Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:58:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432361 times)
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:01:38 AM
 #2221

Has anyone tried 375mhz air cooled?

I've been running at over 24 hours stable at 350mhz (105Gh-120Gh), and I'm getting that itch to try and bump it up a little more. I'm not sure if Avalon changed something to make it more stable overclocked or not and wondering you batch 1/2 guys experience with pushing over 350mhz.

I've been considering the best way to determine a sweet spot for my avalon...  currently running at 343 (it just "feels" like a nice balance between hashrate and HW errors), but now I'm getting that overclocking itch once again.

I'm trying to devise a method that is slightly more scientific than my gut feel. Perhaps it could even be integrated into some kind of algorithm that could be added to the firmware to improve the auto speed setting? I don't know if that's even possible. Also I'm not really sure what a lot of the numbers mean in the web interface cgminer status tab, so I'm just guessing at a lot of this. Corrections to my assumptions/mistakes would be appreciated.

So, I'm just guessing at what all those numbers really mean, but here's what I'm thinking.

if:
HW = Hardware errors
Diff1Shares = equivalent number of shares if submitting at difficulty 1 (not sure whether to use this or DiffA ? )
MHSav = MH/s average

then:
EHR = Effective Hash Rate = MHSav - ( MHSav * ( HW / Diff1Shares ) )

So, what I'm gonna do is just keep increasing or decreasing my Frequency until I can find maximum EHR. Makes sense?


"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074729
Reply with quote  #2

1511074729
Report to moderator
1511074729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074729
Reply with quote  #2

1511074729
Report to moderator
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:31:48 AM
 #2222

Has anyone tried 375mhz air cooled?

I've been running at over 24 hours stable at 350mhz (105Gh-120Gh), and I'm getting that itch to try and bump it up a little more. I'm not sure if Avalon changed something to make it more stable overclocked or not and wondering you batch 1/2 guys experience with pushing over 350mhz.

I've been considering the best way to determine a sweet spot for my avalon...  currently running at 343 (it just "feels" like a nice balance between hashrate and HW errors), but now I'm getting that overclocking itch once again.

I'm trying to devise a method that is slightly more scientific than my gut feel. Perhaps it could even be integrated into some kind of algorithm that could be added to the firmware to improve the auto speed setting? I don't know if that's even possible. Also I'm not really sure what a lot of the numbers mean in the web interface cgminer status tab, so I'm just guessing at a lot of this. Corrections to my assumptions/mistakes would be appreciated.

So, I'm just guessing at what all those numbers really mean, but here's what I'm thinking.

if:
HW = Hardware errors
Diff1Shares = equivalent number of shares if submitting at difficulty 1 (not sure whether to use this or DiffA ? )
MHSav = MH/s average

then:
EHR = Effective Hash Rate = MHSav - ( MHSav * ( HW / Diff1Shares ) )

So, what I'm gonna do is just keep increasing or decreasing my Frequency until I can find maximum EHR. Makes sense?



DiffA is what work you get paid for as in accepted shares.
fracta15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:42:50 AM
 #2223

How would one go about buying one of these bad boys?
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:51:07 AM
 #2224

Has anyone tried 375mhz air cooled?

I've been running at over 24 hours stable at 350mhz (105Gh-120Gh), and I'm getting that itch to try and bump it up a little more. I'm not sure if Avalon changed something to make it more stable overclocked or not and wondering you batch 1/2 guys experience with pushing over 350mhz.

I've been considering the best way to determine a sweet spot for my avalon...  currently running at 343 (it just "feels" like a nice balance between hashrate and HW errors), but now I'm getting that overclocking itch once again.

I'm trying to devise a method that is slightly more scientific than my gut feel. Perhaps it could even be integrated into some kind of algorithm that could be added to the firmware to improve the auto speed setting? I don't know if that's even possible. Also I'm not really sure what a lot of the numbers mean in the web interface cgminer status tab, so I'm just guessing at a lot of this. Corrections to my assumptions/mistakes would be appreciated.

So, I'm just guessing at what all those numbers really mean, but here's what I'm thinking.

if:
HW = Hardware errors
Diff1Shares = equivalent number of shares if submitting at difficulty 1 (not sure whether to use this or DiffA ? )
MHSav = MH/s average

then:
EHR = Effective Hash Rate = MHSav - ( MHSav * ( HW / Diff1Shares ) )

So, what I'm gonna do is just keep increasing or decreasing my Frequency until I can find maximum EHR. Makes sense?



DiffA is what work you get paid for as in accepted shares.

