Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 12:36:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 [1211] 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 ... 1277 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6289971 times)
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585
Merit: 503


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 06:45:39 AM
 #24201

Hello,

I have issue with my rx480 mining rig, it runs before perfect, but i ahve to change ssd, and after the new win10 installation, the miner stuck after detecting pools.

I use latest win10 ltsb, asrock h81 btco pro r2.0 mobo. Onboard display is selected, and gen1 also.
I see my cards at the device manager, also installed the chipset driver, but the miner cannot start.

OverdriveNtool also detect my gpus. Change the mobo and the cpu as well, it isnt solve the issue, any idea?
I think something missing, but i dont have a clue, out of ideas Sad

Disable ULPS from regedit... also, just a little patience, it's not stuck, it just takes a little more time than usual but if you disable the ULPS then it should start faster Smiley

Just put 0 instead of 1 and do a restart.

I forget it to write, vut i also disable ULPS, i leave the miner running for 2-4 hours, and it gives, the claymore sign and pools again and again

Then maybe use DDU in Safe mode, disable ULPS again and see if it's working... if not, then is something else wrong there.

I have two rigs that have me baffled. Both are exact copies of each other, other than cards, but anyway all they do is https://ibb.co/cnLC8T which finally goes to https://ibb.co/gvf12o  The 5 minute timer just goes on and on. I have set the EnableULPS to 0 but this prob persists. Any ideas? Sorry but the forum didn't like the image host. Dunno why, but you can copy the links to see the pics.

I have no ideea other than do a DDU in safe mode, install latest drivers and set ULPS to 0 for each card. Are AMD or Nvidia? You have this issue after latest Win10 update to v1803?
Neither rig has taken the v1803 update. At this point I have tried 9 different drivers from the blockchain driver forward. I've used regedit to search "EnableULPS" and set it to zero.(This location can be in different places with different drivers, so use the regedit search feature). Rebooted and CLaymore does the same thing. Nicehash 1.9.0.3 doesn't detect any AMD cards. Right now both rigs are running the flakeyass SMOS, 6 of 8 cards on each rig. SMOS drops caards and spits out too many errors to risk running all 8.

I'm recovering from colon cancer surgery, so it is quite difficult for me to run back and forth testing rigs. I hope someone finds the solution. I did a fresh install of win10 pro disconnected from the net, stopped updates and a host of spying shit, installed drivers and all 8 are detected. Disabled ULPS, ran the ati patcher, set all the cards to compute, set virtual memory to 16k-32k. Connected the net and fired up Claymore only to see the same shit I have been seeing........it won't initialize. Tried nicehash 1.9.0.3 and it still doesn't detect the AMD cards. Back to SMOS and 6 cards until someone finds a solution.
No, it is not always in the same location. Using the newest drivers from AMD it moved from \0000 to \0001. It doesn't exist at \0000 in the latest driver. I know because I added a DWORD value for it set to 0 and that did nothing. So I used the regedit search and found it at \0001.

\0000
\0001
\0002
...
etc

are the card's number installed into your rig.... You have to turn ULPS to 0 for every card.
So if you have 8 cards then go to {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} and inside every folder /0000.... /0007 you must switch the ULPS to 0;
Yes, if you installed one card and then remove it and now install another one, then you can see /0000 and /0001... buy always use DDU in safe mode and then install drivers for the new card.
1550320592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550320592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550320592
Reply with quote  #2

1550320592
Report to moderator
1550320592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550320592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550320592
Reply with quote  #2

1550320592
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550320592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550320592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550320592
Reply with quote  #2

1550320592
Report to moderator
1550320592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550320592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550320592
Reply with quote  #2

1550320592
Report to moderator
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 08:40:35 AM
 #24202

Hello,

I have issue with my rx480 mining rig, it runs before perfect, but i ahve to change ssd, and after the new win10 installation, the miner stuck after detecting pools.

I use latest win10 ltsb, asrock h81 btco pro r2.0 mobo. Onboard display is selected, and gen1 also.
I see my cards at the device manager, also installed the chipset driver, but the miner cannot start.

OverdriveNtool also detect my gpus. Change the mobo and the cpu as well, it isnt solve the issue, any idea?
I think something missing, but i dont have a clue, out of ideas Sad

Disable ULPS from regedit... also, just a little patience, it's not stuck, it just takes a little more time than usual but if you disable the ULPS then it should start faster Smiley

Just put 0 instead of 1 and do a restart.

I forget it to write, vut i also disable ULPS, i leave the miner running for 2-4 hours, and it gives, the claymore sign and pools again and again

Then maybe use DDU in Safe mode, disable ULPS again and see if it's working... if not, then is something else wrong there.

