Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:07:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 433727 times)
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 02:42:50 AM
 #2681

What value resistor would I piggyback onto R10 to target 1.30V, or 1.25V?
For 1.3V (1.278V under load) I use 47k. No problem with 400MHz and 0.98% HW, Rejected 0.38%
For stability I suggest sold 2mm2 wire from coil to the end of board. Top cooper layer (VDD_1.2)  is too thin to carry such high currents.
Look on the picture below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/68f6k5tafw1i58f/20130825_025617-2.jpg



Im running with 31k piggyback and that gives me 1.336v under load at the bottom chip.

Be aware that for me at 460mhz I am 2x the wattage as a stock Avalon!   At bare MINIMUM you need a 1200watt powersupply for a 4 module unit!

I need to find out how to deal with 1600watt total at 460mhz!!!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
1511510840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510840
Reply with quote  #2

1511510840
Report to moderator
1511510840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510840
Reply with quote  #2

1511510840
Report to moderator
1511510840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511510840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511510840
Reply with quote  #2

1511510840
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 02:49:57 AM
 #2682

is it possible to do any sort of pencil trick mod to them reliably? =P I remember thats what I used to do on video cards for increased voltages.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 03:09:39 AM
 #2683

Pencil trick.... Reliable...   Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes


I for one would not take a pencil to my $10,000+ device.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 04:37:27 AM
 #2684

Pencil trick.... Reliable...   Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes Roll Eyes


I for one would not take a pencil to my $10,000+ device.

haha, I was thinkin the same, was just curious =)
Wish there was an easier way to do it grrr..

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 06:55:46 AM
 #2685




Im running with 31k piggyback and that gives me 1.336v under load at the bottom chip.

Be aware that for me at 460mhz I am 2x the wattage as a stock Avalon!   At bare MINIMUM you need a 1200watt powersupply for a 4 module unit!

I need to find out how to deal with 1600watt total at 460mhz!!!

i need to move to the north pole or pluto for that
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 07:07:23 AM
 #2686

if i use 20130821, what other settings do i need to write down?

currently the firmware is 20120703 and the settings are --avalon-temp 52 --avalon-freq 350-355

I see some people setting cut off temps, etc
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 11:24:20 AM
 #2687

Hi,

the other day I've upgraded three batch #1 three modules Avalons from 20130519 to 20130814... I've lost a good 10% of hashing capacity Sad


I've just brought them up to 20130821, it's too early to see if I've recouped my hashing power, but I've found that on a B2 avalon the orange led blinking stops around 320 MHz.

Lower than this and led blinks, my B1 ones are at 300 and all blinking... go figure! Smiley

spiccioli
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 12:39:45 PM
 #2688

I have been trying to get solo mining going on my own. Took me a few hours to figure out the process of removing the p5 jumper (which seems to rarely be mentioned in a google search and only found in the wiki for Avalon.

Anyway....
I keep getting a message in CGminer that says "Pool 0 is not providing work fast enough". Any clue as to what this is about? (I have cgminer locally connected to the server at 127.0.0.1:xxxxport). The Avalon is direct connected via USB.

I read some obscure mentions of running some of these programs within a ramdisk or an SSD due to "a speed limitation" but the messages on online message boards don't really mention why nor anything really useful. It's hard to piece that knowledge together when people don't mention the full story in their messages.

My google-fu is weak today.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 12:41:43 PM
 #2689

I have been trying to get solo mining going on my own. Took me a few hours to figure out the process of removing the p5 jumper (which seems to rarely be mentioned in a google search and only found in the wiki for Avalon.

Anyway....
I keep getting a message in CGminer that says "Pool 0 is not providing work fast enough". Any clue as to what this is about? (I have cgminer locally connected to the server at 127.0.0.1:xxxxport). The Avalon is direct connected via USB.

I read some obscure mentions of running some of these programs within a ramdisk or an SSD due to "a speed limitation" but the messages on online message boards don't really mention why nor anything really useful. It's hard to piece that knowledge together when people don't mention the full story in their messages.

My google-fu is weak today.
Cgminer can't solo mine to an ordinary bitcoind because it only supports getwork to a bitcoind and no bitcoind can keep up. Check the forum thread on setting up pool software (eloipool) to solo mine with an avalon if that's your intention.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 12:44:48 PM
 #2690

I have been trying to get solo mining going on my own. Took me a few hours to figure out the process of removing the p5 jumper (which seems to rarely be mentioned in a google search and only found in the wiki for Avalon.

Anyway....
I keep getting a message in CGminer that says "Pool 0 is not providing work fast enough". Any clue as to what this is about? (I have cgminer locally connected to the server at 127.0.0.1:xxxxport). The Avalon is direct connected via USB.

I read some obscure mentions of running some of these programs within a ramdisk or an SSD due to "a speed limitation" but the messages on online message boards don't really mention why nor anything really useful. It's hard to piece that knowledge together when people don't mention the full story in their messages.

My google-fu is weak today.

Peurto -
You should be looking through the slush/eloipool setup threads in this section.  The native bitcoind isn't efficient enough to handle the hash rate.  You need a pool with stratum support and thus eloipool or slush's pool.  Personally I found the slush pool a lot more straight forward to implement, and it has a handy webpage to check the pool status.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0

PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 12:45:50 PM
 #2691

Is there anyway to "increase the speed" of Bitcoind responses? (hardware wise?)


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 12:47:23 PM
 #2692

I have been trying to get solo mining going on my own. Took me a few hours to figure out the process of removing the p5 jumper (which seems to rarely be mentioned in a google search and only found in the wiki for Avalon.