OK, what I'm unsure about is whether it is more accurate to use accepted shares or total submitted shares...

my thinking is that total shares would remove the variance of the latency or other problems with the pool, so they might be more accurate? But I am unsure of how the total shares are calculated... perhaps they include some types of hardware related problems and that is what causes them to not be accepted?

Still unsure on this, maybe I will run numbers on both, maybe the difference is trivial in the end?

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 04:55:50 AM
 #2225

How would one go about buying one of these bad boys?

Simply jump in your Delorian, dial the flux capacitor to 1.21 Gigawatts, set your target to Feb 18, 2013 and floor it.

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
bitdude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 06:13:22 AM
 #2226

How would one go about buying one of these bad boys?

Simply jump in your Delorian, dial the flux capacitor to 1.21 Gigawatts, set your target to Feb 18, 2013 and floor it.

or check Bitcoin Forum > Economy > Marketplace > Auctions (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=73.0)
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2013, 06:22:17 AM
 #2227

How would one go about buying one of these bad boys?

Simply jump in your Delorian, dial the flux capacitor to 1.21 Gigawatts, set your target to Feb 18, 2013 and floor it.

or check Bitcoin Forum > Economy > Marketplace > Auctions (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=73.0)


I can get a Delorian there?

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:23:21 AM
 #2228

Thanks mitac64.
Wireless was disabled (I'm using ethernet), but after your post I have checked and noticed I have a lot of WiFi related modules running. I've rmmoded them and now I'll make another try @325.
16h uptime @325 with wireless properly disabled. No need to replace TP-link it seems.
Thanks mitac64 for reminding me to read more carefully!
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 11:41:52 AM
 #2229

Hi

This is a late firmware release message Smiley, as you may know there is a new case design in batch3 machines. new case design come with new temperature sensor, this improvement make the temperature more close to the real chip temperature.

This new machine have to use this new firmware 20130723, please read the ChangeLog below for more information
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#20130723

This release works just fine on old type. if you are in summer, I would advise setup:
  Target Temperature to 50℃ and Overheat Cut Off Temperature to 70℃ (this is my configure)

Also we have more overclock options in this release. just pay more attention on heatsink and PSU when you want do static overclock.

BTW:
  Some people report that some fpga controller not working. you may want read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Issues
  the QFN re-work is not easy, you have to find the professional people doing this. (the ft232 have to clean before soldering again)

Again, please donate to cgminer developers.
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Donation

Xiangfu
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1493



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:42:14 PM
 #2230

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this?

Not.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:52:00 PM
 #2231

Does anyone know a way to tell if I have any bad chips on my modules?

Two of my Avalons run at 82Gh/s at 350, and the third maintains only 79Gh/s after several days, so variance is not the issue.  Thinking it was a bad PSU, I upgraded the power supply on the slow one to an OCZ ZX1250.  I alsodisabled wifi on all of them, and have 0703 firmware on all three. I set the fans to run 100% and temps are low to mid 40s.  I can't figure out why one is 3Gh/s slower.  Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this?

If you go to cgminer API log you can see the performance for each one of the 24 miners(with 10 chips)
this might give you a hint.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:13:26 PM
 #2232

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this?

Not.

Can you elaborate?  Are you saying don't bother troubleshooting because it's normal?  Or something else?
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:21:45 PM
 #2233

Does anyone know a way to tell if I have any bad chips on my modules?
Have a look at your cgminer API log for out of average values for match_work_count, like this:

   [match_work_count2] => 242475
   [match_work_count3] => 14287
   [match_work_count4] => 95
   [match_work_count5] => 242116
   [match_work_count6] => 242801

Next challenge will be to figure out which module that is, get a replacement and install it.

Or just leave it as it is and accept the minor difference!

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:32:23 PM
 #2234

Does anyone know a way to tell if I have any bad chips on my modules?
Have a look at your cgminer API log for out of average values for match_work_count, like this:

   [match_work_count2] => 242475
   [match_work_count3] => 14287
   [match_work_count4] => 95
   [match_work_count5] => 242116
   [match_work_count6] => 242801

Next challenge will be to figure out which module that is, get a replacement and install it.

Or just leave it as it is and accept the minor difference!


The lowest number is within 3% of the highest.  Nothing crazy like what you have shown above.  I am leaning towards calling this worker "theslowlearner" in my mining pool, and just accepting it.  But i did want to see if it was something obvious I was missing.  thanks!
Yep, saw your numbers after I posted my message. It's clear that I have 2 of the 24 boards out of wack. I have accepted that this machine is performing a little less than average(~8%).

