Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 01:30:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432311 times)
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 06:46:38 AM
 #2801

how does one go about removing the F1 fuse? can this just be nipped off? Does this effect the avalon in any other way other than allowing USB connection?

Okay, so after inspecting the control board, i can see my batch 2 avalon does not have the F1 fuse, i am guessing my batch 1 units will though.

when connecting via USB, can i use the USB male B - B female on the control board, or do i use the USB male A - female A?
1511055030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055030
Reply with quote  #2

1511055030
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511055030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055030
Reply with quote  #2

1511055030
Report to moderator
1511055030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511055030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511055030
Reply with quote  #2

1511055030
Report to moderator
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
September 11, 2013, 08:08:14 PM
 #2802

BTW:  I still haven't figured out what to do with the bad module.  Looking for a repair place nearby is proving challenging.  I'm near Boston, Mass. if anyone knows of one.

http://hackerspaces.org/wiki/Boston

any places in California?
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 08:13:45 PM
 #2803

BTW:  I still haven't figured out what to do with the bad module.  Looking for a repair place nearby is proving challenging.  I'm near Boston, Mass. if anyone knows of one.

http://hackerspaces.org/wiki/Boston

any places in California?

http://hackerspaces.org/wiki/California

Buy & Hold
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 11, 2013, 11:45:53 PM
 #2804

any places in California?

Depends on where in California, but for example in San Francisco you'll find the finest soldering guns hanging out at http://hackerspaces.org/wiki/Noisebridge

I even have a key to open the front door right in front of me, but you can just drop by and buzz yourself in.
play
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222


GeekFC.eu


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2013, 09:55:20 PM
 #2805

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

I've connected directly to my computer (192.168.0.101).

What am I missing?

> GeekFC.eu < Android TV Boxes & Raspberry Pi
eestimees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 04:22:17 AM
 #2806

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

I've connected directly to my computer (192.168.0.101).

What am I missing?

Crossover cable should be used for direct connection.

Line
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:24:35 AM
 #2807

I'm auctioning off my Avalon Batch #3 - 3 Module Miner

Auction ends Friday September 13th @ 9:00 PM PDT

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=292497.0

Current Bid is at 25 BTC!

Southern California local pickup is preferred, read the thread for details about shipping, etc...

Happy Bidding!
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1602



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:31:54 AM
 #2808

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

I've connected directly to my computer (192.168.0.101).

What am I missing?

Crossover cable should be used for direct connection.
I am pretty sure the WR703N has Auto-MDIX. Any cable (straight or cross) should be fine.
eestimees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:52:51 AM
 #2809

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

I've connected directly to my computer (192.168.0.101).

What am I missing?

Crossover cable should be used for direct connection.
I am pretty sure the WR703N has Auto-MDIX. Any cable (straight or cross) should be fine.

on that case try different subnet and addresses, maybe it not on the 192.168.0.0/24 ?
try broadcast ping

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 08:17:38 AM
 #2810

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

Can you describe what the Avalon is doing? Is it booting up? Do you see a green and yellow light?

Is the little blue LED on the TP-LINK WR703N blinking?

When you say "as cable not plugged in" do you mean you don't get a link LED on your computer when you plug in the cable?

It's auto-neg so no cross cable needed
play
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222


GeekFC.eu


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 08:35:22 AM
 #2811

Avalon boots up (i think), I can see that yellow and green light on the "back". I also see a blue led inside but it does not blink.

I've setup my computer to a static ip (192.168.1.101/255.255.255.0).

Tried both types of cables and even a hub between. The connection show no activity (no blinking leds on the lan port).

> GeekFC.eu < Android TV Boxes & Raspberry Pi
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 12:18:35 PM
 #2812

Avalon boots up (i think), I can see that yellow and green light on the "back". I also see a blue led inside but it does not blink.

I think it only blinks if you hold down the reset button to do a full software reset

Quote
I've setup my computer to a static ip (192.168.1.101/255.255.255.0).

Tried both types of cables and even a hub between. The connection show no activity (no blinking leds on the lan port).

If you plug in a cable, do you see the link-state LED come on? Easiest to see on the hub I guess
play
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222


GeekFC.eu


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 01:20:32 PM
 #2813

Thanks for the help!

I was on skype all morning talking to the supplier. Turns out its the TPLINK.
The unit is now hashing through usb with cgminer while I wait for a new router.

