Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:56:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432454 times)
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 01:12:45 PM
 #2261

hey guys, need a little help here. So I picked up a B2 avalon today, saw it working and hashing away, all good.

Got it home, changed the IP subnet range and IP address and I seemed to have lost it.

I've run a scanner on both the 192.168.1.xxx and 192.168.0.xxx range but I can't find it.

Tried a reset - reset button in and turn avalon on, keep reset button pressed for 5 seconds. That should reset it to the 192.168.0.xxx range, correct ?

Thanks in advance !
1511110580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110580
Reply with quote  #2

1511110580
Report to moderator
1511110580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110580
Reply with quote  #2

1511110580
Report to moderator
1511110580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110580
Reply with quote  #2

1511110580
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
August 04, 2013, 01:34:54 PM
 #2262

hey guys, need a little help here. So I picked up a B2 avalon today, saw it working and hashing away, all good.

Got it home, changed the IP subnet range and IP address and I seemed to have lost it.

I've run a scanner on both the 192.168.1.xxx and 192.168.0.xxx range but I can't find it.

Tried a reset - reset button in and turn avalon on, keep reset button pressed for 5 seconds. That should reset it to the 192.168.0.xxx range, correct ?

Thanks in advance !
It should default to 192.168.0.100

You can also go to your router and see if there is a new box on your net with a different number, you can then login to your box, and dhcp reserve whatever IP you want on your router.
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 01:56:13 PM
 #2263

thanks. pinging 192.168.0.100 sometimes says destintation unreachable, sometimes it times out and very rarely it will reply.

I am following the failsafe mode for the TP-Link controller here:

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/tl-wr703n#failsafe.mode

I can get it to reply to ping on 192.168.1.1 but unsure as of what to do next.

Thanks !
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 02:14:39 PM
 #2264

To confirm the reset:

power on the avalon, wait for the blue light to flash on the tp-link controller. as soon as it does (around 5-6 seconds), press the reset button for 1-2 seconds. Then the light blinks really fast ?

It's in that state now - what next ? still nothing on 192.168.0.100
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
August 04, 2013, 02:54:01 PM
 #2265

thanks. pinging 192.168.0.100 sometimes says destintation unreachable, sometimes it times out and very rarely it will reply.

I am following the failsafe mode for the TP-Link controller here:

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/tl-wr703n#failsafe.mode

I can get it to reply to ping on 192.168.1.1 but unsure as of what to do next.

Thanks !

Then use 192.168.1.1
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 02:58:28 PM
 #2266

thanks, panic over. all working Smiley
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
August 04, 2013, 02:59:41 PM
 #2267

thanks, panic over. all working Smiley

And you connected using 192.168.1.1?
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 03:05:59 PM
 #2268

I was using putty to connect to 192.168.1.1 which always got refused. Use telnet as the instructions said, and managed to get into the interface - used the "mtd -r erase rootfs_data" command and it's back !
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
August 04, 2013, 03:11:22 PM
 #2269

I was using putty to connect to 192.168.1.1 which always got refused. Use telnet as the instructions said, and managed to get into the interface - used the "mtd -r erase rootfs_data" command and it's back !

Yeah, 192.168.0.100 was factory set by avalon.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 03:37:15 PM
 #2270

I was using putty to connect to 192.168.1.1 which always got refused. Use telnet as the instructions said, and managed to get into the interface - used the "mtd -r erase rootfs_data" command and it's back !
Putty has the option to use telnet instead of ssh ... click on the "Telnet" button ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 07:27:29 PM
 #2271

CoinHoarder, which side is the fan on that PSU?
(edit: that would normally face down into the PC case)

On the top side in the orientation of that picture was taken.
OK since the fan is at the top, then indeed it is oriented in reverse of a normal PC
So the PCIe connectors on a OCZ 1250 would be at the bottom and the ATX at the top
( from that picure I linked http://eolref.ocztechnology.com/images/ZX_back_1.jpg rotate 90 degrees left )

Though if you only needed 3 PCIe connectors then you could probably get the the top 3 of them without trouble.
The CPU connectors are in the middle so should be OK also.

Yeah. That PSU will require a PCIe splitter to fit in a 4 module unit.

I measured the top of the CPU connector on the Avalon PDU to be 26mm from the bottom of the case, and then add another ~5mm to clear the wires.


1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 07:37:36 PM
 #2272

Putty has the option to use telnet instead of ssh ... click on the "Telnet" button ...

yes. I missed this Sad
phoenikx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


I will be back!


View Profile
August 04, 2013, 10:23:36 PM
 #2273

Hi

This is a late firmware release message Smiley, as you may know there is a new case design in batch3 machines. new case design come with new temperature sensor, this improvement make the temperature more close to the real chip temperature.

This new machine have to use this new firmware 20130723, please read the ChangeLog below for more information
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#20130723

This release works just fine on old type. if you are in summer, I would advise setup:
  Target Temperature to 50℃ and Overheat Cut Off Temperature to 70℃ (this is my configure)

Also we have more overclock options in this release. just pay more attention on heatsink and PSU when you want do static overclock.

