Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2022, 04:40:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 438027 times)
fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 505



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 09:23:42 PM
 #2761

I think it's silly for ckolivas not to have a working and complete Avalon, especially when the the 703N's are so cheap.  You never know when it might come in handy later.

If Bogart or someone else sends him one, preferably already modded (to save ckolivas the hassle), I'll comp the cost and shipping.  Just let me know.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653410409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653410409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653410409
Reply with quote  #2

1653410409
Report to moderator
1653410409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653410409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653410409
Reply with quote  #2

1653410409
Report to moderator
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 01:43:57 PM
 #2762

the file names for the various firmware versions are the same?


just download and flash? nothing more needed?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 02:24:56 PM
 #2763

the file names for the various firmware versions are the same?

Yes it's always
openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Pick the last date from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/

Quote
just download and flash? nothing more needed?

Yes, and if you have a very old setup, it's best not to keep your settings and reconfigure your machine from scratch
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 02:35:59 PM
 #2764

the file names for the various firmware versions are the same?

Yes it's always
openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

Pick the last date from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/

Quote
just download and flash? nothing more needed?

Yes, and if you have a very old setup, it's best not to keep your settings and reconfigure your machine from scratch

how old is old?

mine;s 20130703
6raygp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 03:54:34 PM
 #2765

Hello

I'm running two Batch 3 Avalon 4 modules.  The machines has been running flawlessly for the last month+, in that entire time there has only been the need for one or two restarts and uptime was always measured in days.

A day ago in the middle of the afternoon one machine quite suddenly stopped hashing.  The yellow LED on the back came on.  There was no associated obvious event at the time, the circuit didn't trip or anything noticeable, just a sudden stop in mining.


Is it possible it is the power supply?

I guess it could be.... how would one test if its the power supply?

Thanks in advance.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 06, 2013, 11:39:05 PM
 #2766

how old is old?

mine;s 20130703

Old predates the --avalon-auto and --avalon-freq arguments, so in your case it's not old
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1025

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 03:29:24 AM
Last edit: September 07, 2013, 03:42:41 AM by CoinHoarder
 #2767

1 BTC to whomever can help me solve this.

When the Avalon is turned on, immediately the red light comes on & it won't hash. The fans aren't spinning either.  Huh

I can connect to it through the web interface.

I tried:
Replacing the PSU... nothing
Flashing to ckolivas' newest firmware... nothing

Any ideas? This seems hardware related rather than software related, but I'm at a loss as to what to try..

I'm thinking possibly it is the Avalon PDU (because the fans don't spin up when it is turned on), or the TP-LINK WR703N. However, that is just me speculating.
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1025

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 03:52:41 AM
 #2768

1 BTC to whomever can help me solve this.

When the Avalon is turned on, immediately the red light comes on & it won't hash. The fans aren't spinning either.  Huh

I can connect to it through the web interface.

I tried:
Replacing the PSU... nothing
Flashing to ckolivas' newest firmware... nothing

Any ideas? This seems hardware related rather than software related, but I'm at a loss as to what to try..

I'm thinking possibly it is the Avalon PDU (because the fans don't spin up when it is turned on), or the TP-LINK WR703N. However, that is just me speculating.

Actually, upon further review... it seems we blew out a module. After disconnecting this busted module, the other three modules are running fine.

Bounty goes to me. Tongue
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 03:55:37 AM
 #2769

I had a b3 4 module unit with teh same symptoms once. I was never sure exactly what cured it, but I swapped to another identical PSU and that didn't do it so I tried two smaller PSUs(2*650) each feeding one CPU header and one PCIe header. I used the paperclip short to turn on the second PSU and it worked. Weird thing is, later I swapped it back to the original PSU and it still worked.

Not much to go on, but hope it helps.

Edit: Nice. - a few hashes, but it could've been worse right? Smiley

CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1025

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 04:02:48 AM
Last edit: September 07, 2013, 04:32:09 AM by CoinHoarder
 #2770

Definitely could of been worse. I'm just happy to have it back at 3/4ths the speed!

I am certain it is the module, after messing around with it for a while I started to smell that infamous burning electronics smell. To further prove it's the module, I saw it spark up pretty good upon flipping the switch on... scared the crap out of me lol.

Cheers creativex  Smiley
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1025

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:27:23 AM
 #2771

BTW-

Has anyone tried taking Avalon batch 3 modules apart? In the four module version, they combined modules 1 & 2 and 3 & 4. I'm not sure if there is an easy way to separate them into individual modules.

