Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2021, 03:18:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 [640] 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583870 times)
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1521
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2017, 11:34:14 PM
á#12781

boysie is this professional vega or RX one?

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
1632755885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632755885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632755885
Reply with quote  #2

1632755885
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632755885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632755885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632755885
Reply with quote  #2

1632755885
Report to moderator
1632755885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632755885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632755885
Reply with quote  #2

1632755885
Report to moderator
tumjuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:05:22 AM
Last edit: July 01, 2017, 01:52:13 AM by tumjuk
á#12782

why my Mh/s drop so much.

my card is 1060 6gb.

https://prnt.sc/fq8c76

ETH is 21 Mh/s is normal.
LBC is 13 Mh/s is abnormal because i have 190 Mh/s per card if i run only LBC.

My code.
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth.suprnova.cc:5005 -ewal tumjuk.eth -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -dwal tumjuk.lbry -dpsw x -dcoin lbry -allpools 1

sorry for my english language.

regards,
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:45:10 AM
á#12783

So i know this post is for Claymore miner, but i was having such issues, I moved to nicehash, does anyone else on here use nicehash with multiple gpus. It benchmarks all the algo's fine. When i go to start, it starts mining and then 20-30 min into mining the computer locks up. It doesn't turn off , or give any error message. It just locks , no mouse or keyboard. I have to then hard shut down the pc, and start mining over and it does it again. I don't know if it is certain algo's causing it or not, i tried most of them individually and it seems to do the same thing. I just want my rig mining already and i am having so many issues with the software configuration. any help is appreciated. Even if it is claymore code that will allow me to mine nicehash stratum links.
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:55:52 AM
á#12784

So i know this post is for Claymore miner, but i was having such issues, I moved to nicehash, does anyone else on here use nicehash with multiple gpus. It benchmarks all the algo's fine. When i go to start, it starts mining and then 20-30 min into mining the computer locks up. It doesn't turn off , or give any error message. It just locks , no mouse or keyboard. I have to then hard shut down the pc, and start mining over and it does it again. I don't know if it is certain algo's causing it or not, i tried most of them individually and it seems to do the same thing. I just want my rig mining already and i am having so many issues with the software configuration. any help is appreciated. Even if it is claymore code that will allow me to mine nicehash stratum links.

When mining any Ethash coin Nicehash miner uses Claymore so you have accomplished nothing. It is just a shell running the typical mining software depending on coin being mined.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1038



View Profile
July 01, 2017, 01:58:58 AM
Last edit: July 01, 2017, 02:11:28 AM by notbatman
á#12785

oh, 16GB with 64 cores....

edit:

it's called the frontier edition and has some triangles on it, lol.
Jpopple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 02:07:27 AM
á#12786

Ok so I have 2 x gtx 970s and 2 x gtx 1060s. Windows 10 how can I possibly run all four at the same time? They use two different video drivers?
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 02:48:13 AM
á#12787

I'm sure this has been asked before in the last 600 something pages but I keep seeing incorrect eth shares gpu 1 and 2 what exactly does this mean the submitted share count is off or is there a problem with those 2 gpus one is a 290 and the other 390 win 10 15.12 drivers thanks
achalmersman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 03:22:48 AM
á#12788

Ok so I have 2 x gtx 970s and 2 x gtx 1060s. Windows 10 how can I possibly run all four at the same time? They use two different video drivers?

I'm a newb but to my knowledge you can't.  I started with a 970 and got it hashing 19 MH/s but was unable to use it and the 1070s I started buying.  I only have 10xx series cards in my windows machine now.  My Linux rig runs 1070s, 1060s and 1 970s all without any trouble however I cannot figure out how to overclock the 970 in Linux so its running around 18.5 MH/s.  But at least its running and I can control the fan speed.  The 10xx series cards all overclock via server-x settings without any problem
xxoanser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 05:19:59 AM
á#12789

goodbye DAG  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

I found solution to have full hashrate with Claymore, Strix R9 390 @ 32.3 Mh/s in ETH temperature 70░C


 Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh

Share the solution please
antonio2234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 05:21:06 AM
á#12790

I have problem with my 4x1070.
Nvidia Driver version: 368.81
Windows 10.
My virtual memory: Min 18,000 MB and max 25,000 on drive C (windows).
boysie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 05:27:46 AM
á#12791

Not working with Vega :9 using 9.6

21:00:54:687   19c8   ╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
21:00:54:689   19c8   ║      Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.6      ║
21:00:54:691   19c8   ╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
21:00:54:694   19c8   
21:00:54:897   19c8   ETH: 1 pool is specified
21:00:54:900   19c8   Main Ethereum pool is eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444
21:00:54:903   19c8   DCR: 0 pool is specified
21:00:54:966   19c8   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
21:00:54:969   19c8   OpenCL initializing...

