Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 10:31:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 [775] 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802919 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1586


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 06:27:22 AM
 #15481

I think I found an error in cgminer version "3.12.0" this is the version bitmaintech is shipping with batch 8 antminer s3. might be on newer batches as well...

the json returned from the "stats" command is invalid.
Bitmain hacked the api output themselves to their custom output. We'll have a look but I suspect it's just due to their forked modified api output.

I'm having a similar issue with BTC Garden ASICs and whatever they've done to CGMiner. I've tried several times to get info from them without any response.

Basically, their ASICs respond to the DEVS RPC API call by saying "no devices".
We're the upstream code, the onus is not on us to keep forks in line with our code. Owners of the hardware should be polling the manufacturers to maintain both GPL and API compatibility with cgminer and pushing their code upstream. Bitmain have at least offered their code, whereas most forks have not. Some forks' code is unwanted or unusable too of course, but at the very least they should adhere to the license conditions of the code they're using.


I'm working on a hack of the S1 to use the hashing boards without the proprietary control unit.
Actually, using either an older CGminer or the one for U1/U2, I can have the board hashing, but at 1/4 of max speed expected.
Looks like all chips are working (hot), but I'm only getting 1/4 of results.

Quote
Edit:
I assume it's because U1/U2 are using single chain and S1 multichain

Using a newer cgminer build (starting in june or july), my interface with CP2102 is recognized as a LIX and not hashing at all.
I'm not a coder, but could you point me at what to look for the 1/4 speed issue?

Quote
Edit:
Would it work if we were using the U1/U2 Icarus code to recognize the unit, and then sending multiple chains data?

Changing the Vid/pid to match my cp2102 and compiling with bitmain support didn't help.

here is what I'm getting when changing the vendor and product id from usbutils to match m cp2102 and compiling only with enable-ants1

 USB scan devices: checking for ANT devices
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] ANT looking for and found ANT 10c4:ea60
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] USB lock BitmainAntS1 1-5
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] RES: BitmainAntS1 (1:5) lock=1
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] USB res lock BitmainAntS1 1-5
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] RES: BitmainAntS1 (1:5) lock ok=1
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] USB unlock BitmainAntS1 1-5
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] RES: BitmainAntS1 (1:5) lock=0
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] ANT looking for ANT 10c4:ea60 but found 0424:ec00 instead
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] USB res unlock BitmainAntS1 1-5
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] ANT looking for ANT 10c4:ea60 but found 0424:9512 instead
 [2014-09-18 01:33:31] ANT looking for ANT 10c4:ea60 but found 1d6b:0002 instead
 [2014-09-18 01:33:33] Discarded work
 [2014-09-18 01:33:33] Selecting pool 0 for work

Listing known devices returns this

Bus 1 Device 5 ID: 10c4:ea60 Silicon Labs CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller inactive
1 total known USB device
Hotplug interval:5
0 USB devices, 0 enabled, 0 disabled, 0 zombie


Hello,

I have the same problem with the U2, so i was returned to an older verson Wink

greets

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638311505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638311505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638311505
Reply with quote  #2

1638311505
Report to moderator
1638311505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638311505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638311505
Reply with quote  #2

1638311505
Report to moderator
1638311505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638311505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638311505
Reply with quote  #2

1638311505
Report to moderator
X3rxis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 03:15:34 PM
 #15482

How to run a antminer S3 with 3G connection? which router should i get? 3G simcard + 3G Adapter + Laptop + S3 = ?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 22, 2014, 03:26:19 PM
 #15483

How to run a antminer S3 with 3G connection? which router should i get? 3G simcard + 3G Adapter + Laptop + S3 = ?
Search on the S3 threads, the S3 has wi-fi built in but Bitmain left the antenna off. You should be able to find several comments in one of the S3 threads that states exactly which connector to buy as well as the needed antenna.
X3rxis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 08:04:55 PM
 #15484

Ok thanks
Ntrain2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527
Merit: 500


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 01:37:39 PM
 #15485

I currently have 10 of the original R-Boxes running on cgminer. I'm adding 2 of the new 110 GH+ r boxes as well. Is there a way to set a frequency for the original R boxes and a different one for the new ones?

Thanks.

           ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
          ███████  ███████
          ███████ █████████
           ▀███▀  ▀███████▀
  ▄███▄            ▀█████▀
 ███████  ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
 ███████ ███████  ▄█████▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▀███▀  ███████ █████████  ▄████████▄
          ▀███▀  █████████ ▄██████████▄
 ▄███▄            ▀█████▀  ▀██████████▀
███████  ▄███▄     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀████████▀
███████ ███████   █████       ▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀███▀  ███████ ▄███████▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄
         ▀███▀  █████████  ████████▄
                ▀███████▀ ██████████▄
       ▄█████▄    █████   ███████████
      ▄███████▄  ▄▄▄▄▄     █████████
      ▀███████▀ ▄█████▄     ▀█████▀
       ▀█████▀ █████████
               ▀███████▀
                ▀█████▀
 
HiveNet
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ██████         ▀█████████
   ███████  █████▄   ▀████████
  ████████  ███████▄   ████████
 █████████  █████████  █████████
██████████  █████████  ██████████
 █████████  █    ████  █████████
  ████████  █████████  ████████
   ███████  █       █  ███████
    ██████  █████████  ██████
     █████             █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ████████████████▀  ██████
   ██████████████▀       █████
  ███████████▀       ██▌ ██████
 ████▀  ▀█          ████▌ ██████
████                ████▌ ███████
 ███                ████▌ ██████
  ███▄  ▄█          ████▌ █████
   ████████   █      ██▌ █████
    ███████  ████▄      █████
     ██████  ███████▄  █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
|
|
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 02:47:57 PM
 #15486

I currently have 10 of the original R-Boxes running on cgminer. I'm adding 2 of the new 110 GH+ r boxes as well. Is there a way to set a frequency for the original R boxes and a different one for the new ones?

Thanks.
The easiest thing to do is run the new R-box ver2 on a second instance of cgminer, they will run side by side without any problems and if you need to make changes to the new ones like usual with new equipment, then you won't have to shutdown everything to do it.
Ntrain2k
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527
Merit: 500


HiveNet - Distributed Cloud Computing


View Profile
September 23, 2014, 03:18:17 PM
 #15487

I currently have 10 of the original R-Boxes running on cgminer. I'm adding 2 of the new 110 GH+ r boxes as well. Is there a way to set a frequency for the original R boxes and a different one for the new ones?

Thanks.
The easiest thing to do is run the new R-box ver2 on a second instance of cgminer, they will run side by side without any problems and if you need to make changes to the new ones like usual with new equipment, then you won't have to shutdown everything to do it.

There won't be a problem each of them trying to detect and run them all?

           ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
          ███████  ███████
          ███████ █████████
           ▀███▀  ▀███████▀
  ▄███▄            ▀█████▀
 ███████  ▄███▄    ▄▄▄▄▄
 ███████ ███████  ▄█████▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▀███▀  ███████ █████████  ▄████████▄
          ▀███▀  █████████ ▄██████████▄
 ▄███▄            ▀█████▀  ▀██████████▀
███████  ▄███▄     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀████████▀
███████ ███████   █████       ▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀███▀  ███████ ▄███████▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄
         ▀███▀  █████████  ████████▄
                ▀███████▀ ██████████▄
       ▄█████▄    █████   ███████████
      ▄███████▄  ▄▄▄▄▄     █████████
      ▀███████▀ ▄█████▄     ▀█████▀
       ▀█████▀ █████████
               ▀███████▀
                ▀█████▀
 
HiveNet
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ██████         ▀█████████
   ███████  █████▄   ▀████████
  ████████  ███████▄   ████████
 █████████  █████████  █████████
██████████  █████████  ██████████
 █████████  █    ████  █████████
  ████████  █████████  ████████
   ███████  █       █  ███████
    ██████  █████████  ██████
     █████             █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
 

       ███████████████████
      █████████████████████
     ███████████████████████
    ████████████████▀  ██████
   ██████████████▀       █████
  ███████████▀       ██▌ ██████
 ████▀  ▀█          ████▌ ██████
████                ████▌ ███████
 ███                ████▌ ██████
  ███▄  ▄█          ████▌ █████
   ████████   █      ██▌ █████
    ███████  ████▄      █████
     ██████  ███████▄  █████
      █████████████████████
       ███████████████████
        █████████████████
|
|
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 23, 2014, 03:51:05 PM
 #15488

I currently have 10 of the original R-Boxes running on cgminer. I'm adding 2 of the new 110 GH+ r boxes as well. Is there a way to set a frequency for the original R boxes and a different one for the new ones?

