Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:43:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432232 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 06:32:47 AM
 #2061

It's not the pool connection. Something happens and all work ends up "discarded" until cgminer is restarted. What would cause that?
It's got nowhere to go. It prepares work and then no device is working to take it so it just discards it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1511023424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023424
Reply with quote  #2

1511023424
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023424
Reply with quote  #2

1511023424
Report to moderator
1511023424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023424
Reply with quote  #2

1511023424
Report to moderator
1511023424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023424
Reply with quote  #2

1511023424
Report to moderator
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 09:50:20 AM
 #2062

ckolivas
Cgminer (07/03 firmware) submit "stale" shares to a pool or discard it by default?
I found that mmpool have incredible low reject rate 0.0022% (64/2862167 diff1 and fixed difficulty = 32) but have "stale" ~0.17% (5216/2862167 diff1)
so my "stale" shares accepted by pool or not?  Huh
At any other pool I have 0.2-0.3% normal reject rate.
bitdude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 09:56:05 AM
 #2063

hmm, so not even deleting WWAN solved error -71 for me
despite a possible correlation between temperature and occurrence of these errors, it happened now while being on 44 C, so for sure it occurs here even when "cold"

but should I worry if that happens like 10-15x per week? can it cause any real damage in the long term?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 01:13:56 PM
 #2064

ckolivas
Cgminer (07/03 firmware) submit "stale" shares to a pool or discard it by default?
I found that mmpool have incredible low reject rate 0.0022% (64/2862167 diff1 and fixed difficulty = 32) but have "stale" ~0.17% (5216/2862167 diff1)
so my "stale" shares accepted by pool or not?  Huh
At any other pool I have 0.2-0.3% normal reject rate.
Cgminer submits stale shares unless you use --no-submit-stale. Some pools accept stale shares for some period after the block has changed to fake it looking like their stale rate is lower than other pools. Overall since they accept the same proportion of stales from everyone, no one actually gets paid more, it's just marketing.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 01:25:38 PM
 #2065

hmm, so not even deleting WWAN solved error -71 for me
despite a possible correlation between temperature and occurrence of these errors, it happened now while being on 44 C, so for sure it occurs here even when "cold"

but should I worry if that happens like 10-15x per week? can it cause any real damage in the long term?

Check to see if the f1 fuse is still onboard.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 11:52:31 PM
 #2066

i'm puzzled why my NMW and MWC are both so low even after being up for over 30 hours.  and NMW 0?

http://i.imgur.com/CnyGxSV.png
... check Elapsed ... if it reboots or cgminer restarts, of course it wont add up to 30 hours of mining Smiley

i've taken that into account.  for some reason, on this machine, i get NMW=0 no matter how high the MWC goes.  and then the MWC never gets that high despite the Elapsed.

i know the machine is hashing and reaching the network as i'm monitoring the hashrate at the exit port, so it doesn't make sense to me.  perhaps the sensor responsible for these stats is malfunctioning?
Those stats say 800MH/s ... so clearly that isn't expected for hashing for 30 hours ...

NMW=0 is good - may or may not be what you want - but it is of course good.

If it has been hashing for 30 hours then of course you need to post the mining stats, not what you posted, to determine what it is doing.

Matching work is simply the amount of recognised work sent back to cgminer ... not sure what you mean by "sensor"

ok, same problem.  let run for an additional day and still get same NMW and MWC here:



despite these mining stats:



any ideas?

edit:  oops, i may have missed something further down:



what's the difference btwn different "[Stats0,1]"?
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 12:12:06 AM
 #2067

My Avalon is in a remote room with good air temperature, but without wired network access.

I configured my Avalon so that a laptop connects to the wired interface, and the WiFi connects to my router and then the world.  The laptop can pull web pages while I am in the room with the Avalon.