I have two rigs that have me baffled. Both are exact copies of each other, other than cards, but anyway all they do is https://ibb.co/cnLC8T which finally goes to https://ibb.co/gvf12o  The 5 minute timer just goes on and on. I have set the EnableULPS to 0 but this prob persists. Any ideas? Sorry but the forum didn't like the image host. Dunno why, but you can copy the links to see the pics.

I have no ideea other than do a DDU in safe mode, install latest drivers and set ULPS to 0 for each card. Are AMD or Nvidia? You have this issue after latest Win10 update to v1803?
Neither rig has taken the v1803 update. At this point I have tried 9 different drivers from the blockchain driver forward. I've used regedit to search "EnableULPS" and set it to zero.(This location can be in different places with different drivers, so use the regedit search feature). Rebooted and CLaymore does the same thing. Nicehash 1.9.0.3 doesn't detect any AMD cards. Right now both rigs are running the flakeyass SMOS, 6 of 8 cards on each rig. SMOS drops caards and spits out too many errors to risk running all 8.

I'm recovering from colon cancer surgery, so it is quite difficult for me to run back and forth testing rigs. I hope someone finds the solution. I did a fresh install of win10 pro disconnected from the net, stopped updates and a host of spying shit, installed drivers and all 8 are detected. Disabled ULPS, ran the ati patcher, set all the cards to compute, set virtual memory to 16k-32k. Connected the net and fired up Claymore only to see the same shit I have been seeing........it won't initialize. Tried nicehash 1.9.0.3 and it still doesn't detect the AMD cards. Back to SMOS and 6 cards until someone finds a solution.
No, it is not always in the same location. Using the newest drivers from AMD it moved from \0000 to \0001. It doesn't exist at \0000 in the latest driver. I know because I added a DWORD value for it set to 0 and that did nothing. So I used the regedit search and found it at \0001.

\0000
\0001
\0002
...
etc

are the card's number installed into your rig.... You have to turn ULPS to 0 for every card.
So if you have 8 cards then go to {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} and inside every folder /0000.... /0007 you must switch the ULPS to 0;
Yes, if you installed one card and then remove it and now install another one, then you can see /0000 and /0001... buy always use DDU in safe mode and then install drivers for the new card.
Ok, I have narrowed the problem down and am looking for a solution to fix it. Using gpu-z openCL is unchecked. Something is disabling openCL detection. On a fresh install of windows 10 enterprise and the latest drivers, Claymore worked for a few seconds, but I got a BSOD three times. I DDU and tried to install aug23 blockchain drivers and Claymore wouldn't initialize again. DDU and tried 17.2.1 with the same results before thinking about checking stuff with GPU-Z. GPU-Z only has the direct compute checked, the rest are unchecked. After some reading a few years back they said the intel igpu driver was bad and causing havoc with opencl. As yet I haven't solved this since it is bedtime. I have to figure out what is causing openCL detection to not work. If you have any ideas, please throw'em at me.
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585
Merit: 503


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 09:29:34 AM
 #24203

Hello,

I have issue with my rx480 mining rig, it runs before perfect, but i ahve to change ssd, and after the new win10 installation, the miner stuck after detecting pools.

I use latest win10 ltsb, asrock h81 btco pro r2.0 mobo. Onboard display is selected, and gen1 also.
I see my cards at the device manager, also installed the chipset driver, but the miner cannot start.

OverdriveNtool also detect my gpus. Change the mobo and the cpu as well, it isnt solve the issue, any idea?
I think something missing, but i dont have a clue, out of ideas Sad

Disable ULPS from regedit... also, just a little patience, it's not stuck, it just takes a little more time than usual but if you disable the ULPS then it should start faster Smiley
----
Just put 0 instead of 1 and do a restart.

I forget it to write, vut i also disable ULPS, i leave the miner running for 2-4 hours, and it gives, the claymore sign and pools again and again

Then maybe use DDU in Safe mode, disable ULPS again and see if it's working... if not, then is something else wrong there.

I have two rigs that have me baffled. Both are exact copies of each other, other than cards, but anyway all they do is https://ibb.co/cnLC8T which finally goes to https://ibb.co/gvf12o  The 5 minute timer just goes on and on. I have set the EnableULPS to 0 but this prob persists. Any ideas? Sorry but the forum didn't like the image host. Dunno why, but you can copy the links to see the pics.

