Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2019, 10:11:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 [1216] 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 ... 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6299612 times)
lesjokolat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 06:44:35 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2018, 07:07:52 PM by lesjokolat
 #24301

Anyone found a consistent fix for the Cuda Error 11?

I have 4 Nvidia rigs, 2x 1050 TI rigs and 2x 1070 TI rigs ( all 12 cards each ) and they are identical to eachother, but 1 rig just does not want to mine Eth ( one of the 1070TI's), always gives this error.

All identical Windows 10, 32GB page file, Driver 388.71 from December 20th with afterburner 4.5.0. 1070TI's both run identical OC settings.

I'm tearing my hairs out because of this one, i am an IT guy and really can't handle not being able to fix this Smiley

Are the motherboards all the exact same? Same bios versions? Also take a look at one that could be messing up. Check if using Risers you have the GPUs all firmly seated. I had an issue where once one GPU started acting weird and sure enough it was slightly tilted in riser.

GLTU
1553379094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553379094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553379094
Reply with quote  #2

1553379094
Report to moderator
1553379094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553379094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553379094
Reply with quote  #2

1553379094
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553379094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553379094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553379094
Reply with quote  #2

1553379094
Report to moderator
1553379094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553379094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553379094
Reply with quote  #2

1553379094
Report to moderator
FlowLive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2018, 07:48:41 PM
 #24302

Ok, it is clear you are trying to help but please let this one go.

That source you posted is obviously outdated and clearly rookie targeted.

Mining is not the typical usage senario for desktop PC so please skip any article, guide whatever that is not specifically made for Cryptomining.

Anything below 20GB virtual memory will propably crash the miner. Even the OP states that VM should be 16GB or more.

I recommend he sets it to 25GB and try again.


Actually, when I decreased my RAM from 8 GB to 3 GB, I was facing some sort of application crash during mining (somewhat similar to @damba_'s), but decreasing the virtual RAM to 15000 MB worked out for me that time (it was way over this number before I decreased it). It's still running good at 15000 MB (just re-checked this number) with 3 GB RAM.

From what I can conclude, if you've over 4 GB RAM, you can set insanely huge values of virtual RAM like 40 GB or 50 GB (probably as big as your available secondary memory size), but if you've around 2-3 GB RAM, you've to set it lower and can't be that crazy.

Well that does not mean that it's because you decreased the pagefile that it ran better, rather decreasing the pagefile deletes it and recreates it. I am certain that if you went right back after to 15gb it would still work, proving my point. The amount of virtual memory has nothing to do with system stability, especially for mining where with ETH you need about 2.5gb of memory for each card.
Now on a 10 cards rig that's close to 25gb and you want to set a bit more for increase over time. I run mine with 60gb pagefile and don't have stability issues.

What you mention is what I believe you had instability issues in that pagefile and recreating it fixed your problem, the issue was not fixed by lowering it. See the difference?
sanii
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 03:33:53 AM
 #24303

Please, no one of you is mining ethereum with nvidia through Ethermine in win 10?.
I need someone to help me, none of the versions of Claymore work.
I have 1 nvidia running on a rig with AMDs
Claymore 11.7 / Ethermine / Win 10
I have not tried yet with this version, I'll make an attempt. I find it strange that I have done everything and nothing.
Thanks bro.

I've tried again with v11.8 in my nvidia rig with win10 and
these are the data in the file log.txt:

Any help please

How much virtual memory do you have? What version of Win10 do you have?



Win 10 pro
version : 1709
OS Build: 16299.431
Virtual Memory: 16.000
Increase the paging file, it was the same, until you added
phamthihien1999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 04:26:38 PM
 #24304

 Since the miner was set quite low limit temperature (tt 55), but the graphic card still overheated 85+C means the miner has not worked out the setting for the turnover of the cooler. I recommend using a third-party program to adjust the speed of the cooler. For example, OpenHardwareMonitor. MSI Afterburner not recommend because often he himself crashes.
tuppydogforever
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 06:36:35 PM
 #24305

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?

MasterMiner
groovytechno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 08:58:35 PM
 #24306

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?

Use the latest AMD driver and set it into "compute" mode for each gpu.
Merutsu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 09:02:55 PM
 #24307

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?
I am getting 18mh/s for stock rx570 4gb without changing anything, guess it should be the same for rx470.
28-30 mh/s with modded bios + OCed vram and 1100mhz core.
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1220
Merit: 1003


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:16:12 PM
 #24308

Can this miner run on 2GB of system memory?
I had 3 gb ddr2, but one ram stick stopped working so I'm left with only 2 gb of system memory.
I tried to start miner and I get message: ethdcrminer64.exe has stopped working
I didn't have any problems so far with 3 gb of RAM.

I am running CDE v.11.8 with 2Gb Ram since the version is available, no problems. Just use Linux :-) and forget all this windows crap about pagefile, disabling updates and new drivers with performance issues. No-brainer for Linux noob - HiveOS with Web managment console and free for home mining up to 3 rigs.

I was thinking of using HiveOS but since I got replacement RAM very fast, I didn't.
But I am planning to switch to HiveOS, Win10 is starting to get on my nerves.

my older miners they all 2G mostly even maybe some with less (share memory)   working fine
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1220
Merit: 1003


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:17:30 PM
 #24309

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?
I am getting 18mh/s for stock rx570 4gb without changing anything, guess it should be the same for rx470.
28-30 mh/s with modded bios + OCed vram and 1100mhz core.


you also need the blockchain driver
the 460-560 does 11-15mh
Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1148
Merit: 795



View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:21:04 PM
 #24310

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?

