Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2024, 09:49:10 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426877 times)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 02:30:41 AM
 #3841

yes on linux. the bandwidth could still be a huge factor, as our systems are running pci express 3, and Christian is only on 2

ok so here is a little speed breakdown, fastest to slowest

PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 3.0 x8   === PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x8

Relm9 you would be on the same speed a PCI Express 2.0 x16, so what speed PCI Express 2.0 are you running at Christian?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 02:53:59 AM
 #3842

a rapid test without the change in the code and K192x32
my gtx780ti get 55,3Mhash/sec (but it is running 70% TDP... wow it might save the planet too...)
How much does a cpu exactly ?
edit: autotune gives line in Giga Hash/s  Shocked

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bacon_wrangler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:17:42 AM
 #3843

Hey folks, new miner here. I think I may be missing something in my configuration, as I'm not seeing any improvement with the new version of cudaMiner. I have a GTX 650 Ti BOOST, and am getting 187 Kh/s in both 2-2 and 2-4 using -l K4x32 -i 0 -H 1

Any ideas how I can squeeze a bit more out of this card? I'm running the default settings aside from running the fan at 70, and using MSI Afterburner to monitor the card. (I also use CUDAmanager in case something happens while I'm at work and things overheat, so the miner will be shut down.)
paul09
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:31:09 AM
 #3844

Hmm I have lost around 120kh/s per card on the new version, using 2x GTX770

Was previously ~360kh/s per card now down to like 240 each.

My settings:
cudaminer -r 10 -R 30 -T 30 -H 1 -i 0 -l K16x16 -C 0
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:38:07 AM
 #3845

yes on linux. the bandwidth could still be a huge factor, as our systems are running pci express 3, and Christian is only on 2

ok so here is a little speed breakdown, fastest to slowest

PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 3.0 x8   === PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x8

Relm9 you would be on the same speed a PCI Express 2.0 x16, so what speed PCI Express 2.0 are you running at Christian?

Yeah you are right, the first slot on my mobo is actually x16 but since I have two GPUs plugged in both slots are brought down to x8.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 03:47:54 AM
 #3846

a rapid test without the change in the code and K192x32
my gtx780ti get 55,3Mhash/sec (but it is running 70% TDP... wow it might save the planet too...)
How much does a cpu exactly ?
edit: autotune gives line in Giga Hash/s  Shocked

I found that the result with the change in the code gives something 1 Mega more.
Beside that, the autotuning gave me this value: K1024x4 where I get 57,8MHash/s
Everything is overclocked... however it uses only 72% of the TDP and 60% of GPU usage.

I also tested the gtx 660oem, I obtained at K215x19 41,9MHash/s
(the card was also overclocked, however, the programm was running at  vely low clock value (same for tdp and gpu usage)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:54:57 AM
 #3847

The new keccak code seems faster than a CPU I think.

Q9550 @3.4 Ghz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1151 khash/s.

i3-4130T @2.90GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
599.59 khash/s.  (Huh?? must be a fluke, lots of stuff running on this machine)

Celeron G1630 @ 2.80GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1020 khash/s

GTX560-448
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 --benchmark -L16 -l F14x16
28468 Kh/s

I could not get cudaminer to run on my Quadro 295NVS. Not sure of the kernel parameters, it wouldn't start (not that I would want to run on this card anyway).
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 04:45:45 AM
 #3848

On my 12 HT core 4930 Corei7 (ivb) = ~1 Mhash/s

Cudaminer with 780Ti reporting... 100 Mhash/s... could that be right?

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:49:19 AM
 #3849

Cudaminer with 780Ti reporting... 100 Mhash/s... could that be right?

When it first starts look for errors like out of memory or whatever. My hash rate goes way up when I use invalid parameters.
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:53:37 AM
 #3850

Can anyone point me in the right direction to set up a GTX 280? Running the 2-04-2014 version it gets <14kh/s, which seems terribly low. I have afterburner installed and has messed around a bit, but nothing I have done seems to change anything. They auto tune in cudaminer chooses F46x1. I haven't played with much else: cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l F46x1 -C 1 -o host:port -O username:pass

Don't go out of your way, I'm only messing with it because I'm bored shiatless atm. But if you can give me a hint or two, maybe my results will help someone else later.
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 06:41:25 AM
 #3851

Hey just going to throw this hack out there..

