Bitcoin Forum
June 02, 2020, 03:01:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 [1234] 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 ... 1391 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6492753 times)
Bael
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 2


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 01:27:16 AM
 #24661

Hi
I want to set up a new rig, I read that version 1803 of windows 10 gives problems, could someone confirm if the new updates work well?
Would it be better to install version 1709 and block updates?
Greetings guys!

Some people have had problems with the 1803 update and found that restoring to 1709 fixed there problems, so I'd stick to 1709 for now.
I can't remember what the specific problems are but I'm sure there are those here who could tell you more.

Thanks for the help, greetings!
1591066900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591066900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591066900
Reply with quote  #2

1591066900
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1591066900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591066900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591066900
Reply with quote  #2

1591066900
Report to moderator
1591066900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1591066900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1591066900
Reply with quote  #2

1591066900
Report to moderator
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 280


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2018, 01:39:45 AM
 #24662

Just noticed that when using 11.9 (prev used v10s) that when the miner crashes (for example when tweaking GPU clock settings), it gets stuck on "restarting miner..." and the problem is that it gets stuck there even if i try to close the console or even try to end task. The only way then to close it would be to do a physical reboot of the computer.

Is there any way around this?
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 979
Merit: 1005


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 09:28:26 AM
 #24663

Just noticed that when using 11.9 (prev used v10s) that when the miner crashes (for example when tweaking GPU clock settings), it gets stuck on "restarting miner..." and the problem is that it gets stuck there even if i try to close the console or even try to end task. The only way then to close it would be to do a physical reboot of the computer.

Is there any way around this?
Did you try 11.7 or 11.8?
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 03:49:55 PM
 #24664

XDNA changed to HEX algo. What about Claymore update?
bojan_s
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 07:44:29 PM
 #24665

Any plans to add new XDNA algo to Claymore dual minig?
Great coin for dual
ro-ma-rio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 07:16:13 AM
 #24666

I'm going crazy because I can not configure the r9 390x to have 30mh. give 27-29. what's wrong? Tell me please
RaulCM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 07:30:40 AM
 #24667

Hello,

I have a problem with the claymore script.
It only starts if I have a monitor connected to the rig, this happens to someone else?

Thanks.
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 08:25:41 AM
 #24668

Hello,

I have a problem with the claymore script.
It only starts if I have a monitor connected to the rig, this happens to someone else?

Thanks.

Your solution: https://www.amazon.co.uk/s/?ie=UTF8&keywords=hdmi+dummy+plug&tag=mh0a9-21&index=aps&hvadid=80058222484922&hvqmt=e&hvbmt=be&hvdev=c&ref=pd_sl_b565aa5dn_e

Also helps with remote control of the rig.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 03:11:56 PM
 #24669

I'm going crazy because I can not configure the r9 390x to have 30mh. give 27-29. what's wrong? Tell me please

I would help if you could give us some more information about your setup, like what OS you are using, what video drivers, vBIOS setting, Claymore config setting, etc.
kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 104


BBOD - The Best Crypto Derivatives Exchange


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 07:00:41 PM
 #24670

Miner v11.9 not work with old AMD 7950 GPU.
I get this message:
Code:
You did not specify -dcri values directly, so they will be detected automatically
Automatic detection of best -dcri values started, please wait...
And nothing happened...
After some time miner restarts...

Some info from the OP that may point you in the right direction:

"For all 2GB cards and 3GB cards in Windows10 (they cannot mine ETH/ETC anymore) devfee is 0%, so on these cards you can mine all ETH forks without devfee, this miner is completely free in this case."

"-oldkernels (AMD cards only) specify "-oldkernels 1" to use old-style GPU kernels from v10, they can be more stable for hard OC and custom BIOSes."
I tried to set "-oldkernels 1" but it not helped... Miner v11.9 not work with my AMD 7950 GPU.
v11.0 work perfect...

Tharbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:28:02 PM
 #24671

Could someone help me with a problem? I switched 2 RX 460 for 2 RX 570 and I gained per GPU ONLY 4 MH/s.

The two XFX RX 460 were 4GB only and the new two MSI RX 570 have 8gb and more bit-rate on the top of it. One RX 460 4gb was giving 10mh/s~ with a variation of 100h ( like 10.1mh/s and 9.9mh/s) and now one RX 570 8GB gives 14 MH/s with the same variation.
All GPUs in the rig: 2 R9 380x 8gb ( each gives 28mh/s, 40 computing units detected ) and 2 RX 570 8gb (each gives 14mh/s, 32 computing units detected). So the problem or so I believe is that the RX 570 is under performing for some reason and my commands doesn't have anything restraining performance, because RX 570 has far more computing units AND 4GB extra than one of the old gpu. Could the mix of old and new gpu affect the performance of RX series?

