Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 06:08:48 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 [173] 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765841 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:52:27 PM
 #3441

OK. Thank you very much for these revelations jack ! I will apply them right now and hope that this will indeed work as it is supposed to.

Anyone wanna try and jam the GPU fan for a "simulation" Grin so we can have confirmation ?

Thanks !

I just did. My fan really jammed, unplanned lol.
And yes, as already said by everyone else, it wont cut off if auto-gpu is not enabled. Fortunately its freezing seriously here now, and I suspect AMDs protection still works (throtteling the card), but it was 93C.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540145328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540145328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540145328
Reply with quote  #2

1540145328
Report to moderator
1540145328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540145328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540145328
Reply with quote  #2

1540145328
Report to moderator
1540145328
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540145328

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540145328
Reply with quote  #2

1540145328
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:54:30 PM
 #3442

"auto-gpu" : true, "gpu-engine" : "942", "auto-fan" : true - the card will throttle itself down to its stock speed on exceeding temp-overheat, mining threads will be disabled on exceeding "temp-cutoff". The fan will speed up to 100% on temp-overheat.

I don't think this is right.  I use auto-gpu and auto-fan on a rig and if fan is at 85% gpu is throttled at target-temp (75 default) + temp-hysterisis (3 default).  I think temp-overheat is just used to move the fan to 100% after other options fail.  If that doesn't work temp-cutoff is the failsafe.

Both core clock and fan speed are being changed at the same time:
[2012-02-02 20:47:46] Overheat detected on GPU 1, increasing fan to 100%
[2012-02-02 20:47:46] Overheat detected, decreasing GPU 1 clock speed

Options used:"auto-gpu" : true, "gpu-engine" : "942", "auto-fan" : true, "gpu-fan" : "52-57", "temp-target" : "59", "temp-overheat" : "63", "temp-cutoff" : "79,67",

But in your example above the card will start lowering clock at the temp-target temp (59C) not wait until the temp-overheat temp (63C).  Likely by the time you reached 63C the card is already at the minimum clock speed anyways.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1008


If you want to walk on water, get out of the boat


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:08:56 PM
 #3443

But afterburner let me set it at like 300mhz, without problems. And gpu-z too confirm that memory is at 300mhz. Or both lie?

It likely didn't.

GPU-z main tab = what card is SET at.
GPU-Z sensor tab = what card is running at.
cgminer GPU display = what card is running at.

I think you will find the sensor tab on GPU-Z shows a different thing.
Alternative if you "set" it 300 Mhz in GPU-Z and then look into cgminer it will show it at stock.
That's what i see
http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/1330/mem1p.png
http://img197.imageshack.us/img197/6933/mem2w.png
http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/5134/mem3.png

(ye well 310, for 300 i should restart msi afterburner once more but i'm too lazy)

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:14:10 PM
 #3444

That's what i see

...

(ye well 310, for 300 i should restart msi afterburner once more but i'm too lazy)

Well looks like you solved the 6000 series 150Mhz limit.  One way to double verify would be to look at temps (or wattage).  Set core speed really low (like 500Mhz) and mem @ 300.  Let it run for 15 minutes.  Check temp (or wattage).

Idle card and let it cool down.  Then set core and mem at same low value.  Say 500/500.  Let it run for 15 minutes.  Check temp (or wattage) again.  If the 500/500 is cooler (and/or lower wattage) than the 500/300 then it isn't setting memclock to 300. 

If the 500/300 is cooler then maybe something? fixed the 6000 series "bug". 
Driver? SDK?  New version of AB?

Interesting.  Maybe you should start a new thread.  This likely is interesting new to other 6000 series users.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:40:14 PM
 #3445

Options used:"auto-gpu" : true, "gpu-engine" : "942", "auto-fan" : true, "gpu-fan" : "52-57", "temp-target" : "59", "temp-overheat" : "63", "temp-cutoff" : "79,67",

But in your example above the card will start lowering clock at the temp-target temp (59C) not wait until the temp-overheat temp (63C).  Likely by the time you reached 63C the card is already at the minimum clock speed anyways.

Looking at the C code, it is now abundantly clear that core throttling begins at target + hysteresis.
I just happened to have had hysteresis at 4, therefore temp_target + hysteresis = temp-overheat. Bad example values.
I guess I need to update THAT post once again... for great justice.

Code:
else if ((ga->lpActivity.iCurrentPerformanceLevel == ga->lpOdParameters.iNumberOfPerformanceLevels - 1) &&
  (temp > ga->targettemp + opt_hysteresis && engine > ga->minspeed && fan_optimal)) {
if (opt_debug)
   applog(LOG_DEBUG, "Temperature %d degrees over target, decreasing clock speed", opt_hysteresis);
newengine = engine - ga->lpOdParameters.sEngineClock.iStep;
kentrolla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:51:43 PM
 #3446

is there anyone else running windows xp having the same problem as me? it says "no devices enabled. Cannot mine!"   2.1.2 works for me but i would like to see if i get higher hashes in xp

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2012, 09:05:34 PM
 #3447

Thanks for the healthy discussion guys. The multiple input from various people makes it much easier to provide support if it doesn't all come from me.

Okay so on the temp-cutoff feature.