These are the changes I made

1. I found a small subnet for the wired interface.

2.  I set the laptop to a static network configuration:
    Address: 192.168.0.101
    Mask      255.255.255.248
    Gateway 192.168.0.97

3.  I logged into http://192.168.0.100
    network --> WiFi
      physical settings
        lan
          unclicked "wireless network" from the bridge
      scan
        join my main router's WiFi network
        uncheck new network
        radio wan
    network --> interfaces --> lan
      Address  192.168.0.97
      Mask  255.255.255.248
      Gateway  192.168.0.2   <-- my WiFi router's address.

4.  Somewhere I set the WiFi interface to "client"  I forgot what tab that is under.
    The DHCP details give some address
      Mask 255.255.255.0
      Address Range 192.168.0.xxx
      

This lets me pull web pages for reference on my laptop while connected to the Avalon wired network, and it lets me pull the web pages on the Avalon from my other local computers.

Notice that I changed the Avalon to be 192.168.0.97, and I used the Avalon address for the Gateway on my laptop.  That is using the convention that the low address on the subnet are the router or gateway.

This isn't completely finished, as I can't see the laptop from the other computers.


I try to be respectful and informed.
NiteShdw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 03:11:33 AM
 #2068

I just had a huge scare I thought I'd share.

The week I was receiving my Avalon's (3), I was moving houses.  At the new house, there was a pre-built shelf in the basement by one of the windows.  I thought, "Great, I'll pop open the window and my Avalon's can vent hot air directly out the window!"  The idea was to pull cool air from the basement and push the hot air out the window.  Great plan.

I went ahead and ran a 240v circuit over to the window and ran Ethernet over.  On the day I was moving the equipment, I quickly pulled down each Avalon from the old house and ran then over and hooked them up.  All was great.  I had three Avalons, two side-by-side and the third stacked on top.  The 240v circuit ran all three boxes at about 10amps and I added a switch so I could hard wire all the boxes.

Over the next week, everything was great.  The boxes were staying cool and the fans were running much lower than at the other house.

Then comes today.  I was taking a nap in the afternoon on the couch.  I awoke to the sound of raindrops and all I saw out the window was gray.  It was a good storm.  I called out to my wife, "I hope you didn't leave any windows open at the old house."  After sitting for another 10 minutes or so, I finally got up from the couch and meandered down to the basement to play some Defiance that I just bought on Steam.

As I came to the bottom of the stairs, the horrible realization dawned on me that my Avalon's were still venting out the window.  I rushed to the window to see a puddle of water covering over half of the top Avalon that was stacked sideways across the other two.  I looked at the boxes and saw three green lights.

I booked it up stairs and grabbed the first towel I could find.  I ran back down and threw the towel on top of the Avalon's and immediately switched off the power to each box (in hindsight I should have done this first).  I yanked the power cords and took each box down and quickly wiped each off with a towel and set them power supply side down.

I looked over at the ledge that the boxes had been sitting on.  There was another puddle of water with more dripping from the top of the window.  It was a mess.

I carefully wiped down all the boxes and after a bit of air drying, I cautiously took a blow dryer to the PSUs and made sure that they were completely dry.  I moved to boxes to the other part of the basement and plugged in the first one.  Green light.  I checked the stats, and it was hashing.  I grabbed the second and did the same.  Green and yellow lights, but it came up and started hashing.  The third box (the one with the puddle of water) is still unplugged.

I now realize that I'm going to have to somewhat rethink my cooling strategy.  I also think that KNC's hosted option is looking more and more attractive.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 04:11:38 AM
 #2069

I just had a huge scare I thought I'd share.

The week I was receiving my Avalon's (3), I was moving houses.  At the new house, there was a pre-built shelf in the basement by one of the windows.  I thought, "Great, I'll pop open the window and my Avalon's can vent hot air directly out the window!"  The idea was to pull cool air from the basement and push the hot air out the window.  Great plan.

I went ahead and ran a 240v circuit over to the window and ran Ethernet over.  On the day I was moving the equipment, I quickly pulled down each Avalon from the old house and ran then over and hooked them up.  All was great.  I had three Avalons, two side-by-side and the third stacked on top.  The 240v circuit ran all three boxes at about 10amps and I added a switch so I could hard wire all the boxes.