No, you should be getting much more hashrate than that with your RX 470. At the very least, it should be getting you 23 Mh/s to 25 Mh/s. I'd suggest you to:

-reinstall drivers
-make sure that your graphics is not getting overheated and is staying below 88 degrees
-apply a bit of overclocking

BTW, are you using just one graphics card?

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
tuppydogforever
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:27:06 PM
 #24311

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?

No, you should be getting much more hashrate than that with your RX 470. At the very least, it should be getting you 23 Mh/s to 25 Mh/s. I'd suggest you to:

-reinstall drivers
-make sure that your graphics is not getting overheated and is staying below 88 degrees
-apply a bit of overclocking

BTW, are you using just one graphics card?
I have two systems, one with 6 470X's 4gb and another system with one 470x, 480x (8gbs), they both have the same hashrate, about 15Mh/s per card.  I remember getting 25Mh/s a year ago.  Must be drivers are incorrect since i was mining zcash, I will try that.  thanks all for the response..!

MasterMiner
tuppydogforever
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 10:28:17 PM
 #24312

What is everyone getting for stock RX 470?  I been away from mining for a while, and I'm getting around 15Mh/s.  It seems low, but is the decrease due to the DAG file size?
I am getting 18mh/s for stock rx570 4gb without changing anything, guess it should be the same for rx470.
28-30 mh/s with modded bios + OCed vram and 1100mhz core.


you also need the blockchain driver
the 460-560 does 11-15mh

Could you elaborate on this, or give me a link?  I was reading up on that a few hours ago, I greatly appreciate that..!

MasterMiner
TigTex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 5


View Profile
June 20, 2018, 11:25:38 PM
Merited by Vann (5)
 #24313

Don't use the "blockchain beta" driver. It is already included on the latest AMD adrenaline drivers from amd.com/drivers. Please stop spreading old news!
-> go to amd.com/drivers and download the latest WHQL driver
-> open the adrenaline control panel and change the settings from GRAPHICS to COMPUTE mode for EACH AMD CARD that you have. Reboot and recheck if compute mode is still enabled
You should have more speed than using old blockchain driver that was created for testing purposes. Also it's the only driver that is fully compatible with windows 1803

.::. TigTex .::.
Good luck! Have a nice hash
sanii
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 01:55:13 AM
 #24314

I have 3 farms running, I'm out crying 6% maybe it's time for the stigma to make the program under Windows, and not under the command line? such money is rowing and everything is like in Windvos 98
informatuss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 10:59:34 AM
 #24315

I've got 8 x rx580 on 2x750W PSU - 1.1kWh
6 x rx580 on 2x650W PSU - 0.9kWh

I've got GPu hangs everyday (also freeze windows) and read that PSU can fix it.
But is it possible with so much power left in PSUs?
PAKOBuHA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 01:39:53 PM
 #24316

I've got 8 x rx580 on 2x750W PSU - 1.1kWh
6 x rx580 on 2x650W PSU - 0.9kWh

I've got GPu hangs everyday (also freeze windows) and read that PSU can fix it.
But is it possible with so much power left in PSUs?
If you GPU overclocked and there is no low voltage mod, I think your PSU overloaded. My overclocked 6x570 farms are running on 2x775W PSUs and it is now about PSU's limit I think.
It happened cuz 750W on PSU label does not give you efficiency of 100%.
marcoplx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 01:52:07 PM
 #24317

Hi,
I have a photovoltaic implant and I would like to run the miner with different voltage/clock depending by time.
I'm using windows 10 and I would like to create a bat file that checks the time and run the miner with different setting.
How is it possible to quit the miner by a timeout?

Thanks,
Marco
phamthihien1999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 02:22:01 PM
 #24318

 You must first understand the reason for stopping the cooler. Since the miner was set quite low limit temperature (tt 55), but the graphic card still overheated 85+C means the miner has not worked out the setting for the turnover of the cooler. I recommend using a third-party program to adjust the speed of the cooler. For example, OpenHardwareMonitor. MSI Afterburner not recommend because often he himself crashes.
informatuss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 03:37:11 PM
Last edit: June 21, 2018, 03:51:39 PM by informatuss
 #24319

I've got 8 x rx580 on 2x750W PSU - 1.1kWh
6 x rx580 on 2x650W PSU - 0.9kWh

I've got GPu hangs everyday (also freeze windows) and read that PSU can fix it.
But is it possible with so much power left in PSUs?
If you GPU overclocked and there is no low voltage mod, I think your PSU overloaded. My overclocked 6x570 farms are running on 2x775W PSUs and it is now about PSU's limit I think.
It happened cuz 750W on PSU label does not give you efficiency of 100%.

Thank you for your reply.
I should also mention that all of them are Platinum so highest efficiency possible.

And usually in both is same card every time.
Swat33333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 05:28:50 PM
 #24320

All the same, how to run 11.8 on 7 nvidia 1080x6 and 1080Tix1 cards? Version 11.1 works and there is no version above.

Win 7 x 64
Memory 8Gb
Virtual memory 50 Gb
MSI Afterburner 4.5 (Tried versions 3.9, 4.0, 4.1 and so on - did not help)
Drivers 398.11(I tried the driver below - did not help)

What other options are available (except linux and win10) Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 [1216] 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 ... 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!