I have no ideea other than do a DDU in safe mode, install latest drivers and set ULPS to 0 for each card. Are AMD or Nvidia? You have this issue after latest Win10 update to v1803?
Neither rig has taken the v1803 update. At this point I have tried 9 different drivers from the blockchain driver forward. I've used regedit to search "EnableULPS" and set it to zero.(This location can be in different places with different drivers, so use the regedit search feature). Rebooted and CLaymore does the same thing. Nicehash 1.9.0.3 doesn't detect any AMD cards. Right now both rigs are running the flakeyass SMOS, 6 of 8 cards on each rig. SMOS drops caards and spits out too many errors to risk running all 8.

I'm recovering from colon cancer surgery, so it is quite difficult for me to run back and forth testing rigs. I hope someone finds the solution. I did a fresh install of win10 pro disconnected from the net, stopped updates and a host of spying shit, installed drivers and all 8 are detected. Disabled ULPS, ran the ati patcher, set all the cards to compute, set virtual memory to 16k-32k. Connected the net and fired up Claymore only to see the same shit I have been seeing........it won't initialize. Tried nicehash 1.9.0.3 and it still doesn't detect the AMD cards. Back to SMOS and 6 cards until someone finds a solution.
No, it is not always in the same location. Using the newest drivers from AMD it moved from \0000 to \0001. It doesn't exist at \0000 in the latest driver. I know because I added a DWORD value for it set to 0 and that did nothing. So I used the regedit search and found it at \0001.

\0000
\0001
\0002
...
etc

are the card's number installed into your rig.... You have to turn ULPS to 0 for every card.
So if you have 8 cards then go to {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} and inside every folder /0000.... /0007 you must switch the ULPS to 0;
Yes, if you installed one card and then remove it and now install another one, then you can see /0000 and /0001... buy always use DDU in safe mode and then install drivers for the new card.
Ok, I have narrowed the problem down and am looking for a solution to fix it. Using gpu-z openCL is unchecked. Something is disabling openCL detection. On a fresh install of windows 10 enterprise and the latest drivers, Claymore worked for a few seconds, but I got a BSOD three times. I DDU and tried to install aug23 blockchain drivers and Claymore wouldn't initialize again. DDU and tried 17.2.1 with the same results before thinking about checking stuff with GPU-Z. GPU-Z only has the direct compute checked, the rest are unchecked. After some reading a few years back they said the intel igpu driver was bad and causing havoc with opencl. As yet I haven't solved this since it is bedtime. I have to figure out what is causing openCL detection to not work. If you have any ideas, please throw'em at me.

Are you using IGPU as Primary PCIE Adapter? I mean your win 10 is booting on the IGPU? If yes, try to disable from bios, boot into Win with a AMD card as primary adapter and see if it's working... I think you may have a wrong configuration in Motherboard BIOS (what model is?)
yatatoshka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 09:34:36 AM
Last edit: June 10, 2018, 09:57:18 AM by yatatoshka
 #24204

hi friends, the miner has api?
or only at Remote manager (EthMan.exe)?
If someone knows, give a link to the topic or to examples
I'm very much helped by the example API request, the document API.txt read, but I can not understand how to send php from tcp / ip request json
if you have an example, please give me
thanks
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:32:12 PM
 #24205

hi friends, the miner has api?
or only at Remote manager (EthMan.exe)?
If someone knows, give a link to the topic or to examples
I'm very much helped by the example API request, the document API.txt read, but I can not understand how to send php from tcp / ip request json
if you have an example, please give me
thanks
+1 on that


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
ant17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 03:54:43 PM
 #24206

I'm using 11.8 on a 13 AMD RX580 card rig, I have tried mining ETH on Suprnova, Ubiq on Suprnova and ubiwpool...and I cannot get the proper payout.
According to Whattomine I should be getting .03 ETH every 24 hours, I mined it for 3 days and got .03.  And on Ubiq I should be getting 10-12 every 24 hours but I've mined that for 3 days now as well and haven't even gotten 10...
Mh/s is good at 393, anyone else experiencing this?
Try using ethermine.org for ETH, you'll probably get around .03 per day with this setup
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 04:06:48 PM
 #24207

I like Ethermine.org as well. They are also one of the few ETH pools to offer a SSL stratum port, which reduces stale shares significantly.
Facinat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2018, 08:45:52 PM
 #24208

I like Ethermine.org as well. They are also one of the few ETH pools to offer a SSL stratum port, which reduces stale shares significantly.

Why SSL connection will reduce stale shares?
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 12:45:06 AM
 #24209

I like Ethermine.org as well. They are also one of the few ETH pools to offer a SSL stratum port, which reduces stale shares significantly.

Why SSL connection will reduce stale shares?

The security of ssl brings greater efficiency, this causes reduction of stale shares.

lesjokolat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 01:08:07 AM
 #24210

Hello,

I have issue with my rx480 mining rig, it runs before perfect, but i ahve to change ssd, and after the new win10 installation, the miner stuck after detecting pools.