21:00:54:973   19c8   AMD Cards available: 1
21:00:54:976   19c8   GPU #0: gfx900, 16192 MB available, 64 compute units
21:00:54:979   19c8   POOL/SOLO version
21:00:54:981   19c8   b365
21:00:54:983   19c8   Platform: Windows
21:00:55:030   19c8   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...
21:00:55:055   19c8   done
21:00:55:160   19c8   Error: AMD HSA Code Object loading failed.


So not a claymore issue looks like a windows driver issue with all openCL with the vega.

I've tried a lot of miners now and not 1 works, new OS, new mobo, so seems we are going to be a while before we get a proper working vega on windows.

Nice on AMD Sad

Boysie

errors:

AMD Cards available: 1
GPU #0: gfx900, 16192 MB available, 64 compute units
POOL/SOLO version
Cannot build OpenCL program for GPU 0
GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
Total cards: 1
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1-etc.ethermine.org' <94.23.45.111> port 4444
ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444)
ETH: Authorized
No pool specified for Decred! Ethereum-only mining mode is enabled
ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)
ETH: eth-proxy stratum mode
Watchdog enabled
Remote management is enabled on port 4028

Setting DAG epoch #133...
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
GPU0, OpenCL error -48 (0) - cannot create DAG on GPU
GPU 0 failed
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0
GPU0, OpenCL error -48 (0) - cannot create DAG on GPU
boysie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 08:46:45 AM
á#12792

Not working with Vega :9 using 9.6

21:00:54:687   19c8   ╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
21:00:54:689   19c8   ║      Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.6      ║
21:00:54:691   19c8   ╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
21:00:54:694   19c8   
21:00:54:897   19c8   ETH: 1 pool is specified
21:00:54:900   19c8   Main Ethereum pool is eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444
21:00:54:903   19c8   DCR: 0 pool is specified
21:00:54:966   19c8   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
21:00:54:969   19c8   OpenCL initializing...

21:00:54:973   19c8   AMD Cards available: 1
21:00:54:976   19c8   GPU #0: gfx900, 16192 MB available, 64 compute units
21:00:54:979   19c8   POOL/SOLO version
21:00:54:981   19c8   b365
21:00:54:983   19c8   Platform: Windows
21:00:55:030   19c8   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...
21:00:55:055   19c8   done
21:00:55:160   19c8   Error: AMD HSA Code Object loading failed.


So not a claymore issue looks like a windows driver issue with all openCL with the vega.

I've tried a lot of miners now and not 1 works, new OS, new mobo, so seems we are going to be a while before we get a proper working vega on windows.

Nice on AMD Sad

Boysie

errors:

AMD Cards available: 1
GPU #0: gfx900, 16192 MB available, 64 compute units
POOL/SOLO version
Cannot build OpenCL program for GPU 0
GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
Total cards: 1
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1-etc.ethermine.org' <94.23.45.111> port 4444
ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444)
ETH: Authorized
No pool specified for Decred! Ethereum-only mining mode is enabled
ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)
ETH: eth-proxy stratum mode
Watchdog enabled
Remote management is enabled on port 4028

Setting DAG epoch #133...
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
GPU0, OpenCL error -48 (0) - cannot create DAG on GPU
GPU 0 failed
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0
GPU0, OpenCL error -48 (0) - cannot create DAG on GPU

Getting identical issue with Linux (Ubuntu 16.04) Sad
antonio2234
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 09:34:18 AM
á#12793

Who is Clymore responsible here??  Angry

I am getting CUDA and DAG error.


lsszmeja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 09:50:13 AM
á#12794

https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/6jjhob/ethereum_code_optimized_for_some_nvidian_cards/

will claymore miner have the boosted settings for nvidas??
hcwh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 10:40:37 AM
á#12795

Ok so I have 2 x gtx 970s and 2 x gtx 1060s. Windows 10 how can I possibly run all four at the same time? They use two different video drivers?

