Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:59:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432365 times)
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
August 11, 2013, 05:33:09 PM
 #2381

Is it possible to connect the lan port to a mobile Internet device so that it can hash in public places?

Yes you can.

soon we will have Pirate Bay inspired zepellin balloons mining on the mesh-net  Cheesy

Vires in numeris
1511074744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074744
Reply with quote  #2

1511074744
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074744
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074744

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074744
Reply with quote  #2

1511074744
Report to moderator
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
August 11, 2013, 05:38:18 PM
 #2382

Just a 'somewhat' on topic aside ...

I have a BitBurner XX with 20 Avalon chips in it.
It runs at 400Mhz with about 1.4% HW
Code:
BTB  0: 48/ 48C 1223mV | 10.86G/7.669Gh/s | A:149590 R:748 HW:2151 WU:108.6/m
24hrs runtime

I put it up to 450MHz and it was about 50% Tongue but appropriate cooling would have probably resolved that also.



So indeed the chips can do 450MHz

Using my numbers above:
(7.669 / 20) * 240 = 92GH/s at 400MHz

Nice work Kano!
weirdgod
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:31:54 PM
 #2383

I notice that sometimes the total MHS5s hashrate drops to weird low number (like 4 digits only)... is this normal?
One time I even noticed that the average MHSav was also similary low...
I did a restart of cgminer service, and it went back to 80k+ ...

Could we somehow implement this https://github.com/shazbits/cgminer-monitor instead of the cgminer-monitor that is run in cron?
any other solution to monitor the MHSav/5s and act appropriately?

thanks,
J

mdbssm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:52:33 PM
 #2384

I notice that sometimes the total MHS5s hashrate drops to weird low number (like 4 digits only)... is this normal?

No.

If you are using an ethernet connection, you must delete the WWAN device from the 'network' interfaces, and under network/wifi/avalon_ap make sure it shows 'wireless network is disabled'. Until I did both of these step I had the same problem.
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 10:13:35 PM
 #2385

Is it possible to connect the lan port to a mobile Internet device so that it can hash in public places?

You don't even need to do that, you can use it's wifi capabilities.  All you need is power cord.  In fact, you can even use a cellphone. (you'll need to configure it for wifi using ethernet, though.)

kefky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
August 11, 2013, 10:49:16 PM
 #2386

Unload the wifi kernel modules.

Thanks!I'll try.
I hope this will finally solve the problem.
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2013, 08:07:08 AM
 #2387

One of my batch 3 avalons is performing very poorly due to a high HW errors.  Unplugging all by one module, each module individually has between a 25 and 75% HW error rate at either 256 or 300Mhz.

This degraded performance starting after about 6 hours of mining at 300Mhz.

Is there anything I should try before trying to make a warranty claim?
I was calculating the hardware error rate wrong.  It should be HW/LocalWork, which brings the error rates i'm seeing to a much more reasonable 1%.

Regardless, 3 out of 4 of my batch 3 units end up with <10Gh/s after 3-12hrs of mining, some more frequently than others.

Could this behavior be due to the new temperature throttling feature?  I have the default temperature limits of 70C target and 90C cutoff, but I don't see the temps going over 70C.

I'm having this same issue.

EDIT: so is the solution is to disable wifi or to implement the load monitor with auto-restart? Is this issue resolved?

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
August 12, 2013, 02:01:04 PM
 #2388

One of my batch 3 avalons is performing very poorly due to a high HW errors.  Unplugging all by one module, each module individually has between a 25 and 75% HW error rate at either 256 or 300Mhz.

This degraded performance starting after about 6 hours of mining at 300Mhz.

Is there anything I should try before trying to make a warranty claim?
I was calculating the hardware error rate wrong.  It should be HW/LocalWork, which brings the error rates i'm seeing to a much more reasonable 1%.

Regardless, 3 out of 4 of my batch 3 units end up with <10Gh/s after 3-12hrs of mining, some more frequently than others.

Could this behavior be due to the new temperature throttling feature?  I have the default temperature limits of 70C target and 90C cutoff, but I don't see the temps going over 70C.

I'm having this same issue.

EDIT: so is the solution is to disable wifi or to implement the load monitor with auto-restart? Is this issue resolved?

For me, disabling/removing wifi/wlan wasn't enough.

If you already removed wifi and it's still a problem, look at your load avg, if it's spiking, then you probably need the auto-restart I posted at https://bitcointalk.org/index.phptopic=140539.msg2898478#msg2898478

If the load avg is low (under 1.0) then you should check all the connectors inside your avalon.  I did have one of the wide ribbon cables wiggle loose (I probably bumped it installing the psu) and the result was about 20%+ lower peak hashes and odd hangups.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2013, 08:52:30 PM
 #2389

I've uploaded new firmware 20130813 with the latest version of cgminer 3.3.3.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130813/

This release contained a concerted effort to decrease CPU usage for stratum mining, and makes a massive difference when mining on p2pool.

A reminder that my firmware does not contain code to detect batch3 devices so you'll have to manually enter the higher target and overheat temperatures into your configuration.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
hephaist0s
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 619



View Profile
August 12, 2013, 09:14:52 PM
 #2390

I have a 3-module batch 2 Avalon, and I have just acquired a batch 3 module to add to it. I've connected it and, after changing the miner count to 32, it seems to be running fine. I have not yet started overclocking it.
Questions:
1) Has anyone else added a batch 3 module to a batch 2 machine? If so, have you encountered any issues?
2) Should I change any settings other than the miner count in order to best recognize / utilize the new 4th module?
3) Will the stock batch 2 750W power supply be enough to overclock all 4 modules?
4) The screw holes don't match up and the IDE cord I had wasn't long enough, so right now I have it running outside the case. Does this matter? If I do get it jammed in the case, it looks like it will be closer to the adjacent module than the other modules are to each other; is this worth worrying about, heat-wise? I have an air conditioner blowing right on the Avalon.
Thanks in advance for any advice / ideas!

