Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2019, 03:11:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 [1173] 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6306633 times)
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 12:02:27 AM
 #23441

Wondering if someone has an easy solution to this new problem.

I've been mining for 1 year with no problems across my 5 rigs.

All of a sudden, the majority of my rigs (using various versions of Claymore) are showing GPU0 as 0.00 MH/s.   I can only seem to mine if i plug gpu0 into my monitor, but then my other rigs will stop mining.

When I relaunch claymore, it hangs at POOL/SOLO.  Eventually it will get going, but GPU0 will be at 0.00, then it loops.

I'm using various versions of claymore across my 5 rigs.  Aug23 blockchain drivers and afterburner.



Please help.  My hashpower is useless right now.

If you're using Windows operating system this may be the solution.
Windows doesn't like to operate well without a monitor attached to the primary video card.
But attaching a monitor isn't recommended when mining.
Try buying a Dummy Plug and put it on GPU 0.
They make HDMI dummy plugs in several forms.
That works great for me. Something like this one at Amazon.
I don't know why this would suddenly start, but I think it's worth a try for you.


https://www.amazon.com/CablesOnline-Graphics-Display-Detection-VE-D11/dp/B00N85QYGS/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1524787046&sr=1-4&keywords=dummy+video+card+plugs

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555989114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555989114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555989114
Reply with quote  #2

1555989114
Report to moderator
1555989114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555989114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555989114
Reply with quote  #2

1555989114
Report to moderator
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 12:10:05 AM
 #23442

@claymore
can you maybe fix miner for gpu temp monitor
when i use MS remote desktop, and run miner .. only 1 gpu show temp
when i run minier via teamviver, show all gpu temp and fan %, or i run local .. via keyboard and monitor

but, teamviver is not free, and from time to time block conncection and you must wait for another.
And MS remote desktop is builed in, free and working great

TeamViewer is free.
I have 8 PC's connecting to TeamViewer.
It's the honor program with TeamVeiwer, as long as you are not using it in a
business it is totally free. I've use it for years.
groovytechno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 01:16:21 AM
 #23443

Wondering if someone has an easy solution to this new problem.

I've been mining for 1 year with no problems across my 5 rigs.

All of a sudden, the majority of my rigs (using various versions of Claymore) are showing GPU0 as 0.00 MH/s.   I can only seem to mine if i plug gpu0 into my monitor, but then my other rigs will stop mining.

When I relaunch claymore, it hangs at POOL/SOLO.  Eventually it will get going, but GPU0 will be at 0.00, then it loops.

I'm using various versions of claymore across my 5 rigs.  Aug23 blockchain drivers and afterburner.



Please help.  My hashpower is useless right now.

If you're using Windows operating system this may be the solution.
Windows doesn't like to operate well without a monitor attached to the primary video card.
But attaching a monitor isn't recommended when mining.
Try buying a Dummy Plug and put it on GPU 0.
They make HDMI dummy plugs in several forms.
That works great for me. Something like this one at Amazon.
I don't know why this would suddenly start, but I think it's worth a try for you.


https://www.amazon.com/CablesOnline-Graphics-Display-Detection-VE-D11/dp/B00N85QYGS/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1524787046&sr=1-4&keywords=dummy+video+card+plugs




Thanks for your advice.  I'll give it a shot.

I am indeed using Windows.   Even though I've done all I can to prevent automatic updates, even with regedits, Windows seems to update my machines.  Often I have to DDU and reinstall the blockchain drivers, which is quite the pain.  I assume these new issues I've been dealing with are likely related.

Your advice seems like it just may work.  I do know that when I login to my rigs via team viewer, the aspect ratio is perfect if I login to a rig that has a cable plugged into a monitor, even though it's off.  Otherwise it's 640x480 if there are no cables attached to GPU0.


