Bitcoin Forum
March 25, 2019, 12:29:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406243 times)
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 04:45:45 AM
 #3861

On my 12 HT core 4930 Corei7 (ivb) = ~1 Mhash/s

Cudaminer with 780Ti reporting... 100 Mhash/s... could that be right?

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
1553473798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553473798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553473798
Reply with quote  #2

1553473798
Report to moderator
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:49:19 AM
 #3862

Cudaminer with 780Ti reporting... 100 Mhash/s... could that be right?

When it first starts look for errors like out of memory or whatever. My hash rate goes way up when I use invalid parameters.
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 04:53:37 AM
 #3863

Can anyone point me in the right direction to set up a GTX 280? Running the 2-04-2014 version it gets <14kh/s, which seems terribly low. I have afterburner installed and has messed around a bit, but nothing I have done seems to change anything. They auto tune in cudaminer chooses F46x1. I haven't played with much else: cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l F46x1 -C 1 -o host:port -O username:pass

Don't go out of your way, I'm only messing with it because I'm bored shiatless atm. But if you can give me a hint or two, maybe my results will help someone else later.
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 06:41:25 AM
 #3864

Hey just going to throw this hack out there..

So on some of my machines, i probably have some HW issue , or overheating GPU .. or something (i can't be bothered to debug it..)

Sometimes I'd get into a infinite loop throwing errors.. it just never recovers.

I run supervisor on linux.. so I ended up just throwing an exit(0) in the errorcheck define:  

Code:
#define checkCudaErrors(x) \
{ \
    cudaGetLastError(); \
    x; \
    cudaError_t err = cudaGetLastError(); \
    if (err != cudaSuccess) \
        {applog(LOG_ERR, "GPU #%d: cudaError %d (%s) calling '%s' (%s line %d)\n", device_map[thr_id], err, cudaGetErrorString(err), #x, __FILENAME__, __LINE__);exit(0); }\
}


It seems to work.. every time it gets into the loop it'll just bail and supervisor restarts it, and for wahtever reason.. it works for a few hours.. then bails, but .. pretty much works 98% efficiency .. instead of being totally dead..

So just throwing this out there.. (yes i know this is a super lazy hack Smiley




VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:25:24 AM
 #3865

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark

Just closes cudaminer on windows 7 x64.

fruitsdemers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 07:50:32 AM
 #3866

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark

Just closes cudaminer on windows 7 x64.

I'm pretty sure you have to compile the latest code from github but Christian is still working on it.
Patience!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:06:52 AM
 #3867

yes on linux. the bandwidth could still be a huge factor, as our systems are running pci express 3, and Christian is only on 2

ok so here is a little speed breakdown, fastest to slowest

PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 3.0 x8   === PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x8

Relm9 you would be on the same speed a PCI Express 2.0 x16, so what speed PCI Express 2.0 are you running at Christian?

x8 2.0 here. i never had a reason to complain... Until now ;-:
juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:12:06 AM
 #3868

Can anyone point me in the right direction to set up a GTX 280? Running the 2-04-2014 version it gets <14kh/s, which seems terribly low. I have afterburner installed and has messed around a bit, but nothing I have done seems to change anything. They auto tune in cudaminer chooses F46x1. I haven't played with much else: cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l F46x1 -C 1 -o host:port -O username:pass

Don't go out of your way, I'm only messing with it because I'm bored shiatless atm. But if you can give me a hint or two, maybe my results will help someone else later.

That's definitely not good, I have a lowly GTS 250 that will do about 40kh/s - 42kh/s on the 02-04-2014 version. That's on linux.

Autotune doesn't always pick the best config in my experience. e.g. when I autotune in non-interactive mode it picks F32x2 which drops the hashrate by 25% compared to either F16x4 or F15x4.

Try autotuning a few times with both -i 0 and -i 1 to see if it comes up with different choices that perform better - then you can manually tweak them from there. Other than kernel config (specific for your card) all the other options are the same as I fire it up with.
3dGuy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:13:47 AM
 #3869

thx for the app Mr B.
nice work, smooth usage, never had any trouble.
sippsnapp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 08:41:40 AM
 #3870

just played around a but with the miner in bench mode and the keccak algo on a NVIDIA 9800 GTX+ (with huge cooling rips), running on kubuntu 13.10.

When i fired the miner up i got 7961 khash/s, card went hot and it dropped to 621.49 khash/s and staying constantly there .

Will ply a it more tomorrow ^^.

Regards

Πάντα ῥεῖ
Bitcoin + Altcoin node pool setup - pm
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:10:27 AM
 #3871

This PCI bandwidth limitation sounds like you might have larger gains if you OC the PCI-X bus itself (at least until Mr. B can get the GPU validation going Smiley

My mobo can go 100 -> 120 with out even the slightest twitch.

