Bitcoin Forum
March 21, 2019, 07:11:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 [1229] 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6299220 times)
jesseveryrich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 12:33:39 PM
 #24561

Has anyone experienced the miner just auto-close the window after launching? Below is the screen below the window closes:

https://imgur.com/a/UTKzWdr

I will post the text here too:

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

SUCCESS: Specified value was saved.

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>ethdcrminer64.exe -epool ssl://asia1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal [wallet.deleted.for.privacy] -epsw x -mode 1 -tt 68 -allpools 1

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.8               ║
║              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is asia1.ethermine.org:5555

C:\Users\user\Desktop\zClaymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal_Blake2s_Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
1553195487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553195487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553195487
Reply with quote  #2

1553195487
Report to moderator
+
=
Equity on offer
in the world's largest
crypto enabled
marketplace
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553195487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553195487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553195487
Reply with quote  #2

1553195487
Report to moderator
1553195487
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553195487

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553195487
Reply with quote  #2

1553195487
Report to moderator
whoismoses
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 58


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 12:45:47 PM
Last edit: July 14, 2018, 01:08:43 PM by whoismoses
 #24562

In Claymore you set the main ETH pool with the -epool parameter in the .bat file or in a config.txt file.  If you have different pools you use, you can specify different configuration file names with the -epool to use in the .bat file you use to launch the miner.

Quote
CONFIGURATION FILE

You can use "config.txt" file instead of specifying options in command line.
If there are not any command line options, miner will check "config.txt" file for options.
If there is only one option in the command line, it must be configuration file name.
If there are two or more options in the command line, miner will take all options from the command line, not from configuration file.
Place one option per line, if first character of a line is ";" or "#", this line will be ignored.
You can also use environment variables in "epools.txt" and "config.txt" files. For example, define "WORKER" environment variable and use it as "%WORKER%" in config.txt or in epools.txt.

Vann - It is still not clear to me how to do this. For example, if I want to have two "epools.txt" files..

eth_epools.txt
aka_epools.txt

In my batch file... do I just use "-epool eth_epools.txt" instead of the actual address to my pool?

Edit: I tested out using the filename in the -epool switch... that doesn't work.

Maybe I should explain what I am trying to do... I want to have one folder with the latest Claymore in it to which I can reference with a few batch files. I do this for xmr-stak....

My folder structure will be...

..\Claymore\ <-- will contain all my start_xxx.bat files and my xxx_epools.txt
..\Claymore\Claymore-latest\ <-- will have the latest source for claymore

I'd like for my batch files to be able to just reference the epools.txt files so I can just copy the new claymore files into the "Claymore-latest" folder once without having to do it a bunch of times. If I want to have multiple coins use the same claymore source and want to use the epools.txt file. I need a way to specify this file.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 02:42:14 PM
Last edit: July 14, 2018, 03:04:38 PM by Vann
 #24563

You should specify the main ETH pool to mine at with the -epool parameter e.g. -epool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555. Either in a config.txt file or directly in the batch file. epools.txt is the ETH failover pools file for the miner to switch to whenever the main pool goes down and dpools.txt is the secondary coin failover pools for when you are dual mining.

If you want to use different -epool pools as the main ETH pools, you can create different config files with the -epool to use and specify a config file name in the batch file when staring the miner.

e.g. start_claymore_config1.bat

@ECHO off
CLS
COLOR 3F
TITLE %~nx0
CD "C:\Miners\Claymore-latest"
EthDcrMiner64.exe Claymore\config1.txt <-------- This has first main -epool pool

--------------------------------

e.g. start_claymore_config2.bat

@ECHO off
CLS
COLOR 3F
TITLE %~nx0
CD "C:\Miners\Claymore-latest"
EthDcrMiner64.exe Claymore\config2.txt <-------- This has second main -epool pool

etc.

You can also specify different failover epools.txt files with the -epoolsfile parameter in the config file or batch file e.g -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile1.txt, -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile2.txt, etc.
whoismoses
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 58


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 11:10:36 PM
 #24564

You can also specify different failover epools.txt files with the -epoolsfile parameter in the config file or batch file e.g -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile1.txt, -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile2.txt, etc.

This is exactly what I am looking for. Is this documented somewhere that I've missed?

I normally specify the pool as part of the startup in the batch file... I just also want to specify the fail-over pools... which is why I want to do this.

Edit... Oh boy, I see it in the first post now that I know what to look for.
livehappy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2018, 05:18:48 AM
 #24565

livehappy
at what point does it crash?


Hello,
Sorry for my late answer. It actually recognizes all my cards. It crashes after Create DAG Epoch. I am attaching an image where the machine crashes.
 
https://ibb.co/jrFqp8

Thanks for everyone on their help.
Cheers

Are they 3G cards and Windows 10? Will no longer work. Windows 10 takes up too much GPU memory and not enough room left for the DAG file.


No I am on Linux
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1119



View Profile
July 15, 2018, 07:40:07 AM
 #24566

livehappy
at what point does it crash?


Hello,
Sorry for my late answer. It actually recognizes all my cards. It crashes after Create DAG Epoch. I am attaching an image where the machine crashes.
 