Thanks.
The easiest thing to do is run the new R-box ver2 on a second instance of cgminer, they will run side by side without any problems and if you need to make changes to the new ones like usual with new equipment, then you won't have to shutdown everything to do it.

There won't be a problem each of them trying to detect and run them all?

afaik you can tell it what devices you want to use in the command line
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
September 24, 2014, 01:41:39 AM
 #15489

@ckolivas & @Kano:

I do not mean to stir any feelings between rivals (etc), but is there any plan to implement the UMS protocol for the hashfast boards? I've noticed significantly better stability when compared to the gwq based drivers.

If theres not, I'd be happy to try and implement it as a switch based option a la
Code:
--hfa-protocol UMS|GWQ


-Taugeran

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2014, 01:58:20 AM
 #15490

@ckolivas & @Kano:

I do not mean to stir any feelings between rivals (etc), but is there any plan to implement the UMS protocol for the hashfast boards? I've noticed significantly better stability when compared to the gwq based drivers.

If theres not, I'd be happy to try and implement it as a switch based option a la
Code:
--hfa-protocol UMS|GWQ
No development is planned for hfa since that hardware is considered end-of-life (I don't even own any of it any more). If you want to submit code with a pull request, you are most welcome to.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 24, 2014, 02:42:57 PM
 #15491

Bitcoin mining hardware firm Butterfly Labs shuttered by FTC
http://www.zdnet.com/bitcoin-mining-hardware-firm-butterfly-labs-shuttered-by-ftc-7000033997/


Too bad the developers chose to follow these asshats instead of support the community.   Great job cocklivious you assisted criminals!!!

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2014, 03:01:34 PM
 #15492

Bitcoin mining hardware firm Butterfly Labs shuttered by FTC
http://www.zdnet.com/bitcoin-mining-hardware-firm-butterfly-labs-shuttered-by-ftc-7000033997/


Too bad the developers chose to follow these asshats instead of support the community.   Great job cocklivious you assisted criminals!!!


Hey Viceroy. Welcome back. Sorry to tell you, but luke-jr was actually contracted by BFL for their driver, not me (nor Kano).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
September 24, 2014, 03:08:32 PM
 #15493

ASSHAT POST

oh how I loveth the smell of troll in the morning

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2014, 03:11:50 PM
 #15494

Bitcoin mining hardware firm Butterfly Labs shuttered by FTC
http://www.zdnet.com/bitcoin-mining-hardware-firm-butterfly-labs-shuttered-by-ftc-7000033997/


Too bad the developers chose to follow these asshats instead of support the community.   Great job cocklivious you assisted criminals!!!


Hey Viceroy. Welcome back. Sorry to tell you, but luke-jr was actually contracted by BFL for their driver, not me (nor Kano).

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Please don't delete this post guys - it's just too funny.......

Worlds most inaccurate troll?  Unbelievable.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
X3rxis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 24, 2014, 08:49:24 PM
 #15495

How to install the S3 driver for cgminer?
camelot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 29, 2014, 09:07:12 AM
 #15496

Prompt please. I work with BITMAIN ANTMINER U2 - 2Gh/s. But I have two devices.
Bat file:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:20 -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u bers -p password --bmsc-freq 0781
With one device works. How do I get two devices simultaneously.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2014, 10:06:16 AM
 #15497

Prompt please. I work with BITMAIN ANTMINER U2 - 2Gh/s. But I have two devices.
Bat file:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:20 -o http://mint.bitminter.com:8332 -u bers -p password --bmsc-freq 0781
With one device works. How do I get two devices simultaneously.
--bmsc-options is not an option in the cgminer supported on this forum thread, neither is --bmsc-freq. Start again by downloading the official cgminer as linked in the opening post of this thread and then we can help you.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jborkl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246
Merit: 250


Team Heritage Motorsports


View Profile WWW
September 29, 2014, 10:06:18 PM
 #15498

I thought it was pretty well known at this point, Luke-Jr was working with BFL and not you two.

hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1003



View Profile
September 29, 2014, 10:20:17 PM
 #15499

Even if he mistakenly posted here instead of BFGMiner, those commands are still invalid for Antminer USB devices.
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 29, 2014, 10:24:01 PM
 #15500

Even if he mistakenly posted here instead of BFGMiner, those commands are still invalid for Antminer USB devices.
Those are actually commandline options for Antminer (S1 and S3), aka a bitmain cgminer and not supported in this thread.

Pages: « 1 ... 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 [775] 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!