So on some of my machines, i probably have some HW issue , or overheating GPU .. or something (i can't be bothered to debug it..)

Sometimes I'd get into a infinite loop throwing errors.. it just never recovers.

I run supervisor on linux.. so I ended up just throwing an exit(0) in the errorcheck define:  

Code:
#define checkCudaErrors(x) \
{ \
    cudaGetLastError(); \
    x; \
    cudaError_t err = cudaGetLastError(); \
    if (err != cudaSuccess) \
        {applog(LOG_ERR, "GPU #%d: cudaError %d (%s) calling '%s' (%s line %d)\n", device_map[thr_id], err, cudaGetErrorString(err), #x, __FILENAME__, __LINE__);exit(0); }\
}


It seems to work.. every time it gets into the loop it'll just bail and supervisor restarts it, and for wahtever reason.. it works for a few hours.. then bails, but .. pretty much works 98% efficiency .. instead of being totally dead..

So just throwing this out there.. (yes i know this is a super lazy hack Smiley




VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:25:24 AM
 #3852

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark

Just closes cudaminer on windows 7 x64.

fruitsdemers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:50:32 AM
 #3853

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark

Just closes cudaminer on windows 7 x64.

I'm pretty sure you have to compile the latest code from github but Christian is still working on it.
Patience!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:06:52 AM
 #3854

yes on linux. the bandwidth could still be a huge factor, as our systems are running pci express 3, and Christian is only on 2

ok so here is a little speed breakdown, fastest to slowest

PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 3.0 x8   === PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x8

Relm9 you would be on the same speed a PCI Express 2.0 x16, so what speed PCI Express 2.0 are you running at Christian?

x8 2.0 here. i never had a reason to complain... Until now ;-:
juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:12:06 AM
 #3855

Can anyone point me in the right direction to set up a GTX 280? Running the 2-04-2014 version it gets <14kh/s, which seems terribly low. I have afterburner installed and has messed around a bit, but nothing I have done seems to change anything. They auto tune in cudaminer chooses F46x1. I haven't played with much else: cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l F46x1 -C 1 -o host:port -O username:pass

Don't go out of your way, I'm only messing with it because I'm bored shiatless atm. But if you can give me a hint or two, maybe my results will help someone else later.

That's definitely not good, I have a lowly GTS 250 that will do about 40kh/s - 42kh/s on the 02-04-2014 version. That's on linux.

Autotune doesn't always pick the best config in my experience. e.g. when I autotune in non-interactive mode it picks F32x2 which drops the hashrate by 25% compared to either F16x4 or F15x4.

Try autotuning a few times with both -i 0 and -i 1 to see if it comes up with different choices that perform better - then you can manually tweak them from there. Other than kernel config (specific for your card) all the other options are the same as I fire it up with.
3dGuy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:13:47 AM
 #3856

thx for the app Mr B.
nice work, smooth usage, never had any trouble.
sippsnapp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:41:40 AM
 #3857

just played around a but with the miner in bench mode and the keccak algo on a NVIDIA 9800 GTX+ (with huge cooling rips), running on kubuntu 13.10.

When i fired the miner up i got 7961 khash/s, card went hot and it dropped to 621.49 khash/s and staying constantly there .

Will ply a it more tomorrow ^^.

Regards

Πάντα ῥεῖ
Bitcoin + Altcoin node pool setup - pm
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:10:27 AM
 #3858

This PCI bandwidth limitation sounds like you might have larger gains if you OC the PCI-X bus itself (at least until Mr. B can get the GPU validation going Smiley

My mobo can go 100 -> 120 with out even the slightest twitch.

I've just never messed with the setting for long as 90% of the OCing I've done is not bottle-necked at the PCI-X bus, lol. Nice to see an application for this!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:21:48 AM
 #3859

Well once you have made changes or you have anything for me to properly test it I will let you know speeds as my system has 3 pci express 3 x16 slots, that all run at 3 together so I know my 780 is running max speed :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
miramare
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 568


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:37:31 AM
 #3860

How can I set the parameters for my Quadro 1000M  for "keccak" algo?

I can figure it out.   Angry Angry Angry   Anybody can help?
Pages: « 1 ... 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 [193] 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!