Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:40:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 [772] 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821991 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 04:11:26 PM
 #15421

You DO realize, that since 3.7.2 cgminer is NOT supporting GPU anymore?

If this is directed at me, yes, I do.

My question has nothing to do with GPUs. It's about how the window is layed out.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150445
Reply with quote  #2

1481150445
Report to moderator
1481150445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150445
Reply with quote  #2

1481150445
Report to moderator
1481150445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150445
Reply with quote  #2

1481150445
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 11:36:12 PM
 #15422

However a few days ago I built again from github on Ubuntu 14.04 and I noticed that the output on the screen is now different. It looks very much like the output in the blue window below. The whole top section is gone and it does not react to any input like p, d, s, or q. What do I need to do to get the "old" way of displaying back?
You built without libncurses dev installed.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
00pmac00
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 05:47:40 AM
 #15423

Hi. this thread is huge and my searches are getting me nowhere, and i am newb at this but trying, my failing has forced me to join the forum to ask.

Why is it that cgminer will only see one of my r-box units out of the 2, they are both plugged into different usb ports. but i could only ever get one to work when i could get it to work.

i appreciate your time. thanks in advance
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 06:15:07 AM
 #15424

However a few days ago I built again from github on Ubuntu 14.04 and I noticed that the output on the screen is now different. It looks very much like the output in the blue window below. The whole top section is gone and it does not react to any input like p, d, s, or q. What do I need to do to get the "old" way of displaying back?
You built without libncurses dev installed.

Thank you.

I did. (Because it's listed as "optional" in the README)

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 08:42:21 PM
 #15425

Hi,

I'm running 1 NF2 and 2 NF6. Is it possible to pass separate nfu-bits values to the individual devices? Could someone explain to me how this would be achieved. I know it worked in bfgminer, but I would like to switch to cgminer (was using multiminer/bfgminer but ran into device detection issues). On bfgminer, the NF6s hit 14 GH/s, but if I set the nfu-bits for the NF2 AND NF6 it seems that the NF2 is having problems (around value 55), and thus, the NF6 don't run at full speed (about 9-10 GH/s). I'd like to set the NF2 to 52 and the NF6s to 55, if that is feasible in cgminer.

Thanks in advance for any help concerning this problem!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 09:50:13 PM
 #15426

I'm running 1 NF2 and 2 NF6. Is it possible to pass separate nfu-bits values to the individual devices? Could someone explain to me how this would be achieved.
It was never implemented so the only way it could be done currently is to run two separate instances of cgminer with different bits set. It's probably worth you testing the NF6 by itself to see how it runs as I think that is one device that I have not confirmed the driver works at full speed for anyway.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 10:11:21 PM
 #15427

OK, thank you for the speedy answer. I will give this a try and report back what kind of speeds the 2 NF6s will achieve when run in a separate instance, but for now, I need bedtime Wink
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 10:56:23 PM
 #15428

Presumably it's because they both use the same communication chip and I never tested this combination of hardware since my Jalapeno has long since been gotten rid of. You should try disabling the bxm instead of enabling the others with --usb BXM:0

I finally got around to trying this the other day and got an error saying some thing like BXM not known or unrecognized driver .  The screen flashed by pretty quick so I couldn't copy it quick enough.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Rabinovitch
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 08, 2014, 03:06:59 AM
 #15429

I've created an AntMinerS2 firmware.
It's wonderful, thank you a lot! Do you plan to polish it a little? At present running this firmware I can't modify root's password and all my settings are reset to the initial values after reboot or shutdown, even if I modify config files... And maybe if any new cgminer version (or other firmware improvements) will lead to hashrate growth personally I will donate to you a little for this job! Especially if you will do the same improved firmware for S3 miners (that I have not bought yet but I will soon).  Roll Eyes

From Siberia with love!
Came to mining from BOINC... Will return back in future.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 05:31:40 PM
 #15430

It's about how the window is layed out.
Toy probably have -T added in command line (text only) or no curses installed.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
Urinprobe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 04:57:33 PM
 #15431

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"

If it helps: bfgminer returns this:

"Failed to open Device Parameters registry key in lowl-vcom.c _vcom_devinfo_scan_windows__hubport():556: The system cannot find the file specified."
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2014, 09:32:23 PM
 #15432

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"
Assuming you installed everything right and have tried different USB ports and plugged them in again after setting the winUSB driver, and have tried rebooting as well, then the most likely thing is actually a faulty device. I've seen quite a few reports where people had to RMA these devices and their replacement one was fine.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Urinprobe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 10:06:33 PM
 #15433

Hey Wink

I just bought an R-Box and would like to use cgminer. I installed the WinUSB driver using zadig. I still get an error, though:

"USB init, open device failed, err -3, you don't have privilege to access - AMU device 6:2"
"Icarus detect (6:2) failed to initialize (incorrect device?)"
Assuming you installed everything right and have tried different USB ports and plugged them in again after setting the winUSB driver, and have tried rebooting as well, then the most likely thing is actually a faulty device. I've seen quite a few reports where people had to RMA these devices and their replacement one was fine.

