Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:47:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432254 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 06:21:20 AM
 #2621

Sure can.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1511023641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023641
Reply with quote  #2

1511023641
Report to moderator
1511023641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023641
Reply with quote  #2

1511023641
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511023641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023641
Reply with quote  #2

1511023641
Report to moderator
1511023641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023641
Reply with quote  #2

1511023641
Report to moderator
1511023641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511023641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511023641
Reply with quote  #2

1511023641
Report to moderator
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 06:22:08 AM
 #2622

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!

How many GH/s are you getting at 450? Three or four modules unit?

spiccioli

driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 07:55:54 AM
 #2623

Sure can.

Hi, if you have time, would 350-400 or even 350-450 be an ok autosetting in a 20dgr airconditioned room? for an avalon batch 2 3 module unit.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 09:22:33 AM
 #2624

Sure can.

Hi, if you have time, would 350-400 or even 350-450 be an ok autosetting in a 20dgr airconditioned room? for an avalon batch 2 3 module unit.
Unless you have done hardware modifications, you will not find any stock avalon under any conditions that will run much better than 360. The firmware posted so far already allows for speeds up to 450.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
driksson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 10:08:51 AM
 #2625

Sure can.

Hi, if you have time, would 350-400 or even 350-450 be an ok autosetting in a 20dgr airconditioned room? for an avalon batch 2 3 module unit.
Unless you have done hardware modifications, you will not find any stock avalon under any conditions that will run much better than 360. The firmware posted so far already allows for speeds up to 450.

Thanks for your time. Ok, no stock mods done, it even has stock psu. So i will put it to auto 300-360? or 340-360?
its in a very cold room, but maybe its not enough.
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 02:55:33 PM
 #2626

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!

How many GH/s are you getting at 450? Three or four modules unit?

spiccioli



At the moment I am running only 2 modules while i finish the waterblocks on the other 2.   Im showing 71Ghs on 2 modules at 450Mhz.   BTCGuild is showing exactly 75Ghs


-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 07:37:58 PM
 #2627

Unless you have done hardware modifications, you will not find any stock avalon under any conditions that will run much better than 360. The firmware posted so far already allows for speeds up to 450.

Hi ckolivas. I'd like to thank you for your excellent work on Avalon firmware revisions. 20130821 has worked a treat on my batch 1 & 2 rigs. I'm having difficulty with your latest releases on batch 3, 4 module rigs however, and I apologize if this has been discussed and I missed it. These are restarting cgminer when temp 2 = > 60. I've tried every firmware from 20130703 to 20130821 and they all exhibit this behavior. The only firmware that seems to work properly on these rigs is their factory firmware 20130723. Do you have any idea how this issue can be resolved?

Cheers.

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:28:11 PM
 #2628

I'm having difficulty with your latest releases on batch 3, 4 module rigs however, and I apologize if this has been discussed and I missed it. These are restarting cgminer when temp 2 = > 60. I've tried every firmware from 20130703 to 20130821 and they all exhibit this behavior. The only firmware that seems to work properly on these rigs is their factory firmware 20130723. Do you have any idea how this issue can be resolved?

Have you used --avalon-temp 70 --avalon-cutoff 90 ?  These need to be added to the 'more options' for batch 3, not had any restarts on mine except when upgading the firmware.

creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:45:02 PM
 #2629

Hi Tigggger. I did try --avalon-temp 70 as that's what was specified for the b3s by default. I don't recall setting the cutoff temp though. I'll give that a shot, thanks.

Edit: That worked a treat, thanks!

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 10:24:03 PM
 #2630

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!
There's a special one-off firmware just for you that lifts the limit to 1000 here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 11:06:19 PM
 #2631

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!
There's a special one-off firmware just for you that lifts the limit to 1000 here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/


AWESOME!!  THANK YOU!!!

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
BitCoiner2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 11:10:03 PM
 #2632

What kind of hash rates are people achieving with Batch 2s now? I'm hanging out at 79-83, around 350 freq. Is the new firmware of interest to me?