One day I will replace the 2 boards, when the availability and price are 'normal'.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1493



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:10:23 PM
 #2235

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this?

Not.

Can you elaborate?  Are you saying don't bother troubleshooting because it's normal?  Or something else?

Imho it's normal and you have little chance of changing anything. Don't give too much about the numbers, this is for a 2-module Avalon:

Quote
  [match_work_count1] => 93877
   [match_work_count2] => 93617
   [match_work_count3] => 94072
   [match_work_count4] => 93691
   [match_work_count5] => 93578
   [match_work_count6] => 93646
   [match_work_count7] => 93869
   [match_work_count8] => 93004
   [match_work_count9] => 93233
   [match_work_count10] => 93724
   [match_work_count11] => 93743
   [match_work_count12] => 93655
   [match_work_count13] => 94141
   [match_work_count14] => 94080
   [match_work_count15] => 93962
   [match_work_count16] => 93753
   [match_work_count17] => 109
   [match_work_count18] => 141
   [match_work_count19] => 151
   [match_work_count20] => 107
   [match_work_count21] => 133
   [match_work_count22] => 109
   [match_work_count23] => 132
   [match_work_count24] => 162


means miners 17 to 24 are not even connected...

Also how would you manage to exchange modules on a board? Cut it?
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:27:55 PM
 #2236

Imho it's normal and you have little chance of changing anything. Don't give too much about the numbers....

Thanks.  I guess I will leave it alone then. 

The only other thing I am noticing is that the slower one produces 5% HW errors, and the other two are around 2%.  But even using avalon_auto doesn't change that, nor does running it at a lower frequency. 
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 03:17:02 PM
 #2237

Imho it's normal and you have little chance of changing anything. Don't give too much about the numbers....

Thanks.  I guess I will leave it alone then.  

The only other thing I am noticing is that the slower one produces 5% HW errors, and the other two are around 2%.  But even using avalon_auto doesn't change that, nor does running it at a lower frequency.  

You could swap the modules around to isolate which is the slow one(s).

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2013, 03:23:51 PM
 #2238

Thanks.  I guess I will leave it alone then. 

The only other thing I am noticing is that the slower one produces 5% HW errors, and the other two are around 2%.  But even using avalon_auto doesn't change that, nor does running it at a lower frequency. 

I guess you could theoretically try buying raw chips and trying to de-solder and re-solder them yourself.

RobbieMor
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:16:48 PM
 #2239

I received my Batch 3 unit a few days ago and was hoping someone might be able to recommend someone to help me set it up. I've been mining with a BFGFPGA miner for some time and also the new Asic USB sticks so I do have a little experience. When I got the unit I discover that I need Unix so I installed Ubantu on one of my computers but am not up to speed on using it yet. I was a software test engineer until I retired so I do know a little about computers and software and I learn fast. My first computer was the Sol-20 by Processor Technology. If you haven't heard of it do a google search.

 

I'm willing to pay for help. I'm a disabled Vietnam Veteran and want to get my unit up and mining. Phone help would be a definite plus.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:58:04 PM
 #2240

I received my Batch 3 unit a few days ago and was hoping someone might be able to recommend someone to help me set it up. I've been mining with a BFGFPGA miner for some time and also the new Asic USB sticks so I do have a little experience. When I got the unit I discover that I need Unix so I installed Ubantu on one of my computers but am not up to speed on using it yet. I was a software test engineer until I retired so I do know a little about computers and software and I learn fast. My first computer was the Sol-20 by Processor Technology. If you haven't heard of it do a google search.

 

I'm willing to pay for help. I'm a disabled Vietnam Veteran and want to get my unit up and mining. Phone help would be a definite plus.


I can try to walk anyone through the setup.  For pay, I would want all the mining output that the unit produces between now and Noon CDT on Monday, or about 3 days from the time I start.  If I set it up soon, I get more.  If I don't get it working soon enough, I don't get anything.

The risks are:
1.  Your unit is defective and it is not possible for me to succeed.
2.  You become impatient and do things that I have not requested, and I am no longer working on the configuration that I think I am.
3.  You don't have a proper router available.

Do you or a helper have the ability to move the unit, connect and disconnect cables quickly, and the like?


Oh, and I don't believe that you need to use Unix.  Any laptop or other computer that will connect to the internet can be used to do the configuration.  If you are using Windows, you do have to be logged in as an administrator.



I try to be respectful and informed.
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!