Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 06:12:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 [776] 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5802917 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2014, 06:39:31 AM
 #15501

If you are not monitoring the other topics you may have missed the formal announcement of the ckpool code to the public:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0

In addition, I've implemented support for the stratum extension suggest_difficulty in git with the new command line option --suggest-diff . Of course as the current git branches of ckpool and cgminer are the only two entities that support it, it may be a while before you're able to utilise this to your advantage.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1638252751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638252751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638252751
Reply with quote  #2

1638252751
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 30, 2014, 11:05:55 AM
 #15502

Hi, i have 2 USB miner connected at 2 USB port, and I want to run the miner in separate detached console running CGMINER, what is the correct sintax in linux?

Thanks in advance W_M
camelot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 06:42:23 PM
 #15503

I have two BITMAIN ANTMINER U2.
Bat file:  cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool0.btcdig.com:3333 -u camel@camel -p xxxxxx
One device works fine. What you need to write a bat file to connect a second device?
7queue
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 30, 2014, 08:00:19 PM
 #15504

Quickie for kano - did you ever get around to fixing the p2pool problem with your S2 update image?

Peace  Smiley
No.
But now that my pool is up and running http://www.kano.is/
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=789369.0

... I'll hopefully find time this week to get the S1/S2/S3 driver sorted out and ask everyone who has one to point it at my pool Smiley

Is this driver sort out for cross compile target of MIPS, I am interested in the S1 specifically ??

The only one I can get to work is your 4.3.2a for the S1

8 )

8 )
Lag Hero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 02:12:04 PM
 #15505

Every night at midnight, my cgminer stops working with this message:

Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
Failed to create restart thread

Is there a setting i'm missing or some way to help it create a restart thread?
Thanks!
Aaron
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 03:28:40 PM
 #15506

Every night at midnight, my cgminer stops working with this message:

Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
Failed to create restart thread

Is there a setting i'm missing or some way to help it create a restart thread?
That would suggest your operating system is not allowing cgminer to create any more threads meaning that somewhere in there far too many threads were created in the first place. I can only recall this bug being in cgminer years ago so it would be on an old version, or it could happen with the current version if you have hundreds of hotplugging and unplugging devices due to them being unstable.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
7queue
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 01:02:27 AM
 #15507

Quickie for kano - did you ever get around to fixing the p2pool problem with your S2 update image?

Peace  Smiley
No.
But now that my pool is up and running http://www.kano.is/
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=789369.0

... I'll hopefully find time this week to get the S1/S2/S3 driver sorted out and ask everyone who has one to point it at my pool Smiley

Is this driver sort out for cross compile target of MIPS, I am interested in the S1 specifically ??

The only one I can get to work is your 4.3.2a for the S1

8 )

Was able to get it to work on an S1 making these changes to driver-bitmain.c:

Code:
477c477
< work_id = DATAW(witem)->work->id;
---
> work_id = DATAW(witem)->wid;
1292,1293c1292,1293
< min = DATAW(info->work_list->tail)->work->id;
< max = DATAW(info->work_list->head)->work->id;
---
> min = DATAW(info->work_list->tail)->wid;
> max = DATAW(info->work_list->head)->wid;
1509c1509
< if (DATAW(witem)->work->id == rxnoncedata.nonces[j].work_id)
---
> if (DATAW(witem)->wid == rxnoncedata.nonces[j].work_id)
2437,2438c2437,2438
< //DATAW(witem)->work->id = ++info->last_wid;
< //info->queued++;
---
> DATAW(witem)->wid = ++info->last_wid;
> info->queued++;

8 )
camelot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 05:13:41 PM
 #15508

I have two BITMAIN ANTMINER U2.
Downloaded official cgminer from the first post.
Bat file:  cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool0.btcdig.com:3333 -u camel@camel -p xxxxxx
One device works fine. What you need to write a bat file to connect a second device?
Help please.
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1586


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 09:12:19 AM
 #15509

Good day,

is Cgminer also support the Avalon Nano USB Stick?

regards

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2014, 09:22:41 AM
 #15510

is Cgminer also support the Avalon Nano USB Stick?
Only if you build a binary yourself from the current git master.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Buchi-88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1586


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:42:14 AM
 #15511

is Cgminer also support the Avalon Nano USB Stick?
Only if you build a binary yourself from the current git master.

