Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433733 times)
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 04:12:04 PM
 #2481

Thanks lastbit and GandalfG for the info.   I have access to a nice 12ghz oscilloscope and will take noise and ripple measurements of the output of the VR and see if it gets unstable past 20a.  

Just took some measurements.  At the top of the board closest to the VR im seeing 1.2v at the bottom im seeing 1.15v!  Im surprised to see so much of a drop!  They must have cheeped out on the amount of copper on the board.

I measure my board with my 100MHz oscilloscope with 1.3V mod and did not see noise on power lines. I check it now after over 10 days mining.
About drop:
Standby: 1.298V
395MHz:
1.278 on coil VR and nearest capacitor  
1.268  first two chip
1.228 last chip.

I solder  silver-plated wire 0,8mm across  one board and check how its help.  



Have any amps / watts per board power measurement?
Also, was this a b2 or b3? Did they change anything on the b3 miner boards?


I did not measure amps. It is Avalon clone based on B2 design that I build self. Buy PCB and parts from Strombom.
Actually have only 50 chip and patiently wait for supply from Bitsyncom.





50mv drop is horrible!

adding a couple thick wires from the output of the VR to the last chips should help a lot.     although the problem could be a return path issue.  I dont have my unit in front of me at the moment.  I assume the bottom layer is Ground and the top is VCC?    There may be an issue with the ground vias/pins not being able to handle the current.


Yes that huge drops are very undesirable. As I stated I solder wire and make measure again. I'm a little surprised that the original B1/B2 have a similar problem.
How about B3 machines that have changed design ? I see on one photos hash unit are probably grouped in 4 on one PCB and added thermal sensor on it.

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
1511510861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510861
Reply with quote  #2

1511510861
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510861
Reply with quote  #2

1511510861
Report to moderator
1511510861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510861
Reply with quote  #2

1511510861
Report to moderator
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2013, 04:12:47 PM
 #2482

Moved from bitparking to 50btc and now I'm constantly getting a lot of Rejected shares at Diff8  Huh
Does anybody have fixed issue like this?

Edit: FW both 20130703 and 20130723

Change your diff to 64 on 50btc under settings for miner is probs why you getting too many rejected shares.

Thanks. Did it already. Looks like it helps.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 04:25:16 PM
 #2483

Quote
How about B3 machines that have changed design ? I see on one photos hash unit are probably grouped in 4 on one PCB and added thermal sensor on it.

My unit is a batch 3.   It looks like we are seeing the exact same voltage drop.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 05:51:22 PM
 #2484

It is Avalon clone based on B2 design that I build self. 
Congrats!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 08:31:36 PM
 #2485

Moved from bitparking to 50btc and now I'm constantly getting a lot of Rejected shares at Diff8  Huh
Does anybody have fixed issue like this?

Edit: FW both 20130703 and 20130723

Change your diff to 64 on 50btc under settings for miner is probs why you getting too many rejected shares.

Thanks. Did it already. Looks like it helps.
No, that's not actually making it better unless there is an actual problem with the pool - which would mean don't use the pool.
Going from 8diff to 64diff simply means your Reject share variance increases.
Coz on average you find 1/8 of the rejected shares ... but they are worth 8 times as much each.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 12:51:43 AM
 #2486

Moved from bitparking to 50btc and now I'm constantly getting a lot of Rejected shares at Diff8  Huh
Does anybody have fixed issue like this?

Edit: FW both 20130703 and 20130723

Change your diff to 64 on 50btc under settings for miner is probs why you getting too many rejected shares.

Thanks. Did it already. Looks like it helps.
No, that's not actually making it better unless there is an actual problem with the pool - which would mean don't use the pool.
Going from 8diff to 64diff simply means your Reject share variance increases.
Coz on average you find 1/8 of the rejected shares ... but they are worth 8 times as much each.
That's right. It's not a solution.