Thanks again.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1123



View Profile
April 27, 2018, 01:45:36 AM
 #23444

I've got this weird problem with stale shares rate for quite a while. 5-7% of stales to be precise (up to 10% on a 180Mhs 6 GPU rig at a time). At first I thought it might have something to do with GPU firmware, or process priorities, or claymore (been trying different versions, keep installing the latest with no improvement whatsoever). Tried to get rigs work through proxy, but then it became obvious that direct stratum is fastest way anyway. Network issues are out of question - I run gigabit switches to the router, then to the fiber optic router, and get 79ms to the ethermine pool. CPU load on rigs generally around 2-5%, and I use raisers v.006c (quite standard stuff). Here's my screen https://imgur.com/a/Xf8IDeM

Any suggestions?

If you are getting high stakes then it's most likely the location relative to the pool.

What is the average ping when a share is submitted? It needs to be less than 250ms or you will get very high stale rates since ETH has very close block times.

If your ping is low then the other issue can be your computer. If your CPU is overloaded then it might submit the shares too late and hence give you stales

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 02:15:56 AM
 #23445

Wondering if someone has an easy solution to this new problem.

I've been mining for 1 year with no problems across my 5 rigs.

All of a sudden, the majority of my rigs (using various versions of Claymore) are showing GPU0 as 0.00 MH/s.   I can only seem to mine if i plug gpu0 into my monitor, but then my other rigs will stop mining.

When I relaunch claymore, it hangs at POOL/SOLO.  Eventually it will get going, but GPU0 will be at 0.00, then it loops.

I'm using various versions of claymore across my 5 rigs.  Aug23 blockchain drivers and afterburner.



Please help.  My hashpower is useless right now.

If you're using Windows operating system this may be the solution.
Windows doesn't like to operate well without a monitor attached to the primary video card.
But attaching a monitor isn't recommended when mining.
Try buying a Dummy Plug and put it on GPU 0.
They make HDMI dummy plugs in several forms.
That works great for me. Something like this one at Amazon.
I don't know why this would suddenly start, but I think it's worth a try for you.


https://www.amazon.com/CablesOnline-Graphics-Display-Detection-VE-D11/dp/B00N85QYGS/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1524787046&sr=1-4&keywords=dummy+video+card+plugs




Thanks for your advice.  I'll give it a shot.

I am indeed using Windows.   Even though I've done all I can to prevent automatic updates, even with regedits, Windows seems to update my machines.  Often I have to DDU and reinstall the blockchain drivers, which is quite the pain.  I assume these new issues I've been dealing with are likely related.

Your advice seems like it just may work.  I do know that when I login to my rigs via team viewer, the aspect ratio is perfect if I login to a rig that has a cable plugged into a monitor, even though it's off.  Otherwise it's 640x480 if there are no cables attached to GPU0.


Thanks again.

Have you done this to try to stop Windows Update ?
Maybe you already did that, but it has worked for me.

run services.msc
Scroll down to Windows Update.
If its shows running, right click and select STOP.
Then right click again and select Properties.
Set Startup Type to Disabled.
Exit the Services Menu.
Reboot.
Then check again to be sure its really disabled.

xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 03:08:05 AM
 #23446

One of my nvidia 1070 keep crashing on both 11.6 and 11.7 (every 3~7 hours).
In log I got cuda error 4, unspecified launch failure
In Windows event, I have nvlddmkm event id 13.
What's the cause here?

I still use afterburn to control OC on 11.7 since I want to see if 11.7 is stable enough to run first.
The same card runs stable in 11.2.
I have identical card w/ identical OC setting run stable on 11.6


Mashy81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 166
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 03:49:52 AM
 #23447

The best way to stop windows update I have found is to set your page file size so you don't have much hard drive space left. Then when windows trys to download the update it won't because it can't fit
This has been the only 100% way of stopping it for me.
groovytechno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 05:02:15 AM
 #23448

Wondering if someone has an easy solution to this new problem.

I've been mining for 1 year with no problems across my 5 rigs.

All of a sudden, the majority of my rigs (using various versions of Claymore) are showing GPU0 as 0.00 MH/s.   I can only seem to mine if i plug gpu0 into my monitor, but then my other rigs will stop mining.

When I relaunch claymore, it hangs at POOL/SOLO.  Eventually it will get going, but GPU0 will be at 0.00, then it loops.

I'm using various versions of claymore across my 5 rigs.  Aug23 blockchain drivers and afterburner.



