Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 03:22:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426868 times)
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:21:31 PM
 #3921

Well, I'm having some issues with the scrypt windows binary...

I was happily mining at 716kh/s with my GTX 780 Windforce at 1267mhz core and I tried higher clocks and crashed.

Then I restarted and whenever I try to mine scrypt cudaminer won't make my card go past 953mhz (stock non-boost clocks?).
I have a custom bios now that removes boost and can mine other coins at 1329mhz core with 1100mv only but cudaminer is still pegged at 953mhz core.

Any ideas?

EDIT: I second the donation part...cudaminer is my favorite mining program now, the dev is really ahead of the game. Cheesy

What's your config for that? I'm doing 660ish~ khash with my 780 gb wf, at 1254mhz :/ Do you have extremely high memclocks also or?
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714058575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714058575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714058575
Reply with quote  #2

1714058575
Report to moderator
1714058575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714058575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714058575
Reply with quote  #2

1714058575
Report to moderator
1714058575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714058575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714058575
Reply with quote  #2

1714058575
Report to moderator
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:25:36 PM
 #3922

Will there be a windows binary with keccak? Please? Grin
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:29:23 PM
 #3923

Will there be a windows binary with keccak? Please? Grin

7 PM UTC

We're severly under register pressure on Compute 2.x and 3.0 devices

but Compute 3.5 supports about 255 registers max!

So guys, you can compile the keccak.cu module with -maxrregcount=112. That is what the kernel really wants under compute/sm_10. Then run keccak benchmarks with x16 launch configs and check if it's any faster. I do not have a Compute 3.5 device handy right now.

do NOT compile keccak.cu for sm_30 - in my testing the hashes were no longer validating. And a faster speed is no good if your submitted shares are broken.

I will try to reduce the register pressure in the kernel if possible - the above suggestion might me a good workaround until this is done.

Christian

paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:38:08 PM
 #3924



I will list the configuration for some Nvidia cards:
•GeForce GTX 560 Ti

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l F8x16 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 660

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l K5x32 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 670

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l K7x32 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 780

cudaminer -H 1 -i 1 -l T9x20 -C 2 or -H 1 -i 1 -l T12x32 -c 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]


 prefix blocks x warps

 

Available kernel prefixes are:
•L – Legacy cards (Compute 1.x)
•F – Fermi cards (Compute 2.x)
•S – Kepler cards (currently compiled for Compute 1.2) – formerly best for Kepler
•K – Kepler cards (Compute 3.0) – based on Dave Andersen’s work. Now best for Kepler.
•T – Titan, GTX 780 and GK208 based cards (Compute 3.5)
•X – Experimental kernel. Currently requires Compute 3.5

 

Examples:
•L27x3 is a launch configuration that works well on GTX 260
•F28x4 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 460
•K290x2 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 660Ti
•T30x16 is a launch configuration that works on GTX 780Ti.
 
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:41:56 PM
 #3925

Christian I take it the one I have is fine to use? The 124Mhash/s I took a screenshot of?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
duel007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:45:14 PM
 #3926

Is there a way to configure a failover pool yet? So many pools having downtime lately, it would be nice to not have to change them when a pool goes down.
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:53:53 PM
 #3927

is it normal (i.e. caused by design of the coin) that i get half the speed for Vertcoin than for other coins?

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
williammm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:59:11 PM
 #3928

Can nvidia geforce 7300 GT use this to mine?
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:02:34 PM
 #3929

Latest code gives me 60000 kh/s on the GTX560-448. Double what it was previously, awesome.

The card makes a high pitch squealing sound when running this though.  Undecided
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 01:12:00 PM
 #3930

Ok, just tried on the GTX780ti, at L16 T192x32 and using maxregcount of what was indicated in your post, I get around 450Mhash/sec (with variation between 427 and 452) still running at 70% and at  876Mhz (not boosting))

(also tried with L128 with 128x32 got above the GHash (but I had two line one indicating 0khash and the next something above the GHash) so I assume it didn't work.)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
weedoge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:13:43 PM
 #3931

I wanna test this on the Titan but haven't got the first clue where to start building for windows.

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:19:00 PM
 #3932

is it normal (i.e. caused by design of the coin) that i get half the speed for Vertcoin than for other coins?

N=2048 is twice the amount of work compared to N=1024. Can you do two people's work without taking longer? If you can, you deserve a pay raise (or maybe you have been slacking in the past, lol).

So yes it's quite normal to mine Vertcoin at half the speed of regular scrypt coins.

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:20:38 PM
 #3933

Ok, just tried on the GTX780ti, at L16 T192x32 and using maxregcount of what was indicated in your post, I get around 450Mhash/sec (with variation between 427 and 452) still running at 70% and at  876Mhz (not boosting))

is this for real? unreal!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:20:54 PM
Last edit: February 06, 2014, 01:31:47 PM by cbuchner1
 #3934

Can nvidia geforce 7300 GT use this to mine?

no CUDA, sorry. A 7300 GT is good for minesweeper though.

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:27:18 PM
 #3935


Available kernel prefixes are:
•L – Legacy cards (Compute 1.x)
•F – Fermi cards (Compute 2.x)
•S – Kepler cards (currently compiled for Compute 1.2) – formerly best for Kepler
•K – Kepler cards (Compute 3.0) – based on Dave Andersen’s work. Now best for Kepler.
•T – Titan, GTX 780 and GK208 based cards (Compute 3.5)
•X – Experimental kernel. Currently requires Compute 3.5

 

Examples:
•L27x3 is a launch configuration that works well on GTX 260
•F28x4 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 460
•K290x2 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 660Ti
•T30x16 is a launch configuration that works on GTX 780Ti.

This is outdated since the 2014-02-02 release. Kernels were swapped out (taking the ones submitted by nVidia now as default). The X kernel also is a different one now, running on Fermi. S and L kernels were removed.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:27:24 PM
 #3936

Are you sure its 450Mhash/s?Huh?
Screen shot please :-p

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:28:31 PM
 #3937

Christian I take it the one I have is fine to use? The 124Mhash/s I took a screenshot of?

wouldn't you rather have 450 kHash/s? Wink  try playing with the maxrregcount as I stated earlier.
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:28:49 PM
 #3938

Great news about the windows binaries, thanks a lot!

Any advice on what parameters to use with a GTX660 ?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 01:30:25 PM
 #3939

Ok, just tried on the GTX780ti, at L16 T192x32 and using maxregcount of what was indicated in your post, I get around 450Mhash/sec (with variation between 427 and 452) still running at 70% and at  876Mhz (not boosting))

is this for real? unreal!

yes it is (don't know how to post an image on this forum though...)  
we'll need to see if it still work like that on the real hash (I don't know how to post an image...
I hope I'll be able to solo mine this coin...  

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
williammm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 01:31:07 PM
 #3940

Can nvidia geforce 7300 GT use this to mine?

no CUDA. A 7300 GT is good for minesweeper though.


Thx!
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!