Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 09:13:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406252 times)
instacalm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:05:40 PM
 #3921


Quote
Outstanding work, Christian. Could you post your VTC address so I can donate some VTCs to you?
How are you managing those speeds? When did you download the github? And windows or linux?

sorry for messed up quoting...

Ooh, sorry I don't have a VTC wallet yet.

I just improved the github code once more. > 120 MHash/s possible on GTX 780 now, maybe?


Christian, you might want to put up a BTC address to receive donations.

I am pretty sure some folks would like to send a few beers to you. Grin
1553505202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553505202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553505202
Reply with quote  #2

1553505202
Report to moderator
1553505202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553505202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553505202
Reply with quote  #2

1553505202
Report to moderator
1553505202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553505202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553505202
Reply with quote  #2

1553505202
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:08:26 PM
 #3922


Quote
Outstanding work, Christian. Could you post your VTC address so I can donate some VTCs to you?
How are you managing those speeds? When did you download the github? And windows or linux?

sorry for messed up quoting...

Ooh, sorry I don't have a VTC wallet yet.

I just improved the github code once more. > 120 MHash/s possible on GTX 780 now, maybe?


Hi Christian,

You should have one. With the help of your cuda-miner I was able to get 50 VTCs before the diff skyrockets now. And I want to donate 10 VTCs for you. Could you please set up your VTC wallet ?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:09:38 PM
 #3923

Christian, you might want to put up a BTC address to receive donations.

I am pretty sure some folks would like to send a few beers to you. Grin

doesn't cudaminer and the README file contain a BTC address already?

donate away, February 8th is my 40th birthday. I can use some shiny coins.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:10:29 PM
 #3924

You should have one. With the help of your cuda-miner I was able to get 50 VTCs before the diff skyrockets now. And I want to donate 10 VTCs for you. Could you please set up your VTC wallet ?


will do tonight after the Maxcoin launch. thanks.

bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:10:38 PM
 #3925

hey christian, cudaminer is born again
http://i.imgur.com/XyB8i6v.jpg

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:11:18 PM
 #3926

./cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 128 -l K1000x32 --benchmark

still cant push my hashrate higher then 34Mhash/s christian, i dont have a clue how these guys are getting such high rates

did your card crash before and isn't clocking up now? would a reboot fix it?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:12:02 PM
 #3927

hey christian, cudaminer is born again


make this zoomable please Wink  it hurts my eyes.

instacalm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:12:29 PM
 #3928

Christian, you might want to put up a BTC address to receive donations.

I am pretty sure some folks would like to send a few beers to you. Grin

doesn't cudaminer and the README file contain a BTC address already?

donate away, February 8th is my 40th birthday. I can use some shiny coins.

Christian


Sure thing!  Post it in the thread as well, that is.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:13:08 PM
 #3929

http://i.imgur.com/XyB8i6v.jpg

jaw drop at the hashrate! sorry for the full screen shot, im useless at using gimp to edit :p

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
instacalm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:13:50 PM
 #3930

http://i.imgur.com/XyB8i6v.jpg

jaw drop at the hashrate!

"xeon-beast" Grin
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:14:14 PM
 #3931

lmfao dont ask

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:16:46 PM
 #3932

Well, I'm having some issues with the scrypt windows binary...

I was happily mining at 716kh/s with my GTX 780 Windforce at 1267mhz core and I tried higher clocks and crashed.

Then I restarted and whenever I try to mine scrypt cudaminer won't make my card go past 953mhz (stock non-boost clocks?).
I have a custom bios now that removes boost and can mine other coins at 1329mhz core with 1100mv only but cudaminer is still pegged at 953mhz core.

Any ideas?

EDIT: I second the donation part...cudaminer is my favorite mining program now, the dev is really ahead of the game. Cheesy
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:18:51 PM
 #3933

if this coin takes off, christian i may have to send you a pack of beers ;-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
trell0z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:21:31 PM
 #3934

Well, I'm having some issues with the scrypt windows binary...

I was happily mining at 716kh/s with my GTX 780 Windforce at 1267mhz core and I tried higher clocks and crashed.

Then I restarted and whenever I try to mine scrypt cudaminer won't make my card go past 953mhz (stock non-boost clocks?).
I have a custom bios now that removes boost and can mine other coins at 1329mhz core with 1100mv only but cudaminer is still pegged at 953mhz core.

Any ideas?

EDIT: I second the donation part...cudaminer is my favorite mining program now, the dev is really ahead of the game. Cheesy

What's your config for that? I'm doing 660ish~ khash with my 780 gb wf, at 1254mhz :/ Do you have extremely high memclocks also or?
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:25:36 PM
 #3935

Will there be a windows binary with keccak? Please? Grin
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:29:23 PM
 #3936

Will there be a windows binary with keccak? Please? Grin

7 PM UTC

We're severly under register pressure on Compute 2.x and 3.0 devices

but Compute 3.5 supports about 255 registers max!

So guys, you can compile the keccak.cu module with -maxrregcount=112. That is what the kernel really wants under compute/sm_10. Then run keccak benchmarks with x16 launch configs and check if it's any faster. I do not have a Compute 3.5 device handy right now.

do NOT compile keccak.cu for sm_30 - in my testing the hashes were no longer validating. And a faster speed is no good if your submitted shares are broken.

I will try to reduce the register pressure in the kernel if possible - the above suggestion might me a good workaround until this is done.

Christian

paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:38:08 PM
 #3937



I will list the configuration for some Nvidia cards:
•GeForce GTX 560 Ti

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l F8x16 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 660

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l K5x32 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 670

cudaminer -H 0 -i 1 -l K7x32 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]
•GeForce GTX 780

cudaminer -H 1 -i 1 -l T9x20 -C 2 or -H 1 -i 1 -l T12x32 -c 1 -o stratum+tcp://yourpool.com:3334 -O [WORKERNAME]:[PASSWORD]


 prefix blocks x warps

 

Available kernel prefixes are:
•L – Legacy cards (Compute 1.x)
•F – Fermi cards (Compute 2.x)
•S – Kepler cards (currently compiled for Compute 1.2) – formerly best for Kepler
•K – Kepler cards (Compute 3.0) – based on Dave Andersen’s work. Now best for Kepler.
•T – Titan, GTX 780 and GK208 based cards (Compute 3.5)
•X – Experimental kernel. Currently requires Compute 3.5

 

Examples:
•L27x3 is a launch configuration that works well on GTX 260
•F28x4 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 460
•K290x2 is a launch configuration that works on Geforce GTX 660Ti
•T30x16 is a launch configuration that works on GTX 780Ti.
 
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:41:56 PM
 #3938

Christian I take it the one I have is fine to use? The 124Mhash/s I took a screenshot of?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
duel007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:45:14 PM
 #3939

Is there a way to configure a failover pool yet? So many pools having downtime lately, it would be nice to not have to change them when a pool goes down.
shadypepe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 12:53:53 PM
 #3940

is it normal (i.e. caused by design of the coin) that i get half the speed for Vertcoin than for other coins?

CZd9oh4FWe4f1TB69YyedxnuGyHt21zEPu
Pages: « 1 ... 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 [197] 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!