Tips graciously accepted on my behalf by Mr. Pig. | object2212.com | 1H78y8FVeQrWY6KnxA6WLFQGUoajCuiMAu
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:20:21 AM
 #2391

I gave it a test, but the actual firmware produces more HW errors on my B1 Avalon so its throtteling down to 330-340 MHz (starting @350).
So I'm back on 20130703 and again waving around 357 MHz

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 06:30:16 AM
 #2392

Yes there's a small regression in the auto code, I'm working on it now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 13, 2013, 06:47:07 AM
 #2393

Yes there's a small regression in the auto code, I'm working on it now.

great:)

are you considering to include showing %HW? :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

its not a big problem to do it myself, but I would like it to be included Wink

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 08:30:25 AM
 #2394

Yes there's a small regression in the auto code, I'm working on it now.

great:)

are you considering to include showing %HW? :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

its not a big problem to do it myself, but I would like it to be included Wink
Not really, no.

Here's updated firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130813-1/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 09:12:11 AM
 #2395

Yes there's a small regression in the auto code, I'm working on it now.

great:)

are you considering to include showing %HW? :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

its not a big problem to do it myself, but I would like it to be included Wink
Not really, no.

Here's updated firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130813-1/

Hey Con,

not sure what you meant to modify between 20130813 and 20130813-1 (small regression in the auto code?) but could you integrate this in a future release?

Code:
--- cgminer.lua-20130813-1      Tue Aug 13 11:03:30 2013
+++ cgminer.lua-benturas        Tue Aug 13 11:01:01 2013
@@ -39,6 +39,8 @@
    for line in summary do
       local elapsed, mhsav, foundblocks, getworks, accepted, rejected, hw, utility, discarded, stale, getfailures, localwork, remotefailures, networkblocks, totalmh, wu, diffaccepted, diffrejected, diffstale, bestshare = line:match("Elapsed=(%d+),MHS av=([%d%.]+),Found Blocks=(%d+),Getworks=(%d+),Accepted=(%d+),Rejected=(%d+),Hardware Errors=(%d+),Utility=([%d%.]+),Discarded=(%d+),Stale=(%d+),Get Failures=(%d+),Local Work=(%d+),Remote Failures=(%d+),Network Blocks=(%d+),Total MH=([%d%.]+),Work Utility=([%d%.]+),Difficulty Accepted=([%d]+)%.%d+,Difficulty Rejected=([%d]+)%.%d+,Difficulty Stale=([%d]+)%.%d+,Best Share=(%d+)")
       if elapsed then
+         local mhw = string.format("%d(%1.2f%%)",hw,(100*hw/(diffaccepted+diffrejected+hw)));
+         local mrj = string.format("%d(%1.2f%%)",rejected,(100*rejected/(accepted+rejected)));
         local str
         local days
         local h
@@ -72,8 +74,8 @@
            ['foundblocks'] = foundblocks,
            ['getworks'] = getworks,
            ['accepted'] = accepted,
-           ['rejected'] = rejected,
-           ['hw'] = hw,
+           ['rejected'] = mrj,
+           ['hw'] = mhw,
            ['utility'] = utility,
            ['discarded'] = discarded,
            ['stale'] = stale,

Does your reply "Not really, no." mean you are NOT putting it in ever, or that you have not thought about doing it yet and are considering it? Just confused ;-)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 09:32:32 AM
 #2396

I don't have any intention of including the hw error % as a separate statistic. I also don't understand why you'd start deleting statistics from debug output like that, and I have to tell you your calculations are completely wrong.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 09:59:31 AM
 #2397

I don't have any intention of including the hw error % as a separate statistic. I also don't understand why you'd start deleting statistics from debug output like that, and I have to tell you your calculations are completely wrong.

You don't think adding the hw error% will cut down on all those questions from people what have difficulty interpreting the confusing numbers?

Not sure what you mean by deleting statistics from debug output and for the record, I am only referring to the thread by Ben Turas https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

My math is even worse than his ;-)

It's probably

Code:
(100*hw/(diffaccepted+hw))

?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 10:06:39 AM
 #2398

I don't have any intention of including the hw error % as a separate statistic. I also don't understand why you'd start deleting statistics from debug output like that, and I have to tell you your calculations are completely wrong.

You don't think adding the hw error% will cut down on all those questions from people what have difficulty interpreting the confusing numbers?

Not sure what you mean by deleting statistics from debug output and for the record, I am only referring to the thread by Ben Turas https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254331.0

My math is even worse than his ;-)

It's probably

Code:
(100*hw/(diffaccepted+hw))

?
That is the correct equation.

...however, what are you doing with that figure?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
August 13, 2013, 10:17:36 AM
 #2399

...however, what are you doing with that figure?

OK, at the risk of this being a trick question, I'm going to humiliate myself by saying "we display the value thus adding readability"?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2013, 10:20:07 AM
 #2400

...however, what are you doing with that figure?

OK, at the risk of this being a trick question, I'm going to humiliate myself by saying "we display the value thus adding readability"?

I'm not trying to humiliate you. I'm asking if you have a valid use for the figure. Whether it changes your mining in any way?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!