Hello,

OK and thanksfor your answer Wink

pcecycle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 05, 2014, 08:49:54 PM
 #15512

I have been mining awhile using Bitminter and Antminer U2s. Now I am moving up to Rockminers which are not supported by the Bitminter software. I want to use cgminer, but am not sure how to set up the start.bat file. I have 2 Rockminer R-box 32Gh and 1 new R-box 100Gh, Can I use all three at the same time and how do I set the bat file. I am using Windows now but may switch to a Raspberry Pi. I may also add the Antminer U2s if that is possible. Any help will be appreciated!
abshnasko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 04:14:20 AM
 #15513

Hey @ckolivas:

1. Is it possible to add a feature to the "addpool" API command to return the id of the pool? All pool commands rely on this id, but it is not known unless you first issue the "pools" command and deduce the id of the pool that was just added. Even this is vulnerable to race conditions, for example if I write logic that quickly adds two pools; this has to be managed carefully. I think returning an id is a sensible feature.

2. Maybe this has been asked before, but would you consider opening up the github issues? This is typically how developers communicate and collaborate on github; while your project is open-source, the lack of code-oriented discussion makes it quite a bit more opaque than it otherwise could be.

Thanks for your hard work, and I look forward to your response.
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 05:23:01 AM
 #15514

just double checking but for the hashfast habanero devices, how do i tell cgminer to just use the clocks programmed ondevice? --hfa-hash-clock 1

anything else i need

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1359


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 05:43:00 AM
 #15515

Hey @ckolivas:

1. Is it possible to add a feature to the "addpool" API command to return the id of the pool? All pool commands rely on this id, but it is not known unless you first issue the "pools" command and deduce the id of the pool that was just added. Even this is vulnerable to race conditions, for example if I write logic that quickly adds two pools; this has to be managed carefully. I think returning an id is a sensible feature.

2. Maybe this has been asked before, but would you consider opening up the github issues? This is typically how developers communicate and collaborate on github; while your project is open-source, the lack of code-oriented discussion makes it quite a bit more opaque than it otherwise could be.

Thanks for your hard work, and I look forward to your response.
1. Sounds reasonable, will look into it.

2. Unfortunately every time I did that people tried using it as a support channel instead, including asking for support for cgminer forks, and not for code issues. I'm contactable enough on the forum and via email as listed in the code base that I respond where appropriate anyway.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
abshnasko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 02:49:58 PM
 #15516

Thanks for the reply.

Quote
2. Unfortunately every time I did that people tried using it as a support channel instead, including asking for support for cgminer forks, and not for code issues. I'm contactable enough on the forum and via email as listed in the code base that I respond where appropriate anyway.

For most of my projects I let people use the Github issues for support and it works out fine. I can understand, though, if you want to contain that knowledge in bitcointalk. That said, it's difficult to find what the outstanding bugs/issues actually are, and so I imagine you have lots of repeat questions about things. It's also hard to find stuff when all knowledge about the project is lumped into a single, linear forum thread. I'm sure you have your share of opinions about bfgminer, but an open and thriving issue tracker is a definite advantage of that project: https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/issues.
abshnasko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 03:09:38 PM
 #15517

There's a bug with the "restart" JSON API command. It returns this data on success:

Code:
{"RESTART","id":1}

Of course, this is not valid JSON, so it has to be parsed differently and handled as a special case in my API: https://github.com/hashware/node-cgminer-api.
Fatal_Leg4cy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 06:56:06 PM
 #15518

So is started it up with a .bat file

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u Fatal_Leg4cy.worker1 -p x

and it loaded and satarted but all that keeps coming up is "Stratum from pool 0 detected new block" nothing else.
So is it working?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 1075


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 07:37:43 PM
 #15519

So is started it up with a .bat file

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u Fatal_Leg4cy.worker1 -p x

and it loaded and satarted but all that keeps coming up is "Stratum from pool 0 detected new block" nothing else.
So is it working?

Dunno.  What's your mining hardware?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Fatal_Leg4cy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 07:50:59 PM
 #15520

So is started it up with a .bat file

cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u Fatal_Leg4cy.worker1 -p x

and it loaded and satarted but all that keeps coming up is "Stratum from pool 0 detected new block" nothing else.
So is it working?

Dunno.  What's your mining hardware?

I am just running it off of my computer, do you need a certain hardware for this? I am a noob at this so sorry
Pages: « 1 ... 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 [776] 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!