Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433734 times)
E
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 05:05:55 AM
 #2601

Uploaded new firmware
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130821/

contains cgminer 3.4.0 which only has slightly more in it than the last firmware since that was based on the preliminary 3.4.0 code

3.4.0 announce:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2978868#msg2978868


Code:
Human readable changelog:

- HW error % will show in the cgminer API log tab on the avalon web interface.

<boggle>
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511510865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510865
Reply with quote  #2

1511510865
Report to moderator
1511510865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510865
Reply with quote  #2

1511510865
Report to moderator
1511510865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510865
Reply with quote  #2

1511510865
Report to moderator
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Hi


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 02:44:20 PM
 #2602

after 20h I have
[Device Hardware%] => 1.6749
Is this OK?
[Firmware Version] => 20130821

GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 02:45:52 PM
 #2603

after 20h I have
[Device Hardware%] => 1.6749
Is this OK?
[Firmware Version] => 20130821

What clock speed?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Hi


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 03:46:17 PM
 #2604

after 20h I have
[Device Hardware%] => 1.6749
Is this OK?
[Firmware Version] => 20130821

What clock speed?
--avalon-auto
start clock 350Mhz

lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 05:54:49 PM
 #2605

anyone tried removing the rear panel for batch 1 and lowers temp?
I have removed for batch#3 and lowered temperature by 2C. The presure felt when keeping panel with the hand was pretty substantial. I'm sure that if the slots were larger and beveled on the inside too it would have been better.
You might give it a try, it's not even necessary to power down the machine if you're careful and don't mind back panel to lye captive by the power cord.

I cringe at the thought of one of those metal nuts bouncing onto the pdu board.

Neah, you'll just test PSU's short-circuit protection circuitry Smiley
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 05:56:49 PM
 #2606

Is there a way to set a 4th pool in the web interface?

I try to be respectful and informed.
boombastic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 06:07:09 PM
 #2607

Is there a way to set a 4th pool in the web interface?

You might use the more option field for this, just append 4th pool setting to your avalon options, such as

Quote
--real-quiet --avalon-auto -o stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O ur_worker_name:123456

Didn't tried it, but it should work.  Why do you need 4th pool?

Angel Shares Explorer: agsexplorer.com
BTC: 1Bb6V1UStz45QMAamjaX8rDjsnQnBpHvE8
PTS: PgULYtxcDJM7SKABfECipFiSjrmtjiPQd9
rampone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


dafq is goin on


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 06:07:38 PM
 #2608

Is my Avalon broken? I received mine after the time window said on the usb chip issue, seems like I was dumb not to check, now on vacation and far away from home, and my friend is helping at home. It worked fine for 2 month now at 350 mhz and started to act wierd yesterday.
With the built in router it seems to work for about 20 min and then stops working. On a computer I get the following in cgminer when i try to mine with it:


 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000040   32 33 33 33 cb cc cc 4c  64 66 66 66 fd ff ff 7f |2333...Ldfff....|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000050   96 99 99 99 2f 33 33 b3  c8 cc cc cc 61 66 66 e6 |..../33.....aff.|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] AVA0: usb_write got err 0
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] AVA0: Get avalon read got err 0
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] Avalon: Sent: Buffer delay: 12333us
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] Avalon: Sent(96):
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000000   a4 20 32 18 07 00 00 08  74 01 00 00 2d 50 a0 12 |. 2.....t...-P..|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000010   4e 07 1f 52 fd c5 0e b4  f8 ea 64 4d e3 4a 90 6c |N..R......dM.J.l|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000020   90 84 5d 2c 78 55 fa ce  8a 29 d7 65 f0 61 e7 00 |..],xU...).e.a..|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000030   52 16 51 bd 19 54 87 32  00 00 00 00 99 99 99 19 |R.Q..T.2........|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000040   32 33 33 33 cb cc cc 4c  64 66 66 66 fd ff ff 7f |2333...Ldfff....|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000050   96 99 99 99 2f 33 33 b3  c8 cc cc cc 61 66 66 e6 |..../33.....aff.|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] AVA0: usb_write got err 0
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] Avalon: Sent: Buffer delay: 12333us
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] AVA0: Get avalon read got err 0
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] Avalon: Sent(96):
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000000   a4 20 32 18 07 00 00 08  74 01 00 00 23 9f 42 99 |. 2.....t...#.B.|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000010   e9 5b ca 8f 8c b4 90 5a  25 dc c3 dd 0d 50 b8 08 |.[.....Z%....P..|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000020   fa 6d ef 21 bf 8b fb 57  95 e8 9b 9a e8 27 ec f5 |.m.!...W.....'..|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000030   52 16 51 bd 19 54 87 32  00 00 00 00 99 99 99 19 |R.Q..T.2........|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000040   32 33 33 33 cb cc cc 4c  64 66 66 66 fd ff ff 7f |2333...Ldfff....|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] 00000050   96 99 99 99 2f 33 33 b3  c8 cc cc cc 61 66 66 e6 |..../33.....aff.|
 [2013-08-22 20:00:40] AVA0: usb_write got err 0

