Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2022, 11:05:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 [691] 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 ... 1427 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586441 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:52:47 AM
 #13801

As I said before, AMD is going to fix the DAG issue for both Vega and Polaris, and new drivers will be available soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
1653174332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653174332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653174332
Reply with quote  #2

1653174332
Report to moderator
Nickola
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:11:53 AM
 #13802

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have farm on LGA775. i'm using x16 - x16 PCI-E Riser (with external power plug) in first PCI-E x16 slot. PCI-E x1-x16 riser won't work.

https://ae01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1YQzpMpXXXXa5XVXXq6xXFXXXS/%D0%A0%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%B7%D0%B5%D1%80-PCI-E-font-b-x16-b-font-font-b-pcie-b-font-pci-Express-16X.jpg
igotek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 604


Online Security & Investment Corporation


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 11:21:54 AM
 #13803

Code:
-allcoins Specify "-allcoins 1" to be able to mine Ethereum forks, in this mode miner will use some default pools for devfee Ethereum mining.
   Note that if devfee mining pools will stop, entire mining will be stopped too.
   Miner has to use two DAGs in this mode - one for Ethereum and one for Ethereum fork, it can cause crashes because DAGs have different sizes.
   Therefore for this mode it is recommended to specify current Ethereum epoch (or a bit larger value),
   for example, "-allcoins 47" means that miner will expect DAG size for epoch #47 and will allocate appropriate GPU buffer at starting, instead of reallocating bigger GPU buffer (may crash) when it starts devfee mining.
   Another option is to specify "-allcoins -1", in this mode miner will start devfee round immediately after start and therefore will get current epoch for Ethereum, after that it will be able to mine Ethereum fork.
   If you mine Expanse, the best way is to specify "-allcoins exp", in this mode devfee mining will be on Expanse too and DAG won't be recreated at all.
   If you mine ETC on some pool that does not accept wallet address but requires Username.Worker instead, the best way is to specify "-allcoins etc", in this mode devfee mining will be on ETC pools and DAG won't be recreated at all.

How about MUSIC ? I want to mine MUSIC coin. What should I write in the option ?

I cannot live, I cannot die, trapped in myself.
Hold my breath as I wish for death. Oh please god, help me !
z0n0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:46:03 AM
 #13804

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have farm on LGA775. i'm using x16 - x16 PCI-E Riser (with external power plug) in first PCI-E x16 slot. PCI-E x1-x16 riser won't work.



Thanks for sharing. I guess I'll have to get one of those x16-x16 risers as well.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:48:33 AM
 #13805

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1006


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:10:07 PM
 #13806

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
If that 95 is with some cards attached - it is good. Even without cards, Haswell takes 55-60w, skylake 35...
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 01:43:30 PM
 #13807

Somebody can help me, i have 1 rig, i trying run the miner whit on wifi network, but the miner can't connect the pool. If maybe can connect the pool run 5-10 sec and lost the connection... If i close the miner, and run the browser all things works graet on wifi. I try another rig, but it's not working.
i have win 10 64bit, asrock btc 2.0 motherboard, claymore eth miner 9.7.

I had the same issue with RX 580 and Z97 Motherboard. I read about this problem here as well. The issue is that the algorithm is creating some kind of interference with the motherboard when under load which causes the the Wificard to lose connection. I tried to change the overclocking (load) of the card and it made it better. This somewhat solved the problem. Other and better solutions would be to have a different Wifi card (eg USB one) or use PCIe X1 to 16X risers and move the card from the motherboard away.

Good luck
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2270
Merit: 1153


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:36:56 PM
 #13808

Hey XarDas, there is a new version of nicehash out, 1.8.0 something.  It won't solve your problem but there are some bug fixes and improvements.  Have a good recovery man
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:41:28 PM
 #13809

Hi,

I have a problem with all my 1060 rigs, dual mining or single mining :
they have their hashrate go down on regular basis.
not for an hour are something like that, just for few seconds and then go back to their max hashrate.