If 50BTC is using a large coinbase, you might have been getting struck by the excessive CPU usage limitation in older firmware just like p2pool was. This might manifest as duplicate shares and only show up as rejects at your pool. Most of the recent updates were created to address precisely that problem. Try my latest firmware.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130814/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 01:24:06 AM
 #2487

Moved from bitparking to 50btc and now I'm constantly getting a lot of Rejected shares at Diff8  Huh
Does anybody have fixed issue like this?

Edit: FW both 20130703 and 20130723

Change your diff to 64 on 50btc under settings for miner is probs why you getting too many rejected shares.

Thanks. Did it already. Looks like it helps.
No, that's not actually making it better unless there is an actual problem with the pool - which would mean don't use the pool.
Going from 8diff to 64diff simply means your Reject share variance increases.
Coz on average you find 1/8 of the rejected shares ... but they are worth 8 times as much each.
I calculate it in the %age to accepted Diff64 shares. And it works. But 50btc is not ideal pool, I consider to move on.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 01:29:21 AM
 #2488

Moved from bitparking to 50btc and now I'm constantly getting a lot of Rejected shares at Diff8  Huh
Does anybody have fixed issue like this?

Edit: FW both 20130703 and 20130723

Change your diff to 64 on 50btc under settings for miner is probs why you getting too many rejected shares.

Thanks. Did it already. Looks like it helps.
No, that's not actually making it better unless there is an actual problem with the pool - which would mean don't use the pool.
Going from 8diff to 64diff simply means your Reject share variance increases.
Coz on average you find 1/8 of the rejected shares ... but they are worth 8 times as much each.
That's right. It's not a solution.

If 50BTC is using a large coinbase, you might have been getting struck by the excessive CPU usage limitation in older firmware just like p2pool was. This might manifest as duplicate shares and only show up as rejects at your pool. Most of the recent updates were created to address precisely that problem. Try my latest firmware.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130814/
Thank you, ckolivas. I'll consider to move to the new firmware as it gets mature. I just read the feedback that new FW are affected by the lower hashrate than 0703.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 10:15:44 AM
 #2489

If 50BTC is using a large coinbase, you might have been getting struck by the excessive CPU usage limitation in older firmware just like p2pool was. This might manifest as duplicate shares and only show up as rejects at your pool. Most of the recent updates were created to address precisely that problem. Try my latest firmware.

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130814/
Thank you, ckolivas. I'll consider to move to the new firmware as it gets mature. I just read the feedback that new FW are affected by the lower hashrate than 0703.

Actually I'm very happy with the 20130813 release and further, it's a lot more stable on 4 hash module Avalons.

Two of my machines always ended up hanging showing values '0' for hash rate, temperature and fan speed. I've always blamed this on the FPGA controler board in the past. All my other machines did not do this. Coincidence, the two problem machines were 4 module machines, the others have 3 modules.

I always had to cold restart them using the PDU and this made their average hash rate over a day much lower than sometimes a 3 module machine. Sometimes they would soft restart themselves but flipflop in and out of idling. Only cold restart really helps.



So far 4 or so days without any need for restart...

More testing is required before I draw conclusions but it seems the problem has been fixed.

Give the new release a try, the reported hash rate is cosmetic.
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 11:34:02 AM
 #2490

does anyone use 4 modules with batch1 avalons?
i see the power board PDU is different than batch2 or 3 and i wonder if it is enough to power 4 modules. Smiley

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 12:35:49 PM
 #2491

does anyone use 4 modules with batch1 avalons?
i see the power board PDU is different than batch2 or 3 and i wonder if it is enough to power 4 modules. Smiley

Yes it works pretty well. I tested it and So did the bitcoin foundation. They received a batch1 with 4 modules.

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 02:00:30 PM
 #2492

does anyone use 4 modules with batch1 avalons?
i see the power board PDU is different than batch2 or 3 and i wonder if it is enough to power 4 modules. Smiley

me...

it's enough

PSU's the more important part.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 03:51:32 PM
 #2493

New firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130818/

Higher hashrate with avalon-auto.