I've just never messed with the setting for long as 90% of the OCing I've done is not bottle-necked at the PCI-X bus, lol. Nice to see an application for this!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:21:48 AM
 #3872

Well once you have made changes or you have anything for me to properly test it I will let you know speeds as my system has 3 pci express 3 x16 slots, that all run at 3 together so I know my 780 is running max speed :-)

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
miramare
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 568


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:37:31 AM
 #3873

How can I set the parameters for my Quadro 1000M  for "keccak" algo?

I can figure it out.   Angry Angry Angry   Anybody can help?
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:38:47 AM
 #3874

The new keccak code seems faster than a CPU I think.

Q9550 @3.4 Ghz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1151 khash/s.

i3-4130T @2.90GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
599.59 khash/s.  (Huh?? must be a fluke, lots of stuff running on this machine)

Celeron G1630 @ 2.80GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1020 khash/s

GTX560-448
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 --benchmark -L16 -l F14x16
28468 Kh/s

I could not get cudaminer to run on my Quadro 295NVS. Not sure of the kernel parameters, it wouldn't start (not that I would want to run on this card anyway).

I get 85296 khash/s with cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark.
Can't even believe my eyes  Grin

Outstanding work, Christian. Could you post your VTC address so I can donate some VTCs to you?

paulus51
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 321



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:43:03 AM
 #3875

hi do you have a link for the lates build ? already compiled version ?

thanks in advanced
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:47:53 AM
 #3876

The new keccak code seems faster than a CPU I think.

Q9550 @3.4 Ghz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1151 khash/s.

i3-4130T @2.90GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
599.59 khash/s.  (Huh?? must be a fluke, lots of stuff running on this machine)

Celeron G1630 @ 2.80GHz (one core)
minerd-maxcoin --algo=keccak --benchmark
1020 khash/s

GTX560-448
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0 --benchmark -L16 -l F14x16
28468 Kh/s

I could not get cudaminer to run on my Quadro 295NVS. Not sure of the kernel parameters, it wouldn't start (not that I would want to run on this card anyway).

I get 85296 khash/s with cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark.
Can't even believe my eyes  Grin

Outstanding work, Christian. Could you post your VTC address so I can donate some VTCs to you?



How are you managing those speeds? When did you download the github? And windows or linux?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:52:28 AM
 #3877

hi do you have a link for the lates build ? already compiled version ?

thanks in advanced

check github. You can compile yourself. It is new so everyone is busy with their stuffs and I don't think Windows binary will be available immediately. I can help you with compiling in Linux but for Windows I'm sorry.


I get 85296 khash/s with cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx780 -L 16 -l K192x32 --benchmark.
Can't even believe my eyes  Grin

Outstanding work, Christian. Could you post your VTC address so I can donate some VTCs to you?



How are you managing those speeds? When did you download the github? And windows or linux?

I compile the newest source in my Gentoo box. Smiley
mrm0
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:52:49 AM
 #3878

Current code cloned from github does not compile on Linux:

Code:
[...]
ptxas info    : Compiling entry function '_Z25titan_scrypt_core_kernelAILi1EL12MemoryAccess1EEvPKjii' for 'sm_35'
ptxas info    : Used 26 registers, 336 bytes cmem[0]
ptxas info    : Compiling entry function '_Z25titan_scrypt_core_kernelBILi1EL12MemoryAccess1EEvPjii' for 'sm_35'
ptxas info    : Used 30 registers, 336 bytes cmem[0]
g++  -O3 -pthread -L/usr/local/cuda/lib64  -o cudaminer cudaminer-cpu-miner.o cudaminer-util.o cudaminer-sha2.o cudaminer-scrypt.o cudaminer-scrypt-jane.o salsa_kernel.o sha256.o keccak.o fermi_kernel.o kepler_kernel.o test_kernel.o nv_kernel.o nv_kernel2.o titan_kernel.o -lcurl   compat/jansson/libjansson.a -lpthread  -lcudart -fopenmp 
cudaminer-cpu-miner.o: In function `miner_thread':
cpu-miner.c:(.text+0x3708): undefined reference to `scanhash_keccak'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [cudaminer] Error 1


1BUcKJVz5n34VwuiyiLtPud1PGn3BLkcPb  :-)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 09:56:58 AM
Last edit: February 06, 2014, 10:13:09 AM by bigjme
 #3879

I compiled mine about 8 hours ago, there must have been some big updates?

EDIT: i just compiled again, and still getting 34Mhash/s
AizenSou i don't have a clue how your managing those speeds. is there anyway you can pm me your cudaminer so i can see if it runs the same for me?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
instacalm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:12:04 AM
 #3880

I compiled mine about 8 hours ago, there must have been some big updates?

cbuchner1 / CudaMiner
cbuchner1 authored 9 hours ago
Pages: « 1 ... 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 [194] 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!