Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 03:14:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761143 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 07, 2011, 08:40:23 AM
 #2201

They flag this because a couple of botnets use cgminer as well...

Which is a good reason to alert people that the software is potentially unwanted (like AVG does), but its not a good reason to say cgminer is  malware or a trojan, because it clearly isnt.  Its like saying any SMPT server is malware because botnets abuse them.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534562098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534562098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534562098
Reply with quote  #2

1534562098
Report to moderator
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 07, 2011, 08:52:45 AM
 #2202

They flag this because a couple of botnets use cgminer as well...

Which is a good reason to alert people that the software is potentially unwanted (like AVG does), but its not a good reason to say cgminer is  malware or a trojan, because it clearly isnt.  Its like saying any SMPT server is malware because botnets abuse them.

The naming could've been better, that's true ;-) Also, I think you mean SMTP? ;-) ;-)

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
zenthor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 02:36:35 AM
 #2203

anyone else having an issue with long polling? ive got my CPU and GPU mining setup but it says connected to (server) without LP as user.....
its btcmine and i know they support long polling, and its worked fine with every other miner ive used.

starving college student, will edit for btc, just pm me.
donations greatly appreciated
1GQVp1EMeJSw6MCfkzSdzv3qLsr1QqmynY
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 03:44:29 PM
 #2204

How often does anyone use the disable pool management function?  ARS is my pool 0 and it seems to have communication trouble every few days (maybe getting DDoSed, I don't know, but I get long poll is not working messages, then communication failure and resume messages, and some time later it will work fine again).  Instead of racking up a bunch of rejects, I was going to disable it, and I went into pool management (P), chose disable (D), and entered pool 0 (0, Enter).  I then continued to see shares submitted to pool 0 with communication failures in between.  Perhaps it would have started going to pool 1 if I waited longer, but I wouldn't have expected there to be enough shares waiting for solutions to allow multiple submissions and communication disconnects after I disabled the pool (honestly I would expect disabling a pool to take effect immediately, but don't know that is the design).  Is that function not working right, or am I being impatient?
This is 2.0.8 on Fedora 15, compiled from source (I assume ATI versions are irrelevant to this issue)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 04:42:13 PM
 #2205

Um ... read the ARS thread ... ARS is not even maintained properly by BT any more.
Basically ARS is dying and having problem regularly.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 04:48:47 PM
 #2206

Um ... read the ARS thread ...

Read the question. The pool being connected to isn't the issue - when disabling a pool in cgminer, it seems that shares are still being submitted to the disabled pool.

I don't have an explanation at the moment. I'd say wait longer or restart cgminer without Ars as a configured pool.

On that note, it is sad to see the Ars pool running down.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 05:19:43 PM
 #2207

Except that the LP is coming from ARS and that's probably a major part of the problem ... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2011, 10:35:19 PM
 #2208

Um ... read the ARS thread ...

Read the question. The pool being connected to isn't the issue - when disabling a pool in cgminer, it seems that shares are still being submitted to the disabled pool.

I don't have an explanation at the moment. I'd say wait longer or restart cgminer without Ars as a configured pool.

On that note, it is sad to see the Ars pool running down.

Once you disable a pool in cgminer, what it does is stop requesting work from that pool. Now since work may be underway already from that pool, it will continue to look for shares in the existing work until all the work expires. The default expiration for work is set to 60 seconds. Then it will continue to try submitting shares if it has found any until the shares expire. The default expiration is set to 120 seconds. There is no point in throwing away work it has already started on. Anyway the practical upshot of this is that shares may be submitted for up to 2 minutes after you disable a pool. Furthermore, if your primary pool (pool 0) was disabled, the longpoll will still be coming from the primary pool and longpoll itself generates more work so after every longpoll you will still get a few small work items from that pool. I used to make longpoll switch from one pool to another whenever you changed your pool choice, but it led to crashes so it was simpler to just leave longpoll going to the one pool. I may revisit that code in the future but for the most part it doesn't matter who the longpoll comes from unless you're mixing merged mining and non-merged. In that case you should probably be using a merged mining pool as your primary pool so that longpoll goes to that and then you can throw out more work since that's what you want to do when merged...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 11:53:40 AM
 #2209

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:05:11 PM
 #2210

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:37:06 PM
 #2211

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:40:22 PM
 #2212

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:56:14 PM
 #2213

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332",
      "user" : "terragubben.gpu",
      "pass" : "terra999"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,d",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75",

"algo" : "c",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"donation" : "0.00",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:18:58 PM
 #2214

v2.0.8 got flagged as Trojan:

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=8e0cbe96f3c142f959e0b308cb879a97d10dcdd98c30a01c350912b7e72dd25e-1323602996

 Angry

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:20:45 PM
 #2215

Yes the AV programs on windows are full of crap written by morons.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:22:51 PM
 #2216


Exert pressure on them lazy-ass AV makers for failing the due dilligence.
Whine and bitch about cgminer being erroneously flagged as malware until they fix their virus definitions.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:30:48 PM
 #2217

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
.
.
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
.
.
The problem is "gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
If you remove it, then it will work.
The save function writes that - it looks OK - but the load function doesn't like it.
No idea why that is wrong or what is wrong with the code trying to read it.

I found this by running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" and it directly tells me that is the problem.

I guess whoever wrote that save/load code needs to fix it ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:04:33 PM
 #2218

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
.
.
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
.
.
The problem is "gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
If you remove it, then it will work.
The save function writes that - it looks OK - but the load function doesn't like it.
No idea why that is wrong or what is wrong with the code trying to read it.

I found this by running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" and it directly tells me that is the problem.

I guess whoever wrote that save/load code needs to fix it ...

I have removed that line and I start cgminer.exe, it tells me to enter the pool information and does not load the configuration file :8
It works fine for my cgminercpuonly when I start that one it had already my pool loaded into it and it starts fine. Seems like it's only the GPU version that wont load the conf
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:26:06 PM
 #2219

Ah well, I guess I should have added that it fails like that for me in Linux (not windows)
Windows may also have other problems then I guess.
Whoever wrote that code and supplied it to ckolivas - I guess didn't test it very well.
... checking the git commit ...
I guess it's this commit?
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/31d3af0223a70c2e2c905b68ae62d210adc88ff8

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:32:59 PM
 #2220

Ah well, I guess I should have added that it fails like that for me in Linux (not windows)
Windows may also have other problems then I guess.
Whoever wrote that code and supplied it to ckolivas - I guess didn't test it very well.
... checking the git commit ...
I guess it's this commit?
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/31d3af0223a70c2e2c905b68ae62d210adc88ff8

Ehhh those lines of code tells me nothing xD just makes me confused Tongue
Ohh well I think I will start using Cgminer once it gets a bit more friendly to people like me xD I will stick with GUIminer for now
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!