Bitcoin Forum
February 29, 2024, 07:14:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1412 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6589596 times)
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 02:35:35 PM
 #3161

This site gives raw difficulty and misrepresents it as TH. (In fact its just Tera of unnamed unit)

The real hashrate hovers around 4TH currently.
3,9-4,2 TH to be exact. (Keep in mind there is no way to tell what amount of hashrate is currently targeted onto a chain - we can only take past block times and estimate)

Ohh s$%t.. i see that on coinwarz now.. Ehhh i hate that s#$t.. Thanks for steering me in the right direction.  Looks like i looked up diff not hashrate in my haste.  Here was the proper link.  My bad.  https://etherscan.io/charts/hashrate

i have to say tho.. in a months time over 30,000 390x were added to the network.. that isnt something to sneeze at.  To think with all the issues we still have that much being added on .  WOW

Honestly i havent been paying much attention to it lately.  That struck me as an awful big increase.   That puts it back to being feasible that its only gpu mining atm.  We should see a nice bump with the new efficient cards except that if you only replace them one to one with anything above a 280x its prolly going to drop your hash a bit by the looks of the first test results.  Im sure a lot of driver releases will come and claymore will possibly find ways to improve mining on these 480's.  Im looking forward to the next release.  CDMV5.. May actually try out the dual mining for once.  Sorry for all the OT claymore.  I can go on some tangents now and again.  Need to keep that in check a bit more

Best Regards
d57heinz

There are single farms out there with that many gpus. 
1709234094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709234094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709234094
Reply with quote  #2

1709234094
Report to moderator
1709234094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709234094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709234094
Reply with quote  #2

1709234094
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709234094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709234094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709234094
Reply with quote  #2

1709234094
Report to moderator
1709234094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709234094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709234094
Reply with quote  #2

1709234094
Report to moderator
mrzevs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:14:27 PM
 #3162

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:29:21 PM
 #3163

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?

That function called MSI afterburner
mrzevs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:37:40 PM
 #3164

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?

That function called MSI afterburner
I know that, but I would like, by means of miner ...
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 04:37:53 PM
 #3165

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?

That function called MSI afterburner

On Linux?
For 79xx cards?
mrzevs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 05:21:37 PM
 #3166

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?

That function called MSI afterburner

On Linux?
For 79xx cards?

and including linux ...
card 390, 390x.
Claymore (OP)
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 07:29:06 PM
 #3167

Hi Claymore,
Is it possible to make the function of downvolt on the videocards?

The problem is it will not work for all cards. But I can try to add this feature, I'll check if I some of my cards support voltage management via ADL.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:03:47 PM
Last edit: July 01, 2016, 12:15:36 AM by IncludeBeer
 #3168

6 gpus should only use 1000 watts. You can't be paying $1/kwh.

Really? :-)

From specs, 390X can use up to 375W (75 from PCI-e, 150*2 from two 8-pin connectors). In reality well-loaded they can draw even more. 375*6 = 2250W + MB (let say, 150). So 2.4kW*24*30=1728kW per month.

For reference, my 390X*5 diskless rig draws around 2030-2100W from the outlet mining both ETH+DCR at 16/47 intensity.

Exactly.  My rig has 4x 390x and 2x 280x, so I need 2 1k PSU's.  Not sure what kind of tiny gpu's you're using to have 6 only using 1k watts.

In any case, it's simply not worth it to me to pay such large electricity (summer months have higher electricity prices).  Anyone know a good way to automate sleeping a rig and then turning it back on to mine at certain intervals during the day?

Edit: Found a guide to handle this through Window's Task Scheduler Cheesy

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1004



View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:12:27 PM
 #3169

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 

BtcCrazy1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 30, 2016, 11:55:11 PM
 #3170

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 
I am getting the same hash great so far for refrence cards there amazing.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 12:00:30 AM
 #3171

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 
I am getting the same hash great so far for refrence cards there amazing.

There is a stock 480 driver from Sapphire?

I used the Crimson 16.6.2 from AMD and I get 24-25MHs, but not up to 28MHs  Huh

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1536
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2016, 12:37:59 AM
 #3172

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 
I am getting the same hash great so far for refrence cards there amazing.

There is a stock 480 driver from Sapphire?

I used the Crimson 16.6.2 from AMD and I get 24-25MHs, but not up to 28MHs  Huh

OC memory to 9Ghz http://cryptomining-blog.com/8041-optimizing-the-power-usage-of-amd-radeon-rx-480-for-ethereum-mining/

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 02:47:33 AM
 #3173

I'm waiting for the after-market cards before diving in not convinced the single 6pin connector is sufficient.
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 02:53:13 AM
 #3174

I'm waiting for the after-market cards before diving in not convinced the single 6pin connector is sufficient.