I'm a newb but to my knowledge you can't.  I started with a 970 and got it hashing 19 MH/s but was unable to use it and the 1070s I started buying.  I only have 10xx series cards in my windows machine now.  My Linux rig runs 1070s, 1060s and 1 970s all without any trouble however I cannot figure out how to overclock the 970 in Linux so its running around 18.5 MH/s.  But at least its running and I can control the fan speed.  The 10xx series cards all overclock via server-x settings without any problem

What are you using to overclock 10xx cards in Linux and what hash rate are you getting with that?  Are you putting things in xorg.conf that you can share or are you changing in the GUI nvidia-settings?  I changed in the GUI, but it didn't have any effect.  Or are you executing on the command line?
comp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 10:42:43 AM
á#12796

Still claymore has a DAG issue to solve that is not there in sgminer running on linux
nils8107
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 11:26:55 AM
á#12797

Ok so I have 2 x gtx 970s and 2 x gtx 1060s. Windows 10 how can I possibly run all four at the same time? They use two different video drivers?

I'm a newb but to my knowledge you can't.  I started with a 970 and got it hashing 19 MH/s but was unable to use it and the 1070s I started buying.  I only have 10xx series cards in my windows machine now.  My Linux rig runs 1070s, 1060s and 1 970s all without any trouble however I cannot figure out how to overclock the 970 in Linux so its running around 18.5 MH/s.  But at least its running and I can control the fan speed.  The 10xx series cards all overclock via server-x settings without any problem

What are you using to overclock 10xx cards in Linux and what hash rate are you getting with that?  Are you putting things in xorg.conf that you can share or are you changing in the GUI nvidia-settings?  I changed in the GUI, but it didn't have any effect.  Or are you executing on the command line?

Hi

I also have 2X1070 8GB and 1X 970 in my Rig.

the 2 1070 makes 29MH/s while the 970 only makes 2.3MH/s

Is there any solution? Windows 10 64bit, latest Nvidia driver. Claymore's 9.6

Thank You
emmettoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 12:34:22 PM
á#12798

Still claymore has a DAG issue to solve that is not there in sgminer running on linux

Claymore requested complainers to upload the evidence on YouTube.
Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 12:39:56 PM
á#12799

Ok so I have 2 x gtx 970s and 2 x gtx 1060s. Windows 10 how can I possibly run all four at the same time? They use two different video drivers?

I'm a newb but to my knowledge you can't.  I started with a 970 and got it hashing 19 MH/s but was unable to use it and the 1070s I started buying.  I only have 10xx series cards in my windows machine now.  My Linux rig runs 1070s, 1060s and 1 970s all without any trouble however I cannot figure out how to overclock the 970 in Linux so its running around 18.5 MH/s.  But at least its running and I can control the fan speed.  The 10xx series cards all overclock via server-x settings without any problem

What are you using to overclock 10xx cards in Linux and what hash rate are you getting with that?  Are you putting things in xorg.conf that you can share or are you changing in the GUI nvidia-settings?  I changed in the GUI, but it didn't have any effect.  Or are you executing on the command line?

Hi

I also have 2X1070 8GB and 1X 970 in my Rig.

the 2 1070 makes 29MH/s while the 970 only makes 2.3MH/s

Is there any solution? Windows 10 64bit, latest Nvidia driver. Claymore's 9.6

Thank You

I have the same issue , i also tried etherminer and it did hash very slow for GTX 970 , !

SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
wartimekillers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 12:47:53 PM
á#12800

Someone please help! When I try to mine with RX480, the miner crashes. A have 3 card - 2x270X and 1xRX480. If i try to mine with only 270X, there is no problem, but if I try to mine with all 3 or just with the polaris - the miner crashes. I post last rows from log file:

01:40:59:271   d20   Total cards: 3
01:40:59:287   d20   Initializing...

01:40:59:303   d20   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480
01:40:59:303   d20   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon 270/270X
01:40:59:318   d20   GPU #2 recognized as Radeon 270/270X
01:40:59:318   d20   POOL/SOLO version
01:40:59:318   d20   b167
01:40:59:350   d20   start building OpenCL program...

I don't know what happened, I was mining with RX480 for 1 day, but then I try some intensity changes and after all I cannot mine with RX480 anymore...

Claymore, please help. I reinstall Windows and no change, still can't mine. ;(

If it fails on "start building OpenCL program" - something is wrong with OpenCL, i.e. with drivers.

I have this exactly same problem with my one rig, i already try several drivers, but its just always stuck in that line,  strangely claymore miner works with nicehash miner apps, how to fix this things?
Pages: « 1 ... 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 [640] 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!