Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:57:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 [145] 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432465 times)
Alex Troyanskij
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 06:13:26 PM
 #2881

I stopped mining and blocked internet. Here's what I've got:
Uptime: 1h 23m 2s
RX: 1.17 MB (8347 Pkts.)
TX: 879.54 KB (2055 Pkts.)

By the way, if the reason is in lack of security.. can anyone help with setting up the firewall?
I'm mining at eligius.st and bitcoin.cz.
How to allow traffic only to and from these sites and to me by my MAC address
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110634
Reply with quote  #2

1511110634
Report to moderator
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 06:34:16 PM
 #2882

its not insecure.. ddwrt is one of the most secure firewalls.
is you access fully open, then its config, not related to showing ddwrt to public.
keep a safe password and your safe.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 06:38:47 PM
 #2883

I stopped mining and blocked internet. Here's what I've got:
Uptime: 1h 23m 2s
RX: 1.17 MB (8347 Pkts.)
TX: 879.54 KB (2055 Pkts.)

By the way, if the reason is in lack of security.. can anyone help with setting up the firewall?
I'm mining at eligius.st and bitcoin.cz.
How to allow traffic only to and from these sites and to me by my MAC address

mac addresses stop at your router and is not published to net.
dont worry about trolls. ddwrt is safe, keep a solid password and you are fine..
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 09:12:04 PM
 #2884

its not insecure.. ddwrt is one of the most secure firewalls.
is you access fully open, then its config, not related to showing ddwrt to public.
keep a safe password and your safe.

Firewalls should not run a web interface pointing to the interwebs
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 10:32:48 PM
 #2885

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?


Not likely

Here are 8 Avalons (6 x 3 + 2 x 4 modules) running:



One machine uses about 7 MB / day worth of trafic

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:



My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


Firmware was taken from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/


wow that's a lot of data

Uptime: 32d 13h 53m 30s

RX: 1.15 GB (11060428 Pkts.)
TX: 2.35 GB (18433190 Pkts.)

and that's been running flat out for over a month now
a tcpdump on your router will tell you what is going on. Have in mind it might be faulty Ethernet interface also
Fire a tcpdump and you will know what is going on

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 10:04:44 AM
 #2886

Hello,

one of my Avalons stoped hashing today.
I restarted it, but it did not work.

Than i enabled the debug output:
http://pastebin.com/PgfS5jzT

It seems that the USB is not working properly.

Any Ideas ? I powered it down for a minute and restared it, but still the same debug output.

Firmware: http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/
Thanks
carlo
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 11:24:17 AM
 #2887

their s alot of problem with last Firmware. 
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2013, 11:58:33 AM
 #2888

their s alot of problem with last Firmware. 
Excuse me?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 12:21:11 PM
 #2889

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2013, 12:24:53 PM
 #2890

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules
You're blaming the wrong thing, but that's fine, you go on believing whatever you want...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 12:45:13 PM
 #2891

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules
You're blaming the wrong thing, but that's fine, you go on believing whatever you want...

I do not blame anyone in particular. I just see that everyone who uses the latest firmware have problems. surely coincidence Huh?
natbyte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 01:44:14 PM
 #2892

Ck's last firmware is probably the best firmware for the Avalons. Runs for weeks on end in my 4 module batch 2 without issue.
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 02:04:39 PM
 #2893

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules
You're blaming the wrong thing, but that's fine, you go on believing whatever you want...

Ck's last firmware is probably the best firmware for the Avalons. Runs for weeks on end in my 4 module batch 2 without issue.

Indeed!  The many grilled modules are likely a result of avalon's crappy quality control.

My b3 has been very stable on 20130821 and faster than the 20130730 it shipped with.

Nice work ckolivas!!     Smiley
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
September 21, 2013, 03:41:06 PM
 #2894

its not insecure.. ddwrt is one of the most secure firewalls.
is you access fully open, then its config, not related to showing ddwrt to public.
keep a safe password and your safe.

Firewalls should not run a web interface pointing to the interwebs

so if  the web interface is your problem. disable it..
a 15 digit password and no standard username makes any bruteforce attack on it impossible..
if anyone hacks my units, i salute the for the hours of hashing they might steal from me..
creating a storm in a teacup.
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 04:32:11 PM
 #2895

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules
You're blaming the wrong thing, but that's fine, you go on believing whatever you want...

Ck's last firmware is probably the best firmware for the Avalons. Runs for weeks on end in my 4 module batch 2 without issue.

The many grilled modules are likely a result of avalon's crappy quality control.


what is the solution ?
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 04:43:07 PM
 #2896

I dont think its a firmware related problem.

ckolivas, can you take a look at my posted debug output ?

http://pastebin.com/PgfS5jzT

Thanks
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 06:00:40 PM
 #2897

their s alot of problem with last Firmware.  
Excuse me?

the last page here describes alot of problems and all use the latest firmware

many grilled modules

bullshit

the last page has many mentions of the latest firmware because that is what most people are running as it is the most stable

More and more systems are getting crippled as they are coming to the end of their lifespan due to crappy Avalon assembly (for example lack of enough cooling pasta)

Don't blame the software for a hardware problem
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 06:06:38 PM
 #2898

so if  the web interface is your problem. disable it..
a 15 digit password and no standard username makes any bruteforce attack on it impossible..
if anyone hacks my units, i salute the for the hours of hashing they might steal from me..
creating a storm in a teacup.

There is more than the username/passwd combo to web interface security

Don't hook random appliances up to the interwebs without any firewalling, just common sense

From default passwords to debug backdoors accidentally left open, I've seen it all in the past
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 21, 2013, 09:18:34 PM
 #2899

I bought a Batch 1 Avalon and want to replace the power supply with a bigger one. Can anyone suggest a power supply to use that will fit inside the case?

Looking at the 850's they are longer than the 620w that's inside and I am not sure if it will fit?

Thanks
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2013, 09:27:41 PM
 #2900

ckolivas, can you take a look at my posted debug output ?

http://pastebin.com/PgfS5jzT
What's the symptom? The debugging output looks normal.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 [145] 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!