under linux with lsusb i get:
Bus 002 Device 010: ID 0409:005a NEC Corp. HighSpeed Hub
Bus 002 Device 011: ID 0403:6001 Future Technology Devices International, Ltd FT232 USB-Serial (UART) IC


Seems like the chips kinda still answer.


oh yeah. Its a 3 module one, and cgminer wants per default at the computer to start with 32 miners (like a 4 module one).

My friend near the avalon had to go, but will later open it up and check the controller board for version and for any molten chips. He also said he heard a kinda clicking sound, not directly from the power supply as far as he could locate.

Do you guys think its more a controller board issue or is it the power supply?

thx already for answers,

rampone


http://virwox.com - Bitcoins via CCard, Skrill, paysafe, paypal & SEPA
Convert your bitcoin into spendable fiat money in less than 2 days. Poker Players use this method to avoid "unnecessary trouble" with the country they live in ... PM me for details. +1:naz86,b4nana,tinua,smart1986,fhh
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 06:18:01 PM
 #2609

Is there a way to set a 4th pool in the web interface?

You might use the more option field for this, just append 4th pool setting to your avalon options, such as

Quote
--real-quiet --avalon-auto -o stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O ur_worker_name:123456

Didn't tried it, but it should work.  Why do you need 4th pool?

I am hosting a 4th module.  I want to point it to eligius's pool with it's own payout address.  The only way I can think to do this is to have 3 miners point to 1 address, and the 4th miner point to the other address.

I try to be respectful and informed.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 06:37:22 PM
 #2610

after 20h I have
[Device Hardware%] => 1.6749
Is this OK?
[Firmware Version] => 20130821
are this numbers ok for AVA B1?


TIA
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:03:15 PM
 #2611

Few questions. (if there is an faq, please direct me)
1, Mutliple coin mining, i remember seeing a pool, which mines namecoins and litecoins along with bitcoins on the avalon.
Would it be any idea to do so? i mean, namecoins and litecoins are currently cheap, so getting a few a day might be a good idea or does it steal too much from valuable bitcoins?
2, is it safe to run a b2 3 module on 355 in a fully hosted datacenter with 20 degrees airconditioned space?
3, is there a simple way, to share payments among many addresses automatically? (a pool that splits payments automatically)
4, why should i choose btcguild or any of the famous pools above eligius? Btcguild is 3%, and eligius is free, but takes a while to pay out, however, 3% is not peanuts!

Appreciate any answers you could provide.
PsychoticBoy
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


Parental Advisory Explicit Content


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:07:57 PM
 #2612

Few questions. (if there is an faq, please direct me)
1, Mutliple coin mining, i remember seeing a pool, which mines namecoins and litecoins along with bitcoins on the avalon.
Would it be any idea to do so? i mean, namecoins and litecoins are currently cheap, so getting a few a day might be a good idea or does it steal too much from valuable bitcoins?
2, is it safe to run a b2 3 module on 355 in a fully hosted datacenter with 20 degrees airconditioned space?
3, is there a simple way, to share payments among many addresses automatically? (a pool that splits payments automatically)
4, why should i choose btcguild or any of the famous pools above eligius? Btcguild is 3%, and eligius is free, but takes a while to pay out, however, 3% is not peanuts!