In short:
- switched 2 RX 460 4gb for 2 RX 570 8gb, gained only 8mh/s with that exchange meanwhile an old gpu like R9 380x gives way more mh/s.
jeremyismer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:30:25 PM
 #24672

Could someone help me with a problem? I switched 2 RX 460 for 2 RX 570 and I gained per GPU ONLY 4 MH/s.

The two XFX RX 460 were 4GB only and the new two MSI RX 570 have 8gb and more bit-rate on the top of it. One RX 460 4gb was giving 10mh/s~ with a variation of 100h ( like 10.1mh/s and 9.9mh/s) and now one RX 570 8GB gives 14 MH/s with the same variation.
All GPUs in the rig: 2 R9 380x 8gb ( each gives 28mh/s, 40 computing units detected ) and 2 RX 570 8gb (each gives 14mh/s, 32 computing units detected). So the problem or so I believe is that the RX 570 is under performing for some reason and my commands doesn't have anything restraining performance, because RX 570 has far more computing units AND 4GB extra than one of the old gpu. Could the mix of old and new gpu affect the performance of RX series?

In short:
- switched 2 RX 460 4gb for 2 RX 570 8gb, gained only 8mh/s with that exchange meanwhile an old gpu like R9 380x gives way more mh/s.

What driver are you using? Did windows install a new driver for you?
Tharbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:40:18 PM
 #24673

What driver are you using? Did windows install a new driver for you?
I was using an older one that worked fine, I tried installing the most recent and it didn't change anything in performance at all. It's a Windows 7 64 bit, I have updated it to a good point but I have automatic update disabled. So in like 7 months it didn't update at all
tg88
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 440


Financial aid for users: https://bit.ly/2SMY8gi


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:46:21 PM
 #24674

What driver are you using? Did windows install a new driver for you?
I was using an older one that worked fine, I tried installing the most recent and it didn't change anything in performance at all. It's a Windows 7 64 bit, I have updated it to a good point but I have automatic update disabled. So in like 7 months it didn't update at all

Take a test with this driver:
https://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-Edition-Beta-for-Blockchain-Compute-Release-Notes.aspx
jeremyismer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 08:46:35 PM
 #24675

What driver are you using? Did windows install a new driver for you?
I was using an older one that worked fine, I tried installing the most recent and it didn't change anything in performance at all. It's a Windows 7 64 bit, I have updated it to a good point but I have automatic update disabled. So in like 7 months it didn't update at all

Have you done any bios mods on either set of cards?
Tharbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 09:08:23 PM
Last edit: August 08, 2018, 10:02:24 PM by Tharbo
 #24676

I will give it a try with that driver, thanks. Also I didn't do any bios mod because I was afraid of making performance worst instead of getting it better.

Edit:
Finally finished installing the drivers with a clear installation. Claymore now "stop working" as soon it detect all 4 GPUs, I guess it might not work because of the R9 series .... I think I will try just the RX 570 alone to see if the driver would make a difference to the mh/s or work.
Raja_MBZ
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1371


When ATH?


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 10:06:39 PM
 #24677

I will give it a try with that driver, thanks. Also I didn't do any bios mod because I was afraid of making performance worst instead of getting it better.

Edit:
Finally finished installing the drivers with a clear installation. Claymore now "stop working" as soon it detect all 4 GPUs, I guess it might not work because of the R9 series .... I think I will try just the RX 570 alone to see if the driver would make a difference to the mh/s or work.

Have you checked the quality/performance of your RX 570 with any stress test software (like FurMark) yet? If no, I'd suggest you to do that. If your GPU passes the test, it'll confirm that the problem is with software (like Windows/drivers), not your hardware (GPU).

Tharbo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 10:15:18 PM
 #24678

Have you checked the quality/performance of your RX 570 with any stress test software (like FurMark) yet? If no, I'd suggest you to do that. If your GPU passes the test, it'll confirm that the problem is with software (like Windows/drivers), not your hardware (GPU).
I guess I will try that. Restarting computer worked with that blockchain driver I was suggested to try but no difference in mh/s at all.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1502



View Profile
August 09, 2018, 02:38:51 AM
 #24679

Tried moving some RX 580 8gb cards back to eth (on Ubuntu 16.04 Linux), but they absolutely suck now.
They used to do above 25 Mh/s a year or so ago, but now only 14 mhs/s.
What happened?

Is there some new driver on Linux that gives better rates or I have to move them to windoze?
I am on amdgpu-pro-17.40 (I thought that it had the blockchain component).
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2018, 02:00:58 PM
 #24680

No signs of claymore has he stopped development? he not replied for long time, sad sad @claymore
Pages: « 1 ... 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 [1234] 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 ... 1391 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!