So my real hashrate on the pool is way below what it's supposed to be.

it's not a temperature or power probleme. My cards don't make mem errors nor have rejected shares. I went down on oc and still the same.

My RX rig is rock solid but all my 1060 rigs are not :/


Does someone have an explanation?

thx
sir4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:03:16 PM
 #13810

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:30:41 PM
 #13811

I'm running 4 Radeon RX 570 GPUs, post bios-mod, on a Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon motherboard, and I'm trying to monitor the hashrates and temps with Claymore's remote manager application, EthMan.exe.  I have two rigs that I monitor with it.  The first Rig is running 7 1070's and everything displays perfectly fine.  However, on the Rig with the 570's, I see only 1 GPU temp listed.  I see the hashrates for all the GPU's with no problem, but for some reason I can only see the one GPU temp and not the others.  Here is my bat file:

Code:
-epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal <my ETH Wallet is here>.Rig2/<my email is here> -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -mport <my port is here> -mpsw <my password is there>

I tried adding "-tt 1" to the batch file, but that didn't do anything.  Also, I have noticed that GPU0 starts off a the same hashrate as the other GPU's (which are all identical), but then is slowly starts to lose it's hashrate, but the others maintain their initial hashrates.  I'm not sure if this is related or if this is something else (I'd love to know too if there is a fix for this, but that's of secondary importance right now). 

All rigs are running Claymore Miner 9.7 and I'm also using that same version to

Any idea what might be going on here and how to fix this?

Thanks in advance for everyone's help.




Only one card showing temp: TeamViewer/Remote Desktop/Crossfire
One card losing hash slowly and gradually - overclock/undervolt
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 752
Merit: 517


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:44:04 PM
 #13812

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
I_M
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 04:58:23 PM
 #13813

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

Perfect way to start page 700.   Smiley
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 114


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:14:20 PM
 #13814

@Claymore
I am using Claymore v9.7 for Dual Mining (ETH+SIA)
My Rig shows it is working properly and mining as Dual Mode (135 Mh/s ETH + 2200 Mh/s SIA)
But when i look at ethermine.org Dadhboard it seems my rig doesnt work.
And i look at the sia.nanopool.org it shoes my rig works fine.
Why ETH is like that problem? My -dcri value is 13.
Msobh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:17:25 PM
 #13815

She wanted people to know - otherwise, I never name my sources. You don't do that (usually) or they stop doing you favors Tongue

'she wanted people to know' .... Smiley right, now I believe you

When Wolf0 AND Claymore tell you something, you believe it son.

hahahah
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:22:10 PM
 #13816

I have a 6GB HD 7970 GHz Edition, which claymore miner is only recognizing as a 3GB card. Is that slowing down my hashrate? Will it be a problem as the DAG increases? Finally, I’m on Windows, would the miner on Linux recognize the card correctly?

That 6GB HD 7970 is a rare gem. Sell it on eBay, they are fetching a huge penny.

But mine ZEC instead with your 7970, ETH no good for your GPU.

That is right. All my 7970/7950 are on ZEC now.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 05:25:12 PM
 #13817

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.
uvminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:01:44 PM
 #13818

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:32:17 PM
 #13819

Does anyone know the maximum safe voltage I can run HBM2 at?  I seem to have hit a wall at 1100MHz @ 1050mV.  I've risked as high as 1200mV but only managed an unstable 1125MHz on the memory clock.  1100 @ 1050 is rock solid for mining.

With first gen HBM, memory clock steps are at a certain amount: 500Mhz, 545Mhz, 600Mhz etc. like explained here http://www.overclock.net/t/1592384/fiji-bios-editing-fury-fury-x-nano-radeon-pro-duo/820#post_25241381 Maybe with HBM2 it is the same? And this might be the issue.

I think you might be on to something.  Now I'm googling like crazy to see if I can find the steps...
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 07:26:41 PM
 #13820

Do I have to mine the same dcoin in failover as my main dcoin or can I mine dcr on my main and sia on failover as long as I put the dcoin flag in the failover
Pages: « 1 ... 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 [691] 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 ... 1427 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!