Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2020, 06:25:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 437105 times)
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 12:34:13 PM
 #2281

Ytterbium, ProfMac, Ghost of USD


sent some bitcoins your way. a small token of appreciation for the help.
1590517530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590517530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590517530
Reply with quote  #2

1590517530
Report to moderator
1590517530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590517530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590517530
Reply with quote  #2

1590517530
Report to moderator
1590517530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590517530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590517530
Reply with quote  #2

1590517530
Report to moderator
UNIQUE HILO GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590517530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590517530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590517530
Reply with quote  #2

1590517530
Report to moderator
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10

https://www.chynge.net/


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 04:24:41 PM
 #2282

Finally getting a Batch 3 unit.  Smiley  This is my first unit.

I have a few 1100w Server power supplies laying around...

I checked the Wiki here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Power and found no reference to what specific Voltages the Avalon unit needs?

Is it Just 12v?  or does it need 5v and 3.3v that the standard ATX supply outputs?

Thanks for the assistance!


 

tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 06:16:04 PM
 #2283

just noticed there's a ticking noise probably near the top of the avalon b1 unit. (where PSU is at the top but it's placed outside)

it's a ticking noise, like if you drop a screw on the aluminium body. happens once every 1-2mins. cant hear it while it is on load, not sure if it's there or i cant hear it.
but it's definitely there during idle.

i've spent 2-3hrs looking and any loose screws, wires, fans,etc nothing seems to be out of the ordinary.

though i seem to be missing 1 of the nuts from the casing when i was dismantling it but the noise happened before i lost it.

http://youtu.be/m5VXSCVYoi4?t=45s

recording of the noise.

happens around 47sec mark.
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 06:17:11 PM
 #2284

Finally getting a Batch 3 unit.  Smiley  This is my first unit.

I have a few 1100w Server power supplies laying around...

I checked the Wiki here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Power and found no reference to what specific Voltages the Avalon unit needs?

Is it Just 12v?  or does it need 5v and 3.3v that the standard ATX supply outputs?

Thanks for the assistance!


 

just connect the pcie, cpu and atx plug
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 06:33:21 PM
 #2285

just noticed there's a ticking noise probably near the top of the avalon b1 unit. (where PSU is at the top but it's placed outside)

it's a ticking noise, like if you drop a screw on the aluminium body. happens once every 1-2mins. cant hear it while it is on load, not sure if it's there or i cant hear it.
but it's definitely there during idle.

i've spent 2-3hrs looking and any loose screws, wires, fans,etc nothing seems to be out of the ordinary.

though i seem to be missing 1 of the nuts from the casing when i was dismantling it but the noise happened before i lost it.

http://youtu.be/m5VXSCVYoi4?t=45s

recording of the noise.

happens around 47sec mark.

If it's not the PSU then it has to be one of the fans.  Maybe the fan blade is hitting one of the plastic supports, and you can't hear it under load because the fan might shake less when it has more angular momentum.

Since you don't hear it under load, one way to deal with it for now would just be to run the fans 100%,  you can do that with in "--avalon-fan 100" or by lowering the max temp to something that'll keep the fans running 24/7 in the "More Options" box on the CGMiner config page

Obviously that'll mean a lot more sound anyway, but it might not be as annoying.

For a longer term fix you could try buying a spare fan and try swapping fans one by one until you find the problem one.

You could also examine the fans closely with the power off and see if any of them are 'wobbly'

tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 06:44:27 PM
 #2286

just noticed there's a ticking noise probably near the top of the avalon b1 unit. (where PSU is at the top but it's placed outside)

it's a ticking noise, like if you drop a screw on the aluminium body. happens once every 1-2mins. cant hear it while it is on load, not sure if it's there or i cant hear it.
but it's definitely there during idle.

i've spent 2-3hrs looking and any loose screws, wires, fans,etc nothing seems to be out of the ordinary.

though i seem to be missing 1 of the nuts from the casing when i was dismantling it but the noise happened before i lost it.

http://youtu.be/m5VXSCVYoi4?t=45s

recording of the noise.

happens around 47sec mark.

If it's not the PSU then it has to be one of the fans.  Maybe the fan blade is hitting one of the plastic supports, and you can't hear it under load because the fan might shake less when it has more angular momentum.

Since you don't hear it under load, one way to deal with it for now would just be to run the fans 100%,  you can do that with in "--avalon-fan 100" or by lowering the max temp to something that'll keep the fans running 24/7 in the "More Options" box on the CGMiner config page

Obviously that'll mean a lot more sound anyway, but it might not be as annoying.

For a longer term fix you could try buying a spare fan and try swapping fans one by one until you find the problem one.

You could also examine the fans closely with the power off and see if any of them are 'wobbly'

Could it be due to the power board or controller making that noise?
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10

https://www.chynge.net/


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 07:16:23 PM
 #2287

Finally getting a Batch 3 unit.  Smiley  This is my first unit.

I have a few 1100w Server power supplies laying around...

I checked the Wiki here https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Power and found no reference to what specific Voltages the Avalon unit needs?

Is it Just 12v?  or does it need 5v and 3.3v that the standard ATX supply outputs?

Thanks for the assistance!


 

just connect the pcie, cpu and atx plug


I ask only because the Server supplies only output 12v.  I would have to make a custom cable.   But if something inside the Avalon unit needs 5v or 3.3v I will just buy a standard ATX supply.


Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 07:18:25 PM
 #2288

I would just go and grab an ATX PSU and plug and play tbh
dust
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2013, 10:23:36 AM
 #2289

One of my batch 3 avalons is performing very poorly due to a high HW errors.  Unplugging all by one module, each module individually has between a 25 and 75% HW error rate at either 256 or 300Mhz.

