Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:57:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432344 times)
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 12:52:42 PM
 #2861

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?

You sure that Avalon generates such a traffic? For me impossible.
May new version torrent required hashing Tongue

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
1511074635
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074635

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074635
Reply with quote  #2

1511074635
Report to moderator
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 12:56:16 PM
 #2862

Is there a sweet spot on the Avalon so that your not stressing it out too much?

I noticed on my Avalon which is running at 350Mhz that the power cord started to head up, it was one of those workstation type power cords, I replaced it with a server cord which are thicker, and I plug mine into APC surge protector and directly into the wall. What are people's thoughts on using an UPS? I noticed on my Avalon when I plugged it into my newer APC BackUPS Pro 1500 and flipped the setting on the UPS to show me the wattage being used that my system is using about 735 watts.

Thanks
I think the 'sweet spot' depends on whether you've done any mods to the system, and what's the ambient temperature. For me avalon-auto parameter stabilized 356 MHz.
UPS is used to give the system time to shut down properly in case of a power outage. That's not needed with Avalon, so unless you live in an area where you have lots of smaller outages,  I would use it on your PC.

Thanks for the info. What PSU do you use and how much do you spend on hydro?

My Avalon came preset since I bought it used. It uses --avalon-fan 65 --avalon-cutoff 60. At 350mhz temp 2 & 3 stay at 50.
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 03:57:58 PM
 #2863


Thanks for the info. What PSU do you use and how much do you spend on hydro?

My Avalon came preset since I bought it used. It uses --avalon-fan 65 --avalon-cutoff 60. At 350mhz temp 2 & 3 stay at 50.

Is it a b3?  If so, do you have very cool ambient air temp, a/c, or some special cooling?  Temp2 is the one to watch, and if its really *at* 50 (not "in the 50's") I'd say you should check your pool to see if the reported hashrate is close to what your avalon reports.  It might be idling to keep the temp that low.

If it's a b1 or b2, never mind, 50c is on the higher side.  If you don't mind the noise, you could turn the fans up with --avalon-fan 100.



driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 07:00:45 PM
 #2864

question! Running two avalon batch 2 units on one raspberry pi with usb ports using both ports of the raspberry pi should not be any problems? (cgminer)
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 08:02:49 PM
 #2865

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?


Not likely

Here are 8 Avalons (6 x 3 + 2 x 4 modules) running:



One machine uses about 7 MB / day worth of trafic
nanobit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 08:11:00 PM
 #2866

Thanks for the info. What PSU do you use and how much do you spend on hydro?

My Avalon came preset since I bought it used. It uses --avalon-fan 65 --avalon-cutoff 60. At 350mhz temp 2 & 3 stay at 50.

I used to have Corsair CX750 but it had issues, overheating I suppose because now in another set up it's working fine, so I replaced it with 1000w model.
If you happen to be experienced in soldering you could look into doing the wire mod. If you haven't done something like that earlier, then it's better to get the ambient temp as cool as possible and just stay around 350-359 MHz.
Alex Troyanskij
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 08:47:39 PM
 #2867

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?


Not likely

Here are 8 Avalons (6 x 3 + 2 x 4 modules) running:



One machine uses about 7 MB / day worth of trafic

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:



My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


Firmware was taken from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 09:04:20 PM
 #2868

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:
...
My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


Firmware was taken from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/


That's strange mine has been up for a month since last reboot and not used that much


-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 09:06:09 PM
 #2869

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?


Not likely

Here are 8 Avalons (6 x 3 + 2 x 4 modules) running:


One machine uses about 7 MB / day worth of trafic

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:

My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


Firmware was taken from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/

Where are you mining? Diff 1 mining with getwork protocol on an ancient pool might do this.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 09:43:43 PM
 #2870

Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.
I've done this.  It works.

Just remove the screws and peel/pull it off (the thermal paste will stick a bit).  Depending on which one it is, you may have to remove the backplane board to access all the screws.

Bogart (and anyone else who has tried) how did you do it and did it let you use the remaining 7 of the workers or only 6 on the module?

In my b3, I found that the module is one big pcb, and the bus pcb is stiff enough that even if I try to unplug only the damaged worker, a bunch more get unplugged too.  Since the workers are all together on the module board, there is no peeling them off the heatsink one at a time.

One of my damaged workers occurs at the end of a module, so I bent the pins on the bus for that worker and managed to get the rest plugged in.  cgminer seems to prefer if I tell it there are 30 workers instead of 31, so I'm concluding that workers really come in pairs (4 sets of 2 on a module).  If that's not the case, then I'd guess that the adjacent worker is not plugged into the bus well enough.

