Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 10:52:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761180 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 10:35:24 PM
 #3201

Theoretically it should even fix card ordering of any sort, not just dual GPUs that are split up:


Here it is completely untested... so please test it  Wink
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe


EDIT: tested, doesn't work. Hold on...

Just use as per normal.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1534805546
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534805546

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534805546
Reply with quote  #2

1534805546
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 27, 2012, 10:44:14 PM
 #3202

CK - worth a git pull to test on linux machines as well?

None of mine are dual 5970 currently but that will soon change  Grin

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 11:03:10 PM
 #3203

I haven't pushed it to the git tree. I have no idea if it works at all... since I don't even have a GPU that can mine at the moment still  Roll Eyes
Ok I've added a git branch called "reorder". If you git pull and then "git checkout reorder" you can try it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 11:12:05 PM
 #3204

On further inspection this code won't work...

Back to the drawing board.  Tongue

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000


These days, i am Crazy.


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 11:49:33 PM
 #3205

excuse me for being lazy but I keep seeing a lot of talk about 5970 , ive been too busy to keep up with the conversation - but if someone could tell me whats going on in respect  the 5970 development I would really appreciate it

my 5970 gets 380 mhash per core in windows 7 with the ccc 11.8

is it possible to do better?

thanks in advance for filling me in!
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2012, 11:53:30 PM
 #3206

excuse me for being lazy but I keep seeing a lot of talk about 5970 , ive been too busy to keep up with the conversation - but if someone could tell me whats going on in respect  the 5970 development I would really appreciate it

my 5970 gets 380 mhash per core in windows 7 with the ccc 11.8

is it possible to do better?

thanks in advance for filling me in!
Same hashrates as you except I am mining on linux. (My U is a little less than expected because I have p2pool as my secondary pool)
Code:
GPU 0:  72.5C 4349RPM | 380.7/379.8Mh/s | A:4693 R:243 HW:0 U: 5.01/m I: 8
GPU 1:  68.5C         | 377.9/377.6Mh/s | A:4644 R:241 HW:0 U: 4.95/m I: 8

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 01:24:34 AM
 #3207

Good news and bad news, ckolivas:

All of my previous 7970 testing was getting bottlenecked by CPU usage.  This is the reason why the hashrate fluctuated so heavily.  I enabled the other 2 cores on this rig and I'm getting much better results.  I usually leave 2 cores disabled and undervolt the CPU to save power.

Now that the other 2 cores are enabled, I can get around 633Mhash/sec with the poclbm kernel and the same clocks used in the other testing.  I say "around 630Mhash/sec" because the hash rate bounces around quite a bit due to the CPU still being bottlenecked.  If I only run CGMiner against 1 card, the hash rate starts around 610Mhash, gradually increases to 633, falls down again, etc etc.  Running CGMiner like this averaged 612Mhash/sec over 5 minutes.

I'll toy around with Phatk and the modified version you posted, and then report back.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 01:28:07 AM
 #3208

(I had to use 13 for intensity to get this, BTW)

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 01:37:27 AM
 #3209

Turning intensity down to 9 makes CPU usage sink to almost nothing.  Increasing it to 10 (or above) completely saturates 1 core...

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 03:49:21 AM
 #3210

Turning intensity down to 9 makes CPU usage sink to almost nothing.  Increasing it to 10 (or above) completely saturates 1 core...

That was covered in the readme.  Simple solution use intensity 9 (or possibly Cool.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 03:59:25 AM
 #3211

Turning intensity down to 9 makes CPU usage sink to almost nothing.  Increasing it to 10 (or above) completely saturates 1 core...

That was covered in the readme.  Simple solution use intensity 9 (or possibly Cool.

tru, but doesn't 79xx like the 10 ?  

I am about to try the poclbm for the first time with the 79....

edit:   YAAAAAHHHH
Code:
GPU 0: 70.0C 1763RPM 31% | 526.1/519.4Mh/s | 1025Mhz 1.17V A:24 R:0 HW:0 U:5.48/m I: 7
GPU 1: 67.0C 1448RPM 25% | 526.2/519.7Mh/s | 1025Mhz 1.17V A:33 R:1 HW:0 U:7.54/m I: 7
GPU 2: 68.0C 1332RPM 25% | 526.2/519.7Mh/s | 1025Mhz 1.17V A:35 R:2 HW:0 U:8.00/m I: 7
GPU 3: 72.0C 1763RPM 33% | 526.3/519.8Mh/s | 1025Mhz 1.17V A:25 R:1 HW:0 U:5.71/m I: 7

edit2:  looks like I need to add mem now to the webmon

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 637
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 04:08:40 AM
 #3212

That was covered in the readme.  Simple solution use intensity 9 (or possibly Cool.