I second this assessment.  Overheating, gotta run the snot out of the fan to keep it cool, and loud.  Then to add insult to injury they put a 6 pin connector on this when they know the card in stock trim and speeds is going to be pushing the limits of that connector/cable?  Not good at all. 

Granted with some tweaking we are seeing some breathing room in power use, but it just shouldn't be like this to begin with.  So I am waiting for the aftermarket cards to see if these problems get addressed.
anotherminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 04:28:35 AM
 #3175

Claymore,

  Would it be possible to have an option to load the dag from the ssd the old fashioned way?  Maybe a -dag <path> option?
 
  The reason being I have my rigs overclocked and undervolted to the max and find that some cards lock up when building the dag, but after reverting back to older versions of the miner I found they won't lock up if I load the dag from the hard drive.  I'm running updated haswell systems, all with ssd drives, so building the dag with the cpu and loading it is not a problem.

  Really great work on the miner btw.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 05:00:25 AM
 #3176

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 
I am getting the same hash great so far for refrence cards there amazing.

There is a stock 480 driver from Sapphire?

I used the Crimson 16.6.2 from AMD and I get 24-25MHs, but not up to 28MHs  Huh

OC memory to 9Ghz http://cryptomining-blog.com/8041-optimizing-the-power-usage-of-amd-radeon-rx-480-for-ethereum-mining/

that Radeon Power Tuner sofware is that from the CD?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
BigKush
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2016, 06:41:42 AM
 #3177

I am currently testing RX 480 Radeon cards. So far getting about 24 to 28 mh/s each card with no tweaks.
Using v4.7 and the stock 480 driver from Sapphire.
Will post more stats as I start to push it.
I hope that the new drivers will work as much as the 15.12 do with current cards.
 
I am getting the same hash great so far for refrence cards there amazing.

There is a stock 480 driver from Sapphire?

I used the Crimson 16.6.2 from AMD and I get 24-25MHs, but not up to 28MHs  Huh

OC memory to 9Ghz http://cryptomining-blog.com/8041-optimizing-the-power-usage-of-amd-radeon-rx-480-for-ethereum-mining/
Can someone help. Got 6 AMD Sapphire RX 480 . And don't know how to tune it.   When using their Strixx tune it says 0core clock, 0 fan speed 0 0 0 temp e.t.c.
,
When using Asus tune up 2 - it shows correct clocks, speed and fans, but i can't change anything except fan speen.  How to tune at saphire card the Memory speed to 9ghz ?

jiggytom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1068
Merit: 1020


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 07:07:41 AM
 #3178

trying to run on UBUNTU with 2 RX480s, and I get this:
POOL/SOLO version
Internal error: Link failed.
Make sure the system setup is correct.
GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
GPU #1: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
Segmentation fault (core dumped)


I'm running the amdgpu-pro driver.  Any ideas?  Is it supported?  Any additional config? 

Anyone know how to run aticonfig --initial with amdgpu-pro driver?

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            ▄▄███▄▄
                        ▄▄█████▀█████▄▄
                    ▄▄█████▀▀     ▀▀█████▄▄
                ▄▄█████▀▀             ▀▀█████▄▄
            ▄▄█████▀▀                     ▀▀█████▄▄
        ▄▄█████▀▀                             ▀▀█████▄▄
    ▄▄█████▀▀                                     ▀▀███
▄▄█████▀▀                                         ▄▄███
███▀▀                                         ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █▄▄                               ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █████▄▄                       ▄▄█████▀▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███       ▀▀█████▄▄               ▄▄█████▀▀       ██████
█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄███████
  ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀ ██
      ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
          ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
              ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀
                  ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀
                      ▀▀█████▀▀
                          ▀
BTC: 174MGp3R5prNbuen31Kx5G5XuyuAXu9jye
LBC: bWYN8NXGKWsgEAd6tQnJ5YRo2Z4r6PjxBH
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3682
Merit: 1694



View Profile
July 01, 2016, 07:21:58 AM
 #3179

Anyone know if its possible to feed your Remote Manager data over the web. So you can check your temperatures and speeds when your not home?


.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 01, 2016, 08:24:25 AM
 #3180

Forward external IP port to the web monitoring port of the manager running inside of LAN (use your router manual how to do so) and use web browser to check the web page.
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1412 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!