Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2019, 02:22:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 [1177] 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 ... 1329 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6345560 times)
Bixbitecoin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 3


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 01:42:40 PM
 #23521

Claymore's supports cn-heavy?

BIXBITE COIN (https://bixbite.pro)
TELEGRAM (https://t.me/bixbitecoin)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561386158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561386158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561386158
Reply with quote  #2

1561386158
Report to moderator
mattyforcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 01:43:01 PM
 #23522

I'm getting errors with the DevFee,

CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.

GPU1 failed

GPU1 CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU1 failed

WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner


I'm mining Ubiq and it used to be fine like this a month ago, like 3 weeks ago I started having those errors, don't remember which version I was using then. I didn't change it until two days ago, also updated my drivers to 397.31 at the same time. Currently I'm using 11.7 and after about 10 hours without problems I now get this error again.

GPU0 is a GTX1060 6GB
GPU1 is a GTX1050TI 4GB

DevFee server is us1.ethermine.org
I'm using the standard start.bat with: EthDcrMiner64.exe -allcoins 1 -epool stratum+tcp://ubiq-eu.maxhash.org:10008 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker work1 -allpools 1 -asm 1

Is there a way to get rid of this error?

Munka9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 02:32:37 PM
 #23523

Hi all
I need your help/advice Wink
I have rig with mixed gtx1060,rx470,rx480,rx580, and problem with cvddc option.
With 2 x  rx470 i have no problem with setting correct voltage with cvddc option - they are working with 835 and 865mV.
But on 480 and 580 i can't get lower then 950 mV. My rx480 works with 900mV, rx580 with 850mV and lower (values set in wattman or overdrivetool). Cvddc with this cards works only 950mV and higher. Lower values does not work.

Anyone can help with this ?


For some odd reason on many cards you need to lower mvdcc in order to get cvdcc that low. It's like they can't be too far apart. Try setting cvdcc and mvdcc to 850. That will prove the point, then you can work out if it's stable and go up from there.
jmjandebeur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:02:38 PM
Last edit: May 01, 2018, 10:03:54 AM by jmjandebeur
 #23524

need help from claymore experts
win 10 rig with 6 nvidia mining for weeks fine, added 2 more cards and miner will not start. i have tried everything.  
loads and shows pool address then cmd window closes with no errors showing, log file has nothing past the pool address.
reinstalled driver, same.
turned off defender and firewall, same crash.
went through bois settings, nothing.
updated from 11.6 to 11.7, same.
tried only one card in main slot and in other slots, nothing.
original 6 card setup crashes.
all cards show in device manager, and afterburner.

been mining 6 months and am a pc expert but i have not seen this one and am stumped. google has nothing so I am here
 please help    
what happens when the pool address shows? from what i can find it looks at open cl and cuda support.  
gpuz show cuda on cards.
ideas?

used video driver uninstall to remove intel driver for onboard gpu and solved.
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:05:04 PM
 #23525

I'm getting errors with the DevFee,

CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.

GPU1 failed

GPU1 CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU1 failed

WATCHDOG: GPU error, you need to restart miner


I'm mining Ubiq and it used to be fine like this a month ago, like 3 weeks ago I started having those errors, don't remember which version I was using then. I didn't change it until two days ago, also updated my drivers to 397.31 at the same time. Currently I'm using 11.7 and after about 10 hours without problems I now get this error again.

GPU0 is a GTX1060 6GB
GPU1 is a GTX1050TI 4GB

DevFee server is us1.ethermine.org
I'm using the standard start.bat with: EthDcrMiner64.exe -allcoins 1 -epool stratum+tcp://ubiq-eu.maxhash.org:10008 -ewal 0x -epsw x -eworker work1 -allpools 1 -asm 1

Is there a way to get rid of this error?



Try to allocate or increase your Virtual memory to at least 50GB

if still has an error try -eres 0


Claymore's supports cn-heavy?

No it dosn't support it, and you are in the Wrong thread, this is for Ethereum Algo, you must go to Cryptonight thread instead

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.0

DUzP7sBr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 04:43:19 PM
 #23526

Hi,
after switching to 11.7 I get following after mining approximately half an hour:

Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
�                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               �
�              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
Press "s" for current statistics, "0".."9" to turn on/off cards, "r" to reload pools, "e" or "d" to select current pool, "x" to select GPU, "z" to find best -dcri values
OpenCL initializing...

AMD ADL library not found.


Any help would be highly appreciated.
Alex

same issue with 11.7 under ubuntu 16.04

Try adding:
#GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
export GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
bobo30540
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 05:24:14 PM
Last edit: April 30, 2018, 05:50:32 PM by bobo30540
 #23527

Hello, I cannot open the file .bat and do not either manage to execute him I am under windows10 64 bits

thanks
tbandy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 08:14:35 PM
 #23528

Claymore's 11.7 it's controlling fan speed no matter my settings on MSI Afterburner
Is there a way to bypass this ?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1295

Miners developer


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 09:58:22 PM
 #23529

Claymore's 11.7 it's controlling fan speed no matter my settings on MSI Afterburner
Is there a way to bypass this ?

