Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:16:26 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4823666 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 12:58:52 PM
 #3281

Latest git tends to die a miserable death, Con.
The previous build i reported testing some 12 hours ago works just fine.
Has been fixed. Dodgy cleanups.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481235386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235386
Reply with quote  #2

1481235386
Report to moderator
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 01:20:09 PM
 #3282

 Do I need to enable engine clock autotune for "temp-cutoff" activation? Or it's active by default?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 01:23:51 PM
 #3283

Do I need to enable engine clock autotune for "temp-cutoff" activation? Or it's active by default?
You need to enable --auto-gpu .However if you dont give it a range for engine clock speeds, it won't adjust any clock speeds, but it will still cut off the device if it hits the --temp-cutoff threshold.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 01:36:42 PM
 #3284

6,Reporting temperature/safety measurements can allows cgminer to shut off the FPGA if it gets too hot.

6 needs additional hardware, but we notice that the normal error rate is less than 0.1%, if the error rate goes high, that means something goes wrong.
But by then, it's too late (and the FPGA destroyed), right?

is there any reference docs about "noncerange extension" feature?  Huh
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Getwork#noncerange

It occurs to me that I'm not really aware of how FPGAs handle SHA256 internally; if it doesn't use the normal uint32-based algorithm, it might not be practical to implement.

BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 01:49:18 PM
 #3285

Do I need to enable engine clock autotune for "temp-cutoff" activation? Or it's active by default?
You need to enable --auto-gpu .However if you dont give it a range for engine clock speeds, it won't adjust any clock speeds, but it will still cut off the device if it hits the --temp-cutoff threshold.
Great, thanks!

runeks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 02:35:16 PM
 #3286

I've got an issue that I hope someone can offer some help with.
I am unable to restart a GPU manually after it has been declared SICK. After changing the core voltage/clock to something (presumably) more stable, I can't restart the GPU.
If I try to enable it I am told that I must restart it first. If I try to restart it cgminer says "Thread x no longer exists":

Code:
Thread 0: 199.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 2: 202.2 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1: 0.0 / 183.1 Mh/s | A:11360  R:85  HW:0  U:2.50/m  I:6
22.0 C  F: 32 9.532824E-130: 157 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.000V  A: 0% P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-01-29 09:52:15]
Intensity: 6
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Disabled DEAD reported in [2012-01-29 13:55:01]
Thread 3: 0.0 Mh/s Disabled DEAD reported in [2012-01-29 13:55:02]

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue
Select GPU to attempt to restart:
1
Attempting to restart threads of GPU 1
GPU 0: 401.5 / 401.0 Mh/s | A:25054  R:154  HW:0  U:5.52/m  I:6[2012-01-29 15:31:20] Thread 1 no longer exists
[2012-01-29 15:31:20] Thread 3 no longer exists
63.5 C  F: 61% (2872 RPM)  E: 875 MHz  M: 250 Mhz  V: 1.072V  A: 99% P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-01-26 11:51:18]
Intensity: 6
Thread 0: 199.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 2: 202.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1 is the sick GPU. GPU 0 is fine.

If I restart cgminer, GPU 0 starts up without problems.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 04:27:34 PM
 #3287

I've got an issue that I hope someone can offer some help with.
I am unable to restart a GPU manually after it has been declared SICK. After changing the core voltage/clock to something (presumably) more stable, I can't restart the GPU.
If I try to enable it I am told that I must restart it first. If I try to restart it cgminer says "Thread x no longer exists":

Code:
Thread 0: 199.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 2: 202.2 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1: 0.0 / 183.1 Mh/s | A:11360  R:85  HW:0  U:2.50/m  I:6
22.0 C  F: 32 9.532824E-130: 157 MHz  M: 300 Mhz  V: 1.000V  A: 0% P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-01-29 09:52:15]
Intensity: 6
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Disabled DEAD reported in [2012-01-29 13:55:01]
Thread 3: 0.0 Mh/s Disabled DEAD reported in [2012-01-29 13:55:02]

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue
Select GPU to attempt to restart:
1
Attempting to restart threads of GPU 1
GPU 0: 401.5 / 401.0 Mh/s | A:25054  R:154  HW:0  U:5.52/m  I:6[2012-01-29 15:31:20] Thread 1 no longer exists
[2012-01-29 15:31:20] Thread 3 no longer exists
63.5 C  F: 61% (2872 RPM)  E: 875 MHz  M: 250 Mhz  V: 1.072V  A: 99% P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-01-26 11:51:18]
Intensity: 6
Thread 0: 199.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 2: 202.4 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

GPU 1 is the sick GPU. GPU 0 is fine.

If I restart cgminer, GPU 0 starts up without problems.

count your blessings...  once I have a dead one, i have to reboot to get it back.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 04:36:30 PM
 #3288

Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.

That happens when cgminer doesn't detect ADL support.  For me it happens when using remote desktop.   The change in driver version is likely coincidental.  cgminer makes changes to cards and gets "stats" via ADL.

Are you accessing the rig remotely?  If not try a reboot and use cgminer before anything else.  I have seen AMD ADL driver? service? crash and that causes those options to "disapear".
rcocchiararo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 05:18:41 PM
 #3289

hi

2 questions:

1) Any chance version 2.2.0 might be slower on single or dual (crosfire) 5830 ?

2) Any chance older cgminer versions restored not only fans, but clocks (or at least memory clock) of each card when pressing "q" ? i lower my memory to 300, but today i noticed it remains at 300 and never goes up. (Geeks3D GPU Caps Viewer detects max memory clock as 300 also).