Pff.  Do you think I read manuals?   Wink  Yeah, I never saw that.  The problem is that the hash rate on the 7970s seem to still increase significantly when you turn the intensity above 9.  Other cards barely budge.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 04:18:32 AM
 #3213

That was covered in the readme.  Simple solution use intensity 9 (or possibly Cool.

Pff.  Do you think I read manuals?   Wink  Yeah, I never saw that.  The problem is that the hash rate on the 7970s seem to still increase significantly when you turn the intensity above 9.  Other cards barely budge.

do I have to get older bin files to get the hashrate your getting ?

I have never used poclbm before, so I dont have any  Sad

GPU 1:   54.0C   3188RPM    50% |    557.5/559.0Mh/s |    1100Mhz    1020Mhz    1.17V    A:21   R:0   HW:0   U:7.15/m    I: 9


edit:  I set one of the cards to 10, getting only 1 Mh more then the 9's.

btw,  gpu-vddc did not change the voltage on the card.  were you able to change voltage.?  and please someone answer the 'older bin' question?

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 06:13:51 AM
 #3214

Okay, here is the first windows executable with PCI bus based reordering of GPU devices. Put it into an existing 2.1.2 installation.

Please test it out to see if it works and what it does to your advertised card order!

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Linux build works from "reorder" branch on git.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
freakfantom
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0



View Profile
January 28, 2012, 08:40:29 AM
 #3215

Okay, here is the first windows executable with PCI bus based reordering of GPU devices. Put it into an existing 2.1.2 installation.

Please test it out to see if it works and what it does to your advertised card order!

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Yes, it works fine on windows x64 3x6990. It seems to me the order of gpus is reversed, but I don't have any proof Smiley Just want to confirm that new exe is working.
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 10:58:20 AM
 #3216

That was covered in the readme.  Simple solution use intensity 9 (or possibly Cool.

Pff.  Do you think I read manuals?   Wink  Yeah, I never saw that.  The problem is that the hash rate on the 7970s seem to still increase significantly when you turn the intensity above 9.  Other cards barely budge.

do I have to get older bin files to get the hashrate your getting ?

I have never used poclbm before, so I dont have any  Sad

GPU 1:   54.0C   3188RPM    50% |    557.5/559.0Mh/s |    1100Mhz    1020Mhz    1.17V    A:21   R:0   HW:0   U:7.15/m    I: 9


edit:  I set one of the cards to 10, getting only 1 Mh more then the 9's.

btw,  gpu-vddc did not change the voltage on the card.  were you able to change voltage.?  and please someone answer the 'older bin' question?
The bin files will of course be related to the opencl version you were running at the time the bin file was generated.
So it's not really older or newer, the performance figures anyone quotes will also be directly related to the opencl version they were using to generate the bin.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2012, 02:42:56 PM
 #3217

Okay, here is the first windows executable with PCI bus based reordering of GPU devices. Put it into an existing 2.1.2 installation.

Please test it out to see if it works and what it does to your advertised card order!

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/cgminer.exe

Yes, it works fine on windows x64 3x6990. It seems to me the order of gpus is reversed, but I don't have any proof Smiley Just want to confirm that new exe is working.
Thanks very much. Yes the order will often be reversed due to mobo+os+drivr discrepancies.. The order should now most accurately represent what is happening physically with the cards.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 02:46:13 PM
 #3218

I'm not using cgminer with any nvidia cards, but if it is supposed to support them, you might want to do this in your next update:
I have not tested Ufasoft or cgminer, but there's no problem with Phoenix.
(using Nvidia driver 285.62 with Win 7 64Bit)

Edit: Ufasoft 64Bit doesn't see the graphics card, 32Bit is working fine.
Fixed, please redownload Windows binary.

Really it seems a bug in CUDA. by some reason x64 CUDA incorrectly interprets following construct:
Code:
__constant uint L = 0x98c7e2a2;
Replaced to :
Code:
__constant uint L[1] = { 0x98c7e2a2 };
And it works now!
Note that a few pots up someone points out that that nvidia driver version breaks it in cgminer as well, implying that it is supposed to support them, and I don't know if this is Win only or not.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 28, 2012, 07:27:33 PM
 #3219

 It's possible to set additional phatk2 commands like PLATFORM=1 BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP=False, etc? I lose performance without them , with Phoenix I've 223 mhash/s, with cgminer - 216 mhash/s.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 07:31:07 PM
 #3220

Of course it is.
Add those to your config file:
Code:
"intensity" : "9,9,8,9",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "64",
Intensity is the same as Aggression in phoenix nomanclature. With cgminer you are use a per-card value as shown in the example code. Don't use values hight than 9 unless using a 7970 card.
You don't need to specify BFI_INT, it's on by default.

Also, RTFM - that info is in the readme file and in the very first post of this thread.
Pages: « 1 ... 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 [161] 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!