Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:57:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432469 times)
William Reed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:00:01 PM
 #2581

Is there any significant (>1%) performance difference between 20130703 and 20130819 (or 20)? I'm trying to keep the reflashing to a minimum.
Are there changelogs somewhere for ckolivas' firmwares?
1511110664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110664
Reply with quote  #2

1511110664
Report to moderator
1511110664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110664
Reply with quote  #2

1511110664
Report to moderator
1511110664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110664
Reply with quote  #2

1511110664
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110664
Reply with quote  #2

1511110664
Report to moderator
NiteShdw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:21:23 PM
 #2582

Is there any significant (>1%) performance difference between 20130703 and 20130819 (or 20)? I'm trying to keep the reflashing to a minimum.
Are there changelogs somewhere for ckolivas' firmwares?

I just upgraded last night and my "--avalon-auto" clocks are up at least 5mhz.  My pool is reporting my workers running at 260GH/s versus 242GH/s before the upgrade.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:40:21 PM
 #2583

Quote

I used the re-flashed retail unit with no hardware modification for an hour or so.  The mini-USB supplied power.  The Avalon USB plugged into the side.  I removed one of the screws from the top of the Avalon and fed the USB cable through the slot, and mounted the TP-Link outside the case.

I later modified this unit, I removed a 0R resistor to disconnect the internal antenna, and added a 0R resistor to backfeed power from the Avalon USB connector, and added the antenna, and replaced the dead internal unit, and closed it all up.

Does the blue light stay on with your TP-Link?  If you push the reset button while it is starting up, does the blue LED flash about twice/second?
Are you trying to connect via the LAN jack?  I think the WiFi has to be configured.



Can't the original TP-link be send to TP-link for reflashing? Maybe for a small fee or so?

There is a serial connection on the board of the TP-Link to do a serial boot.  The OpenWRT community is very familiar with this process.  The gotcha with the TP-Link is that those traces are very fragile, and if someone tacks wires to it and does not provide strain relief, they will rip the traces off the board.

I might be willing to sell a spare 703n flashed with the ckolvias latest release firmware, and to buy a distressed unit.  Shipping would cost almost as much as a buying a new unit, then there is my time, so I am an expensive, last resort option.

I try to be respectful and informed.
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 09:18:11 PM
 #2584

Hey,

did anyone manage to install the avalon openwrt firmware on a TP-Link TL-MR3020 ?

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 12:48:29 AM
 #2585


Actually turns out the 850watt didn't burn out.  After 2 weeks, I think it overheated and shutoff when my ac was turned off. ... Still though, I ordered a corsair hx 1050 gold to serve as primary psu. 

Well that is good to hear!  Just FYI the Corsair HX 1050 is about 1cm too long to fit inside.  That's why I was hoping the V1000 would fit, but I am not sure if all the connectors will clear.  It may work with using 2 out of the 3 PCI-E cables, not sure.  Any problem with leaving just PCI-E 3 disconnected?   Not sure how the power board distributes power.
thejestre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 01:26:04 AM
 #2586

So, I am running late Batch 2 with 20130703. Will flashing to the latest version increase hash rate?
Thanks!

The 20130818 firmware increased my speed by at least 1 GH/s consistently, so I'd say choose that one or later to flash.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 01:43:17 AM
 #2587


Actually turns out the 850watt didn't burn out.  After 2 weeks, I think it overheated and shutoff when my ac was turned off. ... Still though, I ordered a corsair hx 1050 gold to serve as primary psu. 

Well that is good to hear!  Just FYI the Corsair HX 1050 is about 1cm too long to fit inside.  That's why I was hoping the V1000 would fit, but I am not sure if all the connectors will clear.  It may work with using 2 out of the 3 PCI-E cables, not sure.  Any problem with leaving just PCI-E 3 disconnected?   Not sure how the power board distributes power.

I put a HX1050 in my Batch 1 unit.  I removed the PDU to install the power supply.  Then I reinstalled the PDU after all the cables were attached.  I removed the side panel which made things easier.

Do not leave any inputs disconnected from the PDU.  You may well melt the connected wires as they are unable to carry the amperage the unit is drawing, and overheat.

Mine takes the 24-pin EATX connector, the 8-pin CPU Power connector, and 2 8-pin PCIe connectors.  Later batches may be different, I don't know.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Ghost of USD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 03:48:46 AM
 #2588

I have a batch 3 unit and replaced the PSU with one slightly too long to fit.

