Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 11:07:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5761110 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 04:19:10 AM
 #3241

I'll check but not as far as I'm aware it doesn't.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1534417670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417670
Reply with quote  #2

1534417670
Report to moderator
1534417670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417670
Reply with quote  #2

1534417670
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534417670
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534417670

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534417670
Reply with quote  #2

1534417670
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 04:20:51 AM
 #3242

I'll check but not as far as I'm aware it doesn't.

AMD

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 04:22:50 AM
 #3243

I wish it were only that bad  Roll Eyes

AMD:


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 04:44:18 AM
 #3244

On the other hand, I may have to eat my words...

A little debugging found this:
[2012-01-28 22:43:25] PLATFORM OpenCL 1.0 ATI-Stream-v2.1 (145)                   

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 05:15:43 AM
 #3245

woot woot.  Since SDK has an effect on performance it may be useful to include that in version.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 06:39:13 AM
 #3246

Hmm there's a lot of info in that string and the status line is already fairly cluttered. I'll have to investigate some reasonable compromise if suitable.

Also, it could possibly be used to help choose optimal vectors and worksize. However with the kernels under massive flux at the moment, there's not much point choosing anything at the moment.

I'm thinking adding it to verbose info at startup at least will help diagnose it.
In the git tree, I added it to verbose mode, and also to --ndevs which will allow us to ask people "what does --devs show?"

Something like this:
[2012-01-29 00:37:48] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-01-29 00:37:48] CL Platform name: ATI Stream
[2012-01-29 00:37:48] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.0 ATI-Stream-v2.1 (145)
[2012-01-29 00:37:48] 6 GPU devices detected

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 500


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 07:57:16 AM
 #3247

sorry to bother you, but may i know if it's possible to add a support to Icarus mining board? i'm really not good at software coding. here is the protocol:


Icarus communication protocol

this specification is for anyone who want to write their own miner or want to add support for icarus.

this device is designed as  "the simplest is the best" idea.
the FPGAs on board or even in chain mode (under development) , act as a single miner to the uart port. when the board connect to a PC, it recognized as a ttyUSB device, or "COM*" on windows PC.
how to operate:
1, no detection is needed (no special command for this). 
2, sending work data:
  each data packet is 512bit (64 byte) length. the format is : 256bits MIDSTATE + 160bits fill bits(can be any value) + 96bits data (last 12 bytes of block header). over.
3, sending back the results:
  if the fpga found a valid nonce, they will send back the 32bits nonce result immediately. no any query protocol is implemented here.

so a simple work process is described below:

send a work pass the COM port, start a timer and a listener on the COM port.
if any data send back by the COM port, then this is a valid nonce. push a new work to the FPGA and send the result back to the pool.
if no data send back in 11.3 seconds (a full cover time on 32bit nonce range by 380MH/s speed, maybe increase so a shorter time is suggested, like 8s ), send another work.

some point:
1,FPGA will start the calculate when you push a work to them, even they are busy. that means if a block has been found, the miner could push a new immediately to overlap the old work in the fpga.
2,the 2 fpgas on one board will distribute the 32bit nonce to calculate. one will calculate the 0 ~ 7FFFFFFF, and the other will cover the 80000000 ~ FFFFFFFF. so if you want to do any performance measure on this device, please notice this feature.
3,FPGA will stop work when: a valid nonce has been found or 32 bits nonce range is completely calculated. notice that it's possible for 2 FPGA both find valid nonce in the meantime, the 2 valid nonce will all be send back.


here are 2 version of python miner already can work on Icarus.

https://github.com/ngzhang/Icarus/tree/master/miner_software

hope will get your response, and if there are any problem please let me know.

regards. Cheesy
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:03:34 AM
 #3248

sorry to bother you, but may i know if it's possible to add a support to Icarus mining board? i'm really not good at software coding.
I wrote the BitFORCE driver for cgminer. I would be happy to implement Icarus support too if someone sends me one (or can offer a comparable deal to BFL's preorder). Contact me privately, if so. (for reference, I live in the US)

ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 500


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:13:20 AM
 #3249

sorry to bother you, but may i know if it's possible to add a support to Icarus mining board? i'm really not good at software coding.
I wrote the BitFORCE driver for cgminer. I would be happy to implement Icarus support too if someone sends me one (or can offer a comparable deal to BFL's preorder). Contact me privately, if so. (for reference, I live in the US)

 Grin oh, it looks like i must reserve 1 board for you in the 3rd batch.  the 3rd batch will come out 2-3 weeks later.