My next problem is that my other damaged worker (the first one I posted) is closer to the middle of a module, so I don't think this will work - I'll end up with at least half the workers on the module unplugged from the bus.


So... does anyone have a solution that doesn't involve soldering?  I  thought about disconnecting the power wires from the connector for that module, but I don't know which ones to pull.


SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 10:21:50 PM
 #2871

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:

http://imageshack.us/a/img706/8040/2myr.png

My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


I have this in 24h:



RX: 15MB
TX: 9 MB

By the way, you have your systems sitting naked on the Interwebs without any firewalling? Eh yuck...

http://31.130.206.70/cgi-bin/luci
ste0024
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 11:21:16 PM
 #2872

B3 4 modules with btcguild

br-lan   
Uptime: 14d 3h 52m 15s
MAC-Address:
RX: 491.43 MB (4651546 Pkts.)
TX: 1.15 GB (8845633 Pkts.)
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 10:08:33 AM
 #2873

Selfmade (batch 2 version ?) on Eligius
 
Status
Uptime: 15d 2h 39m 27s
MAC-Address: 14:CF:92:xx:xx:xx
RX: 38.97 GB (399642919 Pkts.)
TX: 383.76 MB (2729117 Pkts.)
IPv4: 192.168.2.23/22

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 10:33:35 AM
 #2874

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:

http://imageshack.us/a/img706/8040/2myr.png

My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


I have this in 24h:



RX: 15MB
TX: 9 MB

By the way, you have your systems sitting naked on the Interwebs without any firewalling? Eh yuck...

http://31.130.206.70/cgi-bin/luci

The router having cgminer installed is actually a firewall. Do you consider it to be easily hacked?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 12:35:56 PM
 #2875

The router having cgminer installed is actually a firewall. Do you consider it to be easily hacked?

It depends on how you configure your cgminer, if for example for remote management and monitoring you have enabled "API Allow" to have more than the default: W:127.0.0.1
then you open up yourself for trouble...

And who knows what other backdoors are installed by the NSA into the project ;-)
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 01:34:57 PM
 #2876

And who knows what other backdoors are installed by the NSA into the project ;-)

Indeed!    Sad
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 02:09:01 PM
 #2877

Batch #2 with 4th module added, on Eligius

Uptime: 17d 9h 49m 43s
MAC-Address: 14:CF:92:4A:89:28
RX: 1.42 GB (4416876 Pkts.)
TX: 791.61 MB (5210316 Pkts.)
IPv4: 192.168.0.140/24

>1420000000/(((17*24+9)*60+48)*60+48)
>944 (bytes / sec)

I try to be respectful and informed.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 03:46:08 PM
 #2878

Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.
I've done this.  It works.

Just remove the screws and peel/pull it off (the thermal paste will stick a bit).  Depending on which one it is, you may have to remove the backplane board to access all the screws.

Bogart (and anyone else who has tried) how did you do it and did it let you use the remaining 7 of the workers or only 6 on the module?

In my b3, I found that the module is one big pcb...

Mine was in the batch 1/2 style (a clone made by Strombom actually), with 10 chips to a PCB.  Yes, the remaining 7 still ran.

One big PCB definitely makes disconnecting just one "miner" difficult.  I'm not coming up with an easy solution.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
September 20, 2013, 03:49:30 PM
 #2879

I have found that Eligius selects a share difficulty that I consider way too low, which will result in more bandwidth use than mining with a higher share difficulty would.

For some reason the Eligius admins seem to think that 1 share per second is an optimal target, and don't provide a means to override it.

I mine on bitparking myself where I can manually specify the share difficulty using the password field ("d=1024", etc).

Personally, I think 1 share per minute or less is a better target.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
September 20, 2013, 04:19:16 PM
 #2880

4-moduled Avalon B3 generated 27 gb of outgoing traffic per 24 hours? can this be true?


Not likely

Here are 8 Avalons (6 x 3 + 2 x 4 modules) running:



One machine uses about 7 MB / day worth of trafic

Thank you for detailed answer. Here's what I've got: 2Gb for just 5h 35m:



My Avalon is hosted in the datacenter and they are asking me to pay bills for this gigabytes (total 143 Gb for more than 1 month).


Firmware was taken from http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/


wow that's a lot of data

Uptime: 32d 13h 53m 30s

RX: 1.15 GB (11060428 Pkts.)
TX: 2.35 GB (18433190 Pkts.)

and that's been running flat out for over a month now
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!