Well, I did all that, actually. I will try to install ubuntu, though, maybe the problem is windows related? Can't test it on my rpi, as I don't have a card reader atm -.-

Thank you so far Smiley
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 07:41:31 PM
 #15434

OK, thank you for the speedy answer. I will give this a try and report back what kind of speeds the 2 NF6s will achieve when run in a separate instance, but for now, I need bedtime Wink

OK. ckolivas, I tried running the NF6s on their own, but I could not get them to run faster than +/- 10 GH/s. The NF2 runs at 5 GH/s at the optimal setting of 54 bits, but gets unstable above. with bfgminer, the NF6 ran at 15 GH/s, so maybe it's tweaked differently? the NF6 does have 3 times the chips of the NF2 afaik, so should run at 3x the speed, I guess.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 09:50:55 PM
 #15435

OK. ckolivas, I tried running the NF6s on their own, but I could not get them to run faster than +/- 10 GH/s. The NF2 runs at 5 GH/s at the optimal setting of 54 bits, but gets unstable above. with bfgminer, the NF6 ran at 15 GH/s, so maybe it's tweaked differently? the NF6 does have 3 times the chips of the NF2 afaik, so should run at 3x the speed, I guess.
As I feared, the driver for the NF6 never matured. It doesn't quite run at 3x the speed of the NF2 because that would use too much power, but it should be more than 10.

It's probably worth you testing the NF6 by itself to see how it runs as I think that is one device that I have not confirmed the driver works at full speed for anyway.

And no, I'm sorry I don't know why it doesn't run at full speed. It's been a long time since I worked on that driver. I was waiting for Vs3 to get back to me on something about the driver and it never happened and then it looked like these weren't actually going to be sold so I abandoned work on it. My fault. I'll see if I can find the dev unit I got and figure out why but time and life's been rather hard of late.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
deeneendo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
August 12, 2014, 08:06:44 PM
 #15436

Hi ckolivas,

thanks for the reply, of course I understand, life goes on and there are more important things. anyway, I can run an instance of bfgminer alongside and have that take care of the NF6s.

Many thanks for all the hard work and actually reading and replying to our questions!

tip is on the way.
bernard75
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
August 13, 2014, 01:00:54 PM
 #15437

kenshirothefist
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 08:49:18 AM
 #15438

Hi,

Many of cgminer users are already using NiceHash.com, especially Scrypt and SHA256 ASIC miners; therefore it would be very nice if a small stratum protocol extension called mining.extranonce.subscribe (as described here https://www.nicehash.com/software/#devs) would be implemented into cgminer.

I understand that this is a custom feature and I know you are not very fond of custom features. Nevertheless, there are already many custom features implemented in cgminer to support various ASIC devices and it would be really nice if you could do it since it would improve efficiency for users using cgminer when mining on NiceHash (because no disconnects would be needed when we switch buyers orders internally in our system - there is no other way for us to do it since we can't delegate the work any other way but to cut part of extranonce for ourself). Of course this can be implemented as an optional feature, enabled by a parameter (e.g. "extranonce-subscribe" : true).

It is especially important for this feature to be implemented in cgminer since the majority of ASIC device manufacturers grabs your cgminer, burns it into their devices and in some cases it is hard to put a custom (patched) version into such devices.

This feature has already been included, for example, in the latest sgminer (search for "extranonce" here: https://github.com/nicehash/sgminer/commits/master) or in official sgminer GIT source code at https://github.com/sgminer-dev/sgminer/commits/v5_0

p.s.: I do realize that this is not an optimal implementation; it would be better to extend stratum protocol in such a way that it would make extensions easily auto-detectable, however we can probably consider the stratum protocol not to be worth spending too much time on, since it is a dead end as a centralized protocol ... that's why we proposed this kind of simplified patch.

Thanks and let me know if you need any help!

AndrewK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 12:06:13 PM
 #15439

Hey guys,

Having a somewhat detailed problem and I will try my best to explain. My linux skills are so-so... please bare with me.

Recently I purchased an as-is bitburner A1... It has 5 bitmine chips. I can get it running with standard cgminer but it only recognizes/uses one chip.

I then tried to compile cgminer 4.5.0 in order to add: --enable-bitmine_A1.

Ran into a couple errors but the main one was that the compiler couldn't find a reference for PATH_MAX in spi-context.c or .h...

So I included limits.h in spi-context.h... problem solved. Everything built with make and make install.

However, when I run cgminer it exits immediately. So I ran it with --syslog and this is the output I get:

cgminer: SPI: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev0.0
cgminer: All devices disabled, cannot mine!

The device seems to be installed...

Any help or thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Additional Info: Running ubuntu 14.04, I have root access and have tried these commands with SUDO as well.

Using lsusb i get:

BUS 003 Device 007: ID 0403:6001 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd FT232 USB-Serial (UART) IC

which I just assume is the USB controller IC for the miner.

1K4BacKKdssA5RGzaFx3D4LC9HVXjE2NvS
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:17:29 PM
 #15440

Hey guys,

Having a somewhat detailed problem and I will try my best to explain. My linux skills are so-so... please bare with me.

Recently I purchased an as-is bitburner A1... It has 5 bitmine chips. I can get it running with standard cgminer but it only recognizes/uses one chip.

I then tried to compile cgminer 4.5.0 in order to add: --enable-bitmine_A1.

Ran into a couple errors but the main one was that the compiler couldn't find a reference for PATH_MAX in spi-context.c or .h...

So I included limits.h in spi-context.h... problem solved. Everything built with make and make install.

However, when I run cgminer it exits immediately. So I ran it with --syslog and this is the output I get:

cgminer: SPI: Can not open SPI device /dev/spidev0.0
cgminer: All devices disabled, cannot mine!

The device seems to be installed...

Any help or thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Additional Info: Running ubuntu 14.04, I have root access and have tried these commands with SUDO as well.

Using lsusb i get:

BUS 003 Device 007: ID 0403:6001 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd FT232 USB-Serial (UART) IC

which I just assume is the USB controller IC for the miner.


As far as I know the bitburner series of devices (Avalon, Bitfury and A1) all use Avalon emulated protocol do you have avalon enabled

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Pages: « 1 ... 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 [772] 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!