Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:57:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432348 times)
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:05:21 PM
 #2661

Yea Im impressed with the VRs on this thing!!!  Im running 1.336v measured under load.   The sense resistor is set to 1.43v

Im going to have to hook up a 2nd 12v supply!

I wonder what the Power distribution board in the Avalon can handle??!??!

So, if you had to guess, what would be the most limiting piece on the VRM section before something burns out...

Assuming you keep things cool...  Inductor reaching its saturation point would bring the party to an end.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
1511074660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074660
Reply with quote  #2

1511074660
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074660
Reply with quote  #2

1511074660
Report to moderator
1511074660
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074660

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074660
Reply with quote  #2

1511074660
Report to moderator
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:12:18 PM
 #2662

Yea Im impressed with the VRs on this thing!!!  Im running 1.336v measured under load.   The sense resistor is set to 1.43v

Im going to have to hook up a 2nd 12v supply!

I wonder what the Power distribution board in the Avalon can handle??!??!

So, if you had to guess, what would be the most limiting piece on the VRM section before something burns out...

Assuming you keep things cool...  Inductor reaching its saturation point would bring the party to an end.
have any idea what thats good to or is there no spec for that?
Also, feel like doin this to anyone elses avy? =P

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:23:22 PM
 #2663


have any idea what thats good to or is there no spec for that?
Also, feel like doin this to anyone elses avy? =P

Id have to look up the spec on the inductor.

I would be willing to do the electrical stuff for a BTC or 2.   

The watercooling stuff you are on your own.  TIG welding the shitty extruded aluminum is a pain in the ass! 

But then again if you want this done bad enough I suppose Id do it all for a price...  Make me an offer I cant refuse  Smiley

I suppose Id sell my unit for the right price as well.   140ghs fastest Avalon on the planet Smiley

 

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:23:51 PM
 #2664

What's the highest recorded sustained without any crazy cooling for a Batch 2 Avalon, does anyone know?

BTC Long.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:34:07 PM
 #2665


have any idea what thats good to or is there no spec for that?
Also, feel like doin this to anyone elses avy? =P

Id have to look up the spec on the inductor.

I would be willing to do the electrical stuff for a BTC or 2.  

The watercooling stuff you are on your own.  TIG welding the shitty extruded aluminum is a pain in the ass!  

But then again if you want this done bad enough I suppose Id do it all for a price...  Make me an offer I cant refuse  Smiley

I suppose Id sell my unit for the right price as well.   140ghs fastest Avalon on the planet Smiley

  

Where you located? So, what do you think 1.3v @ chips would yeild, at least 400?
Also, I have upgraded the fans in the unit to 2x 5k RPM 250cfm .. Currently the avy temps read maybe 45C during day time and 35C @ night.... I know this is cooler than the chips themselves but much better than stock cooling. Do you think that would cut it?

Just did quick test of 375mhz ... stable but 6.5% HW error ... think just doin wire mod will bring that down to 2%? =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:04:24 PM
 #2666

Is there a way to set a 4th pool in the web interface?

You might use the more option field for this, just append 4th pool setting to your avalon options, such as

Quote
--real-quiet --avalon-auto -o stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O ur_worker_name:123456

Didn't tried it, but it should work.  Why do you need 4th pool?

Honestly, I wish we coudl have as many pools as we wanted for the Balance feature. Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.

BTC Long.
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:05:57 PM
 #2667

Sure can.

Hi, if you have time, would 350-400 or even 350-450 be an ok autosetting in a 20dgr airconditioned room? for an avalon batch 2 3 module unit.
Unless you have done hardware modifications, you will not find any stock avalon under any conditions that will run much better than 360. The firmware posted so far already allows for speeds up to 450.

What kind of hash rates are people getting on Batch 2s with 450 freq?? Sounds nice..

BTC Long.
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:13:23 PM
 #2668


Where you located? So, what do you think 1.3v @ chips would yeild, at least 400?
Also, I have upgraded the fans in the unit to 2x 5k RPM 250cfm .. Currently the avy temps read maybe 45C during day time and 35C @ night.... I know this is cooler than the chips themselves but much better than stock cooling. Do you think that would cut it?

Just did quick test of 375mhz ... stable but 6.5% HW error ... think just doin wire mod will bring that down to 2%? =)

Im in Texas.   1.3v should have no problem with 400.   Im only at 1.336 and getting 460mhz. 

As for cooling:  If you do good thermal paste on the backside and are in a cool environment you may get away with just air cooling.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 11:16:32 PM
 #2669

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:19:08 PM
 #2670

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.

 I like to mine more than BTC.

I cold split up various accounts on PPS pools, PPLNS, etc... for alts, and for BTC. Serves infinite purpose for me. I can divide my hash at desired percents, etc...