Appreciate any answers you could provide.


Mining Namecoin/Bitcoin and Litecoin at the same time is Impossible!

Namecoin and Bitcoin are sha-256 based chains and can be merged minined, Litecoin on the other hand is scrypt based and can never be mined at the same time as Bitcoin nor can it be mined by FPGA`s or ASIC`s like an Avalon.
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:26:41 PM
 #2613

Few questions. (if there is an faq, please direct me)
1, Mutliple coin mining, i remember seeing a pool, which mines namecoins and litecoins along with bitcoins on the avalon.
Would it be any idea to do so? i mean, namecoins and litecoins are currently cheap, so getting a few a day might be a good idea or does it steal too much from valuable bitcoins?
2, is it safe to run a b2 3 module on 355 in a fully hosted datacenter with 20 degrees airconditioned space?
3, is there a simple way, to share payments among many addresses automatically? (a pool that splits payments automatically)
4, why should i choose btcguild or any of the famous pools above eligius? Btcguild is 3%, and eligius is free, but takes a while to pay out, however, 3% is not peanuts!

Appreciate any answers you could provide.


Mining Namecoin/Bitcoin and Litecoin at the same time is Impossible!

Namecoin and Bitcoin are sha-256 based chains and can be merged minined, Litecoin on the other hand is scrypt based and can never be mined at the same time as Bitcoin nor can it be mined by FPGA`s or ASIC`s like an Avalon.

OKay, what does this  site talk about then? its quite famous to use the slushpool from what i read?
http://mining.bitcoin.cz/
it says it does namecoin+bitcoin for extra revenue..
nanobit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:28:39 PM
 #2614

Regarding the size of PSU, I had 3 module Asic running for a week with 750w PSU. After that the PSU died (it was almost new).
Now, I know some people here have been saying that 750W is too small PSU, even for the 3 module unit. Clearly that is the case, I just couldn't believe it. So be mindful of this when choosing PSU's.


lastbit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:46:16 PM
 #2615

Regarding the size of PSU, I had 3 module Asic running for a week with 750w PSU. After that the PSU died (it was almost new).
Now, I know some people here have been saying that 750W is too small PSU, even for the 3 module unit. Clearly that is the case, I just couldn't believe it. So be mindful of this when choosing PSU's.
750W is OK.
From time to time hardware breaks, especially when running near max specs continuously.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 02:13:30 AM
 #2616

Mining Namecoin/Bitcoin and Litecoin at the same time is Impossible!

Namecoin and Bitcoin are sha-256 based chains and can be merged minined, Litecoin on the other hand is scrypt based and can never be mined at the same time as Bitcoin nor can it be mined by FPGA`s or ASIC`s like an Avalon.

OKay, what does this  site talk about then? its quite famous to use the slushpool from what i read?
http://mining.bitcoin.cz/
it says it does namecoin+bitcoin for extra revenue..

That is exactly what PsychoticBoy states: you can mine both NMC and BTC at the same time (BTCguild does it too) but you can't mix BTC and LTC as they use a different algo for the proof of work
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 02:25:14 AM
 #2617

after 20h I have
[Device Hardware%] => 1.6749
Is this OK?
[Firmware Version] => 20130821
What does ASIC-README say about avalon-auto ?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 05:13:48 AM
 #2618

@ckolivas   Are you doing anything to cap the system at 450Mhz?   Im running stable at 450 but as soon as I bump to 451Mhz it fails to start mining?

PS: I am running at 1336mv and watercooled...


Thanks!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 05:49:22 AM
 #2619

@ckolivas   Are you doing anything to cap the system at 450Mhz?   Im running stable at 450 but as soon as I bump to 451Mhz it fails to start mining?

PS: I am running at 1336mv and watercooled...


Thanks!
You're running stable at 450? Amazing... Yes there is a cap at 450 in the code.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 06:09:12 AM
 #2620

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!