Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:30:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432307 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 09:24:59 PM
 #2121

Last night I set --avalon-temp 45 on my unit and let it mine for a few hours.  The hash rate slowed down, so I set it back to 50.

My idea was, a lower temperature setting would make the fans run faster, and the extra cooling would let the unit hash faster.

Perhaps starting at 48 would have worked better.

http://eligius.st/~wizkid057/newstats/userstats.php/18bLcVkviErQi75zB8X39jZXxHNpSZggdC


It would have had trouble keeping it under 45 so it would have throttled the speed to try to do so... If you want the fans to constantly run higher, just set the fanspeed instead.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055023
Reply with quote  #2

1511055023
Report to moderator
1511055023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055023
Reply with quote  #2

1511055023
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:27:31 PM
 #2122

nice hashrate  Cheesy

Code:
3 hours 80.86 Gh/s

frequency and ambient temperature?
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 10:02:32 PM
 #2123



The negative spike on 16 Jul is when I moved it from a room that heats to about 85°F in the afternoon and operating with the fan blowing out a window,
to the basement where it is about 72°F and the fan is blowing into the furnace firebox and thence out the flue to the outside.

The frequency is auto, and the unit seems to like 343.  It will occasionally rise to 347, and in the broad dip on 19 Jul I tried to set the temp at 45°C and the frequency was down about 290 or 300 when I reset the parameters.

At this time, fan 2 & 3 are at 3120, the temp has been 49°C all day, not 50 as set.  The intake air from the basement is about 70% RH, still 72°F.


I try to be respectful and informed.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 03:43:46 PM
 #2124

I am looking for a 1000W+ PSU for my 4 module units which have not shipped yet.  In the wiki where they recommend different PSUs, it says the Enermax's are "a little long".  Does this mean they won't fit and I will have to keep the PSU outside, and drill holes to run the cables through? Or will it just be a tight fit possibly reducing air flow? 

Has anyone found a good 1000W or greater PSU that fits and works?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 03:57:18 PM
 #2125

I am looking for a 1000W+ PSU for my 4 module units which have not shipped yet.  In the wiki where they recommend different PSUs, it says the Enermax's are "a little long".  Does this mean they won't fit and I will have to keep the PSU outside, and drill holes to run the cables through? Or will it just be a tight fit possibly reducing air flow?  

Has anyone found a good 1000W or greater PSU that fits and works?

this will work and is what i use with zero problems. i'm only right now running 3 modules but have calculated that i should be able to run 4 w/o any problems.  it is too large to fit in case but i just run the cables out the front opening w/o needing to drill any new holes.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151105

i think you're better off externalizing the psu anyway for lower temps.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:10:20 PM
 #2126

I am looking for a 1000W+ PSU for my 4 module units which have not shipped yet.  In the wiki where they recommend different PSUs, it says the Enermax's are "a little long".  Does this mean they won't fit and I will have to keep the PSU outside, and drill holes to run the cables through? Or will it just be a tight fit possibly reducing air flow?  

Has anyone found a good 1000W or greater PSU that fits and works?

this will work and is what i use with zero problems. i'm only right now running 3 modules but have calculated that i should be able to run 4 w/o any problems.  it is too large to fit in case but i just run the cables out the front opening w/o needing to drill any new holes.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151105

i think you're better off externalizing the psu anyway for lower temps.

You're saying the Enermax will work and is what you use, or the Seasonic, which is the unit you linked to?  Thanks again.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 04:12:50 PM
 #2127

I am looking for a 1000W+ PSU for my 4 module units which have not shipped yet.  In the wiki where they recommend different PSUs, it says the Enermax's are "a little long".  Does this mean they won't fit and I will have to keep the PSU outside, and drill holes to run the cables through? Or will it just be a tight fit possibly reducing air flow?  

Has anyone found a good 1000W or greater PSU that fits and works?

this will work and is what i use with zero problems. i'm only right now running 3 modules but have calculated that i should be able to run 4 w/o any problems.  it is too large to fit in case but i just run the cables out the front opening w/o needing to drill any new holes.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151105

i think you're better off externalizing the psu anyway for lower temps.

You're saying the Enermax will work and is what you use, or the Seasonic, which is the unit you linked to?  Thanks again.

i'm using Seasonic.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 22, 2013, 03:22:48 AM
 #2128

Is it possible to use more than one power supply for one unit?  If I were to get extra modules could I set up another power supply and power those modules that way and just connect the data cables to the main unit?  I had to replace one of the power supplies in my silver unit because it did not handle the overclocking.  I figured I could use that power supply just to power the new modules and turn everything on and off via the power strip.

No need for this. On the controller there is room for one extra module only. If your PSU is at least GOLD standard 1000-1050w you are ready to run it overclocked with 4 modules.
pushyk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 421


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 05:34:38 AM
 #2129

Three days ago received a track number, but it still is not tracking, where to write to clarify whether the correct number sent? thank you
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
July 22, 2013, 06:46:59 AM
 #2130

Same happened for me on 2 of my units. They will probably start to work after the weekend. Took almost 5 days for one of mine to show.