is there any known problems on the present simple protocol ?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:23:16 AM
 #3250

is there any known problems on the present simple protocol ?
I think the current protocol is workable, but could be improved...
  • Detection via the USB product/device ids is crucial to automatically adding it to cgminer.
  • If that's not practical, detection via a probe command (be sure to ignore BFL's!) is second-best, so we can reuse the same -S parameter.
  • If the FPGA can send back a "I'm done" message, it would probably make it easier to do more efficiently.
  • In case you (or someone else) produces protocol-compatible devices in the future, you may wish to provide a way to probe the number of FPGAs on the board and their speeds.
  • It would be good to have the ability to specify exact nonce ranges, so cgminer (or another miner) can support the noncerange extension in the future, or even split up work internally (a single work is sufficient for up to 4 GH/s).
  • Reporting temperature/safety measurements can allows cgminer to shut off the FPGA if it gets too hot.

BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:26:08 AM
 #3251

 Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.



 And phatk is used by default or phatk2? Looks like phatk. Have lesser mhashes, than in phoenix, with same intensity/aggression - 222 vs 219.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 500


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:37:23 AM
 #3252

is there any known problems on the present simple protocol ?
I think the current protocol is workable, but could be improved...
  • 1,Detection via the USB product/device ids is crucial to automatically adding it to cgminer.
  • 2,If that's not practical, detection via a probe command (be sure to ignore BFL's!) is second-best, so we can reuse the same -S parameter.
  • 3,If the FPGA can send back a "I'm done" message, it would probably make it easier to do more efficiently.
  • 4,In case you (or someone else) produces protocol-compatible devices in the future, you may wish to provide a way to probe the number of FPGAs on the board and their speeds.
  • 5,It would be good to have the ability to specify exact nonce ranges, so cgminer (or another miner) can support the noncerange extension in the future, or even split up work internally (a single work is sufficient for up to 4 GH/s).
  • 6,Reporting temperature/safety measurements can allows cgminer to shut off the FPGA if it gets too hot.

OK, i understood perfectly.

by present product, 1 is hard to realize. 2, 3, 4 will easy to achieve . 5 can be done but need bigger changes on the HDL code. 6 needs additional hardware, but we notice that the normal error rate is less than 0.1%, if the error rate goes high, that means something goes wrong.

is there any reference docs about "noncerange extension" feature?  Huh
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 09:12:36 AM
 #3253

Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.



 And phatk is used by default or phatk2? Looks like phatk. Have lesser mhashes, than in phoenix, with same intensity/aggression - 222 vs 219.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.
You need sdk 2.4+ for full hardware monitoring support. It's called phatk for simplicity but really it's phatk2.1.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 09:19:29 AM
 #3254

Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.



 And phatk is used by default or phatk2? Looks like phatk. Have lesser mhashes, than in phoenix, with same intensity/aggression - 222 vs 219.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.
You need sdk 2.4+ for full hardware monitoring support. It's called phatk for simplicity but really it's phatk2.1.
I've 2.1 sdk installed only currently and hardware monitoring support is working in 2.1.2. Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.

And why not phatk2.2? It's faster.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 09:40:08 AM
 #3255

Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.



 And phatk is used by default or phatk2? Looks like phatk. Have lesser mhashes, than in phoenix, with same intensity/aggression - 222 vs 219.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.
You need sdk 2.4+ for full hardware monitoring support. It's called phatk for simplicity but really it's phatk2.1.
I've 2.1 sdk installed only currently and hardware monitoring support is working in 2.1.2. Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.

And why not phatk2.2? It's faster.
Let's call it 2.3 then.

EDIT: No one has worked on cgminer's kernel in a while. For some reason everyone wants to work on something else. Ironically I'm not a cl kernel expert so have made no progress in the kernel area since the last time someone did something for cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 09:43:45 AM
 #3256

Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.
By the way, "cpu bug" has nothing to do with SDK, only the ATI driver does.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1052


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 09:58:53 AM
 #3257

is there any known problems on the present simple protocol ?
I think the current protocol is workable, but could be improved...
  • 1,Detection via the USB product/device ids is crucial to automatically adding it to cgminer.
  • 2,If that's not practical, detection via a probe command (be sure to ignore BFL's!) is second-best, so we can reuse the same -S parameter.
  • 3,If the FPGA can send back a "I'm done" message, it would probably make it easier to do more efficiently.
  • 4,In case you (or someone else) produces protocol-compatible devices in the future, you may wish to provide a way to probe the number of FPGAs on the board and their speeds.
  • 5,It would be good to have the ability to specify exact nonce ranges, so cgminer (or another miner) can support the noncerange extension in the future, or even split up work internally (a single work is sufficient for up to 4 GH/s).
  • 6,Reporting temperature/safety measurements can allows cgminer to shut off the FPGA if it gets too hot.