Thanks for everyone on their help.
Cheers

Are they 3G cards and Windows 10? Will no longer work. Windows 10 takes up too much GPU memory and not enough room left for the DAG file.


No I am on Linux

If you are using an older version like 9.x you need to upgrade because after DAG 200 there is a bug and the miner won't work properly anymore. People got this issue earlier who were mining ETC which is a few DAG ahead of ETH.

If you are low on RAM (not video memory) you might also run into this issue. I don't think its possible to mine with only 2GB of system memory, even if your GPUs are 8GB memory.

Also you need to make sure your virtual memory is at least 16GB or 32GB or so. Basically the more GPUs in a system the more virtual memory you should have set.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
GustETH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 04:03:12 AM
 #24567

How can I see the ms connection to the pool (claymore 11.9) ??
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 04:23:42 AM
 #24568

Just run an administrator command prompt and ping the stratum server. e.g.

Code:
ping us1.ethermine.org

Anything <100 ms is good.
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 14


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 07:41:35 AM
 #24569

Hello, Claymore!
I found -logsmaxsize is not working if a subfolder is specified in -logfile. In my case ( -logsmaxsize 100 -logfile logs\ ) I have more than 1 Gb of logs on each rig and nothing is cleared.
rabbi-t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 10:10:50 AM
 #24570

Hello, Claymore!
I found -logsmaxsize is not working if a subfolder is specified in -logfile. In my case ( -logsmaxsize 100 -logfile logs\ ) I have more than 1 Gb of logs on each rig and nothing is cleared.
"all files that contain "_log.txt""
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 14


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 11:36:10 AM
 #24571

rabbi-t, they do contain _log.txt, but located in subfolder
Raphidyllic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 07:13:37 PM
 #24572

Hello Guys,  im using claymore on windows 10 and OCing card on it is very simple and fast, but im thinking about changing to Ubuntu and have doubt if Claymore for linux also allows to OC cards so easly?
FYI Im mining on RX 580 8gb cards.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 258


View Profile
July 18, 2018, 04:05:04 AM
 #24573

You can also specify different failover epools.txt files with the -epoolsfile parameter in the config file or batch file e.g -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile1.txt, -epoolsfile Claymore\epoolsfile2.txt, etc.

This is exactly what I am looking for. Is this documented somewhere that I've missed?

I normally specify the pool as part of the startup in the batch file... I just also want to specify the fail-over pools... which is why I want to do this.

Edit... Oh boy, I see it in the first post now that I know what to look for.

you can also opt to use "epools.txt" as the ONLY source for your pools/addresses.
also I suggest not to use claymore for gpu config (instead use overdriven tool with optionally various profiles for different algoes)


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
Raphidyllic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2018, 06:48:08 AM
 #24574

Ok, then do You know any good tool for linux to OC? Or ubuntu?
BR//
Webinvest
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 25


View Profile
July 18, 2018, 11:40:13 AM
 #24575

Hello everyone! Please advise drivers for nvidia 1070 ti and rx 4 .. or 5 ... graphics cards for the miner claymore v 11.9
abaumgar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 18, 2018, 02:54:00 PM
 #24576

Ok, then do You know any good tool for linux to OC? Or ubuntu?
BR//
I'm using CentOS for my mining rig but I would expect that it is similar for Ubuntu. The rig consists of 4 GTX1060 6GB and 4 RX480 4GB.
*) The NVIDIA cards didn't make any problem and it was easy to OC them with nvidia-settings. (I get about 25 Mh).
*) In order to get the expected 30Mh for the AMD cards I had to patch the kernel module. This is definitively a bit more complicated than in Windows
Maximus11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2018, 03:52:02 PM
 #24577

Hi, people! Does anyone know what's wrong with suprnova ethpool? For the last 5 days I couldn't connect to it's 5005 port using Claymore's miner. It was ok for about a year and now -  ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eth.suprnova.cc:5005.
velma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 01:46:15 AM
 #24578

I am trying to mine ubiq by itself. I made a .bat file that only has the ubiq pool in it. However, when I start the windows batch file, it starts mining Pascal as well..  How do I turn it off? here's what I'm using:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -allcoins 1 -epool stratum+tcp://us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x2823E0D2B721B0f92F3A6955C24a184E349821AE -epsw x -eworker Rig1
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 02:20:05 AM
 #24579

I am trying to mine ubiq by itself. I made a .bat file that only has the ubiq pool in it. However, when I start the windows batch file, it starts mining Pascal as well..  How do I turn it off? here's what I'm using:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -allcoins 1 -epool stratum+tcp://us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x2823E0D2B721B0f92F3A6955C24a184E349821AE -epsw x -eworker Rig1

at first page

"-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).
   For systems with more than 10 GPUs: use letters to specify indexes more than 9, for example, "a" means index 10, "b" means index 11, etc."

 Wink

CybeRoky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 06:31:10 AM
 #24580

Hi, people! Does anyone know what's wrong with suprnova ethpool? For the last 5 days I couldn't connect to it's 5005 port using Claymore's miner. It was ok for about a year and now -  ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eth.suprnova.cc:5005.

me to :/ any other port option?
Pages: « 1 ... 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 [1229] 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!