Getting 105~108Gh/s @ 890~900watt - 56º C

> GeekFC.eu < Android TV Boxes & Raspberry Pi
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 04:28:38 PM
 #2814

Just my luck... another burnt part, in a different unit.  Unlike my other one there were no unusual symptoms beforehand.  Same settings as the last unit.




Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.

PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 05:02:20 PM
 #2815

Hello,

Got an Avalon Clone with 4 modules today. I'm using a Coirsair HX1050 psu.

I turn on the machine, wait a bit, plug a lan cable and nothing happens. On my computer it shows the connection as cable not plugged in.

Can you describe what the Avalon is doing? Is it booting up? Do you see a green and yellow light?

Is the little blue LED on the TP-LINK WR703N blinking?

When you say "as cable not plugged in" do you mean you don't get a link LED on your computer when you plug in the cable?

It's auto-neg so no cross cable needed
speaking of cables. What needs to be modified in a standard IDE cable to make it compatible with a batch 1 Avalon?

Is it 80pin or 40pin (I forget)?


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 05:03:40 PM
 #2816

Just my luck... another burnt part, in a different unit.  Unlike my other one there were no unusual symptoms beforehand.  Same settings as the last unit.




Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.


I suspect you might just be overclocking way too aggressively.

I have mine (Batch 1) overlcocked to 350 (constant) and I don't let it pass from 45C. The fans are set to 40%-100% with them running mostly at about 2000 to 2400 RPM~. Note: That is because I am using dust filters on the intake. So if I take them off the fan RPM would go even lower....but the unit become dirty on the inside and needs to be cleaned out.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 05:13:12 PM
 #2817

Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.

I've done this.  It works.

Just remove the screws and peel/pull it off (the thermal paste will stick a bit).  Depending on which one it is, you may have to remove the backplane board to access all the screws.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 09:06:58 PM
 #2818

Just my luck... another burnt part, in a different unit.  Unlike my other one there were no unusual symptoms beforehand.  Same settings as the last unit.

http://i.imgur.com/weLyGs3.jpg?4


Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.



Check your PSU in that machine. Some wrong here if ceramic capacitors burn out.

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
exahash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 09:17:52 PM
 #2819

Just my luck... another burnt part, in a different unit.  Unlike my other one there were no unusual symptoms beforehand.  Same settings as the last unit.




Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.


I suspect you might just be overclocking way too aggressively.

I have mine (Batch 1) overlcocked to 350 (constant) and I don't let it pass from 45C. The fans are set to 40%-100% with them running mostly at about 2000 to 2400 RPM~. Note: That is because I am using dust filters on the intake. So if I take them off the fan RPM would go even lower....but the unit become dirty on the inside and needs to be cleaned out.

I let avalon-auto do the overclocking.  350 is where this one was staying, for days and days.  Fans are at 100%, it's a batch 3 and the temp always hovered in the mid 60's.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 09:49:58 PM
 #2820

Just my luck... another burnt part, in a different unit.  Unlike my other one there were no unusual symptoms beforehand.  Same settings as the last unit.




Now I'm wondering if unplugging the affected miner from the bus would work.  Might be tough to do, but it would let me use the other seven miners on that module without having to try and repair the broken one.


I suspect you might just be overclocking way too aggressively.

I have mine (Batch 1) overlcocked to 350 (constant) and I don't let it pass from 45C. The fans are set to 40%-100% with them running mostly at about 2000 to 2400 RPM~. Note: That is because I am using dust filters on the intake. So if I take them off the fan RPM would go even lower....but the unit become dirty on the inside and needs to be cleaned out.

I let avalon-auto do the overclocking.  350 is where this one was staying, for days and days.  Fans are at 100%, it's a batch 3 and the temp always hovered in the mid 60's.
I am also using the AX1200i Platinum Plus from corsair.

http://www.corsair.com/power-supply-units/ax-series-power-supply-units/ax1200i-digital-atx-power-supply-1200-watt-80-plus-platinum-certified-fully-modular-psu.html

Perhaps the recommendations being adhered to were by a very good batch 3 that could take thermals that high?

Yours seems to be suffering...if a third module goes out then I think we can probably say that not all Avalon Batch 3's should be allowed to go that high in temps. Especially when Avalon usually has a very poor thermal interface with the metal heatsink.

Oh and I also have a heavy duty laptop cooler beneath my Avalon Batch 1 to cool the bottom aluminum plate.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004G603E2/ref=oh_details_o03_s02_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!