AMD 4xx cards only in Windows.
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported."

So, I understand I cannot use -cvddc and -mvddc for voltage control on the nvidia cards, but is there a way to use them on my AMD cards without running 2 instances of the miner?  (I use MSI Afterburner to control the power on the Nvidia cards)

Thanks in advance
FlowLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 10:39:10 PM
 #24178

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.

Miner should run just fine on 2 GB of RAM. "Virtual memory" could be the issue here. It should be no less than 1.5x and no more than 3x the amount of system memory (RAM).

Just what the heck are you talking about? Virtual memory (pagefile) can be anything you want, there are no min or max, in fact the more cards you have the more Virtual ram you need, I have plenty or rigs running 50GB pagefiles.

You are confusing what Windows automatically sets with your 1.5x...

Please don't spread misinformation.
Raja_MBZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1383


Any questions related to my signature site? PM me!


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 10:54:00 PM
 #24179

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.

Miner should run just fine on 2 GB of RAM. "Virtual memory" could be the issue here. It should be no less than 1.5x and no more than 3x the amount of system memory (RAM).

Just what the heck are you talking about? Virtual memory (pagefile) can be anything you want, there are no min or max, in fact the more cards you have the more Virtual ram you need, I have plenty or rigs running 50GB pagefiles.

You are confusing what Windows automatically sets with your 1.5x...

Please don't spread misinformation.

I remember I fixed that very same issue after I removed some RAM from my miner by decreasing the virtual memory. With 2 GB RAM, there should be a maximum of 6 GB virtual memory set according to Microsoft. In my opinion, up-to 8 GB virtual RAM should be fine as well for 2 GB RAM systems.

I'm pretty sure you've 4-8 GB RAM installed in your systems where you've set that much virtual memory.

EDIT: Here's what I'm talking about: https://www.ultraedit.com/support/tutorials-power-tips/ultracompare/increase-virtual-memory.html ... Read the last paragraph.

jeremyismer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 11:15:53 PM
 #24180

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.

I had a problem when I started with only 2gb of RAM, but when I did 4gb it ran. So I believe it won't work on 2gb of RAM. I am pretty sure I had the virtual memory set correctly and that it was just a physical ram problem.
Pages: « 1 ... 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 [1209] 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 ... 1393 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!