Over the next week, everything was great.  The boxes were staying cool and the fans were running much lower than at the other house.

Then comes today.  I was taking a nap in the afternoon on the couch.  I awoke to the sound of raindrops and all I saw out the window was gray.  It was a good storm.  I called out to my wife, "I hope you didn't leave any windows open at the old house."  After sitting for another 10 minutes or so, I finally got up from the couch and meandered down to the basement to play some Defiance that I just bought on Steam.

As I came to the bottom of the stairs, the horrible realization dawned on me that my Avalon's were still venting out the window.  I rushed to the window to see a puddle of water covering over half of the top Avalon that was stacked sideways across the other two.  I looked at the boxes and saw three green lights.

I booked it up stairs and grabbed the first towel I could find.  I ran back down and threw the towel on top of the Avalon's and immediately switched off the power to each box (in hindsight I should have done this first).  I yanked the power cords and took each box down and quickly wiped each off with a towel and set them power supply side down.

I looked over at the ledge that the boxes had been sitting on.  There was another puddle of water with more dripping from the top of the window.  It was a mess.

I carefully wiped down all the boxes and after a bit of air drying, I cautiously took a blow dryer to the PSUs and made sure that they were completely dry.  I moved to boxes to the other part of the basement and plugged in the first one.  Green light.  I checked the stats, and it was hashing.  I grabbed the second and did the same.  Green and yellow lights, but it came up and started hashing.  The third box (the one with the puddle of water) is still unplugged.

I now realize that I'm going to have to somewhat rethink my cooling strategy.  I also think that KNC's hosted option is looking more and more attractive.

haha.

last Tuesday i decided to buy a standalone AC from Sears just like someone above had recommended.  it's a pretty big unit 75 lb unit which is all they had.  my avalons are stacked 3 high on a roller rack inside a small open door closet about 6 ft deep 3 feet wide with the fans blowing out into the hallway in my office.  i got the bright idea that i'd put the AC in the back of the closet to provide cold air into the intake fans at the back of the avalons.  note that the roller rack fills up most of the width of the closet and i can just squeeze by thru a space of about 10 inches.

anyways, these AC's produce water into a tray inside the bottom of the unit that needs to be drained at least daily if you're going to run them 24/7.  within a few hours it becomes clear that this is not going to work.  i decide i want to return it.  there was  just not enough space and despite channeling the hot air exhaust ducting out the front of the closet temps don't appear to be any lower than what i was getting with a simple floor fan.  

so, b/c i'm too lazy to pull the roller rack out of the closet b/c of the ethernet, power, server hookups, and most importantly the ongoing hashing (yes, still plugged in and working Roll Eyes), i send my strong male employee into the back of the closet thru that 10" space on the side and tell him to lift the 75lb AC unit over the top of the roller rack with the avalons and hand it to me in the hallway.  so he's struggling to lift the thing, simply b/c of all the wires to navigate around.  he begins to lose control of it as he's passing it over the top.  i quickly grab it and begin to pull it over the avalons when i hear him say "shit" and i hear the splashing of water coming out of the AC.  i quickly pull it entirely out of the closet and set it down expecting to see water all over the top avalon.  all the water missed the top avalon and fell thru that 10" space to the floor.

i learned this; i am one lazy mofo. in my defense, i had totally forgot about the water.
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 04:29:52 AM
 #2070

Guys, guys, there are no shortcuts. As a student of DE, I need to leave this here and If you have a problem with simple tasks you should take a look. If not, watch as well, its quite entertaining.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eoOUBETTyMI
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 05:31:40 AM
 #2071

what's the difference btwn different "[Stats0,1]"?
You found it then. At some stage the avalon disconnects due to some USB issue and cgminer automatically hotplugs it. Since it's newly hotplugged it comes up as a new device (ava1 instead of ava0).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SellingMyGPUs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:13:51 AM
 #2072

what's the difference btwn different "[Stats0,1]"?
You found it then. At some stage the avalon disconnects due to some USB issue and cgminer automatically hotplugs it. Since it's newly hotplugged it comes up as a new device (ava1 instead of ava0).
Most 3 module systems running with --avalon-auto mode run perfectly stable.