Three days ago received a track number, but it still is not tracking, where to write to clarify whether the correct number sent? thank you
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 09:39:19 AM
 #2131

just installed the controller board v 1.5 from stromborn (10x for it)
if the unit will not restart/0 hash problem , the issue we have is controller related .
just in case there is also a router board , i`ll change it also if 0 hash happens
Cephas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 11:52:23 AM
 #2132

I need help configuring my Batch 2 Avalon ASIC. I went to 50BTC.com, and it tells me the host, port and login to use. But I can't find where in Cgminer to enter those. I know I am a total newbie, but could someone please point me in the right direction?
bennybong
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688



View Profile
July 22, 2013, 12:04:45 PM
 #2133

I need help configuring my Batch 2 Avalon ASIC. I went to 50BTC.com, and it tells me the host, port and login to use. But I can't find where in Cgminer to enter those. I know I am a total newbie, but could someone please point me in the right direction?

In the cgminer configuration tab!

Edit:

See my pic below



You only need one pool set up (as far as I know). The other 2 are just there as fail safes, in case your primary pool goes down for whatever reason Wink
Cephas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 11:18:49 PM
 #2134

Thank you very much!

I have been up and running, but I find that it is quite unstable. My workers die frequently.
bitdude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 05:26:23 AM
 #2135

Thank you very much!

I have been up and running, but I find that it is quite unstable. My workers die frequently.

Specify frequently. My cgminer restarts 2-3 times a day on avg. I do not find this good but good enough not to try to fix it (at least not with difficulty is low Grin). If you one these numbers of restarts your avg. hashing power should be still very good. Of course that if you are talking about 10-15 minutes restarts that is something different and I would suggest you to go through this thread and that official avalon support thread to find out what to do. Or just ask again  Smiley
mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 05:42:44 AM
 #2136

So I attempted to upgrade the power supply on my 3-board Avalon...

It had a 750w Corsair in it already so I don't think it actually needed to be upgraded unless I decided to add a 4th board. I was getting a lot of invalid shares, though, so I figured a bigger power supply might help.

I bought a 850w OCZ ZW power supply and installed it and it didn't work! I'm not sure what was wrong. I could connect to the Avalon through the web interface, log in, and edit the configuration but the fans never spun up and it never started hashing.

I thought maybe I had broken it but I put the old power supply back in and it was fine.

I thought maybe I was missing a cable or something but I guess I just had a defective supply?

I plugged in:

The very wide main connector
The 8 pin connector that said "CPU" on it
The two red cables (GPU) that plug into the side of the supply.

The supply also had an additional connector, 8-pin but a different layout from the CPU power, I believe that looks like it would fit into another connector across from the CPU connector. It wasn't plugged in with the old power supply, so i didn't plug it in for the new one. Not sure what its for. Power supplies were always a mystery to me.

I wish there was a schematic or something that explained it. I haven't been able to find one for the Avalon miner.

PS Damn the Chinese engineer who designed the screws on that case!

Same problem with my OCZ ZX 850w  Undecided

No idea what is causing it.

It's good to know that I'm not the only one with this problem. I'm going to return the power supply to the store as it's not like I need anything bigger than a 750 to overclock with just 3 boards.
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 01:45:54 PM
 #2137

just installed the controller board v 1.5 from stromborn (10x for it)
if the unit will not restart/0 hash problem , the issue we have is controller related .
just in case there is also a router board , i`ll change it also if 0 hash happens
the problem is not the controller
cg miner restarted again and 0 hash after 3h and after 19 h

is there a way to log and see what is the problem (maybe cgminer)
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:50:45 PM
 #2138


the problem is not the controller
cg miner restarted again and 0 hash after 3h and after 19 h

is there a way to log and see what is the problem (maybe cgminer)

You'll have to wait until ckolivas is back from holidays...

I ran into the same problem with my 4 module test system (still waiting for the Batch #3 unit to ship), it crapped out all the time (while it ran super solid with only 3 modules).

I solved it by each time lowering the max chip frequency after doing a hard reset each time, until I found the sweet spot and now it seems to run fine with:

--avalon-auto --avalon-freq 300-335 --avalon-fan 90-100

Anything above 335 MHz seemed to trigger the problem

It ran fine at 350 MHz with only 3 modules
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 04:46:14 PM
 #2139

The fan RPM stays stable at around 2580 RPM, and my temp2 and temp3 sensors are 60C.
isn't this much to high?
what is the highest
temp1   
temp2   
temp3
(is the highest for me)

that should be?
TIA
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 24, 2013, 12:14:25 AM
 #2140

I need help configuring my Batch 2 Avalon ASIC. I went to 50BTC.com, and it tells me the host, port and login to use. But I can't find where in Cgminer to enter those. I know I am a total newbie, but could someone please point me in the right direction?

In the cgminer configuration tab!

Edit:

See my pic below

http://s22.postimg.org/yot8e17p9/Pool.jpg

You only need one pool set up (as far as I know). The other 2 are just there as fail safes, in case your primary pool goes down for whatever reason Wink
Seriously, don't make silly suggestions like that, someone may actually do what you say.

If you don't have a backup pool and your connection to your pool isn't working, you are then mining nothing until someone does something about it.

Backup pools are one of the most important aspects of bitcoin mining.
Pools fail, get ddos'd, have weird problems ... and if you only have that one pool when that happens, you are no longer mining.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!