This degraded performance starting after about 6 hours of mining at 300Mhz.

Is there anything I should try before trying to make a warranty claim?

Cryptocoin Mining Info | OTC | PGP | Twitter | freenode: dust-otc | BTC: 1F6fV4U2xnpAuKtmQD6BWpK3EuRosKzF8U
KS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 06, 2013, 10:28:14 AM
 #2290

One of my batch 3 avalons is performing very poorly due to a high HW errors.  Unplugging all by one module, each module individually has between a 25 and 75% HW error rate at either 256 or 300Mhz.

This degraded performance starting after about 6 hours of mining at 300Mhz.

Is there anything I should try before trying to make a warranty claim?

Swap PSU?
bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 06, 2013, 10:18:42 PM
 #2291

[Firmware Version] => 20130723
cgminer-37815e0
luci-56acbaa
cgminer-openwrt-packages-d9bac89
Socket connect failed: Connection refused[Firmware Version] => 20130723
cgminer-37815e0
luci-56acbaa
cgminer-openwrt-packages-d9bac89
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


Huh? this is my error
when i reset machine to default values


YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 06, 2013, 11:10:08 PM
 #2292

I have try flashing firmware, manual reset on button....
different broswers and still getting the same error?

When I import my worker and pool and click save and apply the process stops here

Applying changes
/etc/config/cgiminer


YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
Ghost of USD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 04:31:49 AM
 #2293

I have try flashing firmware, manual reset on button....
different broswers and still getting the same error?

When I import my worker and pool and click save and apply the process stops here

Applying changes
/etc/config/cgiminer



In the Cgminer Config tab, what does it say in the "API Allow" text box?
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:26:44 AM
 #2294

I have try flashing firmware, manual reset on button....
different broswers and still getting the same error?

When I import my worker and pool and click save and apply the process stops here

Applying changes
/etc/config/cgiminer


Go to your cgminer config tab and clear the value behind more options and set the chip frequency to 256 and try again.

I have seen this before with my silver Avalon. I am running 20130703 firmware.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 09:01:52 AM
 #2295


I have try flashing firmware, manual reset on button....
different broswers and still getting the same error?

When I import my worker and pool and click save and apply the process stops here

Applying changes
/etc/config/cgiminer



Also had this before, I reset the avalon and it's working smooth now. If you're getting the same error, I don't think you reset it properly. Wait 5-6 seconds after turning the avalon on before hitting the reset button
bobili
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 03:04:10 PM
 #2296

I have some network issue it's all god now. Lan was not pinned in menu wifi was...Sad

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS.B88eprCWX6iXTupNRhkriANzD4osGoyhTy
lukestokes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 102


Live life on purpose


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 04:53:17 PM
 #2297

I'm screwed. I incorrectly thought the ATX main cable was the only one needed (since, unlike a normal PC where the modular devices need to be powered individually and don't even work otherwise, the Avalon modules all connect directly to the board). I've had power supplies in the past that supported both ATX and AT and I thought this was similar.

I plugged it in yesterday, had a little trouble with the USB not being connected, but after a few times taking it apart and putting it back again, I got it working. It ran great all last night and this morning. When I got back after a meeting, this is what I found:







I emailed Avalon, and they asked me to post here. Talking with the vendor of my power supply (OCZ ZX Series 1250W), he said 600W is too much to go through one wire, but it wouldn't trigger any concerns on their power supply as it doesn't measure power output per wire. The wire itself just melted.

What do I do now? I'm starting the RMA process for the power supply but as for the miner... I don't know where to begin.

I feel discouraged. I feel like an idiot.

http://www.foxycart.com: Helping developers create flexible, powerful, custom ecommerce in less time, while equipping merchants with the fastest checkout flow available to their customers. 60+ payment gateways, including Bitpay. Bitrated user: lukestokes.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 04:59:10 PM
 #2298


What do I do now? I'm starting the RMA process for the power supply but as for the miner... I don't know where to begin.

I feel discouraged. I feel like an idiot.

Thanks for posting.
Please keep a log book and many photographs.

First, find out what is damaged. 
Next, replace the damaged part.
Next, hash as soon as possible.

.....

What is your comfort level with electronics, on a scale from pure consumer to experienced with good instruments?


I try to be respectful and informed.
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 05:01:27 PM
 #2299

I'm screwed. I incorrectly thought the ATX main cable was the only one needed (since, unlike a normal PC where the modular devices need to be powered individually and don't even work otherwise, the Avalon modules all connect directly to the board). I've had power supplies in the past that supported both ATX and AT and I thought this was similar.

I plugged it in yesterday, had a little trouble with the USB not being connected, but after a few times taking it apart and putting it back again, I got it working. It ran great all last night and this morning. When I got back after a meeting, this is what I found:







I emailed Avalon, and they asked me to post here. Talking with the vendor of my power supply (OCZ ZX Series 1250W), he said 600W is too much to go through one wire, but it wouldn't trigger any concerns on their power supply as it doesn't measure power output per wire. The wire itself just melted.

What do I do now? I'm starting the RMA process for the power supply but as for the miner... I don't know where to begin.

I feel discouraged. I feel like an idiot.

holy shit! You totally roasted your avalon.

Are you sure about RMA? It was your fault, theres no right for replacement

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 05:07:49 PM
 #2300


Are you sure about RMA? It was your fault, theres no right for replacement


If the controller board is dead, it is reasonable to request the favor of a replacement at incremental manufacturing cost.  It is equally reasonable to be denied.

Only slightly off topic, an obvious business opportunity is to collect money and buy up inventory to provide replacements.  But as harsh as the bitcoin community is, who would want that sort of exposure?


I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!