BTC Long.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:20:50 PM
 #2671

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.

 I like to mine more than BTC.

I cold split up various accounts on PPS pools, PPLNS, etc... for alts, and for BTC. Serves infinite purpose for me. I can divide my hash at desired percents, etc...

I dont even understand why you would wanna do that...ROFL

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:21:42 PM
 #2672

Honestly, I wish we coudl have as many pools as we wanted for the Balance feature. Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.

That sounds like a job for miner proxy software.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:22:05 PM
 #2673


Where you located? So, what do you think 1.3v @ chips would yeild, at least 400?
Also, I have upgraded the fans in the unit to 2x 5k RPM 250cfm .. Currently the avy temps read maybe 45C during day time and 35C @ night.... I know this is cooler than the chips themselves but much better than stock cooling. Do you think that would cut it?

Just did quick test of 375mhz ... stable but 6.5% HW error ... think just doin wire mod will bring that down to 2%? =)

Im in Texas.   1.3v should have no problem with 400.   Im only at 1.336 and getting 460mhz. 

As for cooling:  If you do good thermal paste on the backside and are in a cool environment you may get away with just air cooling.

Dangit...far =( .. time in shipping to and work probably would make it just wash out the increase in hash...rofl! Wish I knew how to do this sorta shit =/
Can you comment bout the 2nd question I posted there...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 11:22:58 PM
 #2674

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.
I like to mine more than BTC.
Saying that is a very good way of making me even less interested.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:23:22 PM
 #2675

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.

 I like to mine more than BTC.

I cold split up various accounts on PPS pools, PPLNS, etc... for alts, and for BTC. Serves infinite purpose for me. I can divide my hash at desired percents, etc...

I dont even understand why you would wanna do that...ROFL

And you didn't ask either, that's fine. It is my prerogative. I happen to like diversification.

Or even better, direct X percent of mining or X many chips toward Y pools. I'd LOVE that.
I can't fathom how this level of control serves any useful purpose.
I like to mine more than BTC.
Saying that is a very good way of making me even less interested.

Cool, love the heart warming response. I'm sorry that I support other coins as well. I'll take my leave of the thread now, you fellows can have it back. Sorry for the suggestion that is apparently outrageous and out of this world to conceive that it could be useful to a miner.

BTC Long.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:26:19 PM
 #2676

What value resistor would I piggyback onto R10 to target 1.30V, or 1.25V?

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:28:28 PM
 #2677

BitCoiner2012 - Non BTC mining discussion belongs elsewhere ... as per forum requirements.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 11:30:04 PM
 #2678

BitCoiner2012 - Non BTC mining discussion belongs elsewhere ... as per forum requirements.

Did you read my posts? I was not attempting to discuss alt coin mining.. I was simply asked why I could ever want such an option. The answer could be given exactly the same with only BTC involved.

BTC Long.
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 12:51:05 AM
 #2679

What value resistor would I piggyback onto R10 to target 1.30V, or 1.25V?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2660290#msg2660290

Quote
What would it take for a volt mod? Soldering around on every single step down converter?

Yes, you need to change R9 resistor value in step-down converter, according to datasheet on TPS40193
the formula is

R9 = ( Vfb * R10 ) / ( Vout - Vfb ) , where Vfb is constant = 0.591v , R10 = 10.5k

for example, calculation for Vout = 1.2 give

R9 = ( 0.591 * 10500 ) / ( 1.2 - 0.591 ) = 6205.5 / 0.609 = 10189 , 10k resistor

in datasheet maximum Vout = 1.32

R9 = ( 0.591 * 10500 ) / ( 1.32 - 0.591 ) = 6205.5 / 0.729 = 8512 , 8.5k resistor

To make ~ 8.5k resistor from 10k you need to add in parellel 60k resistor, but i would advice you try to increase voltage in a little steps like 0.01v before you reach 1.32v and look at hw error rate.

Sorry but i cant point you now where is that resistor located, i just look at hash_unit schematics.

Quote
How far (in % of HW errors) can I go up with the frequency without risking of damaging something?

I think hw error rate 2-3% is the highest that you want to see, more than that is a waste of energy.
You can damage the chips by increasing voltage to more than 1.32v - be careful.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259


Dig your freedom


View Profile
August 25, 2013, 01:08:56 AM
 #2680

What value resistor would I piggyback onto R10 to target 1.30V, or 1.25V?
For 1.3V (1.278V under load) I use 47k. No problem with 400MHz and 0.98% HW, Rejected 0.38%
For stability I suggest sold 2mm2 wire from coil to the end of board. Top cooper layer (VDD_1.2)  is too thin to carry such high currents.
Look on the picture below
https://www.dropbox.com/s/68f6k5tafw1i58f/20130825_025617-2.jpg

Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
Pages: « 1 ... 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!