Please help.  My hashpower is useless right now.

If you're using Windows operating system this may be the solution.
Windows doesn't like to operate well without a monitor attached to the primary video card.
But attaching a monitor isn't recommended when mining.
Try buying a Dummy Plug and put it on GPU 0.
They make HDMI dummy plugs in several forms.
That works great for me. Something like this one at Amazon.
I don't know why this would suddenly start, but I think it's worth a try for you.


https://www.amazon.com/CablesOnline-Graphics-Display-Detection-VE-D11/dp/B00N85QYGS/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1524787046&sr=1-4&keywords=dummy+video+card+plugs




Thanks for your advice.  I'll give it a shot.

I am indeed using Windows.   Even though I've done all I can to prevent automatic updates, even with regedits, Windows seems to update my machines.  Often I have to DDU and reinstall the blockchain drivers, which is quite the pain.  I assume these new issues I've been dealing with are likely related.

Your advice seems like it just may work.  I do know that when I login to my rigs via team viewer, the aspect ratio is perfect if I login to a rig that has a cable plugged into a monitor, even though it's off.  Otherwise it's 640x480 if there are no cables attached to GPU0.


Thanks again.

Have you done this to try to stop Windows Update ?
Maybe you already did that, but it has worked for me.

run services.msc
Scroll down to Windows Update.
If its shows running, right click and select STOP.
Then right click again and select Properties.
Set Startup Type to Disabled.
Exit the Services Menu.
Reboot.
Then check again to be sure its really disabled.



Actually I have done that about 4 months ago.  It's currently set to "manual", so I must have either not applied this tweak properly, or it somehow mysteriously switched.  Thanks for the reminder - I have gone ahead and disabled it.

Additionally, thanks to you I tried using a 4-port HDMI switcher that I had laying around to see if it would give me the same result as those dummy plugs you spoke of - and it has indeed solved my problem Cheesy

Cheers!
groovytechno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 05:03:30 AM
 #23449

The best way to stop windows update I have found is to set your page file size so you don't have much hard drive space left. Then when windows trys to download the update it won't because it can't fit
This has been the only 100% way of stopping it for me.

Very interesting.  I'll try that out too.  Thanks for the tip.
MiningHelp.me
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2018, 05:38:08 AM
 #23450

The best way to stop windows update I have found is to set your page file size so you don't have much hard drive space left. Then when windows trys to download the update it won't because it can't fit
This has been the only 100% way of stopping it for me.

Very interesting.  I'll try that out too.  Thanks for the tip.

it's all logs)
ildotoress
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 06:10:48 AM
 #23451


Have you done this to try to stop Windows Update ?
Maybe you already did that, but it has worked for me.

run services.msc
Scroll down to Windows Update.
If its shows running, right click and select STOP.
Then right click again and select Properties.
Set Startup Type to Disabled.
Exit the Services Menu.
Reboot.
Then check again to be sure its really disabled.



Actually I have done that about 4 months ago.  It's currently set to "manual", so I must have either not applied this tweak properly, or it somehow mysteriously switched.  Thanks for the reminder - I have gone ahead and disabled it.

Additionally, thanks to you I tried using a 4-port HDMI switcher that I had laying around to see if it would give me the same result as those dummy plugs you spoke of - and it has indeed solved my problem Cheesy

Cheers!

The only way to disable Win Updates is by local GPO: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/0a46b8ac-0b16-4b87-a881-260c8d5609f7/disabling-windows-update-via-group-policy?forum=winserverGP Wink
BlackPrapor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 27, 2018, 08:29:30 AM
Last edit: April 27, 2018, 08:48:21 AM by BlackPrapor
 #23452

I've got this weird problem with stale shares rate for quite a while. 5-7% of stales to be precise (up to 10% on a 180Mhs 6 GPU rig at a time). At first I thought it might have something to do with GPU firmware, or process priorities, or claymore (been trying different versions, keep installing the latest with no improvement whatsoever). Tried to get rigs work through proxy, but then it became obvious that direct stratum is fastest way anyway. Network issues are out of question - I run gigabit switches to the router, then to the fiber optic router, and get 79ms to the ethermine pool. CPU load on rigs generally around 2-5%, and I use raisers v.006c (quite standard stuff). Here's my screen https://imgur.com/a/Xf8IDeM

Any suggestions?

