Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:58:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432388 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 01:41:23 AM
 #2641

There is no reason it wouldn't start with the same settings you used previously. Try those first, and then add just --avalon-auto to the More Options box. Sometimes people are impatient and it can take it up to 2 mins before you start seeing the output from cgminer.

Its definitely not working.  with the Main frequency field at 440 and the Options field as "--avalon-auto --avalon-freq 440-455 --avalon-fan 50"  
Waited for at least 5 min here.

Adjusted only the "--avalon-freq 440-455"  down to "--avalon-freq 440-450" and the system starts within 30sec.

Is the an SSH command line only method I could try?
Edited, kept highlighting wrong part.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1511081938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081938
Reply with quote  #2

1511081938
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511081938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081938
Reply with quote  #2

1511081938
Report to moderator
1511081938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081938
Reply with quote  #2

1511081938
Report to moderator
1511081938
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081938

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081938
Reply with quote  #2

1511081938
Report to moderator
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:56:24 AM
 #2642

Having some problems with the avalon again.

need some help

for some reason, the miner has been stoppping every now and then and refuses to restart mining unless i manually power down.

it was running at 350mhz for sometime and running fine. so i tried running at 355mhz but it stops every few hours so i lowered it to 350mhz

as for cooling, i've added heatsinks to the side of the case (where the main heatsinks are mounted), added thermal paste between the main heatsinks and case (the contact between the heatsinks and case) and added 2 exhaust fans

6hrs ago it stopped mining when i checked the miner's page, the time elasped was just 1min, meaning the miner had restarted a min ago. so for 6hrs, it was doing nothing?


I mean, so 1 min ago, it restarted on its own but not yet hashing?

what was it doing during the 6hrs and why isn't it restarting and hashing?
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:57:46 AM
 #2643

There is no reason it wouldn't start with the same settings you used previously. Try those first, and then add just --avalon-auto to the More Options box. Sometimes people are impatient and it can take it up to 2 mins before you start seeing the output from cgminer.

Its definitely not working.  with the Main frequency field at 440 and the Options field as "--avalon-auto --avalon-freq 440-455 --avalon-fan 50"  
Waited for at least 5 min here.

Adjusted only the "--avalon-freq 440-455"  down to "--avalon-freq 440-450" and the system starts within 30sec.

Is the an SSH command line only method I could try?
Edited, kept highlighting wrong part.

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"


-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 02:00:59 AM
 #2644

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"
Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.
Meaning the web interface has a 450 limit even if cgminer doesn't. See what it gets to with auto without any other parameters?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 02:11:24 AM
 #2645

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"
Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.
Meaning the web interface has a 450 limit even if cgminer doesn't. See what it gets to with auto without any other parameters?

Blank Freq field  with --avalon-auto and nothing else < DEAD

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 02:12:48 AM
 #2646

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"
Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.
Meaning the web interface has a 450 limit even if cgminer doesn't. See what it gets to with auto without any other parameters?

Blank Freq field  with --avalon-auto and nothing else < DEAD
I did NOT say blank freq lol this is crazy. Use your previous settings, set 450 in frequency and then just add --avalon-auto to MoreOptions

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 02:15:50 AM
 #2647

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"
Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.
Meaning the web interface has a 450 limit even if cgminer doesn't. See what it gets to with auto without any other parameters?

Blank Freq field  with --avalon-auto and nothing else < DEAD
I did NOT say blank freq lol this is crazy. Use your previous settings, set 450 in frequency and then just add --avalon-auto to MoreOptions

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 02:17:25 AM
 #2648

Frequency field set to 450 with Options at --avalon-auto <  WORKS

Bump frequency field to 451 < DEAD waited at least 5 minutes.  API log shows "Socket connect failed: Connection refused"
Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.
Meaning the web interface has a 450 limit even if cgminer doesn't. See what it gets to with auto without any other parameters?