If you want to change the miner behaviour, you should change settings in the miner instead of AB. If the miner is controlling fan speed it means that you specified "-tt" option. Remove it or set "-tt 1".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 10:25:17 PM
 #23530

hello ,

I have a problem when I use remote manager,

every time I enter the address of my minor, when I want to leave it puts me an error message,

how can i fix this problem?

thank you


go to the moon !!
mattyforcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2018, 10:41:59 PM
 #23531


Try to allocate or increase your Virtual memory to at least 50GB

if still has an error try -eres 0

I don't have that much memory on my C disk left, but I increased it to 15GB for now, didn't fail when trying to mine the DevFee now (running fine for 30minutes), but let's see how it looks after a day.
Thanks for the help!

What I don't understand is why it started to happen suddenly, I didn't change any of the settings before and it was running fine 24/7 for 2months with actrual hashrates higher than expected.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 11:15:54 PM
 #23532

Hello, I cannot open the file .bat and do not either manage to execute him I am under windows10 64 bits

thanks

To help find out what your problem is let us know what graphic card(s) you are using and post your .bat file here so we can see what's wrong with it.

Here is an example .bat file configuration for use with miningpoolhub.com.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us-east.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20535 -ewal ThumperDumbo.test001 -eworker ThumperDumbo.test001 -esm 2 -epsw x -nofee 1 -mode 1
TigTex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:06:32 AM
 #23533

Just to let you guys know, I'm testing AMD Adrenalin Drivers version 18.4.1 on my 5x rx580 rig and it's randomly doing 0mh/s and recovering to 31mh/s, even with increased voltage. Also I haven't noticed any performance improvement so, I recommend that everyone use the latest WHQL drivers with version 18.2.1. Those still provide the best performance and stability. Avoid upgrading to windows 1803 for now

.::. TigTex .::.
Good luck! Have a nice hash
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 01:21:20 AM
 #23534

Just to let you guys know, I'm testing AMD Adrenalin Drivers version 18.4.1 on my 5x rx580 rig and it's randomly doing 0mh/s and recovering to 31mh/s, even with increased voltage. Also I haven't noticed any performance improvement so, I recommend that everyone use the latest WHQL drivers with version 18.2.1. Those still provide the best performance and stability. Avoid upgrading to windows 1803 for now
I confirm. 18.4.1 start to cause 1 of my cards drops hashrate to 0 untill restart mining after several seconds after start. It's not only ethereum. Cryptonight too.
Roll back to 18.3.4 - very stable drivers and sometimes faster 18.2.1.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:02:05 AM
 #23535

I installed the latest 18.4.1 Adrenaline driver on my 13 and 6 GPU rigs. One thig I noticed was the driver install on the 13 GPU rig was MUCH faster. It used to take over 20 minutes to install the driver and with the 18.4.1 driver it took ~5 minutes to install. No problems with dropping hash rate and running very stable.

The release notes mention the driver focuses on support for the Windows 10 April rollout update. If you don't have the latest updates installed, the driver is probably not compatible with your Windows install and that may be causing the issues.

Quote
This release focuses on support for Windows 10 April Update (RS4). This release also contains updates to stability with new end-user issue fixes.

Support For

    Initial support for Windows®10 April 2018 Update

4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:05:08 AM
 #23536

had the same issue with 18.4.1, rolled back
And I'm already on Windows 10 April update, so it's not incompatibility with older windows, it's the driver

kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 02:06:14 AM
 #23537

hello ,

I have a problem when I use remote manager,

every time I enter the address of my minor, when I want to leave it puts me an error message,

how can i fix this problem?

thank you



The error is self-explanatory

make sure you have rights to the location - seems like the permission issue

Try this

1) log into your machine as "admin" account -
2) Download a fresh copy of claymore software and Take out "Remote management" folder
DUzP7sBr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 07:31:52 AM
 #23538

Hi,
after switching to 11.7 I get following after mining approximately half an hour:

Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
�                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               �
�              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
Press "s" for current statistics, "0".."9" to turn on/off cards, "r" to reload pools, "e" or "d" to select current pool, "x" to select GPU, "z" to find best -dcri values
OpenCL initializing...

AMD ADL library not found.


Any help would be highly appreciated.
Alex

same issue with 11.7 under ubuntu 16.04

Try adding:
#GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
export GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
export GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

Even with this environment variables miner stops after approximately 20 h with the same message. I also have Ubuntu 16.04
bobo30540
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 08:56:31 AM
 #23539

Hello, I cannot open the file .bat and do not either manage to execute him I am under windows10 64 bits

thanks

To help find out what your problem is let us know what graphic card(s) you are using and post your .bat file here so we can see what's wrong with it.

Here is an example .bat file configuration for use with miningpoolhub.com.

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us-east.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20535 -ewal ThumperDumbo.test001 -eworker ThumperDumbo.test001 -esm 2 -epsw x -nofee 1 -mode 1


For my config it is complicated 6XRX580 but the problem is that I do not arrive modified and execute the .bat file and I am under Windows 10

Thank you
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 177


View Profile
May 01, 2018, 12:07:20 PM
 #23540

Hello, I cannot open the file .bat and do not either manage to execute him I am under windows10 64 bits

thanks

Do you have windows defender enabled? it should be blocking claymore.
Pages: « 1 ... 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 [1177] 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 ... 1329 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!