If anyone wants a fried batch 3 module let me know, maybe you could fix it. I am not sure what fried on it, but I saw sparks flying so it can't be good.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 05:29:29 AM
 #2772

BTW-

Has anyone tried taking Avalon batch 3 modules apart? In the four module version, they combined modules 1 & 2 and 3 & 4. I'm not sure if there is an easy way to separate them into individual modules.

If anyone wants a fried batch 3 module let me know, maybe you could fix it. I am not sure what fried on it, but I saw sparks flying so it can't be good.

I want it.

I try to be respectful and informed.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 06:52:22 AM
 #2773

BTW-

Has anyone tried taking Avalon batch 3 modules apart? In the four module version, they combined modules 1 & 2 and 3 & 4. I'm not sure if there is an easy way to separate them into individual modules.

If anyone wants a fried batch 3 module let me know, maybe you could fix it. I am not sure what fried on it, but I saw sparks flying so it can't be good.
id have it too.. price?
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 06:57:13 AM
 #2774

BTW-

Has anyone tried taking Avalon batch 3 modules apart? In the four module version, they combined modules 1 & 2 and 3 & 4. I'm not sure if there is an easy way to separate them into individual modules.

If anyone wants a fried batch 3 module let me know, maybe you could fix it. I am not sure what fried on it, but I saw sparks flying so it can't be good.

Interested.
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1025

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
September 07, 2013, 07:39:27 AM
 #2775

I need to consult with my mining consortium before I can give a price. Perhaps I will make an auction thread. Anyways.. I'll let you guys know soon.  Smiley
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 07, 2013, 08:08:20 AM
 #2776

I need to consult with my mining consortium before I can give a price. Perhaps I will make an auction thread. Anyways.. I'll let you guys know soon.  Smiley

do so.. put up an auction..
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 08:45:19 AM
 #2777

any reading material on setting avalon units to solo mine on windows?

6raygp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 08:28:24 PM
 #2778


When the Avalon is turned on, immediately the red light comes on & it won't hash. The fans aren't spinning either.  Huh
Replacing the PSU... nothing
Flashing to ckolivas' newest firmware... nothing


Ive been having similar issues, when using http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply ZX Series 850W-1250W - Power Supply
I get red and yellow leds and the fans dont spin.

When placing the original power supply back in fans spin and I get yellow and green leds.

Ive checked all connections to make sure nothings unplugged, reflashed the wr703n, unsuccessfully tried replacing the power supply(red and yellow led), copied every setting from a functioning avalons luci/cgminer settings.

I've posted the system, kernal and cgminer error logs here.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3089903#msg3089903

Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks in advance.
6ray
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


Dig your freedom


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 10:49:50 PM
 #2779


When the Avalon is turned on, immediately the red light comes on & it won't hash. The fans aren't spinning either.  Huh
Replacing the PSU... nothing
Flashing to ckolivas' newest firmware... nothing


Ive been having similar issues, when using http://ocz.com/consumer/psu/zx-series-850w-1250w-power-supply ZX Series 850W-1250W - Power Supply
I get red and yellow leds and the fans dont spin.

When placing the original power supply back in fans spin and I get yellow and green leds.

Ive checked all connections to make sure nothings unplugged, reflashed the wr703n, unsuccessfully tried replacing the power supply(red and yellow led), copied every setting from a functioning avalons luci/cgminer settings.

I've posted the system, kernal and cgminer error logs here.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg3089903#msg3089903

Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks in advance.
6ray
As well I understood Avalon works without problems with original PSU  ?
If not remove all modules and try run with  one. Than check next one.

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


Dig your freedom


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 10:59:58 PM
 #2780

BTW-

Has anyone tried taking Avalon batch 3 modules apart? In the four module version, they combined modules 1 & 2 and 3 & 4. I'm not sure if there is an easy way to separate them into individual modules.

If anyone wants a fried batch 3 module let me know, maybe you could fix it. I am not sure what fried on it, but I saw sparks flying so it can't be good.
You can remove only broken submodule. Each module usually contains 8 mini modules (PCBs) with 10 chips. I see only on low quality  photo batch 3 module. They have 2x40 chip PCB, but I'm not sure.
I test Avalon with only one chip and works fine Smiley So in my opinion You can work with any quantity PCB. I am happy to buy the defective unit without heat sink - depends on the price.

 

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!