The theory behind the ADL usage in cgminer was that unless anything in GPU management was explicitly enabled, then cgminer should under no circumstances try and change settings itself. Thus auto-gpu must be enabled before temp-target, temp-overheat, or temp-cutoff are active. As ADL is unreliable in its ability to correlate which device is which from the mining, I was loathe to making it do anything unless the user had manually gone in and confirmed everything was working as anticipated. I really didn't want people to get "surprises".  Now having said that, since temp-cutoff doesn't actually adjust engine or memory clock speed, it may well be valid to have it enabled regardless. The default for temp-cutoff, as described in the readme  Roll Eyes, is 95 degrees.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2012, 09:07:25 PM
 #3448

is there anyone else running windows xp having the same problem as me? it says "no devices enabled. Cannot mine!"   2.1.2 works for me but i would like to see if i get higher hashes in xp
More info would be good... hardware, driver versions, sdk version, and what "cgminer.exe -n" gives you from 2.2.1.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2012, 09:11:23 PM
 #3449

Well looks like you solved the 6000 series 150Mhz limit.  
Setting the memory 125 below engine speed is a problem only on software that uses the ATI Display Library to adjust the speeds. There is windows software that has other means of poking the devices to adjust speeds that does not use the ADL. ATI have not made that information available, nor is it, I believe, crossplatform. Thus I can't use their approach since I don't have access to that information, and even if I could, it would probably only work on windows. Flashing the bios on these devices makes it respond via ADL to below 125 though.

Also, the ADL does allow me to try and set values outside the "safe range", and that's what cgminer does, but that doesn't mean the hardware will listen to you. Hence why it returns to you the now "reported" values after you try and set it from the menu so you can confirm for yourself if it has taken or not. I can set all sorts of things outside the safe range, but cannot set others.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 09:16:56 PM
 #3450

is there anyone else running windows xp having the same problem as me? it says "no devices enabled. Cannot mine!"   2.1.2 works for me but i would like to see if i get higher hashes in xp
More info would be good... hardware, driver versions, sdk version, and what "cgminer.exe -n" gives you from 2.2.1.
As he stated before - it's in a virtual windows - so it's rather pointless.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kentrolla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 09:37:02 PM
 #3451

is there anyone else running windows xp having the same problem as me? it says "no devices enabled. Cannot mine!"   2.1.2 works for me but i would like to see if i get higher hashes in xp
More info would be good... hardware, driver versions, sdk version, and what "cgminer.exe -n" gives you from 2.2.1.
As he stated before - it's in a virtual windows - so it's rather pointless.
no, i tried it on a friend's computer also running winxp.  cgminer -n says 0 devices enabled.    This is on a fresh install of windows xp. and on his computer i have no idea what his specs are. we just copied over opencl.dll version 1.1.0.0 from my windows7 machine.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 09:39:57 PM
 #3452

we just copied over opencl.dll version 1.1.0.0 from my windows7 machine.

On the count of 3... facepalm

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2012, 09:40:31 PM
 #3453

There is no way on earth it only says 0 devices enabled. I'm trying to help you so I expect the courtesy of you actually using the goddamn command.

An -n output looks like this.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (831.4)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] 0 GPU devices detected

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 09:54:24 PM
 #3454

There is no way on earth it only says 0 devices enabled. I'm trying to help you so I expect the courtesy of you actually using the goddamn command.

An -n output looks like this.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (831.4)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] 0 GPU devices detected


Don't bother with trolls like that running on VIRTUAL windows. LOL. Can't even play WOW on virtual windows so mining on virtual windows lol next time he is trying to mine on a sound card Roll Eyes
kentrolla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 10:05:12 PM
 #3455

There is no way on earth it only says 0 devices enabled. I'm trying to help you so I expect the courtesy of you actually using the goddamn command.

An -n output looks like this.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP (831.4)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
[2012-02-03 08:36:22] 0 GPU devices detected

[2012-02-02 15:02:40] clGetPlatformsIDs failed (no GPU?)
[2012-02-02 15:02:40] 0 GPU devices detected


to be precise

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 10:13:05 PM
 #3456

[2012-02-02 15:02:40] clGetPlatformsIDs failed (no GPU?)
[2012-02-02 15:02:40] 0 GPU devices detected

to be precise

I am guess this has something to do with it:
Quote
we just copied over opencl.dll version 1.1.0.0 from my windows7 machine (to windows xp machine).
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 10:16:05 PM
 #3457

does "SICK" for middle card mean a dysfunctional PCI-e slot?  the card starts up fine but after about 2 min does this.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1005


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 10:18:38 PM
 #3458

does "SICK" for middle card mean a dysfunctional PCI-e slot?  the card starts up fine but after about 2 min does this.

Heat?  What temps is it getting up to?
What happens if you ONLY use the 2nd slots (no other cards)?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 10:20:29 PM
 #3459

does "SICK" for middle card mean a dysfunctional PCI-e slot?  the card starts up fine but after about 2 min does this.

Heat?  What temps is it getting up to?
mid 80's only
Quote

What happens if you ONLY use the 2nd slots (no other cards)?

haven't tried that yet...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2012, 10:21:16 PM
 #3460

[2012-02-02 15:02:40] clGetPlatformsIDs failed (no GPU?)
[2012-02-02 15:02:40] 0 GPU devices detected
This is a broken SDK installation.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 [173] 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!