BTW:
  Some people report that some fpga controller not working. you may want read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Issues
  the QFN re-work is not easy, you have to find the professional people doing this. (the ft232 have to clean before soldering again)

Again, please donate to cgminer developers.
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Donation

Xiangfu

Hello Xiangfu,
I tried the new firmware on my late batch #2 machine.  In the API log I get: Socket connect failed: Connection refused. Reflashed to 20130703. Working fine again.
Do you think I need to upgrade the FPGA controller firmware? Because I have no clue how to do that... Huh
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 04:26:17 AM
 #2274

guys

i need help in setting up the avalon to my network after getting from the seller

previously, i was connected to the internet via a direct connection to my router and the avalon connected to the same router as well.
but i cant find the ip address of avalon 192.168.0.100

then i tried using the steps in the guide, asking me to change my laptop's ip address.





     Connect your laptop to the eithernet port of the Avalon (done)
    Setup your laptop IP address 192.168.0.101 (done)
    Open http://192.168.0.100 (tried but doesnt work)
    Make sure WR703N can access Internet, Configure WiFi: Network -> WIFI -> Scan(select your WIFI network) -> Join Network -> WPA passphrase -> Submit -> Save & Apply for connect to WIFI Internet
    setup your mining worker: Status -> Cgminer Configuration.
    Restart the cgminer service: System -> Startup,
    Check your avalon status: Status -> Cgminer Status
    Setup password/using ssh
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2013, 04:28:37 AM
 #2275

guys

i need help in setting up the avalon to my network after getting from the seller

previously, i was connected to the internet via a direct connection to my router and the avalon connected to the same router as well.
but i cant find the ip address of avalon 192.168.0.100

then i tried using the steps in the guide, asking me to change my laptop's ip address.


     Connect your laptop to the eithernet port of the Avalon (done)
    Setup your laptop IP address 192.168.0.101 (done)
    Open http://192.168.0.100 (tried but doesnt work)


They likely changed the IP address when they had it using.  Go through the steps to reset it, or ask them what IP address they had it configured to use.

Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 05:07:36 AM
 #2276

guys

i need help in setting up the avalon to my network after getting from the seller

previously, i was connected to the internet via a direct connection to my router and the avalon connected to the same router as well.
but i cant find the ip address of avalon 192.168.0.100

then i tried using the steps in the guide, asking me to change my laptop's ip address.


     Connect your laptop to the eithernet port of the Avalon (done)
    Setup your laptop IP address 192.168.0.101 (done)
    Open http://192.168.0.100 (tried but doesnt work)


They likely changed the IP address when they had it using.  Go through the steps to reset it, or ask them what IP address they had it configured to use.

ok the seller has asked me to Set your PC IP address to 10.0.1.2 and try to access avalon at 10.0.1.161

but what about the default gateway? 10.0.1.0?



the gateway doesn't matter right now. you can enter 10.0.1.1

then once you've connected to your avalon, change the ip to something on your router's ip range. and the gateway to your router's ip.

1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 05:21:55 AM
 #2277

guys

i need help in setting up the avalon to my network after getting from the seller

previously, i was connected to the internet via a direct connection to my router and the avalon connected to the same router as well.
but i cant find the ip address of avalon 192.168.0.100

then i tried using the steps in the guide, asking me to change my laptop's ip address.


     Connect your laptop to the eithernet port of the Avalon (done)
    Setup your laptop IP address 192.168.0.101 (done)
    Open http://192.168.0.100 (tried but doesnt work)


They likely changed the IP address when they had it using.  Go through the steps to reset it, or ask them what IP address they had it configured to use.

on the modem wiki
it says there is a reset switch on the pinouts but i dont see it on the modem itself
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 05, 2013, 05:34:28 AM
 #2278

guys

i need help in setting up the avalon to my network after getting from the seller

previously, i was connected to the internet via a direct connection to my router and the avalon connected to the same router as well.
but i cant find the ip address of avalon 192.168.0.100

then i tried using the steps in the guide, asking me to change my laptop's ip address.


     Connect your laptop to the eithernet port of the Avalon (done)
    Setup your laptop IP address 192.168.0.101 (done)
    Open http://192.168.0.100 (tried but doesnt work)


They likely changed the IP address when they had it using.  Go through the steps to reset it, or ask them what IP address they had it configured to use.

on the modem wiki
it says there is a reset switch on the pinouts but i dont see it on the modem itself

Look for a hole about the size of a bamboo skewer two finger widths to the right of the lan cable socket.  You should be able to push it with a bamboo skewer or straightened paper clip.

I try to be respectful and informed.
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 06:17:15 AM
 #2279

it's all good now. with troubleshooting help from the seller.

when i thought i had to open up again to reset the router i was  Embarrassed

that thing is a real bitch to close. some of the bolts can't be tightened properly.
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
August 05, 2013, 08:05:00 AM
 #2280

Hi

There are 2 more options under Cgminer Configuration.  you CAN NOT left them blank:
   Before Batch3 Machine: Target Temperature to 50℃ and Overheat Cut Off Temperature to 70℃

Xiangfu


Hello Xiangfu,
I tried the new firmware on my late batch #2 machine.  In the API log I get: Socket connect failed: Connection refused. Reflashed to 20130703. Working fine again.
Do you think I need to upgrade the FPGA controller firmware? Because I have no clue how to do that... Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 [114] 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!