OK, i understood perfectly.

by present product, 1 is hard to realize. 2, 3, 4 will easy to achieve . 5 can be done but need bigger changes on the HDL code. 6 needs additional hardware, but we notice that the normal error rate is less than 0.1%, if the error rate goes high, that means something goes wrong.

is there any reference docs about "noncerange extension" feature?  Huh
I'm at a loss as to why option 6 needs to be requested for these FPGA's
(Yeah this is the 2nd one to be mentioned here in the cgminer thread and also the 2nd time the question had to be asked)
Do all the companies who make these things believe that their device will never have heat problems?

Fans stop, rooms get hot, some countries even have summer every year Tongue
If it works fine for 24 hours straight without causing any damage when you put it in an oven at 50 degrees Celsius without a fan running on the FPGA, then OK yep knowing the temp may not be necessary
Otherwise ... temp monitoring is necessary.
(Fan rate would be good too but not mandatory: temp will go up if the fan dies anyway)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 10:07:37 AM
 #3258

Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.
By the way, "cpu bug" has nothing to do with SDK, only the ATI driver does.
Others saying that cpu bug is in SDK, not in drivers. Plus, I've 11.12 installed (tested 11.6 as well) and I don't have this bug with 2.1 sdk, but with just switching to 2.3/2.4/2.5/2.6 the bug "suddenly" appear on W7 x64.
 Can you fix 2.2.0 version so I can use hardware monitoring with 2.1 sdk? It's working in 2.1.2, so why not in 2.2.0?
 Btw can I change for example phatk110817.cl on phatk 2.2 kernel from Phoenix, by just renaming it's kernel.cl to phatk110817.cl and replace the default one? It will work that way?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1123


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 10:12:59 AM
 #3259

Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.
By the way, "cpu bug" has nothing to do with SDK, only the ATI driver does.
Others saying that cpu bug is in SDK, not in drivers. Plus, I've 11.12 installed (tested 11.6 as well) and I don't have this bug with 2.1 sdk, but with just switching to 2.3/2.4/2.5/2.6 the bug "suddenly" appear on W7 x64.
 Can you fix 2.2.0 version so I can use hardware monitoring with 2.1 sdk? It's working in 2.1.2, so why not in 2.2.0?
 Btw can I change for example phatk110817.cl on phatk 2.2 kernel from Phoenix, by just renaming it's kernel.cl to phatk110817.cl and replace the default one? It will work that way?
Mystery. That does not make any sense about the SDK using CPU. I suspect you are actually having conflict issues with the files on your installation rather than anything to do with the SDK itself. I hear that putting the .dlls into the cgminer directory on windows will allow you to run it with whatever sdk you want.

No I cannot fix it to work with 2.1 sdk because I suspect the extra features in cgminer 2.2.0 are breaking with that older sdk.

No you cannot use a .cl from any other project in cgminer. The Application Programming Interface is different on all of them.

I suggest you treat any "reported" speeds from phoenix and guiminer with caution as they're allegedly not reliable...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 10:40:31 AM
 #3260

Plus I can't use any sdk higher than 2.1, because of cpu bug.
By the way, "cpu bug" has nothing to do with SDK, only the ATI driver does.
Others saying that cpu bug is in SDK, not in drivers. Plus, I've 11.12 installed (tested 11.6 as well) and I don't have this bug with 2.1 sdk, but with just switching to 2.3/2.4/2.5/2.6 the bug "suddenly" appear on W7 x64.
 Can you fix 2.2.0 version so I can use hardware monitoring with 2.1 sdk? It's working in 2.1.2, so why not in 2.2.0?
 Btw can I change for example phatk110817.cl on phatk 2.2 kernel from Phoenix, by just renaming it's kernel.cl to phatk110817.cl and replace the default one? It will work that way?
Mystery. That does not make any sense about the SDK using CPU. I suspect you are actually having conflict issues with the files on your installation rather than anything to do with the SDK itself.
Nope. I'm deleting from Win32 and SysWOW64 folders all sdk dlls (amdocl.dll, amdoclcl.dll, OpenCL.dll) all the time after sdk deinstallation and removing all remaining ati dlls and registry crap with Driver Sweeper. Maybe it's somehow related to enabled integrated gpu HD4250 on motherboard? Btw I don't have this bug with 11.6/2.4/2.1, 11.12/2.5/2.4/2.1, on WinXP (32 or 64 bit). But only 11.12/2.1 combo is working for me with Win7x64. And not only for me.
 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61340.0
 
Quote
I hear that putting the .dlls into the cgminer directory on windows will allow you to run it with whatever sdk you want.]I hear that putting the .dlls into the cgminer directory on windows will allow you to run it with whatever sdk you want.
If no other OpenCL.dll is installed into Windows folder.
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!