I have one 4 module test system and that runs into this problem every few hours, the longest I've seen up is 18 hours.

Symptoms are: no mining activity on the pool, the TP-LINK web page displays value 0 for all measurements like temp and fan RPM, the only counter increasing (rapidly) is HW errors. The yellow LED on the back is off so it thinks it mining and it still consumes power (and produces heat) like it's running at 300 MHs

By the way, the 2 module system I have now also ran at a low speed when I set the config to miner count: 16, I had to set it to 24 (even though there are only 16 miner PCBs).

The stats look kind of funny:

Code:
[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 227763
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 37
   [frequency] => 340
   [fan1] => 2400
   [fan2] => 3960
   [fan3] => 3840
   [temp1] => 27
   [temp2] => 41
   [temp3] => 46
   [temp_max] => 47
   [no_matching_work] => 9471
   [match_work_count1] => 181353
   [match_work_count2] => 181108
   [match_work_count3] => 181894
   [match_work_count4] => 181359
   [match_work_count5] => 181096
   [match_work_count6] => 181561
   [match_work_count7] => 181514
   [match_work_count8] => 180062
   [match_work_count9] => 181354
   [match_work_count10] => 181132
   [match_work_count11] => 181108
   [match_work_count12] => 180555
   [match_work_count13] => 181171
   [match_work_count14] => 181569
   [match_work_count15] => 181338
   [match_work_count16] => 181537
   [match_work_count17] => 182
   [match_work_count18] => 158
   [match_work_count19] => 85
   [match_work_count20] => 114
   [match_work_count21] => 57
   [match_work_count22] => 156
   [match_work_count23] => 130
   [match_work_count24] => 126
   [USB Pipe] => 0
   [USB Delay] => r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000
)

There is fantom work being done on non-existing mining PCBs? ;-)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:24:18 AM
 #2073

what's the difference btwn different "[Stats0,1]"?
You found it then. At some stage the avalon disconnects due to some USB issue and cgminer automatically hotplugs it. Since it's newly hotplugged it comes up as a new device (ava1 instead of ava0).

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 12:15:01 PM
 #2074

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 01:40:05 PM
 #2075

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

why does ASIC count only read 10?
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 02:52:42 PM
 #2076

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

why does ASIC count only read 10?

Thats how many asic chip there are per the 24 miner count .. =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 03:35:00 PM
 #2077

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

why does ASIC count only read 10?

Thats how many asic chip there are per the 24 miner count .. =)

what do the other 14 represent?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 03:36:09 PM
 #2078

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

what will make a Stat1 revert back to Stat0?   a hard reboot?
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 03:50:16 PM
 #2079

Con, what is the appropriate NMW/MWC ratio?
No such thing as "appropriate" as it's just another hardware error. If your hashrate is okay, it's okay. You can read a few pages ago about how I chose the "appropriate" hardware error target rate of <2%.

why does ASIC count only read 10?

Thats how many asic chip there are per the 24 miner count .. =)

what do the other 14 represent?

Each module has 8 boards connected to a backpanel so in total you have 24 miners with 10 asic chips each one

Easy visualization: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=210186.0
bitdude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:02:31 PM
 #2080

hmm, so not even deleting WWAN solved error -71 for me
despite a possible correlation between temperature and occurrence of these errors, it happened now while being on 44 C, so for sure it occurs here even when "cold"

but should I worry if that happens like 10-15x per week? can it cause any real damage in the long term?

Check to see if the f1 fuse is still onboard.

It is one of the last batch #2 models, so I hope these older problems are not present. I just hope and do not check since I have it in server housing without an easy physical access to the machine, so I would do such check only if there is a serious danger if this is not done. I hope there is no such danger.
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!