Blank Freq field  with --avalon-auto and nothing else < DEAD
I did NOT say blank freq lol this is crazy. Use your previous settings, set 450 in frequency and then just add --avalon-auto to MoreOptions
Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.


Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 02:26:19 AM
 #2649


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 04:22:44 AM
 #2650


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!
Sorted offline, running stable at 461MHz with temporary firmware reuploaded.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
wawaght
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 05:40:18 AM
 #2651


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!
Sorted offline, running stable at 461MHz with temporary firmware reuploaded.
--avalon-options 115200:32:10:35:400 --bitburner-voltage 1220 --avalon-temp 70

avalon batch 3 Use this command correct?
--bitburner-voltage or --avalon-voltage?
Extremely grateful!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 05:56:00 AM
 #2652


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!
Sorted offline, running stable at 461MHz with temporary firmware reuploaded.
--avalon-options 115200:32:10:35:400 --bitburner-voltage 1220 --avalon-temp 70

avalon batch 3 Use this command correct?
--bitburner-voltage or --avalon-voltage?
Extremely grateful!

You cant software set avalons voltage... they have to be hardmodded for voltage...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 05:58:25 AM
 #2653


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!

YO DUDE! Congrats on the successful OC... hows the avy miners dealing w/ the power increase? The VRM still doin good? How much power is the unit using?
Wish I had the ballz to do this mod...lol ur at 108GH w/ 3 modules now, thats awesome!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
wawaght
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 12:18:40 PM
 #2654


Right so...

Like I implied a few quotes back. See what it gets to with with just those settings.




PMed you.  Lets take this offline till things get working.

Thanks again!
Sorted offline, running stable at 461MHz with temporary firmware reuploaded.
--avalon-options 115200:32:10:35:400 --bitburner-voltage 1220 --avalon-temp 70

avalon batch 3 Use this command correct?
--bitburner-voltage or --avalon-voltage?
Extremely grateful!

You cant software set avalons voltage... they have to be hardmodded for voltage...
How hardmodded?
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 05:01:59 PM
 #2655



You cant software set avalons voltage... they have to be hardmodded for voltage...
How hardmodded?

here is a bit of what i have done.  I will do a full writeup once i get everything put together.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271575.msg2968737#msg2968737


-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
aneutronic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 07:09:23 PM
 #2656



You cant software set avalons voltage... they have to be hardmodded for voltage...
How hardmodded?

here is a bit of what i have done.  I will do a full writeup once i get everything put together.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271575.msg2968737#msg2968737



Very impressive skill set there S M I L Y. Looking forward to more pics of the heat sink mod.
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 08:36:37 PM
 #2657

OK... Just hooked my Watt Meter to to the 460Mhz overclocked 2 module unit and it is pulling 855watt at the wall!!!

 Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

I only have a 1200 watt power supply!!!  I will have to add a 2nd power supply or downclock when I add the 2nd two modules!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 08:39:51 PM
 #2658

OK... Just hooked my Watt Meter to to the 460Mhz overclocked 2 module unit and it is pulling 855watt at the wall!!!

 Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

I only have a 1200 watt power supply!!!  I will have to add a 2nd power supply or downclock when I add the 2nd two modules!


HOLY SHIT BALLZ! ROFL 2 modules pulling that much! DAMN! Each miner pulling around 50watts! What voltage? 1.4-1.45v?
Thats around 35amps through each VRM...Im surprised it can handle that!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 08:53:32 PM
 #2659

Yea Im impressed with the VRs on this thing!!!  Im running 1.336v measured under load.   The sense resistor is set to 1.43v

Im going to have to hook up a 2nd 12v supply!

I wonder what the Power distribution board in the Avalon can handle??!??!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 08:57:42 PM
 #2660

Yea Im impressed with the VRs on this thing!!!  Im running 1.336v measured under load.   The sense resistor is set to 1.43v

Im going to have to hook up a 2nd 12v supply!

I wonder what the Power distribution board in the Avalon can handle??!??!

So, if you had to guess, what would be the most limiting piece on the VRM section before something burns out...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!