EDIT: i just noticed that my linux box still running whatever drivers i installed on it when i built it, and SDK 2.4 still produces 300+ mhash with cgminer, meanwhile, my linux pcs are down to 280 or so. I did some reading and found out that the newer SDKs (2.6+) had that effect (starting from drivers 11.12). Even after fully removing 11.12 and installing 11.10, or even manually changing opencl (and 2 other DLLs) like its explained on these forums, i am unable to get back the old performance Sad

EDIT2:

After carefully reading your notes, i found out that the importat thing was to generate the (i guess kernel) binaries with the correct SDK. Since i had the ones from the correctly working SDK on CGMINER older versions folder, im fine now XD 2.2.0 is still slower than 2.1.1 tho.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 07:25:51 PM
 #3290

Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.

That happens when cgminer doesn't detect ADL support.  For me it happens when using remote desktop.   The change in driver version is likely coincidental.  cgminer makes changes to cards and gets "stats" via ADL.

Are you accessing the rig remotely?  If not try a reboot and use cgminer before anything else.  I have seen AMD ADL driver? service? crash and that causes those options to "disapear".
No, I don't use remote desktop. ADL is working. Ckolivas has figured out the problem and made a temp fix. Read the thread a bit further.

zefir
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 07:31:52 PM
 #3291

Any system changes needed with Linux to move from 2.1.1 to 2.2.0?

I'm observing massive problems with the latest updates.

I kept the previous working binary as reference, but was not able to isolate the problem. First obvious thing is ADL fails to initialize:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] Started cgminer 2.2.0
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] ADL Initialisation Error!

The remaining initialization sequence looks ok, at least no obvious differences to what 2.1.1 was reporting:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] List of devices:
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   0       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   1       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   2       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Selected 0: Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Preferred vector width reported 4
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Max work group size reported 256
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Long-polling activated for http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/listenChannel
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Loaded binary image phatk110817Caymanbitalignv2w128long4.bin
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Initialising kernel phatk110817.cl with BFI_INT, 2 vectors and worksize 128
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] initCl() finished. Found Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Pushing ping to thread 1

...but the hash rates achieved are at about 30%
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU0 (5s):131.0 (avg):123.5 Mh/s | A:53 R:0 HW:0 U:1.77/m I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU1 (5s):103.2 (avg):121.8 Mh/s | A:55 R:0 HW:0 U:1.84/m I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU2 (5s):95.6 (avg):121.2 Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:1.44/m I: 9


of what 2.1.1 does:
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU0 (5s):363.3 (avg):370.0 Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U:4.58/m | I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU1 (5s):360.9 (avg):365.9 Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U:3.61/m | I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU2 (5s):372.4 (avg):350.6 Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m | I: 9

As said, using the same APP and ADL version, same kernel. I also tried with deleting previous kernel binaries with the same result. I am using the current git HEAD for 2.2.0 (82af288e69).

Any ideas?

GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 07:35:39 PM
 #3292

when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 07:56:59 PM
 #3293

when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks
You are only supposed to use 10+ with the new 79xx cards. I'm positive Con mentioned that somewhere around here.
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 08:05:55 PM
 #3294

when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!

btw: ckvolias do you know why Anubis web front end stopped working with the 2.2.0 upgrade?

thanks!
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:21:38 PM
 #3295

when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks
This is the infamous cpu bug.

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:28:35 PM
 #3296

This is the infamous cpu bug.
No it's bloody damned not.
THE cpu bug would eat a whole core no matter what intensity/aggression you'd chosen.
It was caused by AMD's driver fuck-up and has since been fixed.
There have been some OS-specific CPU hogging issues, eg with Ubuntu.
Do the research first and don't post misleading and try not to post inaccurate information, k?
Intensity higher than 9 is only supposed to be used with 79xx cards.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:32:46 PM
 #3297

This is the infamous cpu bug.
No it's bloody damned not.
THE cpu bug would eat a whole core no matter what intensity/aggression you'd chosen.
It was caused by AMD's driver fuck-up and has since been fixed.
There have been some OS-specific CPU hogging issues, eg with Ubuntu.
Do the research first and don't post misleading and inaccurate information, k?
Tell me then why I don't have any cpu usage with even 12 intensity with 2.1, but have all up to 100% on one core (with 1 gpu miner) with all other sdk's (in case of Win7)? It's the same bug. It's a slight usage ~15-17% on one core, if I use buggy sdk and aggression 9, with 8 - zero usage. Higher intensity > higher cpu load with buggy sdk's, cept 8.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 08:36:19 PM
 #3298

Calm down fellas. They're different CPU bugs. There are 3 in all. Either way intensity  above 9 is mostly harmful.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2012, 08:39:28 PM
 #3299

when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!

btw: ckvolias do you know why Anubis web front end stopped working with the 2.2.0 upgrade?

thanks!
Changed API with the newer commands I would guess.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 29, 2012, 08:44:01 PM
 #3300

Tell me then why I don't have any cpu usage with even 12 intensity with 2.1, but have all up to 100% on one core (with 1 gpu miner) with all other sdk's? It's the same bug.
If you posted your driver version, OS and GPU config someone could try to unravel your issue but this is hardly the appropriate thread.
Proof by counter-example: a lot of miners moved to 11.11 or 11.12 driver and reported no CPU-hogging issues. Therefore, the major CPU-hogging flaw has been fixed.
Computers and operating systems are inherently very complex subjects and great many things can go wrong. Unexpected combinations of drivers, SDKs and system libraries can still peg the CPU but it's luckily relatively uncommon. Mixing x64 and x86 code can not only be a real pain but also result in undefined behavior.

EDIT:: Con, latest git works like a charm Smiley The GPU order has changed on my Debian machines, though.
EDIT:: Another donation is due as soon as my wallet recuperates.
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!