I use latest win10 ltsb, asrock h81 btco pro r2.0 mobo. Onboard display is selected, and gen1 also.
I see my cards at the device manager, also installed the chipset driver, but the miner cannot start.

OverdriveNtool also detect my gpus. Change the mobo and the cpu as well, it isnt solve the issue, any idea?
I think something missing, but i dont have a clue, out of ideas Sad

i have used various drivers from 18.3.4 to present day 18.5.2 all work well . Can you verify when you installed amd drivers did you do so as admin?
bobo012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 257


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 04:15:19 PM
Last edit: June 11, 2018, 04:25:48 PM by bobo012
 #24211

Hey

I am having a problem i have not yet seen. I am not a novice miner.
my windows defender is down, driver is amd blockchain workloads and i have patched amd pixel patcher, virtual memory is set
When i run test with claymore it just hangs like this



Anybody have an idea?
Thanks

EDIT

this is after 5 min

AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 944
Merit: 1003


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 05:16:22 PM
 #24212

Hey

I am having a problem i have not yet seen. I am not a novice miner.
my windows defender is down, driver is amd blockchain workloads and i have patched amd pixel patcher, virtual memory is set
When i run test with claymore it just hangs like this



Anybody have an idea?
Thanks

EDIT

this is after 5 min


So you too got 1803-ed...
Javi4ever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 05:40:39 PM
 #24213

I have problems whit my Sapphire Radeon HD 7990 6GB GDDR5.

I have already put the virtual memory in 16 but I still fail, use windows 10 ... I have desperate already, I want to mine ethereum!

http://i64.tinypic.com/ff2upu.jpg

Tomason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 05:46:16 PM
 #24214

Hi guys,
Can i mine solo ETC with this miner right?
If yes, what OC you recommend for RX580 8G cards? Please help.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2111
Merit: 1127


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 05:50:32 PM
 #24215

I have problems whit my Sapphire Radeon HD 7990 6GB GDDR5.

I have already put the virtual memory in 16 but I still fail, use windows 10 ... I have desperate already, I want to mine ethereum!

http://i64.tinypic.com/ff2upu.jpg


that card is actually 2 GPUs on one card, each with 3 GB ram. so use win7 or Linux for ethereum.

see here about 2 gpus on one card:
https://www.anandtech.com/show/6915/amd-radeon-hd-7990-review-7990-gets-official
liuson24612157
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 06:04:00 PM
 #24216

Anyone care to share command line for supernova?  I seem to not be able to get it to start.  Pretty sure something on my end.

Thanks
prostor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 07:42:10 PM
 #24217

Anyone care to share command line for supernova?  I seem to not be able to get it to start.  Pretty sure something on my end.

Thanks

- What command option X means?
  Read "Readme!!!.txt", "COMMAND LINE OPTIONS" section.

- How to mine using pool X?
  Read "Readme!!!.txt", "SAMPLE USAGE" section.

suprnova Ethereum_Classic(ETC)+Siacoin:
   ethdcrminer64.exe -epool etc-eu.suprnova.cc:3333 -ewal YourLogin.YourWorkerName -epsw x -esm 3 -dpool sia.suprnova.cc:7777 -dwal YourLogin.YourWorkerName -dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1 -allcoins -1

ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5005 -ewal suprnova.1 -epsw x -esm 3 -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal suprnova.1 -dpsw x -allpools 1
(Replace suprnova.1 with your Username.Workername)
Stratum Port: 5000
bobo012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 257


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 08:46:34 PM
 #24218


Thanks, now i see a lot of problems with windows updated version 1803 on the last pages here.
Didnt know about that issue, i will try to rollback version, hope that does it.
Javi4ever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2018, 09:11:58 PM
 #24219

I have problems whit my Sapphire Radeon HD 7990 6GB GDDR5.

I have already put the virtual memory in 16 but I still fail, use windows 10 ... I have desperate already, I want to mine ethereum!

http://i64.tinypic.com/ff2upu.jpg


that card is actually 2 GPUs on one card, each with 3 GB ram. so use win7 or Linux for ethereum.

see here about 2 gpus on one card:
https://www.anandtech.com/show/6915/amd-radeon-hd-7990-review-7990-gets-official

Thank you very much for the help, I'll look what I do
bg17aw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 12:05:46 PM
 #24220

Anyone knows how to mine Electroneum using Simplemining/nvidia/nanopool?

I noticed Nanopool has a guide inclusing some linux Claymore settings, but can't figure it out how to get it working
 
Anyone tried and got it working?
Pages: « 1 ... 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 [1211] 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 ... 1277 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!