I'm running it now with the rear panel removed, and it actually runs about 5 degrees cooler than before.

1ghostLfPmdYi4PuDsECRBXYadsGSHofz
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 03:59:17 AM
 #2589

Personally I am about to order one of these, as I am in your same boat (950W at the wall on a 910W PC Power & Cooling - hoping it doesn't fry with calculated 840W actual load, but 12V rail is still 12.2 so I think I'm good...) on my 4-module:

PSU are rated on DC load.  So a 910W PC P&C means it has a peak load of 910W DC.  If 90% efficient at 100% load that would mean 910W DC = 1,011W AC (910/0.9).

950W AC = 855W DC (950W*0.9)

I assumed 90% but you should look up efficiency curve for your PSU.  If you cant find one and it is an "80Plus" rated unit you can check the 80Plus website.  They have test which show efficiency at 100% load.
bitdude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 10:16:48 AM
 #2590

So, I am running late Batch 2 with 20130703. Will flashing to the latest version increase hash rate?
Thanks!

The 20130818 firmware increased my speed by at least 1 GH/s consistently, so I'd say choose that one or later to flash.

Thanks. I went for 20130820 and I can confirm your measurements! It is +1GH on 3 module Batch 2 machine.
24 hours uptime with avg. 82.876 GH and it was 81.8 avg. before the update.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 12:28:46 PM
 #2591

Uploaded new firmware
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/

contains cgminer 3.4.0 which only has slightly more in it than the last firmware since that was based on the preliminary 3.4.0 code

3.4.0 announce:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2978868#msg2978868

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 01:03:59 PM
 #2592

anyone tried removing the rear panel for batch 1 and lowers temp?
lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 03:49:19 PM
 #2593

anyone tried removing the rear panel for batch 1 and lowers temp?
I have removed for batch#3 and lowered temperature by 2C. The presure felt when keeping panel with the hand was pretty substantial. I'm sure that if the slots were larger and beveled on the inside too it would have been better.
You might give it a try, it's not even necessary to power down the machine if you're careful and don't mind back panel to lye captive by the power cord.
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 05:11:00 PM
 #2594

i also removed it and i see good results! frequency is up since i have --avalon-auto Wink

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 21, 2013, 05:14:22 PM
 #2595

Selling an Avalon in case anyone wants to add to the collection.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=277909.msg2979829#msg2979829

BTC Long.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 21, 2013, 05:16:20 PM
 #2596

anyone tried removing the rear panel for batch 1 and lowers temp?
I have removed for batch#3 and lowered temperature by 2C. The presure felt when keeping panel with the hand was pretty substantial. I'm sure that if the slots were larger and beveled on the inside too it would have been better.
You might give it a try, it's not even necessary to power down the machine if you're careful and don't mind back panel to lye captive by the power cord.

I cringe at the thought of one of those metal nuts bouncing onto the pdu board.

I try to be respectful and informed.
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Hi


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 06:06:00 PM
 #2597

Uploaded new firmware
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/

contains cgminer 3.4.0 which only has slightly more in it than the last firmware since that was based on the preliminary 3.4.0 code

3.4.0 announce:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2978868#msg2978868

thanks, will try Wink

PaJo2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 10:13:33 PM
 #2598

20130821 works fine, will see in next 12h
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 12:48:59 AM
 #2599

anyone tried removing the rear panel for batch 1 and lowers temp?
I have removed for batch#3 and lowered temperature by 2C. The presure felt when keeping panel with the hand was pretty substantial. I'm sure that if the slots were larger and beveled on the inside too it would have been better.
You might give it a try, it's not even necessary to power down the machine if you're careful and don't mind back panel to lye captive by the power cord.

I cringe at the thought of one of those metal nuts bouncing onto the pdu board.


You can't grab 'em with a magnet either.  I guess they're zinc or something.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
johnny5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


No disassemble.


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 04:31:23 AM
 #2600

Uploaded new firmware
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/

contains cgminer 3.4.0 which only has slightly more in it than the last firmware since that was based on the preliminary 3.4.0 code

3.4.0 announce:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2978868#msg2978868


I'm running the 20130821 firmware on a 4-module batch 3 box, and my yellow LED (next to the green one) now flashes, on for a half-a-second, and off for a half-a-second over and over - still mining OK - but this yellow flashing is new - anyone else's also blinking with the 130821 firmware?
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!