Anyway....
I keep getting a message in CGminer that says "Pool 0 is not providing work fast enough". Any clue as to what this is about? (I have cgminer locally connected to the server at 127.0.0.1:xxxxport). The Avalon is direct connected via USB.

I read some obscure mentions of running some of these programs within a ramdisk or an SSD due to "a speed limitation" but the messages on online message boards don't really mention why nor anything really useful. It's hard to piece that knowledge together when people don't mention the full story in their messages.

My google-fu is weak today.

Peurto -
You should be looking through the slush/eloipool setup threads in this section.  The native bitcoind isn't efficient enough to handle the hash rate.  You need a pool with stratum support and thus eloipool or slush's pool.  Personally I found the slush pool a lot more straight forward to implement, and it has a handy webpage to check the pool status.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Thanks for the link, the problem is I am using windows. So most of the instructions are like decoding greek.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
NiteShdw
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 08:13:40 PM
 #2693

I don't think mining solo with Avalon's is a good idea right now, especially if you only have a few or one.  In the last two months, my 3 Avalons have only mined 1 block, amazingly enough.  My total pool revenue is around 160 BTC, so I should have found 6.5 blocks during this time.  A pool is good because the faster the pool is, the more frequently the pool will find a block and even though you only get a small part of that block, it is much more consistent than solo mining.

With the difficulty the way it is, you will be better off with pool mining.
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 25, 2013, 09:18:47 PM
 #2694

I don't think mining solo with Avalon's is a good idea right now, especially if you only have a few or one.  In the last two months, my 3 Avalons have only mined 1 block, amazingly enough.  My total pool revenue is around 160 BTC, so I should have found 6.5 blocks during this time.  A pool is good because the faster the pool is, the more frequently the pool will find a block and even though you only get a small part of that block, it is much more consistent than solo mining.

With the difficulty the way it is, you will be better off with pool mining.

You're right in general. But I think PuertoLibre has already ROI-ed his units, he was an early Avalon investor. Solo mining has an anonymity enhancement advantage, in that the 25 coins + fees go directly to the miner.

Vires in numeris
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 10:34:10 PM
 #2695

I have been trying to get solo mining going on my own. Took me a few hours to figure out the process of removing the p5 jumper (which seems to rarely be mentioned in a google search and only found in the wiki for Avalon.

Anyway....
I keep getting a message in CGminer that says "Pool 0 is not providing work fast enough". Any clue as to what this is about? (I have cgminer locally connected to the server at 127.0.0.1:xxxxport). The Avalon is direct connected via USB.

I read some obscure mentions of running some of these programs within a ramdisk or an SSD due to "a speed limitation" but the messages on online message boards don't really mention why nor anything really useful. It's hard to piece that knowledge together when people don't mention the full story in their messages.

My google-fu is weak today.

Peurto -
You should be looking through the slush/eloipool setup threads in this section.  The native bitcoind isn't efficient enough to handle the hash rate.  You need a pool with stratum support and thus eloipool or slush's pool.  Personally I found the slush pool a lot more straight forward to implement, and it has a handy webpage to check the pool status.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Thanks for the link, the problem is I am using windows. So most of the instructions are like decoding greek.
There is also the option of "solopool"

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=262712.0

Despite the lack of open enthusiasm on the forum thread, I believe it is in use.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 01:19:32 AM
 #2696

if i use 20130821, what other settings do i need to write down?

currently the firmware is 20120703 and the settings are --avalon-temp 52 --avalon-freq 350-355

I see some people setting cut off temps, etc

anyone??
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 26, 2013, 01:22:58 AM
 #2697

if i use 20130821, what other settings do i need to write down?

currently the firmware is 20120703 and the settings are --avalon-temp 52 --avalon-freq 350-355

I see some people setting cut off temps, etc

anyone??

The cut-off temps are for batch #3 people.  The software defaults are for batch #2.

I try to be respectful and informed.
thejestre
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 02:44:45 AM
 #2698

Hi all,

got a question on an observation.
I use to have a match_work_count = 0 on an ASIC group, now it seems to magically be working some, although much less than the other ASIC groups.  EG:
Code:
   [no_matching_work] => 7739
   [match_work_count1] => 75365
   [match_work_count2] => 75408
   [match_work_count3] => 393
   [match_work_count4] => 75660
In case you didn't guess, count3 was the culprit that I swear was 0, never remember seeing any work for it until lately.

I haven't modded my batch 2 avalon and have had it mostly on --avalon-auto.  Seeing match_work_count3 > 0 gives me some hope.  Anyone have any ideas on this?  Currently on firmware 20130818.

Thank you,

_theJestre
fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW
August 26, 2013, 07:56:30 AM
 #2699

Quote
I haven't modded my batch 2 avalon and have had it mostly on --avalon-auto.  Seeing match_work_count3 > 0 gives me some hope.  Anyone have any ideas on this?  Currently on firmware 20130818.
Have you double checked all of the connections inside your Avalon unit?  Usually 0 or low match_work_counts are due to a bad data or power connection.

mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 07:05:07 PM
 #2700

I have the same problem - 2 hash units are dead.
That's like 20 chips and I'm pretty sure they are fine.
I moved the units around and they change their place and number, so it's not cables issue either.
Since I don't know how to repair them, I was thinking to take the hash units out of the Avalon and re-use them in a Bitburner 20.
I'm unsure though, how to detach just the defective units, since they are in a PCB of four.
Any ideas ?
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!