If you are getting high stakes then it's most likely the location relative to the pool.

What is the average ping when a share is submitted? It needs to be less than 250ms or you will get very high stale rates since ETH has very close block times.

If your ping is low then the other issue can be your computer. If your CPU is overloaded then it might submit the shares too late and hence give you stales

Thanks for reply, I even gave claymore 'above normal' priority, and it didn't make any difference.

P.S.: will try other miners and pools, to get a better picture.

There is no place like 127.0.0.1
In blockchain we trust
crypper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 12


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 09:15:53 AM
 #23453

I've got this weird problem with stale shares rate for quite a while. 5-7% of stales to be precise (up to 10% on a 180Mhs 6 GPU rig at a time). At first I thought it might have something to do with GPU firmware, or process priorities, or claymore (been trying different versions, keep installing the latest with no improvement whatsoever). Tried to get rigs work through proxy, but then it became obvious that direct stratum is fastest way anyway. Network issues are out of question - I run gigabit switches to the router, then to the fiber optic router, and get 79ms to the ethermine pool. CPU load on rigs generally around 2-5%, and I use raisers v.006c (quite standard stuff). Here's my screen https://imgur.com/a/Xf8IDeM

Any suggestions?

If you are getting high stakes then it's most likely the location relative to the pool.

What is the average ping when a share is submitted? It needs to be less than 250ms or you will get very high stale rates since ETH has very close block times.

If your ping is low then the other issue can be your computer. If your CPU is overloaded then it might submit the shares too late and hence give you stales

Thanks for reply, I even gave claymore 'above normal' priority, and it didn't make any difference.

P.S.: will try other miners and pools, to get a better picture.
What if you try phoenix miner. The dev claims that the most recent version gives 0% stales and many users confirmed that. I have not tried myself (also suffering from 5-8% stales). I'm just waiting for more people to confirm before I switch from claymore.
BlackPrapor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:15:00 AM
 #23454

I've got this weird problem with stale shares rate for quite a while. 5-7% of stales to be precise (up to 10% on a 180Mhs 6 GPU rig at a time). At first I thought it might have something to do with GPU firmware, or process priorities, or claymore (been trying different versions, keep installing the latest with no improvement whatsoever). Tried to get rigs work through proxy, but then it became obvious that direct stratum is fastest way anyway. Network issues are out of question - I run gigabit switches to the router, then to the fiber optic router, and get 79ms to the ethermine pool. CPU load on rigs generally around 2-5%, and I use raisers v.006c (quite standard stuff). Here's my screen https://imgur.com/a/Xf8IDeM

Any suggestions?

If you are getting high stakes then it's most likely the location relative to the pool.

What is the average ping when a share is submitted? It needs to be less than 250ms or you will get very high stale rates since ETH has very close block times.

If your ping is low then the other issue can be your computer. If your CPU is overloaded then it might submit the shares too late and hence give you stales

Thanks for reply, I even gave claymore 'above normal' priority, and it didn't make any difference.

P.S.: will try other miners and pools, to get a better picture.
What if you try phoenix miner. The dev claims that the most recent version gives 0% stales and many users confirmed that. I have not tried myself (also suffering from 5-8% stales). I'm just waiting for more people to confirm before I switch from claymore.

I'll try it first then. I'm also testing direct IP address instead of website name, rechecked that I'm using fastest DNS servers, tried encrypted VPN with servers in Europe because in my country government passes all traffic through their 'spyglass' servers. So far still getting same level of stales.

There is no place like 127.0.0.1
In blockchain we trust
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 258


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:45:08 AM
 #23455

Wondering if someone has an easy solution to this new problem.

I've been mining for 1 year with no problems across my 5 rigs.

All of a sudden, the majority of my rigs (using various versions of Claymore) are showing GPU0 as 0.00 MH/s.   I can only seem to mine if i plug gpu0 into my monitor, but then my other rigs will stop mining.