BTC Long.
jermwerty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 12:07:14 AM
 #2633

Has anyone had the problem where the box will be just fine for the first day, but then hashrate just drops off to ~60Ghash?  I have a 3-mod B2 and 4-mod B3 that both do this when using auto with a range of 325-350 after a while.  What is interesting is the hashrate reported on the GUI stays the same, but the pool shows the reduced rate.  I also end up noticing a large amount of HW errors it seems during this same time (one time I had a whole module seem to stop reporting shares).  (all Aug firmwares)

Funny thing is, if I set it to 340mhz max the errors drop to 0.6-0.8%.  345mhz shows around 1.9% or so.  Seems to be the same on both boxes. I have an AC unit blowing directly into the intakes and the B2 runs 45C and the B3 runs 58C.  Fans are default speeds, it almost seemed like upping them manually caused more issues?

At this point I am leaning towards just setting 335mhz or something and say forget it, I had weeks of uptime at 300mhz clocks and just got around to OCing as of late.
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 12:42:52 AM
 #2634

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!
There's a special one-off firmware just for you that lifts the limit to 1000 here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

This firmware isnt working past 450.

CGMiner API log shows:

[Firmware Version] => 20130824
cgminer-bdac063+
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


Thanks again for all your work!




-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 12:46:00 AM
 #2635

Yes perfectly stable .49% hw error at 41c Batch3

could you lift that 450 limit easily?

Thanks!
There's a special one-off firmware just for you that lifts the limit to 1000 here:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

This firmware isnt working past 450.

CGMiner API log shows:

[Firmware Version] => 20130824
cgminer-bdac063+
luci-d854edc+
cgminer-openwrt-packages-800cc58
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


Thanks again for all your work!




Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 12:53:19 AM
 #2636


Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

In the web GUI in the "Chip Frequency(Default: 300)" field Is where I have been setting the frequency.

The only "More options" I have set is "--avalon-fan 50"

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 12:58:03 AM
 #2637


Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

In the web GUI in the "Chip Frequency(Default: 300)" field Is where I have been setting the frequency.

The only "More options" I have set is "--avalon-fan 50"
Try what I suggested, and put your range you're interested in More Options as well: --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-500 or something

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:05:52 AM
 #2638


Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

In the web GUI in the "Chip Frequency(Default: 300)" field Is where I have been setting the frequency.

The only "More options" I have set is "--avalon-fan 50"
Try what I suggested, and put your range you're interested in More Options as well: --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-500 or something

Still doesn't work

More options:  --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-465 --avalon-fan 50

What am I supposed to do with the main frequency field?   Both with Blank and 450mhz the system doesn't start.

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 01:34:06 AM
 #2639


Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

In the web GUI in the "Chip Frequency(Default: 300)" field Is where I have been setting the frequency.

The only "More options" I have set is "--avalon-fan 50"
Try what I suggested, and put your range you're interested in More Options as well: --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-500 or something

Still doesn't work

More options:  --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-465 --avalon-fan 50

What am I supposed to do with the main frequency field?   Both with Blank and 450mhz the system doesn't start.
There is no reason it wouldn't start with the same settings you used previously. Try those first, and then add just --avalon-auto to the More Options box. Sometimes people are impatient and it can take it up to 2 mins before you start seeing the output from cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
S M I L Y
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:39:22 AM
 #2640


Did you try it with --avalon-auto without other parameters? It might just be the web interface that doesn't allow it.

In the web GUI in the "Chip Frequency(Default: 300)" field Is where I have been setting the frequency.

The only "More options" I have set is "--avalon-fan 50"
Try what I suggested, and put your range you're interested in More Options as well: --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-500 or something

Still doesn't work

More options:  --avalon-auto --avalon-freq 450-465 --avalon-fan 50

What am I supposed to do with the main frequency field?   Both with Blank and 450mhz the system doesn't start.
There is no reason it wouldn't start with the same settings you used previously. Try those first, and then add just --avalon-auto to the More Options box. Sometimes people are impatient and it can take it up to 2 mins before you start seeing the output from cgminer.

Its definitely not working.  with the Main frequency field at 440 and the Options field as "--avalon-auto --avalon-freq 440-455 --avalon-fan 50" 
Waited for at least 5 min here.

Adjusted only the "--avalon-freq 440-455"  down to "--avalon-freq 440-450" and the system starts within 30sec.

Is the an SSH command line only method I could try?

-  S M I L Y  <-  Not a lawyer and this is not legal advice!
Donations always appreciated.  BTC->     1LdGtmRodoVtDTfLrzEYxPQU3DzYtaYMeJ
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!