You can now use d for timeout instead of a number in avalon-options when manually configuring to allow cgminer to automatically determine the optimal timeout.


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
mdbssm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:20:17 PM
 #2494

New firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130818/

Higher hashrate with avalon-auto.

You can now use d for timeout instead of a number in avalon-options when manually configuring to allow cgminer to automatically determine the optimal timeout.



Initial impression (1hr runtime): excellent. Best firmware yet. Very low rejected shares.

batch2 3module: ~85GH/s   @ 359-362 MHz
batch2 4module: ~111GH/s @ 352-359 MHz

Much appreciated.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:28:47 PM
 #2495

New firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130818/

Higher hashrate with avalon-auto.

You can now use d for timeout instead of a number in avalon-options when manually configuring to allow cgminer to automatically determine the optimal timeout.



I flashed 20130818 to an Avalon batch #2 at 11:20 CDT and kept the old settings.  I did not power off the system.  It has been running 58 minutes.

The Avalon now is at 350 MHz, up from it's typical 343-347 MHz.  Both temp2 and temp3 are at 50°C, temp1 is 22°C, the basement is 60°F.  This is hotter for temp2.  The fans are turning significantly faster, and they seem to change speeds frequently.

I think it is too soon to interpret the eligius statistics.  However, the preliminary impression is that variance is lower.

The orange led is flashing on and off at about 1 Hz.  I have never seen this behavior before.  I am curious what it means.


Edit -->

I bet it can get better.  Old config line:
--avalon-auto --avalon-freq 256-350 --avalon-temp 50

How should I incorporate the 'd' timeout option?  I have the idea that --avalon-auto & --avalon-options don't always play nice together.

I try to be respectful and informed.
mdbssm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:36:04 PM
 #2496

New firmware:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130818/

Higher hashrate with avalon-auto.

You can now use d for timeout instead of a number in avalon-options when manually configuring to allow cgminer to automatically determine the optimal timeout.



I flashed 20130818 to an Avalon batch #2 at 11:20 CDT and kept the old settings.  I did not power off the system.  It has been running 58 minutes.

The Avalon now is at 350 MHz, up from it's typical 343-347 MHz.  Both temp2 and temp3 are at 50°C, temp1 is 22°C, the basement is 60°F.  This is hotter for temp2.  The fans are turning significantly faster, and they seem to change speeds frequently.

I think it is too soon to interpret the eligius statistics.  However, the preliminary impression is that variance is lower.

The orange led is flashing on and off at about 1 Hz.  I have never seen this behavior before.  I am curious what it means.


Interesting. My temps are essentially unchanged, ambient 21-22c as well.

Can't comment on LED appearance as I'm remote from my equipment at the moment.
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:56:46 PM
 #2497

I also did a crazy remote session;) upload speed at actual place is to slow, so I always got a timeout. so I got a teamviewer session to an other remote place with faster internet connection and did the fw upload over this connection

hitting 360 MHz after few minutes - very nice! with 20130703 it was toggeling in the range of 354-358
will see if this is going on;)

set  --avalon-fan 70-100 but the fans stayed at around 800rpm until it was over target temp -> then speeding up

can anyone confirm this behavior?

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Hi


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:13:22 PM
 #2498

looks like the new firmware is super, but the flashing orange LED annoying. Is this normal?

tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:18:46 PM
 #2499

anyone tried replacing the thermal paste between the chips and the heatsink?

or adding thermal paste between the heatsink and the casing (where the heatsinks are mounted onto the case) ?

mdbssm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:19:29 PM
 #2500

Just watch the freq carefully when using --avalon-auto. New firmware is much more aggressive in overclocking.

After 1.5 hrs on a B3 4M unit with stock PSU, the HW error rate started climbing rapidly while running @360 MHz (6%+ error rate over the runtime, up from 1.7% minutes earlier). Clock speed was not ramping to down to compensate.

Now using --avalon-freq 345-355 to see if that prevents a runaway.

And before anyone says it, yes that unit is getting a PSU swap later this weekend.
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!