When I relaunch claymore, it hangs at POOL/SOLO.  Eventually it will get going, but GPU0 will be at 0.00, then it loops.

I'm using various versions of claymore across my 5 rigs.  Aug23 blockchain drivers and afterburner.



Please help.  My hashpower is useless right now.

If you're using Windows operating system this may be the solution.
Windows doesn't like to operate well without a monitor attached to the primary video card.
But attaching a monitor isn't recommended when mining.
Try buying a Dummy Plug and put it on GPU 0.
They make HDMI dummy plugs in several forms.
That works great for me. Something like this one at Amazon.
I don't know why this would suddenly start, but I think it's worth a try for you.


https://www.amazon.com/CablesOnline-Graphics-Display-Detection-VE-D11/dp/B00N85QYGS/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1524787046&sr=1-4&keywords=dummy+video+card+plugs




Thanks for your advice.  I'll give it a shot.

I am indeed using Windows.   Even though I've done all I can to prevent automatic updates, even with regedits, Windows seems to update my machines.  Often I have to DDU and reinstall the blockchain drivers, which is quite the pain.  I assume these new issues I've been dealing with are likely related.

Your advice seems like it just may work.  I do know that when I login to my rigs via team viewer, the aspect ratio is perfect if I login to a rig that has a cable plugged into a monitor, even though it's off.  Otherwise it's 640x480 if there are no cables attached to GPU0.


Thanks again.

Have you done this to try to stop Windows Update ?
Maybe you already did that, but it has worked for me.

run services.msc
Scroll down to Windows Update.
If its shows running, right click and select STOP.
Then right click again and select Properties.
Set Startup Type to Disabled.
Exit the Services Menu.
Reboot.
Then check again to be sure its really disabled.



this is not the way to deal with windows update.
Instead you should use GP by opening gpedit.msc and disabling windows update policy.

also I can assure you that not having dummy plug/display connected to dev0 won't lead to 0MH for this dev. (or switched to integrated entierly)
as I have all these options working fine.
do mind though that if any display is connected(dummy is same) the card will be less stable and require more volts/lower clocks


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1024



View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:47:28 AM
 #23456



this is not the way to deal with windows update.
Instead you should use GP by opening gpedit.msc and disabling windows update policy


I have done this many times but every reboot Windows reenables Windows update. I cannot get Windows Update to be permanently disabled.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 258


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:55:05 AM
 #23457



this is not the way to deal with windows update.
Instead you should use GP by opening gpedit.msc and disabling windows update policy


I have done this many times but every reboot Windows reenables Windows update. I cannot get Windows Update to be permanently disabled.

Windows update is there BUT it will pull the updates ONLY if you do it manually.
go to gpedit, change "Configure Automatics Update" to state "disabled"
and just in case run "gpupdate /force" freom win console
(I have dozens of win10 machines that never make any updates on their own, all using this )


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1024



View Profile
April 27, 2018, 10:57:30 AM
 #23458



this is not the way to deal with windows update.
Instead you should use GP by opening gpedit.msc and disabling windows update policy


I have done this many times but every reboot Windows reenables Windows update. I cannot get Windows Update to be permanently disabled.

Windows update is there BUT it will pull the updates ONLY if you do it manually.
go to gpedit, change "Configure Automatics Update" to state "disabled"
and just in case run "gpupdate /force" freom win console
(I have dozens of win10 machines that never make any updates on their own, all using this )

I have disabled it many times in this manner and it always turns itself back on.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
Kom221
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 11:22:24 AM
 #23459

Windows 7, GTX1063 - 3gb - 7 GPU

Claymore's v10.0 mining OK.

Claymore's v11.7 error

AppCrach
EthDcrMiner64.exe
   0.0.0.0
   ntdll.dll
   c0000005
   C:\Claymore's Miner v11.7\EthDcrMiner64.exe
   C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll

Help me, please.
neoline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 11:51:32 AM
 #23460

Screenshot
Claymore 11.7 instacrash
Windows 10 1709, GTX 1080, nvidia driver 391.35

I have same setup on my rig and miner works perfect.
Any thoughts?
Pages: « 1 ... 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 [1173] 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!